Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

April 28, 2011

UI School of Journalism and Mass Communication awards $145,000 in scholarships

The School of Journalism and Mass Communication (SJMC) in the University of Iowa College of Liberal Arts and Sciences awarded more than $145,000 in scholarships to its students on Friday, April 22. The students were honored at the annual Fourth Estate banquet, held at the Marriott Hotel and Conference Center in Coralville, Iowa.

A highlight of the evening was the induction of two honorees into the SJMC Hall of Fame:

In the category of Professional: Phyllis Fleming retired in 2002 as deputy managing editor of The Cedar Rapids Gazette after 45 years in various reporting and editing jobs at the paper. A native of Stuart, Iowa, Fleming received her bachelor's degree from the UI in 1956. She worked at The Daily Iowan during her time at the UI and was a 20-year member of The Daily Iowan Advisory Board. She was also a member of the Cedar Rapids Public Library Board and a docent for the Cedar Rapids Museum of Art, and she served on the Fifteen in 5 Committee. Fleming passed away in February.

In the category of Scholar-Academic: Theodore L. Glasser has been a professor of communication at Stanford University since 1990, before which he was on the faculty at the University of Minnesota. Glasser, whose teaching and research focus on media practices and performance, received his doctoral degree from the UI in 1979. In 2002-03, Glasser was president of the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication. His books include "Normative Theories of the Media: Journalism in Democratic Societies," written with Clifford Christians, Denis McQuail, Kaarle Nordenstreng and Robert White, which in 2010 won the Frank Luther Mott-Kappa Tau Alpha award for best research-based book on journalism or mass communication.

Laura Mihelich was awarded the Luther A. Brewer Key, an engraved key awarded to the outstanding senior who shows promise of future professional success.

The following students were recognized as new members of Kappa Tau Alpha, the journalism honor society: Chelsea Behrens, Beth Bratsos, Meghan Centers, Cole Cheney, Josie D'Agostino, Maxwell Freund, Kassie Friedrichs, Brett Johnson, Jim Malewitz, Kelly O'Neill, Kirstin Riggs, Ethan Sebert, Kavin Sundaram and Kathleen Willem.

UI Journalism Professor Stephen Bloom was presented with the Society of Professional Journalists' Outstanding Faculty Award. Each year the Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) recognizes a faculty member, based on nominations submitted by student members of SPJ. The criteria for recognition include a record of service to the SJMC, the UI, the profession of journalism and the education of journalists.

---
Note to media: Scholarship recipients are listed alphabetically by state and hometown. News organizations are welcome to customize the following sample brief using the information for students from their coverage area.

(Student name) of (hometown) received a (name of scholarship(s) from the University of Iowa. (Last name) is the (son/daughter) of (parents' names). (He/she) is majoring in (major(s) OR a graduate student pursuing a (master's/doctoral degree) in journalism and mass communication.
The School of Journalism and Mass Communication in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences awarded more than $145,000 in scholarships to students on Friday, April 22. The students were honored at the annual Fourth Estate banquet, held at the Marriott Hotel and Conference Center in Coralville.
---

IOWA
Adel: Brittney Wichtendahl, A.W. Lee Scholarship, daughter, Kevin and Teresa Wichtendahl, Journalism and Mass Communication

Cedar Falls: Kavin Sundaram, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, son, Dr. Kalyana Sundaram and Dr. Jayalakohmi Murugain, Journalism and Mass Communication and Integrative Physiology

Cedar Rapids: Christreau Aumer, Shafer Family Trust Scholarship and William S. Maulsby Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Gary and Ellen Aumer, Journalism and Mass Communication and Art Education; Lauren Chase, Professor Donald K. Woolley Scholarship and Society of Professional Journalists – Outstanding Graduate, daughter, David and Cindy Chase, Journalism and Mass Communication and Anthropology; Serena Collins, The Gazette Company Multimedia Scholarship, daughter, Louis Jr. and Sharon Collins, Journalism and Mass Communication and Cinema; Alicia Kramme, James W. Blackburn Scholarship, daughter, Kim and Lance Dixon and Brian Kramme, Journalism and Mass Communication and Art

Center Junction: Kevin Paulsen, W. Earl Hall and Reeves E. Hall Scholarship, son, Gary and Holly Paulsen, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

