Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

University of Iowa News Release

July 31, 2007

UI Students Awarded Degrees During Spring Commencement

The University of Iowa held its spring 2007 commencement ceremonies May 10-13, awarding some 4,500 degrees. Among the students from the (hometown) area who received degrees at the UI commencement is/are (name[s]).

EDITOR'S NOTE: Receipt of this release indicates that a University of Iowa student from your readership graduated from the University of Iowa. Information is listed alphabetically by town, with Iowa towns listed first.

Please note that a student may have received more than one degree or special academic recognition.

This is an addendum to the original announcement of the spring 2007 commencement ceremonies distributed by University of Iowa News Services on May 27, 2007. The academic status of these students was verified after this release was distributed. That original release is available at:

http://news-releases.uiowa.edu/2007/may/052907grads.html

Following is an explanation of degrees used with the enclosed names.

BA Bachelor of Arts

BBA Bachelor of Business Administration

BFA Bachelor of Fine Arts

BLS Bachelor of Liberal Studies

BM Bachelor of Music

BS Bachelor of Science

BSN Bachelor of Science in Nursing

JD Juris Doctor

MA Master of Arts

MAC Master of Accountancy

MBA Master of Business Administration

MCS Master of Computer Science

MD Doctor of Medicine

MFA Master of Fine Arts

MPA Master of Physician Assistant Studies

MPH Master of Public Health

MS Master of Science

MSW Master of Social Work

PHR Doctor of Pharmacy

IOWA

Adel: Zach Steele, BA, Political Science

Alburnett: Kevin Ross Miller, BBA, Finance

Ames: Alexander George Domoto, BA, History; Sarah Louise Miller, MD; James William Russell, BA, Political Science with High Distinction and Honors

Ankeny: Dennis Stanley Clark, BBA, Marketing

Beaman: Mattheus Mikel Ryerson, BA, Art, Honors and Journalism and Mass Communication

Bettendorf: Ryan Matthew Belk, BA, Health and Sport Studies; Lindsey Marie Delugish, BBA, Finance

Boone: Cameron Dean Norton, MPH

Brighton: Kimberly Kay Tew, BS, Nursing

Burlington: Anna Kathleen Henderson, MA, Educational Policy and Leadership Studies

Cedar Falls: Annalisa Jorgensen Hoeft, BBA, Marketing

Cedar Rapids: Amanda M. House, BA, Art History and Communication Studies; Derek Paul Weston, BBA, Management Information Systems

Clinton: Jillian Ashley Hoover, BA, Philosophy

Coralville: David Paul Etre, BBA, Management and Economics; Benjamin Jacob Kinseth, MBA

Davenport: Linda Dianne Dodds, BS, Nursing with Honors; Theodore James Stopulos, BA, Political Science

Donnellson: Eric Joseph Krebill, BS, Biology with Distinction and Honors; Kathryn Marie Linnenbrink, BS, Leisure Studies

Dubuque: Lucas John Beecher, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies; Nathan Michael Lombardi, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies; Benjamin John Sigwarth, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Eagle Grove: Tyler Christian Pedersen, BA, Communication Studies

Eldora: Brooke Christine Hammond, BBA, Management

Eldridge: Laura E. Bader, BA, Mathematics

Fairbank: Holly M. Frost, BA, Psychology

Fontanelle: Lynn Marie Frank, BA, Psychology

Fort Madison: Trey Matthew Wiegand, BS, Radiation Sciences

Hazleton: David McLaren Brooks, BA, Health and Sport Studies

Ida Grove: Kara Lynn Burns, BS, Psychology

Iowa City: Lindsey Ellen Dierks, BA, African American World Studies; Stacy M. Fountain, BA, Communication Studies; Jeanne Marie Hnilicka, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies; Sara Rebecca Longobardi, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies; Bijou M. Maliabo, BA, French; Evan William Piette, BS, Microbiology with Highest Distinction and Honors; Brandon Joseph Tryon, BBA, Finance

Jefferson: Lucas Jacob Lautner, MD

Johnston: Ryan S. Gourley, BS, Psychology and Communication Studies with Highest Distinction and Honors;

Geoffrey Lawrence Tayner, BBA, Finance

Kalona: Desire Kay Christensen, BS, Microbiology with Distinction and Honors

Keosauqua: Jackie Therese Alvis, BS, Athletic Training

Kingsley: Kimberly Jan Schroeder, BSN, Nursing with Honors

Le Claire: Mark Edward Carstens, BA, Economics

Le Mars: Nicole L. Kroese, BA, Psychology and Sociology

Marion: Matthew Michael Wilden, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies; Jeffrey Nicholas Worden, BA, Theatre Arts

Mechanicsville: Jamie Lee Cavey, BA, Mathematics

Minden: Alyssa L. Beebe, BFA, Art and BA, Religious Studies

Mitchellville: Robert Lee Ryan Jr, BA, English

Mount Pleasant: Kimberly Erin Daniel, BS, Biology

Muscatine: Kelly Jo Cahalan, BA, Political Science; Cassandra Ann Hintermeister, BA, English

North Liberty: Sarah Caufield Kray, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Onawa: Lindsey Anne Willey, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Ottumwa: Kevin Michael Verhulst, BA, Anthropology; Margaret Maeve White, BSN

Pella: Rebecca Joy Timmer Benson, MD; Jonathan Daining, MD

Postville: Arica Anne Ohloff, BS, Athletic Training

Reinbeck: Heather Ann Wach, BA, History

Rockwell City: Shelby Annette Stoolman, BA, Comunication Studies, Journalism and Mass Communication

Sigourney: Eric Michael Dolash, BBA, Marketing

Sioux Center: Laura A Klarenbeek, BSN

Sioux City: Melissa Jane Dittman, BA, Psychology; Katherine A. Rehan, BA, Journalism and Mass Communication; Benjamin Lee Stedman, BA, Health and Sport Studies

