Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

April 23, 2008

Local student invited to UI's Finkbine Dinner

(Student name) of (hometown) was one of more than 400 University of Iowa student leaders invited as guests to the annual Finkbine Dinner, one of the most prestigious award ceremonies at the UI. This year's dinner was April 22.

The event has been held most years since 1917 to honor student leaders and give them an opportunity to meet administrators, faculty, fellow students and alumni. The dinner is named after William O. Finkbine, a Des Moines businessman and 1880 UI law graduate.

For more information on the dinners, visit the Finkbine Web site at http://student-services.uiowa.edu/students/awards/finkbine.php.

EDITORS: A student from your readership area was one of the students invited to the 2008 Finkbine Dinner. Students are listed by state and hometown, with Iowa towns listed first.

IOWA
Adair: Evan Hoadley
Albert City: Christopher Paul Hogrefe
Albia: Kimberley D. Lamon
Allison: Anne Reiher
Altoona: Amy Hertz

Ames: Yan-Hua Liu, Jennifer Lowry, Troy Peperkorn, Sarah Raaii, Shilpa Reddy, Karl Taylor, William Woods

Ankeny: Drew Cumings, Jenna Kimberley, Rob Pick, Sarah Poe
Bennett: Arlond Goodell

Bettendorf: Dan D'Angelo, Nick Hansen, Nabilah Irshad, Kate Jochum, Austin Johnson, Andrea Mascher, Lindsey Scott, Katelyn Service, Ali Tayh, Justin Welsh

Boone: Elizabeth Fox, Amber Thornburg
Calmar: Dylan Frana
Carroll: Nate Carroll
Cedar Falls: Mary Gannon, Dan Weber

Cedar Rapids:  Christine Anderson, Jared Bazzell, Vanessa Hartman, Timothy Hau, Tyler Keoppel, Christina Khouri, Megan Lowe, Chuck Mersch, Corbin Mollman, Dale Parker, William Peffer, Lauren Scheldrup, Pam Schroeder, Michael Thursby, Andrew Wiese, Pamela Wong, Angela Yee

Charles City: Eric Alden, Alison Bahnsen
Cherokee: John Racine
Clear Lake: April Dorweiler, Brian Fisher
Clinton: Derek Borgwardt, Lopa Desai, Alexander Ian Ingham, Kyle Sieck

Clive: Barrett James Anderson, Lindsay Clement, Alan Fritzler, Donald Gehrls, Carole Marie Peterson, Melinda Schulte

Columbus Jct: Ryan Gerling

Coralville: Michael Appel, Hadel Bilal, Ryan Daly, Elizabeth Dastrup, Lawrence De Geest, Raquia Denson, Kamesha Fair, Parsa Fattahi, Amanda Furst, Katie Guckert, John How, Jacqueline Leung-Heras, Kwame Owusu-Adom, Lindsey Pingel, Erin Sehorn-Elwell, Songxian Tan, Eric Thiessen, Jaime Vanourny, Alexander Woods, Chaoran Wu

Council Bluffs: Beth Ficek, Robert Fritzsche, Steve Theulen, Justin Toole

Davenport: Lindsey Arnold, James Echelbarger, Will Greenwood, Jemmie Hoang, Chad Olson, Aryn Zager

De Witt: Cara Zimmerman
Decorah: Kathryn Schuster

Des Moines: Lauren Adams, Robert Bourdon, Wanakee Carr, Elizabeth Dilling, Martha Ha, Adam Harris, Suzanne Hemphill, Andrea Kraft, Dawnielle Simmons, Seashia Vang

Donnellson: Luther Bangert
Dubuque: Cody Eliff, Ann Higley, Ryan Houselog, Adam Large
Durant: Stacy Schlapkohl
Eldridge: Ryan Bobst
Ely: Jonah Legg
Epworth: Laura Mausser
Estherville: Michele Pelzer
Fairfax: Ben Waychoff
Fort Dodge: Matt Halverson, Matt Schill
Fort Madison: Ravi Patel
Glenwood: Ryan Kleffman
Granger: Jonathan Moran
Grimes: Matthew L. Hauge, Bryan Leppert
Grinnell: Joseph Michaels
Hiawatha: Daniel Holterhaus, Elise Runde Voss
Ida Grove: Miranda Johnson
Indianola: Katherine Dyer, Jessica Scullen

