Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

June 6, 2008

UI students win Tippie College of Business Scholarships

(Student name) of (hometown), has been selected as a Tippie Scholar or Tippie Outstanding Scholar by The University of Iowa Tippie College of Business and is one of 36 entering first-year students who have been awarded more than $56,000 in scholarships for fall 2008.

(Student last name) is a member of the Tippie Scholars Program, a select group of first-year students admitted directly to the Tippie College of Business. Members are chosen based on academic merit and their scholarships are renewable for a second year provided they maintain a 3.33 University of Iowa grade point average and remain enrolled in the Tippie College of Business.

(Student last name) plans to major in and is the (son/daughter) of (parent names).

EDITORS: Scholarship winners are listed below alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa students listed first. Tippie Outstanding Scholars are listed below.

TIPPIE SCHOLARS

IOWA

Altoona
William Lambertz, Southeast Polk High School, marketing, son of Clark Lambertz and Kathy McCully-Lambertz

Ankeny
Skyler Goodner, Ankeny High School, marketing and entrepreneurial certificate, son of Steve and Deb Goodner

Cedar Falls
Patrick Cornally, finance, Cedar Falls High School, son of Tom and Cristy Cornally

Cedar Rapids:
Fawwaz Ahmed, Jefferson High School, business, son of Ovais and Nuzhat Ahmed
Josh DeSousa, Washington High School, business, son of Dean and Kelly DeSousa

Council Bluffs
Alexander Hedrick, Jefferson High School, finance, son of James and Kristi Hedrick

Davenport:
Aaron Johnson, Bettendorf High School, marketing and entrepreneurial certificate, son of Darcy Johnson and Jerry Johnson

Nicholas Petersen, Bettendorf High School, economics, son of Mitchel and JoAnne Petersen

Des Moines
Ross Dainty, Lincoln High School, business, son of Steve and Sara Dainty

Dubuque
Charles Conlon, Dubuque Senior High School, accounting, son of Margaret Conlon

Fairfield: Sylviane Openshaw, Fairfield Community High School, economics, daughter of Ron Openshaw and Madeline Openshaw

Glidden
Nick Rohrbeck, Glidden-Ralston High School, marketing, son of Jody and Cheryl Rohrbeck

Iowa City
Sarah Younker, City High School, business and Spanish, daughter of William and Sharon Younker

Johnston
Orin Xie, Johnston High School, finance, son of Chongqing Xie

Milo
Emily Claghorn, Southeast Warren High School, marketing and Spanish, daughter of Alan and Karey Claghorn

Monticello: Jodi Manternach, Monticello High School, business, daughter of Gary and Tori Manternach

Mount Vernon
Haley Jeppson, Mount Vernon High School, business, daughter of Dain and Lori Jeppson

Bryn Smith, Mount Vernon High School, finance, son of Marilee Feldman and Darrell Smith

Odebolt
Chase Gunderson, Odebolt-Arthur High School, business, son of Kathleen and Chuck Gunderson, Jr.

Parkersburg
Brittany Brannon, Aplington-Parkersburg High School, economics and international business certificate, daughter of Mike and Nancy Brannon

Riverside
Jordan Slach, Lone Tree High School, finance, son of Scott and Lisa Slach

Walford
Patrick Mahoney, Prairie High School, business, son of Pat and Sydney Mahoney

West Des Moines
Rohit Iragavarapu, Valley High School, finance and international business certificate, son of Raj Iragavarapu and Padma Commuri

CALIFORNIA

Brea
Amanda Houseal, Brea Olinda High School, business and international business certificate, daughter of Todd and Sheryll Houseal,

ILLINOIS

Arlington Heights
Lindsey Roman, St. Viator High School, marketing, daughter of Len and Debbie Roman

Buffalo Grove
Joshua Schmaren, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, business and entrepreneurial certificate, son of Marcy and Scott Schmaren

Carol Stream
Matthew Andracki, Community High School 94, marketing and Spanish, son of Ray and Diane Andracki

Edwardsville
Christopher Brant, Edwardsville Senior High School, finance, son of Jo Anne and Steven Brant

Naperville
Dave Naccache, Naperville Central High School, finance and entrepreneurial certificate, son of Susan and Joe Naccache

Palatine
John Emigh, Palatine High School, marketing, son of Robin and James Emigh

St Charles
Derek Hampton, St. Charles North High School, business, son of Shane and Sherry Hampton, business

Wheaton
Sarah Langlas, Wheaton-Warrenville South High School, economics, daughter of Julie and Don Langlas

SOUTH DAKOTA

Sioux Falls
Lauren Haahr, Lincoln High School, finance and English, daughter of Tyler and Michelle Haahr

 

TIPPIE OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR

IOWA

Des Moines
Kaitlyn Miller, Lincoln High School, business, daughter of Charlie and Juli Miller

Wellman
Jessica Kinneer, Mid-Prairie High School, finance, daughter of William and Julie Kinneer

ILLINOIS

Oswego
Michael Lazansky, Oswego Community High School, finance, son of Michael and Lynn Lazansky

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Service, 300 Plaza Centre One, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500

MEDIA CONTACTS: Curt Graff, Tippie College of Business, curt-graff@uiowa.edu; Tom Snee, University News Services, 319-384-0010 (office), 319-541-8434 (cell), tom-snee@uiowa.edu