Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

Nov. 22, 2006

Engineering Names 2006-2007 Student Scholarship Winners

(Student name) of (hometown), (year in school) in the University of Iowa College of Engineering, has been named the winner of a (dollar amount) (scholarship name) scholarship(s) for the 2006-2007 school year.

The awards are given on the basis of merit.

One of 11 colleges on the University of Iowa campus, the College of Engineering has educational courses that date back more than a century. It teaches disciplines in biomedical, chemical and biochemical, civil and environmental, electrical and computer, and industrial and mechanical engineering.

The college is recognized for its small, personalized size, and focused mission. Its location on a strong liberal arts campus -- with natural strengths in writing and communications, health sciences, business, law, and arts and humanities -- provides highly complementary resources to build the type of broad technological education demanded in a rapidly changing world. The college excels internationally in several specialty and interdisciplinary research areas, such as computer-aided design and simulation, human factors, environmental health solutions, biotechnology, medical imaging, hydraulics and water/air resources, and polymerization.

EDITORS: Scholarship winners are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients listed first and those from other states following.

IOWA

ADEL: Kyle Whisner, Adel, $500, ASCE Scholarship matched by $500 from the College of Engineering, and $1,000, Edward M Mielnik Scholarship.

The ASCE scholarship is awarded annually on behalf of the Iowa Chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers. The contribution is matched by the College of Engineering at the University of Iowa. The Mielnik Scholarship fund is established in memory of Edward M. Mielnik (1943 BSME) by his family and friends.

AMES: Michael Schaefer, Ames, $500 ASCE Scholarship matched by $500 from the College of Engineering. The ASCE scholarship is awarded annually on behalf of the Iowa Chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers. The contribution is matched by the College of Engineering at the University of Iowa.

ANKENY: Jordan Kappos, Ankeny, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

ASBURY: Robert White, Asbury, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

BELLEVUE: Jessica Ploessl, Bellevue, $500, Engineering Excellence and $250, Iowa Engineering.

BETTENDORF: Ryan Dudgeon, Bettendorf, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Ryan Lewis, Bettendorf, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Daniel Ludgate, Bettendorf, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Tara Olds, Bettendorf, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Anna Sorenson, Bettendorf, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

BRITT: Jeremy Purvis, Britt, $1,000, Engineering Transfer Scholarship.

BURLINGTON: Jordan Rappenecker, Burlington, $1,000, Engineering Transfer Scholarship.

BURLINGTON: Bryan Schnicker, Burlington, $1,000, Engineering Transfer Scholarship.

CAMANCHE: Kevin Stanley, Camanche, $1,000, Engineering Transfer Scholarship.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Emily Barnes, Cedar Rapids, $1,000, Engineering Transfer Scholarship.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Matthew Hensch, Cedar Rapids, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Stephanie Iverson, Cedar Rapids, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $500, Iowa Engineering.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Jason McDonald, Cedar Rapids, $1,000, Engineering Transfer Scholarship.

CLARENCE: Derrick Richmann, Clarence, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

CLINTON: Jeffrey Cagley, Clinton, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

CLINTON: Dawn Leonard, Clinton, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

CORALVILLE: Krishna Iyer, Coralville, $1,000, Fred Stebler Scholarship.

     This scholarship is awarded for excellence in engineering and is funded by Fred Stebler.

DAVENPORT: Kevin Langan, Davenport, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

DES MOINES: Jessica Heth, Des Moines, $2,000, Randall and Barbara Meyer Honors Scholarship.

DES MOINES: Matthew Pokorny, Des Moines, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

DES MOINES: Nathan Whitlow, Des Moines, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $1,000, Engineering National Merit.

