Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

Feb. 2, 2007

Local Students In UI Honor Band Share Concert At Hancher Feb. 18

Students from (hometown) are among 111 student musicians from 36 Iowa high schools selected to play in the 2007 Iowa Honor Band at the University of Iowa School of Music.

The Iowa Honor Band will share the UI Hancher Auditorium stage with the university's Symphony Band, led by UI Director of Bands Myron Welch, for a free concert at 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 18. The Sunday concert will conclude the students' participation in the annual Honor Band Weekend at the UI.

(Year in school, name) from (name of school), the son/daughter of (names), will play (instrument) in the 2006 Honor Band.

During the Honor Band Weekend, students attend rehearsals of the Honor Band with the guest conductor and receive instruction on their instruments from UI School of Music wind and percussion faculty.

Honor Band members are chosen by the staff of the UI Band Department on the basis of recommendations from their high school band directors, who are invited to nominate their best musicians.

For its Feb. 18 concert, the Honor Band will be directed by Timothy Mahr. They will perform Mahr's "Flourish" and "Endurance"; "October" by Eric Whitacre; Keith Brion's arrangement of John Philip Sousa's "Liberty Bell" march; and "The Jig is Up" by Daniel Kallman.

The Symphony Band and Welch will perform the Fanfare to "La Peri" by Paul Dukas, "Jug Blues & Fat Pickin'" by Don Freund, and the March from Paul Hindemith's "Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber."

An alumnus of the UI School of Music, Mahr is on the faculty of St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minn., where he is conductor of the St. Olaf Band. He is the principal conductor of the Twin Cities-based Minnesota Symphonic Winds and was the founder and conductor of the Twin Ports Wind Ensemble in Duluth. Active in 35 states as a guest conductor and clinician, Mahr has also appeared professionally in Norway, Mexico, Singapore and Canada. He is also well known as a composer. For more, see: http://www.stolaf.edu/people/mahr/

Welch has been director of bands at the UI since 1980 and is a Collegiate Fellow in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. The past president of the American Bandmasters Association, the Big 10 Band Directors Association and the Iowa Bandmasters Association, Welch is a frequent guest conductor, adjudicator and clinician with bands throughout the United States. See http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/bios/CONDwelch.htm

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, go to http://list.uiowa.edu/archives/acr-news.html, click the link "Join or leave the list (or change settings)" and follow the instructions.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that students from your community or readership area are members of the 2007 Iowa Honor Band. The participants are listed alphabetically by town and high school. The following information appears after the town and school names: Student's name, year in school, instrument played and parents' name(s). Hometown listings are based on information provided by the students; editors are advised to check the listings for all towns in their area.

ALTA: Aurelia Community High School - Renae Hinkeldey, junior, horn, Mark and Jeanette

AMES: Ames High School - Anda Tanaka, junior, trumpet, Peggy Earnshaw and Paul Tanaka

ANAMOSA: Marion High School - Melissa Noe, sophomore, clarinet, Lori Coster

AURELIA: Aurelia Community High School - Brian Janssen, senior, saxophone, Terry and Donna

BOONE: Boone High School - Nicole Bloomquist, senior, flute, Phil and Tracy; Max Malloy, sophomore, percussion, James and Jody; John Solomon, junior, trombone, Dan and Beth

BURLINGTON: Mediapolis High School - Ashley Oetken, sophomore, clarinet

CEDAR RAPIDS: Jefferson High School - Alex Brownfield, junior, clarinet, Eric and Denise; Andrew Clancey senior, trombone, Marty and Connie; Elaine Nguyen, senior, flute, Loan and Hung

Kennedy High School - Jessica Arnold, junior, flute, Allen and Jennifer; Erin Camp, senior, flute, Susan and Frank; Catherine Crew, junior, horn, David and Carolyn

Linn-Mar High School - Shannon Schreur, junior, oboe, Robert Klein and Judy Schreur; Lauren Waste, senior, flute, Robert

CLINTON: Clinton High School - Kristen Clark, junior, horn; Jessica Drobot, junior, bassoon; Caleb Evers, sophomore, saxophone; Fredierecke Harder, senior, clarinet; Michael Jorgensen, junior, percussion; Catherine Kokemuller, junior, oboe; Josh Leonard, senior, trumpet; Kristen Olney, senior, flute; Casey Turner, senior, tuba

COON RAPIDS: Coon Rapids-Bayard High School - Ian Richardson, senior, tuba, Geraldine Thacker and John Richardson

CORALVILLE: Iowa City West High School - Gabe Medd, sophomore, trumpet, Rich and Stacey; Robert Medd, junior, trombone, Rob and Ruth

DAVENPORT: Assumption High School - Billy Jones, sophomore, oboe, Dan and Amy

Davenport West High School - Steven Neilssen, junior, baritone, Nick and Kathy

DUBUQUE: Dubuque Hempstead High School - Elliot Combs, senior, saxophone, Larry and Pam; Emily Richards, senior, horn, Paul and Pat

DURANT: Durant High School - Tiffany Bullard, junior, horn, Wendy and Richard; Ashley Kuehn, senior, clarinet, Rick and Julie

Wilton High School - Zach Maine, senior, trumpet, Mary

ELY: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School - Christi Allison, junior, clarinet, Tom and Rose

FOREST CITY: Forest City High School - Jessica Markusen, senior, clarinet, Leonard and Margie; Natalie Stimac, sophomore, flute, Jill and Tom

GREENE: North Butler High School - Jordan Brunsma, senior, horn, Steve and Barb; Emily Stark, senior, horn, Steve and Ann

HALONTOWN: Forest City High School - Michael Lunning, sophomore, clarinet, Alan and Wendy

