Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

June 9, 2008

UI Carver College of Medicine graduate receives recognition

(Student name) of (hometown) was honored at the University of Iowa Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine commencement ceremony, held May 11 in Iowa City.

(Student last name) was recognized for (award/recognition). (Description of award/recognition).

(Student last name) will begin a medical residency at (name of hospital) in (location of hospital) in (medical specialty).

This year, 138 UI students received medical degrees.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Award recipients and the award(s) they received are listed below alphabetically by state/hometown, with Iowa recipients listed first. Following the list of names are brief descriptions of each award or program. Residency information is included following each recipient's name and award(s).

IOWA

Albert City: Christopher Hogrefe; the American College of Emergency Physicians Award, the Communities for Excellence Award, the Distinguished Student Service Award, the Hancher Finkbine Medallion and the Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; emergency medicine

Ames: Daniel Jeong; the Carl Gillies Award in Radiology, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Above and Beyond Award; Rush University Medical Center; Chicago, Ill.; medicine-preliminary and radiology diagnostic

Ankeny: Rachel Berger; the Communities for Excellence Award; Broadlawns Medical Center; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional; and Allegheny General Hospital; Pittsburgh, Pa.; radiology diagnostic

Ankeny: Megan Groff; the Communities for Excellence Award; Hershey Medical Center/Penn State; Hershey, Pa.; general surgery

Carroll: Diane Tran; Research Distinction Track; University of Pittsburgh Medical Center; Pittsburgh, Pa.; orthopedic surgery/research

Cedar Falls: Chiraag Dharia; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Henry Ford Health Science Center; Detroit, Mich.; radiology diagnostic

Cedar Falls: Jill Moore; the Medical Student Oral Presentation Award and the Communities for Excellence Award; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional; and Oregon Dermatology and Research Center; Portland, Ore.; clinical research fellowship

Cedar Rapids: Christopher Streib; the Robert J. Joynt Award in Neurology; University of Pittsburgh Medical Center; Pittsburgh, Pa.; neurology

Clinton: Mazen Albaghdadi; the John and Oral Sebelin Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine, the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society and the Research Distinction Track; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Chicago, Ill.; internal medicine

Clive: Katerina Dodelzon; the Edward Heath Award, the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society and the Research Distinction Track; New York University Downtown Hospital; New York, N.Y.; medicine-preliminary; and New York University Medical Center; New York, N.Y.; radiology diagnostic

Council Bluffs: Brandy Ficek; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Scottsdale Memorial Hospital; Scottsdale, Ariz.; family medicine

Davenport: Erik Wayne; the Medical Student Research Poster Award; University of Louisville School of Medicine; Louisville, Ky.; general surgery

Decorah: Benjamin Hippen; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of California San Francisco; San Francisco, Calif.; emergency medicine

Des Moines: Elizabeth Grace; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Kaiser Permanente Medical Center; Oakland, Calif.; medicine-preliminary; and University of Illinois College of Medicine; Chicago, Ill.; ophthalmology

Des Moines: Rebecca Mueller; the Communities for Excellence Award; University of Pittsburgh Medical Center; Pittsburgh, Pa.; pediatrics

Dubuque: Carey Allen; Research Distinction Track; Cascades East Family Medicine; Klamath Falls, Ore.; family medicine

Dubuque: Carla Cloos; Research Distinction Track; Broadlawns Medical Center; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional; University of Nebraska Affiliated Hospitals; Omaha, Neb.; anesthesiology

Dubuque: Amanda Hohmann; the Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Ventura County Medicial Center; Ventura, Calif.; family medicine

Dubuque: Catherine Metz; Research Distinction Track; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; radiology diagnostic

Dubuque: James Quann; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; general surgery

Elkader: Enid Boeding; the Wylie Mullen Achievement Award, the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Virginia; Charlottesville, Va.; family medicine

Farley: Lisa Kramer; the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists' Gibbons Medical Student Award, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Communities for Excellence Award; University of Missouri-Kansas City Program; Kansas City, Mo.; obstetrics-gynecology

Forest City: Matthwe Sinnwell; Research Distinction Track; University of Missouri - Kansas City Program; Kansas City, Mo.; emergency medicine

Huxley: Anne Lewis; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society and the Research Distinction Track; Johns Hopkins Hospital; Baltimore, Md.; general surgery

Independence: Sarita Dave; the Hansjoerg E. Kolder Award for Excellence in Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences; Gundersen Lutheran Medical Foundation; La Crosse, Wis.; transitional; and Vanderbilt University Medical Center; Nashville, Tenn.; ophthalmology