DUBUQUE: Nicole Heacock, Dubuque, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

DUBUQUE: Aaron Klauer, Dubuque, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

DUBUQUE: Nicholas Romaine, Dubuque, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

DUBUQUE: Steve Welter, Dubuque, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

ELDORA: James Ankrum, Eldora, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

EVANSDALE: Jamie Brayton, Evansdale, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

FORT DODGE: Aaron Kuhlman, Fort Dodge, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

GLENWOOD: Nathan Kleffman, Glenwood, $1,000, Richard K. Miller Scholarship.

The Richard K. Miller Scholarship was established in 1999 through gifts from the College of Engineering faculty, staff, and alumni in honor of Dean Richard Miller's service to the College.

HOLY CROSS: Mike Elgin, Holy Cross, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $500, Iowa Engineering.

IDA GROVE: Jared Bogue, Ida Grove, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $1000, Engineering Honors.

This honors scholarship is awarded from a fund established in 2001 through a gift from Herm Reininga (1965 B.S.I.E.) and L. Dianne Reininga.

IOWA CITY: Brent Amelon, Iowa City, $750, Carter Scholarship.

The Archie N. Carter Civil Engineering Scholarship was established in 1994 through a gift from Marie F. Carter in memory of her husband, Archie N. Carter (1935 B.S.C.E.).

IOWA CITY: Jordan Cannon, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Ryan Dux, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: David Easker, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Andrew Ingham, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Timothy Kennelly, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $2,000, Randall and Barbara Meyer Honors Scholarship.

IOWA CITY: Shawn McDanel, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Transfer Scholarship.

IOWA CITY: Matthew Mobily, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: John Morrison, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Drew Nelson, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Kristin Protheroe, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Jessica Smith, Iowa City, $750, Carter Scholarship.

The Archie N. Carter Civil Engineering Scholarship was established in 1994 through a gift from Marie F. Carter in memory of her husband, Archie N. Carter (1935 B.S.C.E.).

IOWA CITY: Sara Walsh, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Bob Wang, Iowa City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

JESUP: Eric Neverman, Jesup, $1,000, Thomas & Sophronia Caywood Scholarship for excellence in engineering.

JOHNSTON: Amanda Freese, Johnston, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

JOHNSTON: Adrian Loffler, Johnston, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

KALONA: Nicholas Amelon, Kalona, $500, Concrete Pipe Scholarship.

The Concrete Pipe Scholarship is awarded privately by the American Concrete Pipe Association.

KESLEY: Curtis Kampman, Kesley, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $1000, American General Contractors.

LEDYARD: John Looft, Ledyard, $1,000, Engineering Transfer Scholarship.

LONG GROVE: Rocky Warren, Long Grove, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

MARION: William Liechty, Marion, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

MARSHALLTOWN: Gregory Adams, Marshalltown, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

MARSHALLTOWN: Ryan Swartz, Marshalltown, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

MASON CITY: Jack Powell, Mason City, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

MASON CITY: David Rose, Mason City, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Karin Rod, Mount Pleasant, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Nick Whaley, Mount Pleasant, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

MUSCATINE: Ricky Teed, Muscatine, $1,000, Joseph B. Summers Scholarship.

The Joseph B. Summers Scholarship was established with a gift from Joseph Summers (1948 BSCE) of Summers Engineering, Inc., in Hanford, California. It is awarded to a junior or senior student in Civil Engineering with an interest in water resources.

MUSCATINE: Sunny Wilson, Muscatine, $500, Engineering Excellence and $250, Iowa Engineering.

NORWALK: Dustin Borror, Norwalk, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

ONAWA: Brady Gries, Onawa, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

OTTUMWA: Ryan Donner, Ottumwa, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

OTTUMWA: Ricki Monohon, Ottumwa, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

PEOSTA: Katie Lehmann, Peosta, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

PEOSTA: Holly Moriarty, Peosta, $1,000, Woodburn Scholarship.

The Woodburn Scholarship was established with a gift from Tom Woodburn (1979 BSE) to support scholarships in the College of Engineering.

PLAINFIELD: Daniel Schimpf, Plainfield, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

SHELL ROCK: Owen Wyatt, Shell Rock, $500, Engineering Excellence and $250, Iowa Engineering.

