Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

June 12, 2008

Students attend Iowa Summer Music Camp at University of Iowa

More than 150 talented instrumentalists of high-school and junior-high age are participating in the Iowa Summer Music Camp sponsored by the University of Iowa School of Music, June 8 to 14.

Because of flooding on the UI campus, rehearsals, classes and performances have been moved from the UI Voxman Music Building and Hancher Auditorium, which are located on the bank of the Iowa River, to Iowa City West High School, 2901 Melrose Ave. in Iowa City.

The camp's three large ensembles -- two concert bands and an orchestra -- will present a free public concert at the end of the week's activities, at 1 p.m. Saturday, June 14, in the Main Auditorium at West High School. They will be joined on the concert by the Iowa Summer Music Camp Adult Band.

The students attending the camp come from all across Iowa and eight other states. Local students from (name of school) attending the camp are (names, grades and instruments listed below).

As part of the music camp experience, distinguished conductors will lead the ensembles in their rehearsals and the June 16 concert. The Gold Band will be directed by Andrew Boysen, a UI alumnus who teaches at the University of New Hampshire. The Black Band will be directed by Kenneth Thompson, a UI alumnus who teaches at Bowling Green State University.

The orchestra will be conducted by James H. Black, recently retired from Buffalo Grove, Illinois, High School.

The Iowa Summer Music Camp is sponsored by the UI School of Music and directed by Kevin Kastens, who also directs the UI Hawkeye Marching Band. It offers a variety of musical experiences for talented young musicians who have completed grades 8-12. All participants were recommended by their school music teachers.

The musical instruction available at the camp is designed to go beyond that available to students their home schools. In addition to ensemble rehearsals and performances, classes are offered in music theory, music appreciation, class piano, introduction to electronic music and music computer programs, instrumental conducting, and double-reed making for oboe and bassoon players.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/. Visit the UI School of Music Web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact ur-acr@uiowa.edu.

* * *

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that young people from your readership participated in the 2008 Iowa Summer Music Camp at the UI School of Music. Information is listed alphabetically by town and high school, with Iowa towns listed first. After the town names, the name of the schools appear, followed by students' names, grade in school and instrument. Please note that the information is listed as it came to Arts Center Relations.

IOWA
ALTOONA: Southeast Polk Jr. High School - Hope Metts, eighth grade, percussion

AMANA: Clear Creek Amana High School - Alex Hamilton, sophomore, percussion

AMES: Ames High School - Tim Fernando, sophomore, flute; Lauren Schwab, senior, trumpet

BETTENDORF: Bettendorf High School, Rebekah Byrnes, junior, viola

BOONE: Boone High School - Mason Musfeldt, senior, violin

BURLINGTON: Burlington Community High School - Hillary Ague, junior, flute; Cleo Goedkner, junior, violin; Shayla Hopp, junior, saxophone; Lindsey Ruberg, junior, horn

Mediapolis High School - Ashley Oetken, senior, clarinet

CEDAR FALLS: Holmes Jr. High School -- Hannah Howland, sophomore, violin

Northern University High School - Mary Ruth Harrast, freshman, violin; Raquel Williams, sophomore, violin

CEDAR RAPIDS: Cedar Rapids Washington High School -- Ben Nelson, sophomore, cello

Jefferson High School - Ben Castle, sophomore, trumpet

Linn Mar High School -- Brent Berns, senior, trombone; Lee Dwyer, junior, trumpet; Kevin Kaiser, freshman, tuba; Mike Thomas, senior, percussion

Washington High School -- Madeline Young, junior, clarinet

CENTERVILLE: Centerville High School - Katie Berner, junior, trumpet; Katie Wiskus, junior, flute

CLINTON: Clinton High School -- Olivia Holley, junior, clarinet; Tyler Mootz, senior, clarinet

COLUMBUS CITY: Columbus Community High School - Laura Wittman, freshman, trumpet

COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Columbus Middle School -- Delaney Howell, freshman, clarinet