Iowa City: Shajia Ahmad, Kevin Anderson, Keena Armstrong, Natoshia M. Askelson, Ian W. Baldwin, Jonathan Ballenger, Kayla Berry, Imron Bhatti, Maison Bleam, Amanda Boleyn, Anastasia Brownlee, Jason Brummond, Neo Buenger McAdams, Kadia Bundu, Wesley Carrington, Sara Davenport, Sarah Davis, John DePoe, William H. Dibbern III, Matthew Dickson, Mark Anthony Dingbaum, Nelle Dunlap, Alex Ebinger, John Haman, Luke Hammer, Tiffany Hejlik, Emily Hiza, Katie Imborek, Graziela Kalil, Kate Karacay, J.T. Kimbell, Brian Kostrzewa, Sophie Krajewski, Anna Larson, Jessica Lawson, Hannah Lee, Jennifer Ellen Lee, Andrej Lenert, Abbey Linn, Dana Lo Tempio, Jessica Looft, Christopher Lu, Jennifer Lynch, Hoang Mai, Corneliu Marian, William McBride, Mike McEwan, Joe Meinecke, Erika Mekies, Daniel Mendez, Matthew Menietti, Lindsey Negaard, Joelle Koon Osterhaus, James Osvald, Elysa Otero, Jennifer Paisley, Nikola Pavlovic, Maureen Perkins, Kara Prior, Michelle Rodemyer, Sarah Ross-Lazarov, Rob Sand, Rachel Sandler, Victoria Schweiger, Amanda Seals, Erin Sheeley, Daniel Slade, Jessica Smith, Kristen Stauffer, Mary Stegmaier, Justin Steinbruchel, Anna Stenson, Timothy Stroope, Hannah Tameling, Maroun Tarsha, Charlotte Taylor, Leah Timmerman, Elizabeth Van Deusen, Timothy Van Ginkel, Joshua Williams, Yunna Wu, Jeff Yager, Daniel Zeno

Iowa Falls: Jessica Colwell
Johnston: Ning Lu
Kalona: Eli Wilkinson
Keokuk: Amy Cheng, Jake Nickel
Le Claire: Ann Gronlund, Michael Reinholdt
Lisbon: Tyler Rasmussen
Lone Tree: Erin Moritz-Korolev
Manson: Karl Swenson
Maquoketa: Karen Hora
Marion: James Borschel, Erica Hayes, Brittany Ivey, Doug Johnson

Marshalltown: Crystal Elizabeth Edler, Jeff Keen, Phonsavanh Lovan, Jacqueline Pollpeter

Mason City: Anne E.M. Buchele, Rachel Morel, Sapna Sondhi
Mount Vernon: Anita Martin
Muscatine: Kelly Morgan Cook, Becca Meyer
Nemaha: Amy Wedeking
New Albin: Betsy Fruechte
Newton: Rachael Revell
North Liberty: Daniel Haase, Stephanie Linn, Jessica Strom, Joel Zehr
Oakland: Julie Grobe
Oelwein: Sandra Imoehl, Mason Kerns, Lindsey Loban
Orange City: Kristi Kleyer
Oskaloosa: Brian Shearer
Pella: Naina Barnett, Jasen Dahm
Pocahontas: Ashley Bennett
Protivin: Jacquelyn Marie Meirick
Red Oak: Kara K Moberg
Remsen: Natalie McManus, Jenny Tonsfeldt
Rippey: Andrew Ulrich
Riverside: Antonia Szymanski
Schaller: Michael Currie
Sheldon: Joann Bautista
Sibley: Meredith J. DeBoom
Sioux City: Jill Ferris, Sarah Jung
Solon: Cheryl Poduska
Spencer: Anne Margaret Barber, Derek Jacobsen
Spirit Lake: Emily Grieves
Storm Lake: Shane Maier
Tipton: Tracey Allen
Urbandale: Brett Larson, Alex LeFevre, Joseph Maske, David Nelms, Dave Southwick, Ashley Welter
Wapello: Katie Rollinger, Cody Shafer
Washington: Jenahlee Vittetoe
Waterloo: Andrew Bayer, Michael Charles, Sam Christensen, Ashley Dorris, Atul Nakhasi, Bennett Noonan, Jeff Seko
Waukee: Rosalind Buda
Waverly: Matthew Franzen
West Branch: Joe Eckford

