Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

June 9, 2009

Students attending Iowa Summer Music Camp at University of Iowa

More than 115 talented instrumentalists of high-school and junior-high age are participating in the Iowa Summer Music Camp sponsored by the University of Iowa School of Music, June 7 to 13.

Parts of the UI campus have remained closed since last summer's floods, including the UI Voxman Music Building and Hancher Auditorium. As a result, rehearsals, classes and performances have been moved to Iowa City West High School, 2901 Melrose Avenue in Iowa City.

The camp's three large ensembles -- two concert bands and an orchestra -- will present a free public concert at the end of the week's activities, at 1 p.m. Saturday, June 13, in the Auditorium of West High School.

The students attending the camp come from all across Iowa and eight other states. Local students from (name of school) attending the camp are (names, grades and instruments listed below):

As part of the music camp experience, distinguished conductors will lead the ensembles in their rehearsals and the June 16 concert. The Gold Band will be directed by Greogry Cunningham, who teaches at Oakland University in Rochester, Mich. The Black Band will be directed by James Waechter, who teaches at Ladue High School in Ladue, Mo.

The orchestra will be conducted by Nobuyshi Yasuda of the University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire.

The Iowa Summer Music Camp is sponsored by the UI School of Music and directed by Kevin Kastens, who also directs the UI Hawkeye Marching Band. It offers a variety of musical experiences for talented young musicians who have completed grades 8-12. All participants were recommended by their school music teachers.

The musical instruction available at the camp is designed to go beyond that available to students at their home schools. In addition to ensemble rehearsals and performances, classes are offered in music theory, music appreciation, class piano, introduction to electronic music and music computer programs, instrumental conducting, and double-reed making for oboe and bassoon players.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music Web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact ur-acr@uiowa.edu.

* * *

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that young people from your readership participated in the 2009 Iowa Summer Music Camp at the UI School of Music. Information is listed alphabetically by town and high school, with Iowa towns listed first. After the town names, the name of the schools appear, followed by students' names, grade in school and instrument. Please note that the information is listed as it came to Arts Center Relations.

