Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

Dec. 22, 2008

UI students head to Outback Bowl with Hawkeye Marching Band

There is a special group of Hawkeye supporters scattered around the state and across the country who are looking forward to the University of Iowa appearance in the Outback Bowl Jan. 1: The 210 members of the Hawkeye Marching Band.

Among the students packing their bags and getting ready for the band trip is/are (Name(s)) of (hometown). (Name) plays the (instrument) with the band.

The band will take its full membership to Tampa for the Jan. 1 football game between the UI and the University of South Carolina Gamecocks. Students in the Hawkeye Marching Band hail from 69 communities in Iowa, 39 in Illinois, and eight other states. The band performs under director Kevin Kastens, a member of the UI School of Music faculty.

The band will depart from Cedar Rapids on Monday, Dec. 29. Members of the band will perform at several events in Florida, including Outback Bowl Beach Day at Clearwater Beach and the Hawkeye Huddle at the Tampa Convention Center on Tuesday, Dec. 30; the New Year's Eve Parade and Band Blast in Ybor City on Wednesday, Dec. 31; and several corporate sponsor tailgate parties before the game, as well as the Outback Bowl in Raymond James Stadium on Jan. 1.

The band will return to Iowa after the game.

Kastens joined the UI faculty as director of the Hawkeye Marching Band in 1998. He also directs the Concert Band, and teaches band arranging and marching band techniques. He has presented workshops and clinics and appeared as guest conductor throughout the Midwest and Canada. For more information visit http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/bios/CONDkastens.htm

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

The Hawkeye Marching Band Web site is http://www.uiowa.edu/~bands/hmb/hmb.html. For information on UI arts events visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is traveling to the Outback Bowl as a member of the 2008-09 UI Hawkeye Marching Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides each student's name, the instrument the student plays in the band, and the year in school. Editors are advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA

AMES: Kelsey Torgerson, trombone, junior; Kelsey Kaufman, trumpet, freshman; Laura Logsdon, clarinet, senior

ANAMOSA: Sean Walshire, Baritone TC, senior

ANKENY: Joe Ackerman, sousaphone, freshman; Lindsey McDevitt, saxophone, sophomore; Kellie Pick, clarinet, sophomore; Daniel Poe, Drumline, freshman

ATLANTIC: Adam Tellis, trombone, freshman

AURELIA: Jodi Husman, saxophone, freshman

BELMOND: Jake Reichenauer, trombone, freshman

BETTENDORF: Scott Goodmundson, drumline, freshman; Alex Lubbers, saxophone, freshman; Adam Stokesberry, saxophone, sophomore; Christine Turner, clarinet, sophomore

BLAIRSBURG: Heather Sprecher, clarinet, sophomore

BLUE GRASS: Karly Fangmann, saxophone, freshman

BURLINGTON: Aaron Gaddis, trumpet, freshman; Stephanie Bessine, clarinet, sophomore; Bridget Deery, saxophone, freshman; Brooke Hendricks, saxophone, freshman; Alisha Orth, saxophone, freshman

CARROLL: Katie Naberhaus, saxophone, sophomore;  Jessica Odendahl, saxophone, junior

CARTER LAKE: Nick Heider, sousaphone, graduate

CEDAR FALLS: Megan Christie, mellophone, sophomore

CEDAR RAPIDS: Pam Schroeder, trumpet, sophomore; Will Downey, trumpet, sophomore; Adam Freese, baritone, freshman; Mackenzie O'Connor, mellophone, sophomore; Jon Sullivan, drumline, sophomore; Dan Perez, drumline, junior; Andy Perez, drumline, freshman

CHARLES CITY: Genevieve Becicka, drumline, sophomore; Coleman Boley, saxophone, graduate

CLINTON: Amber Foster, trombone, sophomore

COON RAPIDS: Jon Davies, saxophone, senior

CORALVILLE: Rob Medd, trombone, freshman; Kristal Terpstra, baritone, senior

COUCIL BLUFFS: Andrew Philbrick, baritone, junior; Mike Keefer, trumpet, graduate; Colin Herr, trombone, junior; Jon Thomsen, trumpet, junior; LeAnne Wichman, drumline, sophomore

DAVENPORT: Tessa Whalen, clarinet, freshman; Steven Neilssen, baritone, freshman; Alicia Villareal, mellophone, junior; Lindsay Wolf, saxophone, freshman

DECORAH: Kate Hansen, drumline, junior

DELMAR: Danielle Witt, mellophone, freshman

DES MOINES: Drew Kinser, clarinet, sophomore; Justin Plasket, trombone, sophomore; Daniel Menzel, clarinet, sophomore; Nadir Nimry, saxophone, sophomore