West Des Moines: Scott Anderson, Blake Carpenter, Jake Carpenter, Melissa Lersten, Melanie Rae Meister, Rachel Nathanson, Elizabeth Nelson, Aaron Smith

West Liberty: Rachel Cain, Ramiro Ramos
West Union: Lindsay Klinkefus, Emily Muff
Westgate: Beth Rochford
Williamsburg: Stacia Johns, Casey Koschmeder
Woodward: Ashlee Swinton

ILLINOIS

Antioch: Andrew Napier
Arlington Heights: Thomas Bates, Bryan Reed, Kyle Schwarz, Jessie Urban
Aurora: Alex J. Whitt
Bartlett: Kendall Sater
Batavia: Steve Wieland
Belvidere: Jacob Moore
Bolingbrook: Tony Freeman
Bourbonnais: Amber Thiesen
Brimfield: Steve Mahieu
Buffalo Grove: Vanessa Almeida, Blair Gersten
Carpentersville: Dan Cunny, Aaron Reed
Chicago: Helene Achanzar, Cassie Creasy, Chantal King
Darien: Molly Djuric
Des Plaines: Rohan Pawar
Downers Grove: Brendan Kremer
East Moline: Abigail Dombrock
Elgin: Nicole Aurelio
Elmhurst: Christine Kotarba, Bridget Szeluga
Freeport: Jenny Bongartz
Geneseo: Brett Henry Barker
Geneva: Nora Scherschel
Glen Ellyn: Jill Franke, Eric MacTaggart
Glenview: Alan Cosby
Grayslake: Sarah Haser
Hawthorn Woods: Matt Dudek
Highland Park: Nataly Arber, Carolyn McGee, Jacob Zawa
Hinsdale: Jaclyn Costello
Hoffman Estates: Howard Wang
Homewood: Joseph Maloney
Joliet: Amy Hopkins
Leaf River: Hannah Miller
Lombard: Brittany Guzzo
Long Grove: Kevin Courtois
Machesney Park: Alexis Swedlund
Mapleton: David Wiest
Moline: Danielle Nuti
Morton: Colleen McGlaughlin
Mt. Prospect: Douglas Buchan, Allison Wolfe
Naperville: Jenny Carroll, Ryan Domyancic, Kristin Lewis, Sean Prendergast, Abigail Volland
Normal: Ephraim Ben-Abraham
Northbrook: Greg Eftax, Paul Nowacki
O'Fallon: Amber Fourcault
Oak Brook: Tracy Weldon
Orland Park: Charles D'Angelo, Rachel Leffring
Palatine: Katie Burke, Julia Meyer
Park Ridge: Brian Keady, Rick Loera
Peoria: James Centers, Tracie Lynne Machetti, Rohit Vuppuluri
Richmond: Shelly Stout
Rock Island: Jamere Clark
Rockford: Tomorris Jocelyn, Sarah Milani, Loc Nguyen, Rebecca Olson
Schaumburg: Margaret L. Chorazy
Skokie: Stephanie Brutt, Nati Kiferbaum
St. Charles: Erika Christiansen, Caroline DiFiglio, Bethany Figura
Sycamore: Jonathan Zeman
Taylor Ridge: Tyson Blaser
Vernon Hills: Marina Katsnelson, Kristen Meylor
Villa Park: Jesse Luciano
Wadsworth: Elise Cook
Wheaton: Alison Kahan, Michelle Miller
Winfield: Adam Kersten
Woodstock: Kymberly VanSteen