Independence: Curtis O'Loughlin; the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Ball Memorial Hospital; Muncie, Ind.; family medicine

Iowa City: Erik Alexander; the Walter L. Bierring - J. Roger Porter Award in Microbiology, the Sophomore Medical Student Award in Pathology, the Robert J. Roberts Award in Pharmacology, the McClintock Award in Physiology and Biophysics and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; St. Luke's Medical Center; Milwaukee, Wis.; transitional; and University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; dermatology

Iowa City: Henry Diggelmann; the Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; otolaryngology

Iowa City: Anwer Habib; Research Distinction Track; Emory University School of Medicine; Atlanta, Ga.; internal medicine

Iowa City: Bethany Lewis; the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Above and Beyond Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Utah Affiliated Hospitals; Salt Lake City, Utah; medicine-preliminary and dermatology

Iowa City: Sean Sayre; the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Above and Beyond Award; Medical College of Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wis.; emergency medicine

Iowa Falls: Larissa Pisney; the John and Oral Sebelin Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Colorado School of Medicine; Denver, Colo.; internal medicine

Lisbon: Leah Zhorne; the Medical Student Research Poster Award; Baylor College of Medicine; Houston, Texas; pediatrics-preliminary and child neurology

Mason City: Benjamin Schlicher; the Communities for Excellence Award; Central Iowa Health System, Des Moines, Iowa; general surgery

Maquoketa: Abigail Stockham; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society and the Research Distinction Track; Cleveland Clinic Foundation; Cleveland, Ohio; radiation-oncology

Marshalltown: Thomas Rinehart; the Margaret Lunsford Award in Anesthesia, the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Research Distinction Track; Legacy Emanuel/Good Samaratian; Portland, Ore.; transitional; and Oregon Health Sciences University; Portland, Ore.; anesthesiology

Mount Pleasant: Andrew Weiss; the American College of Emergency Medicine Physicians National Outstanding Medical Student Award, the Robert J. Roberts Award in Pharmacology, the Medical Student Research Poster Award, the Gold Humanism Honor Society, the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society and the Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; emergency medicine

Nevada: Zeb McMillan; Research Distinction Track; Loyola University Medical Center; Maywood, Ill.; surgery-preliminary

Oelwein: Joy Koopmans; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Chicago Hospitals; Chicago, Ill.; pediatrics

Oelwein: Samuel Peik; the Communities for Excellence Award; Madigan Army Medical Center; Tacoma, Wash.; transitional and preventive medicine

Paullina: Natalie Freed; the Henry J. Prentiss Award for Superior Achievement in Medical Gross Anatomy; Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, Ohio; otolaryngology

Pella: Kyle Van Arendonk; the Outstanding Achievement in Medical Biochemistry Award, the Department of Surgery Award, the Communities of Excellence Award, the Gold Humanism Honor Society, the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society and the Research Distinction Track; Johns Hopkins Hospital; Baltimore, Md.; general surgery

Portsmouth: Jessica Leinen; Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; anesthesiology

Rockwell: Adam Ostendorf; the Special Achievement in Pathology Award, the Communities for Excellence Award, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Research Distinction Track; Washington University/Barnes-Jewish Hospital; St. Louis, Mo.; pediatrics-preliminary and child neurology

Runnells: Ronald Boeding; the Special Achievement in Pathology Award and the Research Distinction Track; University of Virginia; Charlottesville, Va.; family medicine

Sibley: Paul Van Heukelom; the Society of Academic Emergency Medicine Excellence Award, the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; emergency medicine

Slater: Raina Lourens; the Margaret Lundford Award in Anesthesia; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary; and Johns Hopkins Hospital; Baltimore, Md.; anesthesiology

Solon: Yashaar Chaichian; Research Distinction Track; University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics; Madison, Wis.; internal medicine

Solon: Brent Owen; the Medical Student Oral Presentation Award, the Medical Student Research Poster Award, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Research Distinction Track; University of Kansas School of Medicine; Wichita, Kan.; family medicine

Tama: Derek Zhorne; the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Baylor College of Medicine; Houston, Texas; pediatrics

Washington: Luis Nunez; Research Distinction Track; University of Colorado School of Medicine; Denver, Colo.; pediatrics

Waverly: Amy Taylor; the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Service Distinction Track; University of Rochester/Strong Memorial; Rochester, N.Y.; emergency medicine

West Branch: Christine Walsh Jacobsen; the Communities for Excellence Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary and radiology diagnostic

West Branch: Jessica Kelley; the Stuart Cullen Award in Anesthesia and the Margaret Lunsford Award in Anesthesia; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; anesthesiology