IOWA:
Altoona: Southeast Polk Jr. High School  -- Hope Metts, freshman, percussion
Badger: Humboldt Middle School  -- Michelle Curtis, freshman, flute
Bennett: Tipton High School  -- Jesseca Gipson, sophomore, saxophone
Bettendorf: Bettendorf High School -- Abbey Silverman, senior, clarinet
Pleasant Valley Jr. High School -- Kevin Li, freshman, violin    
Burlington: Burlington Community High School -- Michelle Chou, freshman, oboe; Bethany Hexom, junior, flute; Shayla Hopp, senior, saxophone; Lindsey Ruberg, senior, horn; Amy Seibert, sophomore, cello
Cedar Falls: Cedar Falls High School -- Hannah Howland, junior, violin
Cedar Rapids: Linn Mar High School -- Sarah Berry, junior, trumpet; Bridgette Fritz, freshman, saxophone; Tommy Rauch, junior, trombone; Jeff White, sophomore, bass
Oak Ridge Middle School -- Erin Higgins, freshman, violin
Coralville: North Central Jr. High School -- Rachel Anderson, freshman, clarinet; Colleen De Matta, eighth grade, violin; Simone Fernades, freshman, flute; Hannah Gingerich, freshman, clarinet; Katie Harper, freshman, violin; Zora Hurst, freshman, bassoon; Katy Kelly, eighth grade, trumpet; Collin Leiffert, eighth grade, saxophone; Jake Miller, freshman, saxophone; Leah Miller, freshman, flute; Barbara Newhall, freshman, clarinet; Taryn Nishimura, eighth grade, violin; Allie Morlan, freshman, trumpet; Isaia Nyberg, eighth grade, tuba; Ben Tigardoun, eighth grade, baritone; Madison Waite, freshman, oboe; Jacob Verry, eighth grade, trumpet
West High School -- Curtis Boysen, junior, percussion; Assata Caldwell, junior, clarinet; Gabe Garcia-Lair, junior, bass; Emily Medd, sophomore, horn
Council Bluffs: Abraham Lincoln High School -- Alexis Raygor, sophomore, viola
Davenport: Bettendorf High School -- Oliver Kao, sophomore, violin; Amanda Malin, sophomore, flute
Bettendorf Middle School -- Christine Kao, eighth grade, violin
Sudlow Intermediate School -- Albert Chen, eighth grade, violin
Wood Intermediate: Alisha Jones, freshman, flute; Anna Runge, freshman, flute
Donnellson: Central Lee High School -- Nathan Miner, graduate, trumpet
Ely: Prairie Middle School -- Alyson Krapfl, freshman, flute
Fairfield: Fairfield High School -- Matt McCan, sophomore, trumpet
Fulton: Fulton High School -- David Olsen, senior, percussion
Guernsey: BGM High School -- Atticus Steffen, freshman, flute
Hills: Northwest Jr. High School -- Morgan Mellecker, eighth grade, flute
Hudson: Northern University High School -- Jyothi Dhanwada, senior, violin
Iowa City: City High School -- Leila Gessner, senior, clarinet; Monica Hemingway, sophomore, clarinet; Vivian Meade, sophomore, oboe; Isabel Storey, sophomore, clarinet
Iowa Mennonite School -- Amanda Bartel, sophomore, violin
Northwest Jr. High School -- Ji-Eun Choi, flute; Boden Crouch, eighth grade, cello; Greta Doucette, eighth grade, saxophone; Joanne Lin, eighth grade, oboe; Vincent Lin, eighth grade, saxophone; Kristen Lineback, freshman, horn; Gil Phelps, freshman, percussion; Andy Rosse, freshman, bass; Mandy Rosse, eighth grade, flute; Rachel Simons, eighth grade, saxophone; Michael Weber, freshman, trombone; Aydan Wynos, eighth grade, baritone; Kai Yan, eighth grade, clarinet; Scott Diekema, eighth grade, trumpet; Thomas Scruggs, freshman, trumpet
Southeast Jr. High School -- Becky Barrett, freshman, violin; Christian Lehman, freshman, cello; Ryan O'Malley, freshman, cello
West High School -- Michael Aitchison, sophomore, horn; John Bourjaily, sophomore, baritone; Nicholas Chezum, junior, clarinet; Joe Henderson, sophomore, trumpet; Matt Johnson, sophomore, trumpet; Allan Liu, sophomore, violin; Evan McCarthy, sophomore, trombone; Erica Segre, sophomore, bassoon; Javon Stovall, sophomore, saxophone; Patrick Tierney, sophomore, trombone
Keokuk: Keokuk High School - Charlotte Moser, sophomore, clarinet
Marengo: Iowa Valley High School --  Toni Becker, senior, baritone; Pagie Lorenz, senior, flute    
Williamsburg High School -- Shelbie Day, senior, bassoon
Marion: Linn Mar High School -- Nolan Schroeder, senior, bassoon
Mechanicsville: North Cedar High School -- Sara Doermann, sophomore, clarinet
Milford: Spencer High School -- Kyle Winterboer, sophomore, tuba
Muscatine: Central Middle School -- Jonny Meyer, freshman, cello; Jessica Blanchard, Tyler Lewis, eighth grade, violin
West Middle School -- Brandon Stephens, freshman, violin
North Liberty: Regina High School -- Emily Duncan, sophomore, flute
West High School -- Rob Hanson, sophomore, percussion; Sam Obrien, freshman, percussion; Ivy Vance, sophomore, viola; Ben West, sophomore, clarinet
Ottumwa: Ottumwa High School --  Jacqueline Vonderhaar, junior, violin
Ryan: North Linn High School -- Melissa Kula, senior, saxophone
Spencer: Spencer High School -- Elsie Burnham, senior, clarinet
Sycamore: Cedar Falls High School -- Jessica Howland, eighth grade, trombone
Toledo: South Tama County High School -- Destiny Cherveny, eighth grade, clarinet
Urbandale: Urbandale High School -- Nate Pettorini, senior, trombone
Valley High School -- Christine Kim, junior, cello
West Branch: West Branch High School --  Jennie Pine, junior, horn
West Des Moines: Stilwell Jr. High School -- Alex Zhou, freshman, violin
Williamsburg: Williamsburg High School -- Lauren Carlson, sophomore, horn; Sam Pitt, freshman, trumpet; Arlette Rufer, eighth grade, horn

IDAHO
Kamiah: Kamiah High School -- Jess Rhoads, junior, horn

ILLINOIS
Coal Valley: Moline High School -- Monica Morton, junior, trombone
Naperville: Naperville North High School -- John Vizintos, senior, bass

MISSOURI
Waynesville: Waynesville High School -- Julia Janda, senior, clarinet

NEBRASKA
Lincoln: Lincoln Waverly High School -- Robert Posont, freshman, percussion

TEXAS
Laredo: United Day School -- Miku Stone, freshman, trumpet

WISCONSIN
Mondovi: Home schooled -- Heidi Hansen, senior, flute

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACTS: Kevin Kastens, Iowa Summer Music Camps, 319-335-1635; Kevin-kastens@uiowa.edu; Peter Alexander, Arts Center Relations, 319-384-0072 (office) 319-541-2846 (cell), peter-alexander@uiowa.edu