HOMESTEAD: Clear Creek Amana High School - Amanda Kleinmeyer, senior, clarinet, Rick

IOWA CITY: City High School - Isabella Cohen, sophomore, flute, Michael and Margaret; Nathaniel Gier, freshman, trombone, David and Elizabeth; Shannon Hammer, junior, flute, Mark and Lisa; Tamika McCue, senior, clarinet, Jim and Mary; Matthew Riley, sophomore, trumpet, Ann Thuma; Emi Sawada, senior, clarinet, Luca and Janine; Levi Sedlacek, junior, percussion, Don and Dee; Melissa Triplett, junior, flute, Jeff and Jean

Iowa City West High School - Serrie Hamilton, junior, oboe, Tom and Carol; Michelle Han, sophomore, flute, Heather Kang and J.S. Han; Joanna Kao, sophomore, clarinet, Simon and Rosanna; Alyssa Levitz, senior, flute, Gary and Randi; Darren Look, senior, trumpet, Dwight and Kelly; Sonja Thompson, junior, clarinet, Tim and Kathy

IOWA FALLS: Iowa Falls-Alden High School - Kelsey Evans, sophomore, tuba, David and Lynette; Justin Ullestad, senior, percussion, Robin Sampson; Charlie Ziemann, senior, trombone, David and Marcia

KENSETT: St. Ansgar High School - Reid Clagett, sophomore, trombone, Steve and Mary

LAKE MILLS: Lake Mills High School - Becky Dahn, senior, trumpet, Frank and Caryl

LELAND: Forest City High School - Justin Rollefson, junior, saxophone, Randy and Donna; Jeremy Rollefson, junior, clarinet, Randy and Donna

LETTS: Louisa Muscatine High School - Sara Mengel, sophomore, flute, Wayne and Jean

MARENGO: Iowa Valley High School - Chase Reihmann, senior, horn, Anita and Tim

Williamsburg High School - Kylie Day, junior, flute, Ron and Jackie; Shelbie Day, freshman, bassoon, Ron and Jackie

MARION: Linn-Mar High School - Kyle Myers, senior, tuba, Marcia and John; Ben Reid, sophomore, baritone, Craig and Diane

Marion High School - Samuel Magnifico, sophomore, percussion, Paul and Ellen

MASON CITY: Mason City High School - Erin Lucas, sophomore, trumpet, Tim and Betty

MEDAPOLIS: Mediapolis High School - Phil Davis, senior, percussion; Hillary Dunnegan, junior, trumpet; Andrew Langholdt, junior, trombone; Kylie Wolf, senior, tuba

MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School - Brooke Armstrong, senior, oboe, Connie and Otis; Melissa Cali, senior, trumpet, David and Michelle; Michaella Calzaretta, junior, flute, Jon and Diane; Justin Henneman, senior, trumpet, Noel and Karen

NORTH ENGLISH: Williamsburg High School - Chelsea Miller, senior, clarinet, Brad and Monica

NORTH LIBERTY: Clear Creek Amana High School - Anne Saxton, senior, clarinet, Charles Iowa City West High School - Abby Leutzinger, junior, flute, Gene and Debbie

RIVERSIDE: City High School - Rebecca Lord, senior, clarinet, Michael and Liz

ROBINS: Kennedy High School - Robert Dunham, senior, trombone, Jeff and Maria

SANBORN: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn High School - Cody Maranell, senior, saxophone, Richard and Janet

ST. CHARLES: Interstate 35 High School - Linnea Dacus, senior, clarinet, Susan Aller; Jenny Loos, junior, trumpet, Sandy

STATE CENTER: West Marshall High School - Paul Lyall, senior, clarinet, Glen and Connie

STEAMBOAT ROCK: Eldora-New Providence High School - Rebecca Klatt, senior, flute, Pamela and Chester

SWISHER: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School - Rachael Hyland, senior, flute, Vicki; Bridget Slattery, junior, saxophone, Ed and Sue

TIPTON: Tipton High School - Alec Amosson, senior, trumpet, Randy and Chris; Cassy Hamer, senior, clarinet, Barb and Rob; Jordi Schwitzer, sophomore, clarinet, Bill and Deb; Nicole Thien, senior, flute, Greg and Michelle; Laura Weaver, senior, tuba, Randy and Linda

TRURO: Interstate 35 High School - Alex Korte, junior, trombone, Karl and Ruthanne

VINTON: Vinton-Shellsburg High School - William Beyer, senior, saxophone, Bonnie and Gary; Andrea Hallberg, sophomore, clarinet, Kris and Greg; Rachael Larkin, senior, trombone, Brain and Sara; Jeremy McBride, junior, baritone, Clay and Melissa

WALFORD: Cedar Rapids Prairie High School - Sarah Buckingham, junior, horn, Chuck and Kim

WEST BRANCH: West Branch High School - Jill Hamer, sophomore, saxophone, Terry and Charlene

WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School - Ben Burnham, junior, trombone, John and Suzanne; Nick Burnham, senior, trombone, Jim and Janice; Rose Schmidt, senior, trumpet, Randy and Becky; Caryn Sowder, freshman, baritone, Craig and Candra; Curtis Stochl, sophomore, baritone, John and Kathy; Heidi Welsh, senior, horn, Bob and Nancy

WILTON: Durant High School - Jillian Eggert, senior, saxophone, Todd and Lori Wilton High School - Dana Telsrow, sophomore, tuba, Sally Evans

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072; cell: 319-541-2846; peter-alexander@uiowa.edu.

PROGRAM CONTACT and corrections in student listing: UI Department of Bands, 319-335-1635.