West Des Moines: Sarah Cooper; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Research Distinction Track; Phoenix Children's Hospital Maricopa; Phoenix, Ariz.; pediatrics

CALIFORNIA

Bakersfield: Shannon Easton-Carr: the Medical Student Research Poster Award; UCLA Semel Institute for Neuroscience; Los Angeles, Calif.; psychiatry

Manteca: Rosalio Rubio; the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Research Distinction Track; University of California Davis Medical Center; Sacramento, Calif.; internal medicine

San Diego: Raul Easton-Carr, Research Distinction Track; UCLA Medical Center; Los Angeles, Calif.; medicine-emergency medicine

Watsonville: Roberto Diaz; the Michael Bonfiglio Award for Orthopaedic Research and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; UCLA Medical Center; Los Angeles, Calif.; orthopedic surgery

ILLINOIS

Grayslake: Jaime Vanourny; the Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional; and University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; dermatology

Roselle: Katherine Steffen; Research Distinction Track; Johns Hopkins Hospital; Baltimore, Md.; pediatrics

INDIANA

East Chicago: LaKesha Randolph; the Dean's Achievement Award; New York Presbyterian Hospital-Weill Cornell Medical Center; New York, N.Y.; anesthesiology

Francesville: Leah Habib; the Margaret Huston Award for Exceptional Performance in Clinical Psychiatry, the Medical Student Oral Presentation Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Emory University School of Medicine; Atlanta, Ga.; psychiatry

Schererville: Katherine Imborek; the Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award, the University of Iowa Catalyst Award, the Gold Humanism Honor Society, the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society and the Distinguished Student Service Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; family medicine

KANSAS

Lenexa: Ann Morris; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; postdoctoral research

Olathe: Brett Hronek; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; internal medicine

MAINE

Wilton: Benjamin Lewis; the Carol Bowman Creative Writing Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Utah Affiliated Hospitals; Salt Lake City, Utah; psychiatry

MARYLAND

Bethesda: Jennifer King; the William R. Wilson Award in Internal Medicine, the Margaret Rouse Akin Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology, the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society and the Research Distinction Track; University of Virginia; Charlottesville, Va.; medicine-primary care

MINNESOTA

Cloquet: Matthew Johnson; Research Distinction Track; Loyola University Medical Center; Maywood, Ill.; surgery-preliminary

Eden Prairie: Lindsey Klocke; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Nebraska Affiliated Hospitals; Omaha, Neb.; otolaryngology

Rochester: Katherine Iossi; the Distinguished Student Service Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Oregon Health Sciences University; Portland, Ore.; internal medicine

St. Cloud: Daniel Ferraro; the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Above and Beyond Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary; and Barnes-Jewish Hospital; St. Louis, Mo.; radiation-oncology

Woodbury: Samy Maklad; Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospital and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; general surgery

NEBRASKA

Lincoln: Toni Biskup; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Maryland Medical Center; Baltimore, Md.; medicine-pediatrics

Omaha: Andria Jones; the Communities for Excellence Award; University of Vermont Fletcher Allen Health Care; Burlington, Vt.; medicine-preliminary and radiology diagnostic

NEVADA

Las Vegas: Nicholas Thiessen; the Communities for Excellence Award; St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center; Phoenix, Ariz.; general surgery

NEW MEXICO

Carlsbad: Sharon Sung; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Research Distinction Track; St. John's Mercy Medical Center; St. Louis, Mo.; obstetrics-gynecology

NORTH DAKOTA

Fargo: Jessica Goreham-Voss; the Outstanding Performance in Pediatrics Award and the Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pediatrics

PENNSYLVANIA

Butler: Dominic Cirillo; the William R. Wilson Award in Internal Medicine and the Center on Aging Research Poster Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; internal medicine

SOUTH DAKOTA

Deadwood: Benjamin Slane; Research Distinction Track; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional; University of Arizona Affiliated Hospitals; Tucson, Ariz.; radiation oncology

TENNESSEE

Collierville: Kathryn Miller; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Indiana University School of Medicine; Indianapolis, Ind.; pediatrics

UTAH

Murray: Stephen Kirk; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Utah Valley Regional Medical Center; Provo, Utah; family medicine

Provo: Lael Stander; the Melvin Marcus Award; [delaying residency Training]

Salt Lake City: Bryan Allen; the Outstanding Student in Radiation Oncology Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary and radiation-oncology

South Ogden: Ameya Nayate; the Borts Research Award and the Research Distinction Track; Maimonides Medical Center; Brooklyn, N.Y.; transitional; and Hospital of The University of Pennsylvania; Philadelphia, Pa.; radiology diagnostic/research

WISCONSIN

Spring Valley: Amaris Moore; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Minnesota Medical School; Minneapolis, Minn.; family medicine

DESCRIPTION OF AWARDS:

Alpha Omega Alpha, the National Honor Medical Society, elects to membership students who excel in scholarship in medicine and demonstrate outstanding professional promise.