CORALVILLE: North Central Jr High -- Kenneth Goins, eighth grade, trombone; Katie Harper, eighth grade, violin; Leah Miller, freshman, clarinet

Northwest Jr. High School -- Rachel Anderson, eighth grade, clarinet; Curtis Boysen, sophomore, percussion; Leah De Matta, eighth grade, flute; Simone Fernandes, eighth grade, flute; Zora Hurst, eighth grade, bassoon; HaRin Lee, eighth grade, violin; Emily Medd, freshman, horn; Barbara Newhall, eighth grade, clarinet; Jon Reis, eighth grade, baritone; Carter Robbins, eighth grade, baritone; Josh Verry, eighth grade, trumpet; Madison Waite, eighth grade, oboe

West High School -- Assata Caldwell, sophomore, clarinet; Gabriel Garcia-Lair, sophomore, bass; Matt Staib, sophomore, violin; Hannah Van Housen, graduate, bassoon

DENISON: Denision High School -- Janae Harlow, graduate, clarinet; Courtney Sorensen, senior, clarinet; Emily Wohlers, junior, clarinet

DONNELLSON: Central Lee High School -- Nathan Miner, junior, trumpet

DUNKERTON: Dunkerton High School -- Kristin Pipho, senior, baritone

FAIRFIELD: Fairfield Middle School - Matt McCan, freshman, trumpet

HILLS: Regina High School -- Jordan Corpman, junior, trombone

IOWA CITY: City High School -- Nathaniel Dean, sophomore, saxophone; Leila Gessner, junior, clarinet; Liz Gosse, eighth grade, freshman, flute; Zane Lubaroff, sophomore, percussion; Rebecca Russell, sophomore, cello; Erika Segre, sophomore, viola; Luke Van Fosson, senior, trombone; John Wertz, junior, bass

North Central Jr. High School - Javon Stovall, freshman, saxophone

Northwest Jr. High School -- Joey Abreu, eighth grade, saxophone; Michael Abreu, freshman, horn; Amanda Bartel, freshman, violin; Erica Birnbaum, freshman, bassoon; Joe Henderson, freshman, trumpet; Matt Johnson, freshman, trumpet; Sarah Kolder, eighth grade, oboe; Allan Liu, freshman, violin; Hannah Lovaglia, freshman, tuba; Evan McCarthy, freshman, trombone; Davy Perlman, freshman, saxophone; Camila Segar, eighth grade, flute; Patrick Tierney, freshman, trombone; Zebby Wahls, freshman, horn; Jessica Zhou, freshman, clarinet

Regina Middle School - Mary Harris, freshman, flute

Southeast Jr. High School --Isabel Carman, freshman, cello; Ada Cassell, freshman, cello; Nicholas Chezum, sophomore, clarinet; Francesca Crutchfield-Stoker, freshman, violin; Caitlin Danielson, freshman, viola; Libby Hayward, freshman, bassoon; Monica Hemingway, freshman, clarinet; Vivian Meade, freshman, oboe; Ryan O'Malley, eighth grade, cello; Ruth Anne Reidel, freshman, cello; Isabel Storey, freshman, clarinet; Jin Suh, freshman, violin; Miriam Thoe, freshman, viola

West High School - Leo Doyle, graduate, clarinet; Jerry Geo, eighth grade, clarinet; Bori Kim, sophomore, flute; Julia O'Donnell, sophomore, clarinet; Kui Tang, junior, violin

JESUP: Jesup Community High School - Luke Gosse, freshman, trumpet

JOHNSTON: Hoover High School -- Amanda Fordyce, graduate, violin

MARBLE ROCK: Rudd Rockford Marble Rock High School - Brinkman Tucker, graduate, tuba

MARENGO: Iowa Valley High School - Shelbie Day, graduate, bassoon; Paige Lorenz, junior, flute; Sarah Voss, junior, clarinet

MARION: Linn Mar High School -- Arielle Coffman, senior, bassoon; Tim Keele, senior, trombone; Meghan Kelley, junior, clarinet; Kyler Powelson, sophomore, tuba