Spencer: Lindsey Kristin Hallett, BA, Elementary Education; Ben Cooper Jorgensen, BS, Biology with Honors; Erin Elizabeth Nelson, BS, Microbiology

Sperry: Sarah Marie Schulte, BS, Integrative Physiology with Honors

Stanhope: Heather Jean Enzian, BA, Art History

Steamboat Rock: Jamie Lyn Gerdemann, BA, Biology

Stratford: Amanda Frakes, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Tipton: Elijah Joshua Katz, BS, Microbiology with Distinction and Honors

Urbandale: Paul Joseph Cheruvillil, BS, Computer Science

Washington: Jacqueline Nicole Shalla, BA, Elementary Education

Webster City: Amy Christine Smith, BA, Psychology

West Des Moines: Elliot Andrew Anderson, BA, History; Jessica Dawn Crum Lease,

BFA, Art

West Point: Regan Marie Lohman, BBA, Accounting; Danielle Elizabeth Scott, PHR, Pharmacy

Wilton: Christine M. Summy, BA, English

Worthington: Tyler L. Burlage, BBA, Management

ARKANSAS

Fayetteville: Stephanie Ann Hinton, BA, Theatre Arts and French with Distinction and Honors

CONNECTICUT

Monroe: Joshua James Haringa, MFA, Art

COLORADO

Loveland: Nathan Lewis Musser, BFA, Art

GEORGIA

Fayetteville: Jacquelyn Walinda Famber, JD

ILLINOIS

Algonquin: Kristen Elizabeth Lisa, BBA, Marketing

Aurora: Brooke Marie Overgard, BA, Psychology

Buffalo Grove: Rachel Jenna Katz, BA, Spanish

Burr Ridge: Kellen C. Monti, BBA, Marketing

Chicago: Andy Aninagyei, BA, Sociology; Ellen M. McGuigan, BS, Integrative Physiology, Honors

Chillicothe: Scott Anthony Guede, BS, Electrical Engineering

Coal Valley: Elizabeth Ruta Pareigis, BA, Psychology

Cordova: Kristy Sue Floming, BSN

Deerfield: Ann Kathleen Schaen, BLS

Deer Park: Nathan Barr Arnberger, BS, Industrial Engineering

Downers Grove: Kelly A. Talbot, BS, Psychology

Elmwood Park: Katherine Dawn Harvalis, BS, Leisure Studies

Flossmoor: Sarah Rose Lynch, BA, English

Gurnee: Anthony William Rediger, BA, History, Political Science

Hinsdale: Ashley Ann Lehnert, BA, Communication Studies

Lake In the Hills: Chris Michael Coleman, MBA

McHenry: Jennifer R. Einspar, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Moline: Barbara J Henry Crandall, MSW, Social Work

Morton Grove: Anita G. Kaimal, BM, Music

Mt. Prospect: Nicole Irene Guarino, BA, Mathematics and English with Distinction and Honors

Orland Park: Sean Gerald Flynn, MAC, Accounting

Palatine: Kevil E. Muchow, BA, Elementary Education

Park Ridge: Lauren Marie Rose, BA, Communication Studies

Roselle: Bisen Xian, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Sheffield: Rick Francis Nelson, MD

St. Charles: Caroline Jean Barthel, BA, Communication Studies; John Thomas Moyner, BBA, Management Information Systems

Wheaton: Amanda J. Beutler, BA, Geography

KANSAS

Lenexa: Hilary Rose Cammack, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Topeka: Robert Richard Herring, BA, English

MARYLAND

Ellicott City: Emily Ann Kelly, BA, Religious Studies

MICHIGAN

Ann Arbor: YanYu Wang, BBA, Finance

Birmingham: Julia Diane Burdakin, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

MINNESOTA

Albert Lea: Chad Herbert Boyer, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies; Melanie Jean Long, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Clarkfield: Scott Lindsey Dack, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Cottage Grove: Tara Marie Hoff, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Eden Prairie: Sara Marie Aldrich, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

LeRoy: Christine M. Rankin, BA, Russian

Minneapolis: Claire Susannah Carrier, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies; Helen Marjorie O'Reilly, BA, Journalism and Mass Communication and BFA, Art

Plymouth: Justin Andrew Bruntjen, BBA, Finance

Willmar: Jonas James Olson, MFA, Art

NEBRASKA

Lincoln: Carissa Leigh Thomas, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

NEVADA

Elko: Sarah Jean Feddersen, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

NEW MEXICO

Los Alamos: Carmello Louise Nogar, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

OREGON

Portland: Aaron Louis Richardson, MFA, Art

PENNSYLVANIA

Pine Grove Mills: Susan Cazenavette Herrick Siu, MFA, English

SOUTH DAKOTA

Dakota Dunes: Kathryn Lynam Hartnett, BA, English

Whitewood: Randa Suzanne Domogalski, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

TEXAS

Dallas: Emily Gwynne Overbey, BA, International Studies

Plano: Jerome Lee Davis Jr, BA, Sociology

WISCONSIN

Janesville: Brenda Jane Hasse, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Middleton: Abby Leigh Locken, BA, Communication Studies, Psychology

Milwaukee: John David Richter, JD

New Richmond: Marita Christine Olson, MPA, Physician Assistant Studies

Sun Prairie: Michelle C. Moscon, BA, Psychology

CHINA

Xin Lei, MS, Actuarial Science

Shanghai: Nengda Jin, MCS, Computer Science

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Bo Hyun Lee, BBA, Accounting

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Apo: Sara N. Pollock, BA, History

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500

MEDIA CONTACT: Deborah Thumma, 319-384-0006, deborah-thumma@uiowa.edu