Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

April 19, 2010

UI School of Journalism and Mass Communication awards scholarships

The School of Journalism and Mass Communication in the University of Iowa College of Liberal Arts and Sciences awarded more than $140,000 in scholarships to its students on Friday, April 16. The students were honored at the annual Fourth Estate banquet, held at the Marriott Hotel and Conference Center in Coralville.

Neil Brown, executive editor and vice president of the St. Petersburg Times, was the Journalism School Hall of Fame inductee. Brown is a graduate of the UI, Phi Beta Kappa, with a bachelor's degree in journalism and political science. He currently oversees the journalism of the company's two daily newspapers, related publications and Web sites. Before becoming executive editor in 2004, Brown served nine years as the Times' managing editor. He was named to the board of directors of the newspaper's parent, Times Publishing Co., in 1997. Under his leadership, the St. Petersburg Times has become the largest newspaper in Florida and been recognized among the nation's best-written and best-designed papers.

Abraham Tekippe was awarded the Luther A. Brewer Key, which is an engraved key awarded to the outstanding senior who shows promise of future professional success.

The following students were recognized as new members of Kappa Tau Alpha, the journalism honor society: Katherine McDonnell, Molly McDonnell, Laura Mihelich, Thomas Petersen, Cristina Sarnelli and Kendall Spelhaug.

Adjunct Instructor Richard Johns was presented the Kappa Tau Alpha Keith P. Sanders Outstanding Service Award. This award, named for a UI doctoral alumnus who currently serves as the organization's executive director, is given by local KTA chapters to recognize outstanding accomplishment.

Adjunct Instructor Ron McClellen was presented with the Society of Professional Journalists' Outstanding Faculty Award. Each year the Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) recognizes a faculty member. The selection is based on nominations submitted by student members of SPJ. The criteria for recognition includes record of service to the School of Journalism and Mass Communication and the UI, as well as to the profession of journalism and the education of journalists.

---

Note to media: Scholarship recipients are listed alphabetically by state and hometown. News organizations are welcome to customize the following sample brief using the information for students from their coverage area.

(Student name) of (hometown) received a (name of scholarship(s) from the University of Iowa. (Last name) is the (son/daughter) of (parents' names). (He/she) is majoring in (major(s) OR a graduate student pursuing a (master's/doctoral) degree).

The School of Journalism and Mass Communication in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences awarded more than $140,000 in scholarships to students on Friday, April 16. The students were honored at the annual Fourth Estate banquet, held at the Marriott Hotel and Conference Center in Coralville.

---

ARIZONA

Parker: Adrienne Klopfenstein, Cedar Rapids Gazette Photo Scholarship and William S. Maulsby Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Kevin and Deb Klopfenstein, graduate student pursuing a master's degree in journalism with a professional journalism emphasis

IOWA

Adel: Brittney Wichtendahl, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, Kevin and Teresa Wichtendahl, Journalism and Mass Communication and International Studies

Ames: Sarah Raaii, E. Jack and Ailene Liechty Scholarship, Florence Ruebush Scholarship and James W. Blackburn Scholarship, daughter, Dr. and Mrs. Ahmad Raaii, Journalism and Mass Communication and Economics

Atkins: Julie Koehn, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, Bob Koehn and Kristi Colbert, Journalism and Mass Communication and Psychology

Bettendorf: Kevin McMullen, Florence Ruebush Scholarship and James W. Blackburn Scholarship, son, Mark and Nancy McMullen, Journalism and Mass Communication and English

Cedar Rapids: Alyssa Cashman, A.W. Lee Scholarship, daughter, Maurie and Rosemary Cashman, Journalism and Mass Communication; Lauren Chase, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, David and Cindy Chase, Journalism and Mass Communication and Anthropology; Erica Pennington, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, David and Marcy Pennington, Journalism and Mass Communication

