Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

April 28, 2008

UI journalism students win scholarships

The School of Journalism and Mass Communication in the University of Iowa College of Liberal Arts and Sciences awarded more than $130,000 in scholarships to its students at its annual Fourth Estate Banquet last week.

At the event, five students were recognized as new members of Kappa Tau Alpha, the journalism honor society. Matthew Hauge of Grimes, Iowa, was the Kappa Tau Alpha Top Scholar.

Kelly Stavnes of Bettendorf, Iowa, was the Society of Professional Journalists Outstanding Graduate, and Associate Professor Lyombe (Leo) Eko, was honored as the Society of Professional Journalists Outstanding Faculty Member.

Dorothy "Dottie" Ray, host of KXIC radio's "The Dottie Ray Show" for 50 years, was the journalism school Hall of Fame inductee. Ray, a native of Eagle Grove, Iowa, received her bachelor's degree in journalism from the UI in 1944 and her master's degree in 1945. She was editor-in-chief at The Daily Iowan, worked at WSUI, and taught reporting and editing courses at the School of Journalism and Mass Communication before embarking on her radio career. Ray broadcast UI commencements on WSUI for 30 years and joined the journalism school's advisory committee in 1993. She has been widely recognized for her volunteer efforts.

Students who received scholarships are listed below by hometown with Iowa hometowns listed first.

Iowa

ATKINS: Julie Koehn, Harriet E. Janes Journalism Scholarship

AUDUBON: Bryce Bauer, Gordon L. McKenzie Scholarship

BETTENDORF: Kelly Stavnes, Linda Perrin Taber Pollack Scholarship

BETTENDORF: Olivia Moran, Dorothy Rubenstein Award

CEDAR FALLS: Margaret Poe, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism

CEDAR FALLS: Shajia Ahmad, Dorothy Pownall Scholarship

CLINTON: Erin Tiesman, Ruth Baty and Maurice Barnett Jones Scholarship, Dorothy Rubenstein Award

CONROY: Nick Doehrmann, Jim Zabel Scholarship

DECORAH: Ashley Haugo, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

DAVENPORT: Sarah Mercier, Ruth Baty and Maurice Barnett Jones Scholarship, Cedar Rapids Gazette Photo Scholarship, Professor Donald K. Woolley Scholarship

DAVENPORT: Cameron Coker, Toni Berry Memorial Scholarship

DUBUQUE: Kurtis Hiatt, Thomas Yoseloff Memorial Scholarship

FAYETTE: Carla Keppler, Philip D. Adler Journalist Scholarship

GLENWOOD: Kayla Kelley, Ruth A. Wilson Memorial Scholarship

GRIMES: Matthew Hauge, James W. Blackburn Scholarship, John Hamilton Johnson Memorial Prize, Howard A. Schumacher Scholarship, Luther A. Brewer Key

HIAWATHA: Kelsey Beltramea, Mark Westerbeck Memorial Scholarship

IOWA CITY: Jason Bradley, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism

IOWA CITY: Brittany Volk, Paul Conrad Scholarship

IOWA CITY: Danny Valentine, Leon Barnes Community Journalism Scholarship, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism

IOWA CITY: Zhi Xiong, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

IOWA CITY: Jason Brummond, The Gazette Company Scholarship - Print, Wilbur C. Peterson Scholarship, Philip D. Adler Daily Iowan Award

IOWA CITY: Megan Carney, Linda Perrin Taber Pollack Scholarship

IOWA CITY: Clara Hogan, Thomas Yoseloff Memorial Scholarship

IOWA CITY: Shelby Strommer, Jess Gorkin Magazine Scholarship

IOWA CITY: Nick Petersen, John F. Kennedy Truth-in-Journalism Scholarship

IOWA CITY: Nicholas Bergus, A.W. Lee Scholarship, Shafer Family Trust Scholarship

IOWA CITY: Brian Finley, Shafer Family Trust Scholarship

IOWA CITY: Marina Vujnovic, John F. Murray Outstanding Doctoral Student-Research, Carl J. Nelson Memorial Research Scholarship

JOHNSTON: Jane Slusark, A.W. Lee Scholarship

JOHNSTON: Brittney Hibbs, Dorothy Rubenstein Award, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

MARION: John Goodlove, A.W. Lee Scholarship

MARION: Kimn Gollnick, W. Earl Hall and Reeves E. Hall Scholarship, Shafer Family Trust Scholarship

MARSHALLTOWN: Abby Harvey, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism

MASON CITY: Stacie Carpenter, Westbrook Pegler Scholarship, Jacob E. Reizenstein Scholarship

MOUNT VERNON: Stephen Silva, Bruce A. Harrison Memorial Scholarship, Shafer Family Trust Scholarship

NORTH LIBERTY: Brian Stewart, William S. Maulsby Memorial Scholarship

OELWEIN: Mason Kerns, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism

STRAWBERRY POINT: Nicholas Compton, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

SWISHER: Melea Andrys, W. Earl Hall and Reeves E. Hall Scholarship

WATERLOO: Ann Colwell, Florence Ruebush Scholarship

WEST DES MOINES: Vanessa Veiock, Dorothy Wilson Moeller Writing Scholarship

WEST DES MOINES: Susan Elgin, Laurence Fairall Scholarship in Journalism

WEST DES MOINES: Shannon Boshart, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

Fujian, China

FUZHOW: Lini Ge, Ruth and Morris Zweiban Memorial Scholarship, Shafer Family Trust Scholarship

Illinois

CICERO: Jennifer Delgado, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

ELGIN: Alycia Dolan, Conger-Reynolds Scholarship, Gordon B. Strayer Scholarship
Shafer Family Trust Scholarship

JOLIET: Amy Jacobus, Tom King Memorial Scholarship, Paul Edwin Smith Estate Scholarship

LAGRANGE PARK: George Sweeney, Fred Pownall Scholarship

LEMONT: Louis Virtel, E. Jack and Ailene Liechty Scholarship

LOMBARD: Sara Burke, Charles H. Weller Scholarship

MILAN: Lindsay Hocker, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

QUINCY: Anna Wiegenstein, Judy Klemesrud Writing Scholarship, Duva Baumgardner Hill Award

STREAMWOOD: Gloria Hurtado, The Gazette Foundation Minority Journalism Scholarship, Gordon B. Strayer Scholarship

Minnesota

BURNSVILLE: Meryn Fluker, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

MINNEAPOLIS: Dean Treftz, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

Mississippi

OXFORD: Emily Barnes, Frank Luther Mott Undergraduate Scholarship, Jerry Parker Feature Writing Scholarship

Pennsylvania

LANCASTER: Emily Grosvenor, Dorothy Wilson Moeller Writing Scholarship, Alan Waxenberg Scholarship, Paul Edwin Smith Estate Scholarship

Texas

AUSTIN: Joshua Grimm, John F. Murray Outstanding Doctoral Student-Teaching

MIDLAND: Kyle Gassiott, A.W. Lee Scholarship, Ben Silver Broadcasting Journalism Scholarship

Wisconsin

FOND DU LAC: Brittany Korb, Ellis Newsome Memorial Scholarship

MILWAUKEE: Eric Mandel, Jim Zabel Scholarship

SOMERS: Joseph Augustine, The Gazette Company Scholarship - Broadcast, Harry S. Bunker Memorial Scholarship

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500

MEDIA CONTACTS: Nicole Riehl, University News Services, 319-384-0070, nicole-riehl@uiowa.edu