MASON CITY: Mason City High School - Anna Fewins, sophomore, percussion

MEDIAPOLIS: Mediapolis High School - Sara Strawhacker, junior, flute

MONTEZUMA: Montezuma Community High School - Elizabeth Ostrem, freshman, flute

MORNING SUN: Mediapolis High School - Jordan Harris, senior, clarinet

MOUNT VERNON: Mount Vernon Middle School - Jacob Hanson, freshman, saxophone

MUSCATINE: Central Middle School - Amy Ni, freshman, violin

NORTH LIBERTY: North Central Jr. High - Robbie Hansen, freshman, percussion; Sam O'Brien, eighth grade, percussion; Ivy Vance, eighth grade, viola; Ben West, freshman, clarinet

Regina Jr/Sr High School - Emily Duncan, freshman, flute

OTTUMWA: Ottumwa High School -- Issac Campbell, senior, horn; Emma Elbaum, junior, oboe;
John Lentner, sophomore, saxophone

PARNELL: Williamsburg High School - Justin Gingerich, sophomore, trombone

RIVERSIDE: Northwest Jr. High School - Andrew Altmaier, freshman, cello

SCHLESWIG: Denison High School - Sarah Mahnken, senior, baritone

SOLON: Solon Middle School - Chase Gross, eighth grade, trumpet

SPENCER: Spencer High School - Elise Burnham, junior, clarinet; Alyssa Carlson, senior, horn; Michael Seeley, senior, baritone

Homeschooled -- Devin van Holsteijn, senior, saxophone

WAVERLY: Waverly Shell-Rock High School - Emily Cornish, senior, oboe

WEST DES MOINES: Dowling Catholic High School - Raphael Garza, junior, tuba

Valley High School - Leah Schmidt, junior, trumpet

WEST LIBERTY: West Liberty High School - Erin Conley, senior, oboe; Meagan Conley, graduate, flute

WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School - Bailey Bodeker, eighth grade, clarinet; Kenny Feller, freshman, bassoon; Sam Pitt, eighth grade, trumpet; Shelbie Day, junior, bassoon

WINTERSET: Winterset Jr. High School - Morgan Brittain, freshman, trumpet; Chelsea Hill, senior, clarinet; Valerie Marlow, freshman, clarinet

FLORIDA
FORT MYERS BEACH: Fort Myers High School - Annabeth Johnson, sophomore, violin

ILLINOIS
BUFFALO GROVE: Wheeling High School - Britt Schmitt, senior, clarinet

COAL VALLEY: Moline High School -- Monica Morton, sophomore, trombone

FULTON: Fulton High School -- David Olsen, junior, percussion

LIBERTYVILLE: Libertyville High School - Anna Pollema, senior, oboe

NAUVOO: Nauvoo-Colusa High School -- Chris Haas, senior, trumpet; Tim Sanders, sophomore, percussion

ROCK ISLAND: Rock Island High School - Debbie Newcomb, junior, bass

WILMETTE: New Trier High School - Ellie Hersh, junior, oboe

INDIANA
MUNCIE: Yorktown High School - Aaron Lewis, senior, saxophone

MINNESOTA
EDEN PRAIRIE: Eden Prairie High School - Monica He, senior, violin

SLEEPY EYE: St. Mary's Catholic High School - Shawn Jirak, senior, baritone

MISSOURI
WAYNESVILLE: Waynesville High School - Julia Janda, junior, clarinet

TEXAS
LAREDO: United Day School - Miku Stone, eighth grade, trumpet

WISCONSIN
WILLIAMS BAY: Williiams Bay High School - Heather Grosso, sophomore, clarinet

WYOMING
EVANSTON: Ethan Bowen, graduate, bass

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500

MEDIA CONTACTS: Kevin Kastens, Iowa Summer Music Camps, 319-335-1635; Kevin-kastens@uiowa.edu; Peter Alexander, Arts Center Relations, 319-384-0072 (office), 319-541-2846 (cell), peter-alexander@uiowa.edu