Coralville: Melea Andrys, Dorothy Wilson Moeller Writing Scholarship and W. Earl Hall and Reeves E. Hall Scholarship, daughter, Paul and Cathy Andrys, Journalism and Mass Communication, Communication Studies and Music; Alecia Brooks, Toni Berry Memorial Scholarship, Journalism and Mass Communication; Brett Johnson, Paul Edwin Smith Estate Scholarship, son, Greg and Kim Johnson, graduate student pursuing a master's degree in journalism with a professional journalism emphasis

Davenport: Briana Byrd, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Palmer and Dorian Byrd, Journalism and Mass Communication and Elementary Education; Katherine McDonnell, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Ed and Sarah McDonnell, Journalism and Mass Communication and English; Molly McDonnell, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Ed and Sarah McDonnell, Journalism and Mass Communication and English; Kathryn Stinson, Bruce A. Harrison Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Gary and Jean Stinson, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

Denver: Josie Jones, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Shannon and Roxanne Jones, Journalism and Mass Communication

Des Moines: Eric Andersen, Paul Edwin Smith Estate Scholarship, son, Thomas and Julie Andersen, Journalism and Mass Communication and Marketing; Victoria Klein, Donald K. Woolley Scholarship, daughter, Perry and Ann Klein, Journalism and Mass Communication and International Studies; Kelli Shaffner, Dorothy Rubenstein Award and Leon Barnes Community Journalism Scholarship, daughter, Robert Shaffner, Journalism and Mass Communication and Spanish

Dubuque: Kurtis Hiatt, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, son, Tom and Carla Hiatt, Journalism and Mass Communication and Spanish

Eldridge: Kurt Cunningham, A.W. Lee Scholarship, son, Kevin and Joanne Cunningham, Journalism and Mass Communication

Fort Atkinson: Abraham Tekippe, Luther A. Brewer Key, Frank Luther Mott Undergraduate Scholarship, Harriet E. Janes Journalism Scholarship, Howard A. Schumacher Scholarship and John Hamilton Johnson Memorial Prize, son, Pat and Jaynece Tekippe, Journalism and Mass Communication and English

Fort Dodge: Alex Schuman, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, son, Jon and Cindy Schuman, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

Hiawatha: Kelsey Beltramea, Bernard and Ether Hurwitz Scholarship and Philip D. Adler Daily Iowan Scholarship, daughter, John and Jill Beltramea, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

Iowa City: Ventara Dillon, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism and Toni Berry Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Vernon and Kathy Dillon, Journalism and Mass Communication and African American Studies; Nawaar Farooq, Alan Waxenberg Scholarship and Jess Gorkin Magazine Scholarship, daughter, Mohammad and Nahid Farooq, graduate student pursuing a master's degree in journalism with a professional journalism emphasis; Clara Hogan, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, Mark and Tara Hogan, Journalism and Mass Communication and International Studies; Rachel Powers, A.W. Lee Scholarship, Jerry Parker Feature Writing Scholarship and Judy Klemesrud Writing Scholarship, daughter, Patrick and LeAnn Powers, Journalism and Mass Communication; Ashton Shurson, Dorothy Wilson Moeller Writing Scholarship and The Gazette Company Scholarship - Print, daughter, Joe and Irene Shurson, Journalism and Mass Communication; Adam Sullivan, Jacob E. Reizenstein Scholarship and Shafer Family Trust Scholarship, son, Jeff and Donna Sullivan, Journalism and Mass Communication; Danny Valentine, Fred Pownall Scholarship and John F. Kennedy Truth-in-Journalism Scholarship, son, Richard and Kathy Valentine, Journalism and Mass Communication and Biology; Zhi Xiong, Ruth Baty and Maurice Barnett Jones Scholarship and The Gazette Foundation Minority Journalism Scholarship, daughter, Bin Xiong and Ming Han, Journalism and Mass Communication and Pre-Medicine

Marshalltown: Katie McKibben, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, daughter, Larry and Marlene McKibben, graduate student pursuing a master's degree in journalism with a professional journalism emphasis