Clinton: Alison Sullivan, Thomas Yoseloff Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Jane and Daniel Dunham, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

Coralville: Brett Johnson, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, son, Greg and Kim Johnson, master's

Davenport: Brian Dau, Dorothy Wilson Moeller Writing Scholarship, son, Verle and Sue Dau, master's; Sarah Larson, The Gazette Company Multimedia Scholarship, daughter, Dave and Cindy Larson, Journalism and Mass Communication and Cinema; Katherine McDonnell, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Edward and Sarah McDonnell, Journalism and Mass Communication and English; Molly McDonnell, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Edward and Sarah McDonnell, Journalism and Mass Communication and English; Kathryn Stinson, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, Gary and Jean Stinson, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

Denver: Josie Jones, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Shannon and Roxanne Jones, Journalism and Mass Communication and Psychology

Des Moines: Kelli Shaffner, Ruth Baty and Maurice Barnett Jones Scholarship, daughter, Rob Shaffner and Judy Sands, Journalism and Mass Communication and Spanish; Muriel Konne, Tori Berry Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Angelina Konne, Journalism and Mass Communication and Pre Medicine

Dubuque: Karina Schroeder, Tom King Memorial Scholarship, daughter, John and Judy Schroeder, Journalism and Mass Communication and Anthropology

Eldridge: Ashley Oerman, Jess Gorkin Magazine Scholarship, daughter, Gary and Roxanne Oerman, Journalism and Mass Communication and English

Fairfield: Donna Schill, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, Michael and Nancy Schill, master's

Fort Dodge: Alex Schuman, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, son, Jon and Cindy Schuman, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

Humboldt: Erica Blair, E. Jack and Ailene Liechty Scholarship, daughter, Mike and Nancy Blair, Journalism and Mass Communication and Studio Art

Iowa City: Ventara Dillon, Ben Silver Broadcasting Journalism Scholarship, daughter, Vernon and Kathy Dillon, Journalism and Mass Communication and African American Studies; Gabriel Gao, Dorothy Rubenstein Award and Conger Reynolds Scholarship, son, Judy Polumbaum, master's; Clara Hogan, Harry S. Bunker Scholarship, daughter, Mark and Tara Hogan, Journalism and Mass Communication and International Studies; Emily Inman, Shafer Family Trust Scholarship, daughter, Robert Inman, Journalism and Mass Communication and Global Health Studies Certificate; Adam Sullivan, Frank Luther Mott Undergraduate Scholarship and John F. Kennedy Truth-In-Journalism Scholarship, son, Jeff and Donna Sullivan, Journalism and Mass Communication

Marion: Jordan Garretson, Philip D. Adler Journalist Scholarship, son, Nancy Garretson, Journalism and Mass Communication and Sport Studies

Mediapolis: Nina Earnest, A.W. Lee Scholarship, daughter, Gary and Colleen Earnest, Journalism and Mass Communication and International Studies

Muscatine: Valerie Allen, Shafer Family Trust Scholarship, daughter, Tom and Peggy Allen, Journalism and Mass Communication and Entrepreneurial Management Certificate; Jacob Lane, A.W. Lee Scholarship, son, Michael Lane, Journalism and Mass Communication and Creative Writing

North Liberty: Shannon McDonald, Jim Zabel Scholarship, daughter, James Lawrence and Diane McDonald, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science; Brian Stewart, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship and Philip D. Adler Daily Iowan Award, son, Ron and Rhonda Stewart, Journalism and Mass Communication

Panora: Lindsey Moon, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, Daniel and Tresa Moon, Journalism and Mass Communication and Anthropology

Riverside: Erin Weber, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, Bill and Jean Weber, Journalism and Mass Communication

Shellsburg: Emily Ferguson, Harriet E. Janes Journalism Scholarship, daughter, Brad and Kristina Ferguson, Journalism and Mass Communication and Communication Studies

Swisher: Melea Dau, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, Paul and Catherine Andrys, master's

Waterloo: Jacqueline Achieng Jordan, Tori Berry Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Dona and Jon Jordan and Janette Blackburn, Journalism and Mass Communication