DUBUQUE: Christine Augspurger, drumline, junior; Adam Merkes, sousaphone, freshman

ELDRIDGE: John Hennigan, trombone, junior; Matt Wolf, saxophone, freshman; Jeff Wolf, trumpet, senior

EXIRA: Lucas Petersen, sousaphone, junior

FAIRFIELD: Nolan Symmonds, trumpet, graduate

FARLEY: Julia Heitz, mellophone, senior; Andrea Reinhardt, piccolo, sophomore

FORT DODGE: Nate Cassady, trumpet, freshman; Chelsea Doggett, clarinet, graduate; Jenna Skophammer, clarinet, junior

GILMAN:Nate Wolken, trombone, sophomore

GREENE: Nathan Stark, trombone, junior

HARLAN: David Kinkennon, sousaphone, senior

INDEPENDENCE: Brad Flaucher, trumpet, senior; Mel Smith, trombone, sophomore

INDIANOLA: Carly Kazmerzak, piccolo, sophomore

IOWA CITY: Caitlin Cross, drumline, freshman; Erica Huttner, clarinet, junior; Katelyn McBride, drumline, sophomore; Greg Reimann, drumline, freshman; Colin Richenbacher, drumline, junior; Ben Berkowitz, baritone, junior; Darren Look, trumpet, sophomore; Phil Ward, mellophone, sophomore

IOWA FALLS: Justin Ullestad, Drumline, sophomore

JOHNSTON: Tim Clay, saxophone, freshman; Brian Sloan, saxophone, sophomore

KEOTA: Jeff Crone, trombone, junior

LE MARS: Rachael Mooney, saxophone, sophomore

LECLAIRE: Ashley Daugherty, clarinet, freshman

LEON: Rebecca Meier, saxophone, freshman

LONG GROVE: Adam Schroeder, trombone, junior

MALCOM: Kelsey Kolars, trumpet, sophomore

MALVERN: Justin Sukup, Baritone TC, sophomore

MANCHESTER: Alyssa Werner, mellophone, freshman

MARION: Collette Blake, clarinet, junior; Michelle Goldberg, trumpet, freshman; Allison King, piccolo, sophomore; Laura Sauer, saxophone, freshman; Sarah Standley, drumline, freshman; Ben Ungs, trombone, freshman; Austin Peiffer, trombone, junior

MASON CITY: Jessica Palmer, trumpet, freshman

MAYNARD: Laine Suckow, saxophone, sophomore

MERRILL: Ben Bogenrief, clarinet, junior

MOVILLE: Danielle Paulsen, trumpet, freshman

MUSCATINE: Angela Bryant, clarinet, senior; Jeff Carl, trumpet, freshman; Miriam Pusateri, saxophone, junior

NEW HARTFORD: Chris Kyhl, clarinet, sophomore

NICHOLS: Derek Carter, saxophone, sophomore

NORTH ENGLISH: Kelsey Ballas, trombone, freshman

NORTH LIBERTY: Nathan Peterson, clarinet, graduate

OGDEN: Mike Boehm, trumpet, junior

PALO: Steven Kilpatrick, drumline, senior

PELLA: Joel Bouwers, trumpet, junior

RED OAK: Anna Jones, clarinet, freshman

RIVERSIDE: Erin Weber, trumpet, freshman

SIBLEY: Katie Mehlbrech, saxophone, sophomore

SIDNEY: Rachel Witthoft, saxophone, senior

SOLON: Mary Edwards, trumpet, senior; Dan Edwards, trombone, freshman; Paul Upmeyer, sousaphone, freshman

STRAWBERRY POINT: Bridget Breitbach, mellophone, sophomore

URBANDALE: Beth Lloyd, mellophone, freshman; Thad Reeves, trumpet, freshman; SaraBeth Van Wyk, clarinet, sophomore; Kayla Garvin, clarinet, sophomore

VICTOR: Tom Stiefel, saxophone, senior

WASHINGTON: Adam Buffington, sousaphone, junior; Braedan Garrett, saxophone, graduate

WEST BURLINGTON: Emily Christensen, clarinet, sophomore

WEST DES MOINES: Becky Broich, trombone, sophomore; Nick Fetty, sousaphone, sophomore; Christian Harms, mellophone, junior; Brett Messenger, trumpet, senior; Laura Silka, piccolo, sophomore; Nick Waymire, mellophone, freshman

WILLIAMSBURG: Meghan Grobe, piccolo, junior; Rose Schmidt, trumpet, sophomore

FLORIDA

MIAMI: Amanda Kendal-Brown, drumline, freshman

ILLINOIS

ALPHA: Tom Briggs, saxophone, sophomore

AMBOY: Jennifer Mekeel, piccolo, sophomore

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS: Max Stepanek, trumpet, senior