ALABAMA

Auburn: Joni Lakin

ARIZONA
Fayetteville: Natasha Bullock-Rest
Phoenix: Radhika Ratnabalasuriar

CALIFORNIA
Downey: David Nguyen
Rancho Palos Verdes: Efrem Cox
Sonoma: Joshua Gooch

COLORADO
Erie: Ben Dickerhoff
Fort Collins: Katherine Smeltzer

CONNECTICUT
Old Saybrook: Amanda Parker

FLORIDA
Deltona: Jaimie Mancham-Case
Gainesville: Jonathan Buese
Orlando: Vernon Jackson
Winter Haven: Jamie Tyrette Metzendorf

GEORGIA
Alpharetta: Chris Frosaker

HAWAII
Kailua: Christopher Kurahashi

INDIANA
Mishawaka: Julie Laidig
Saint John: Myles Melyon

KANSAS
Belle Plaine: Dan Burrows
Hoyt: Jeff Rundle
Manhattan: Susan Stanfield

LOUISIANA
New Iberia: Paulette Willis

MARYLAND
Landover Hills: Marqueta Taylor

MICHIGAN
Detroit: Angela McIver
Grand Ledge: Emily Weirich
Grand Rapids: Lindsey Nyenhuis
Mass City: Mike Juntunen
Mattawan: John Griffin
Saline: Kelsey Larsen

MINNESOTA
Hopkins: Mark Fox
Pine Island: Larry Hook
Plymouth: Rebecca Quinby
Saint Louis Park: Mackenzie Patrick
Saint Paul: Brian Perry
Stillwater: Tyler Nelson, Alissa Smith
Wayzata: Ian Nidetz

MISSOURI
Chesterfield: Erin Berry
Kansas City: Christopher Clark
Saint Louis: Adrian Clayborn, Adrienne Dybus

MONTANA
Missoula: Clint Hays

NORTH DAKOTA
Wahpeton: Amanda Licht

NEBRASKA
Alliance: Theresa Heitz
Big Springs: Matt Rose
Fremont: David Hartwig
Omaha: Alejandro Alonso, Songwei Chen, Seth Olsen

NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque: Traci Iwamoto

NEVADA
Reno: Kara Pinjuv

NEW YORK
Brooklyn: Connie Winston
Great Neck: David Blum
Ithaca: Nicole Peterson
Wynantskill: Alison Klare Guernsey

OHIO
Canton: Jacqueline Lee
Polk: Denise Kettering
Vandalia: Seth Gorney

OREGON
Beaverton: Emily Nichols

PENNSYLVANIA
Carlisle: Lisa Blum
Essington: Bill Aldridge
Mountain Top: Lissa Munley
Northampton: Jacob Becker
Wynnewood: Gillian Grady

PUERTO RICO
Aguadilla: Jonathan Chaparro

SOUTH CAROLINA
Orangeburg: Nykeisha Moore

SOUTH DAKOTA
Spearfish: Tim Manning

TEXAS
Flower Mound: Scott Maddux
Richardson: Vikram Patel
San Antonio: Michael Allen Ridge, Jr.

UTAH
Highland: Ronald Guymon
Salt Lake City: William Street
West Jordan: Bryant G. Olverson

WISCONSIN
Brookfield: Nate Ley
Cuba City: Chad Fothergill
Eau Claire: Kinzy Janssen
Hartland: Brianna M. Berendes, Joseph Cadorin
Marion: Jon Van Laarhoven
Middleton: John Werner
Milwaukee: Harrison Wheeler
Oconomowoc: Eric Kaiser
Waukesha: Molly Esche

WYOMING
Laramie: Meagan Cole

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Service, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Office of the Vice President for Student Services and Dean of Students, 319-335-3557; George McCrory, University News Services, 319-384-0012, george-mccrory@uiowa.edu