West Des Moines: Erin Kytola, Mark Westerbeck Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Greg and Cheryl Kytola, Journalism and Mass Communication and Economics; Abbey Moffitt, Paul Conrad Scholarship, daughter, Mark and Gail Moffitt, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science; Paul Spooner, Gordon B. Strayer Scholarship and Gordon L. McKenzie Scholarship, son, Richard and Christy Spooner, Journalism and Mass Communication and Communication Studies; Regina Zilbermints, Dorothy Pownall Scholarship, daughter, Viktor and Viktoriya Zilbermints, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

ILLINOIS
Aurora: Michelle Morgan, Phil Currie Scholarship, daughter, Donald and Linda Bellezza,
Journalism and Mass Communication and International Studies

Cary: Josie D'Agostino, Florence Ruebush Scholarship, daughter, Michael and Nancy D'Agostino, Journalism and Mass Communication

Chicago: Maxwell Freund, The Gazette Company Multimedia Scholarship, son, Russell and Susan Freund, Journalism and Mass Communication and Informatics

Downers Grove: Rachael Lander, Jerry Parker Feature Writing Scholarship and Judy Klemesrud Writing Scholarship, daughter, Al and Kathy Lander, Journalism and Mass Communication and English

Lake Forest: Molly Steffens, Lester Benz Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Mike and Kayla Steffens, Journalism and Mass Communication and Art

Macomb: Margaret Murphy, Bruce and Jean Harrison Scholarship, daughter, Julie Murphy, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

Mt. Prospect: Emily Busse, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, George Busse and Betsy Khamdiev, Journalism and Mass Communication

Naperville: Lauren Sieben, Linda Perrin Taber Pollack Scholarship, daughter, Gregory and Heidi Sieben, Journalism and Mass Communication and Spanish

Peoria: Chelsea Burn, Jim Zabel Scholarship, daughter, Stan and Lynn Burn, Journalism and Mass Communication and Health and Sport Studies

Wheaton: Hayley Bruce, Ruth A. Wilson Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Daniel and Barbara Bruce, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science; Elly Burrows, E. Jack and Ailene Liechty Scholarship, daughter, Jann Johnson, Journalism and Mass Communication and Entrepreneurial Management Certificate

KANSAS
Overland Park: Scott Miller, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, son, Paul Miller and Annie Osborn, Journalism and Mass Communication and Sport Studies

MICHIGAN
Jackson: James Malewitz, Bernard and Ethel Hurwitz Scholarship, son, Stephen and Mary Malewitz, master's

Troy: Michael Glassco, John F. Murray Outstanding Doctoral Student-Teaching, PhD

MINNESOTA
Burnsville: Brittany Caplin, Ellis Newsome Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Barry Caplin and Debbie Huntley, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

Mendota Heights: Samuel Lane, Fred Pownall Scholarship, son, Randy and Lisa Lane, Journalism and Mass Communication and Spanish

Prior Lake: Michele Danno, Florence Ruebush Scholarship, daughter, Sheila McNeill, Journalism and Mass Communication and Communication Studies

WISCONSIN
Tomah: Robert Gutsche, Jr., Howard A. Schumacher Scholarship, son, Robert Gutsche, Sr., PhD

White Fish Bay: David Scrivner, The Gazette Foundation Minority Journalism Scholarship, son, Tom and Meredie Scrivner, Journalism and Mass Communication and American Studies

GHANA
Etse Sikanku, Leon Barnes Scholarship and John F. Murray Outstanding Doctoral Student-Research, son, Mary Ajongbah-Sik, PhD

CHINA
Suming Yuan, Ruth and Morris Zweiban Memorial Scholarship and Alan Waxenberg Scholarship, daughter, Dong Yuan and Yaping Lu, master's

PAKISTAN
Rauf Arif, Wilber C. Peterson Scholarship, PhD; Lamia Zia, A.W. Lee Scholarship, master's

REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Hye-Jin Lee, Carl J. Nelson Memorial Research Scholarship, PhD

TRINIDAD and TOBAGO
Caleigh Bacchus, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Reginald and Phyllis Bacchus, master's

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500

MEDIA CONTACTS: Rebecca Scott, School of Journalism and Mass Communication, 319-335-3390, rebecca-scott@uiowa.edu; Nicole Riehl, University News Services, 319-384-0070, nicole-riehl@uiowa.edu