AURORA: Katie Jepson, piccolo, freshman

BATAVIA: Kenny Herrmann, sousaphone, freshman; Meghan Leiferman, trumpet, sophomore

BLOOMINGTON: Hannah Herzog, clarinet, junior

BOLINGBROOK: Joe Pawlowicz, sousaphone, sophomore

BUFFALO GROVE: Jason Wayne, trumpet, freshman

CARY: Kelly Barnett, baritone, freshman

DEKALB: Michael Holder, mellophone, freshman

DES PLAINES: Harsh Desai, drumline, freshman

EAST MOLINE: Alan Morris, drumline, freshman

ELBURN: Eric Gordon, trumpet, sophomore

ELK GROVE VILLAGE: Joe Piasecki, saxophone, sophomore

GLEN ELLYN: Leah Bowman piccolo, freshman

GLENVIEW: Zack Halpin, trumpet, junior

GRAYSLAKE: Michael Reed, clarinet, freshman

GROVELAND: Matt Dougherty, Drumline, junior

HIGHLAND PARK: Jack Kligerman, saxophone, junior; Maggie Roque, piccolo, sophomore

HOFFMAN ESTATES: Vivian Lin, piccolo, freshman

LAKE ZURICH: Zach House, mellophone, junior; Eric Jaffe, sousaphone, sophomore

LINCOLNSHIRE: Christina Parenti, clarinet, freshman

METAMORA: Neil Coffman, trombone, senior

NAPERVILLE: Kelly Maginnus, sousaphone, freshman; Sarah Mongiat, clarinet, freshman; Alex Russeau, trumpet, sophomore; Stevan Vasich, trumpet, freshman; Amy Crosse, clarinet, senior

NORTH AURORA: Megan Nolan, trumpet, freshman

OSWEGO: Keri Sotak, drumline, freshman

PALATINE: Jeff Austin, saxophone, junior; Steve Burdsall, trumpet, junior; John Emigh, Drumline, freshman; Keegan Koehlinger, baritone, sophomore; Robert Novak, trumpet, sophomore; Joe Olson, trumpet, sophomore

PARK RIDGE: Christie Zimmerman, trumpet, senior

PLAINFIELD: Eric Burknap, baritone, junior

PRINCETON: Samantha Fehlhafer, piccolo, freshman

PROSPECT HEIGHTS: Dan Stiles, saxophone, junior; Richard Stiles, saxophone, junior

ROCK ISLAND: Jennifer Downing, piccolo, junior

ROSELLE: Mary Ellen Weaver, clarinet, sophomore

ROSEMONT: Kyle Sustich, trumpet, junior

ROUND LAKE BEACH: Casey Schlaak, drumline, freshman

VERNON HILLS: Amanda Carlson, piccolo, freshman

VILLA PARK: Janel Rogers, saxophone, junior

WESTERN SPRINGS: Michael Yocius, baritone, senior

WHEATON: Chet Aliga, drum major, graduate; Molly Rod, drumline , sophomore

KANSAS

LENEXA: Ryan Miller, drumline, freshman

OVERLAND PARK: Neal Ternes, trumpet, sophomore

MINNESOTA

BENIDJI: Jeff Trachta, trumpet, senior

BUFFALO: Nick Job, saxophone, sophomore

EDEN PRAIRIE: Zach Hanson, sousaphone, freshman

MAPLEWOOD: Sandy Clasen, clarinet, freshman

ROCHESTER: Connor Wade, drumline, freshman

RUSHMORE: Liz Krohe, clarinet, sophomore

STILLWATER: Jon Barclay, trumpet, sophomore

MISSOURI

O'FALLON: Andrew Myers, trumpet, freshman

SAINT PETERS: Jeff Whipple, trumpet, sophomore

NEW JERSEY

MAPLEWOOD: Chris Copeland, sousaphone, junior

NEW YORK

WILLIAMSVILLE: Chelsea Russell, Golden Girl, sophomore

OHIO

HAMILTON: James Zimmerman, saxophone, graduate

WISCONSIN

CEDARBURG: Joe Dvorak, trumpet, junior

FITCHBURG: Brenna Turner, mellophone, junior

LA COSSE: Alex Korish, trumpet, freshman

MEQUON: Zach Spindler, trombone, freshman

VERONA: Brennan Lentz, saxophone, junior

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500

MEDIA CONTACTS: Kevin Kastens, UI Bands, Kevin-kastens@uiowa.edu; Peter Alexander, Arts Center Relations, 319-384-0072 (office), 319-541-2846 (cell), peter-alexander@uiowa.edu