North Liberty: Brian Stewart, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism, son, Ron and Rhonda Stewart, Journalism and Mass Communication

Panora: Lindsey Moon, Ruth A. Wilson Memorial Scholarship and Thomas Yoseloff Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Daniel and Tressa Moon, Journalism and Mass Communication and Anthropology

Shellsburg: Emily Ferguson, Ellis Newsome Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Brad and Kris Ferguson, Journalism and Mass Communication and Communication Studies

West Des Moines: Regina Zilbermints, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Viktor and Vikbriya Zilbermints, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

ILLINOIS

Carol Stream: Cristina Sarnelli, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Lou and Anna Sarnelli, Journalism and Mass Communication and English

Chicago: Cristina Larson, A.W. Lee Scholarship and Gordon B. Strayer Scholarship, daughter, Tom and Denise Larson, Journalism and Mass Communication and Communication Studies

Evanston: Melanie Kucera, Jim Zabel Scholarship and Linda Perrin Taber Pollack Scholaship, daughter, Ron and Barb Kucera, Journalism and Mass Communication and English

Geneva: Jillian Petrus, Jim Zabel Scholarship and The Gazette Company Scholarship - Broadcast, daughter, Mike and Kim Petrus, Journalism and Mass Communication and Pre-Law

Glen Ellyn: Rachel Webster, Conger-Reynolds Scholarship, Paul Conrad Scholarship and Wilbur C. Peterson Scholarship, Journalism and Mass Communication

Hawthorn Woods: Margaret Peters, E. Jack and Ailene Liechty Scholarship and Gordon L. McKenzie Scholarship, daughter, Chris and Joanne Peters, Journalism and Mass Communication and Psychology

Naperville: Lauren Sieben, Dorothy Pownall Scholarship, daughter, Gregory and Heidi Sieben, Journalism and Mass Communication and Spanish

West Chicago: Sabrina Potirala, Lester Benz Memorial Scholarship and Mark Westerbeck Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Steve and Vera Potirala, Journalism and Mass Communication and English

Wheaton: Ashleigh Coran, Paul Edwin Smith Estate Scholarship and Tom King Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Bob and Jill Coran, Journalism and Mass Communication and Spanish

KANSAS

Overland Park: Scott Miller, Philip D. Adler Journalist Scholarship, son, Paul Miller and Annie Osborn, Journalism and Mass Communication and Sports Studies

MINNESOTA

Minneapolis: Amy Mattson, Bernard and Ether Hurwitz Scholarship, daughter, Mark and Mary Mattson, Journalism and Mass Communication and English

Stillwater: Molly Burke, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Dan Burke and Pat Dunlap, Journalism and Mass Communication and Political Science

NEW YORK

West Nyack: Alina Rubezhova, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship, daughter, Gulnaz Khafizova, Journalism and Mass Communication and Communication Studies

TEXAS

Midland: Marilda Oviedo, John F. Murray Outstanding Doctoral Student - Teaching, graduate student pursuing a doctoral degree in mass communication

WISCONSIN

Bayside: Morgan Olsen, Shafer Family Trust Scholarship, daughter, Marc and Donna Olsen, Journalism and Mass Communication

CHINA

Yunnan: Xin Feng, Ben Silver Broadcasting Journalism Scholarship, Ruth and Morris Zweiban Memorial Scholarship and Shafer Family Trust Scholarship, daughter, Sun Yaling and Feng Lijie, graduate student pursuing a master's degree in journalism with a professional journalism emphasis

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Daejon: Hye-Jin Lee, Carl J. Nelson Memorial Research Scholarship and John F. Murray Outstanding Doctoral Student - Research, graduate student pursuing a doctoral degree in mass communication

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500

MEDIA CONTACTS: Brenda Gritsch, School of Journalism and Mass Communication, 319-335-3390, brenda-gritsch@uiowa.edu; Nicole Riehl, University News Services, 319-384-0070, nicole-riehl@uiowa.edu