SIOUX CITY: Travis DeWitt, Sioux City, $1,500, Fethke Scholarship.

The Fethke Industrial Engineering Scholarship was established in 1999 through a gift from Wayne G. Fethke (1971 B.S.I.E.) and Phyllis A. Fethke.

SIOUX CITY: Andrew Lambert, Sioux City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

SIOUX CITY: Michael Washburn, Sioux City, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

SPENCER: Brant Rustwick, Spencer, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

TRIPOLI: Derek Kerr, Tripoli, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $500, Iowa Engineering.

URBANDALE: Kathleen Doherty, Urbandale, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

WATERLOO: Trucy Phan, Waterloo, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

WESTSIDE: Jonathan Berg, Westside, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $1,000 National Merit.

WILLIAMSBURG: Scott Foley, Williamsburg, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

WINFIELD: Monica Krisman, Winfield, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

ALABAMA

BIRMINGHAM: Monique Cook, $4,600, Bea Park Scholarship.

The Bea Park Scholarship is awarded to a Biomedical Engineering student with an interest in biomaterials. It is funded by Professor Joon Park in loving memory of his wife.

ILLINOIS

CLARENDON HILLS: Jonathan Zeman, Charendon Hills, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

CRYSTAL LAKE: Kathleen Johnson, Crystal Lake, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $1,000, National Merit.

CRYSTAL LAKE: Alexander Monroe, Crystal Lake, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

DOWNER'S GROVE: Patrick Melehan, Downer's Grove, $500, Engineering Excellence.

DOWNER'S GROVE: Marc Wendell, Downer's Grove, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

GLENWOOD: Gregory Scott, Glenwood, $2,000, Scholz Memorial Scholarship.

The Scholz Scholarship was established in 1992 through a gift from Margaret G. "Peggy" Scholz and others in memory of Paul D. Scholz, former associate dean of the College of Engineering and professor of mechanical engineering.

HOFFMAN ESTATES: Ryan Pianetto, Hoffman Estates, $900, Louis Scholarship.

The Louis Scholarship was established in 1999 through an estate gift from Marian R. Louis in memory of her husband, Fritz W. Louis (1931 B.S.C.E.).

ITASCA: Alexandru Iuga, Itasca, $1,000, Engineering Excellence, and $1,000, Engineering National Merit.

LA GRANGE: Dave Salazar, La Grange, $750, Lambert Scholarship.

The BJ Lambert Civil Scholarship is awarded to a Civil Engineering student with funds provided by alumni, relatives, friends, and colleagues of the late Professor B.J. Lambert. Professor Lambert was a Civil and Environmental Engineering faculty member in the early 1980s who specialized in the areas of surveying and transportation.

METAMORA: Andrew Laird, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

MOUNT PROSPECT: Jim Guarino, Mount Prospect, $1,500, Hunt Scholarship.

The Hal W. Hunt Scholarship was established in 1991 through gifts from friends, colleagues, and family in memory of Hal W. Hunt (1926 B.E.).

MURPHYSBORO: Jordan Hartmann, Murphysboro, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

NAPERVILLE: Matthew Mucci, Naperville, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

NAPERVILLE: Christina Rabinak, Naperville, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

ROCKFORD: Marshall Potter, Rockford, $500, Engineering Excellence.

INDIANA

GREENWOOD: Ashley Engelhardt, Greenwood, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

MINNESOTA

EAGAN: Aaron Guetzlaff, Eagan, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

WAYZATA: Erich Stoemer, Wayzata, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

NEBRASKA

GRETNA: Nathanael Otto, Gretna, $500, Engineering Excellence, and $250, Iowa Engineering.

OHIO

STRASBURG: Karen Kropf, Strasburg, $1,000, Engineering Excellence.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Gary Galluzzo, 319-384-0009, gary-galluzzo@uiowa.edu