The American College of Physicians Iowa Chapter Award is presented for outstanding performance in a clinical vignette competition.

The American Academy of Family Physicians research award is presented for outstanding oral and poster presentations at their annual meeting.

The American Medical Association Foundation Excellence in Leadership in Medicine Award recognizes students who demonstrate outstanding leadership skills in non-clinical and community service activities.

The Arvind Reddy Award recognizes superior contributions to the medical student newspaper, Vital Signs.

The Carl Gillies Award is given by the UI radiology faculty to a senior student who has demonstrated outstanding capabilities in the field of radiology.

The Center on Aging research award is presented for an exceptional poster on aging research.

The Communities for Excellence Award is given in recognition of student leadership and service to the College's learning communities.

The Dean's Achievement Award honors minority students who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and scholastic achievement.

The Department of Surgery Award recognizes exceptional performance during the junior and senior year clerkships in surgery.

The Distinguished Student Service Award is given by the staff of the UI Carver College of Medicine Office of Student Affairs and Curriculum to students who have made outstanding contributions to the college in the areas of medical education, student activities and student-faculty relations.

The Edward Heath Award, the Borts Research Award and the Medical Student Oral Presentation award are presented at the annual Medical Student Research Day for outstanding achievement in medical research.

The Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award is presented by the Society of Academic Emergency Medicine.

The Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society recognizes graduating seniors who are exceptional in their compassionate and respectful relationships with patients, families, peers and staff.

The Hancher-Finkbine Awards recognize students who demonstrate meritorious leadership, learning and loyalty.

The Hansjoerg Kolder Award is given by the UI Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences to an outstanding senior student in the name of Dr. Kolder, who pioneered research in electrophysiology of the eye.

The Henry Prentiss Award is presented for superior performance in the first-year gross human anatomy course.

The Interdisciplinary Health Research Poster Award is given for an outstanding health-related research presentation among health professions students.

The Iowa Orthopaedic Society provides an annual award for research on the musculoskeletal system.

The John and Oral Sebelin Award is presented to students who demonstrate excellence in scholarship and show promise in internal medicine.

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award, presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation, is given to a student who has been identified as exemplifying the highest level of sensitivity, compassion and professionalism in patient care.

The Margaret Huston Award is given for exceptional performance in clinical psychiatry clerkships.

The Margaret Rouse Akin Award in obstetrics and gynecology is presented to the student who shows promise for a career in cancer research in the field of gynecology.

The McClintock Award is given in recognition of outstanding achievement in physiology during the first-year "Human Organ Systems" course.

The Medical Student Research Poster Award is given during the Carver College of Medicine Research Week for the most outstanding poster presentation.

The Michael Bonfiglio Award is given to a senior medical student for outstanding research in orthopedic surgery.

The Nathaniel Alcock Award is presented for exceptional proficiency in urology during clinical experiences.

The Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology award is presented for exceptional performance in the dermatology clerkships.

The Outstanding Achievement in Medical Biochemistry Award is presented for exceptional performance in the freshman biochemistry course.

The Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery is given to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in clinical and research efforts in otolaryngology.

The Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award is presented to a student for outstanding enthusiasm and contributions to the field of family medicine.

The Research Distinction Track provides recognition for active research participation throughout medical school, including journal clubs, seminars and participation at national and local research conferences.

The Robert Joynt Award is given for outstanding performance in senior neurology electives.

The Robert Roberts Award is presented for outstanding performance in the medical pharmacology course.

The Sophomore Medical Student Award is presented for outstanding performance in the "General and Systemic Pathology" course.

The Stuart Cullen Award is given to a senior for academic achievement and clinical performance in anesthesia.

The University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics' Above and Beyond Award is given in recognition of excellence and compassion in patient care.

The W.R. Ingram Award is presented for superior achievement in the first-year neuroscience course.

The Walter Bierring-Roger Porter Award is given for outstanding achievement in microbiology.

The William Wilson Award is presented to students for exceptional accomplishment in internal medicine.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Health Science Relations, 5139 Westlawn, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-1178

MEDIA CONTACT: David Pedersen, 319-335-8032, david-pedersen@uiowa.edu; Writer: Stacie Carpenter