The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

June 13, 2006

UI Medicine Graduate Receives Recognition At Commencement

(Student name) of (hometown) was honored at the University of Iowa Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine commencement ceremony, held May 12 in Iowa City.

(Student name) was recognized for (award/recognition). (Description of award/recognition).

(Student name) will begin a medical residency at (name of hospital) in (location of hospital) in (medical specialty).

This year, 159 UI students received medical degrees.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Award recipients and the award(s) they received are listed below alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients listed first. Following the list of names are brief descriptions of each award or program. Residency information is included following the recipients' names and award(s).

IOWA

Adel: Sara Brenner; the Carol Bowman Creative Writing Award and Hancher Finkbine Medallion; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Evanston, Ill.; medicine-preliminary

Ames: Naomi Lohr; the Research Distinction Track; Indiana University School of Medicine; Indianapolis, Ind.; pediatrics

Bettendorf: Michael Keller; the Research Distinction Track and Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Chicago, Ill.; internal medicine

Bettendorf: Nicholas Mohr; the Communities for Excellence Award, the Distinguished Student Service Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Indiana University School of Medicine; Indianapolis, Ind.; emergency medicine

Boone: Amanda Bucheit; the Medical Student Research Poster Award; University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; internal medicine

Burlington: Liberty Balbort; the Communities for Excellence Award; St. Vincent Hospital; Indianapolis, Ind.; family practice

Calmar: Jenarah Tekippe; the Communities for Excellence Award, the Distinguished Student Service Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Utah Affiliated Hospitals; Salt Lake City, Utah; emergency medicine

Cedar Rapids: Peter Nau; the Medical Student Research Poster Award; Ohio State University Medical Center; Columbus, Ohio; general surgery

Cedar Rapids: Matthew Ough; the Research Distinction Track and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Rush University Medical Center; Chicago, Ill.; general surgery

Cedar Rapids: Laila Payvandi; the John and Oral Sebelin Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine, and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Chicago, Ill.; internal medicine

Chariton: Erin Lehman; the Communities for Excellence Award, the UI Hospitals and Clinics Above and Beyond Award, and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; obstetrics-gynecology

Clinton: Jacob Coleman; the UI Hospitals and Clinics Above and Beyond Award; Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center; Winston-Salem, N.C.; internal medicine

Davenport: Matthew Lazio; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Chicago, Ill.; emergency medicine

Davenport: Heather Wade; the Outstanding Performance in Pediatrics Award, the Medical Student Research Poster Award, the Research Distinction Track and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Colorado School of Medicine; Denver, Colo.; pediatrics

Des Moines: Rebecca Craig; the Medical Student Research Poster Award; University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics; Madison, Wis.; internal medicine

Des Moines: Brandon Porter; the William R. Wilson Award in Internal Medicine; UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; internal medicine

Des Moines: Jona Rushing; the Communities for Excellence Award; Medical University of South Carolina; Charleston, S.C.; obstetrics-gynecology

Dubuque: Benjamin Beecher; the Iowa Orthopaedic Society Award for Musculoskeletal Research, the Michael Bonfiglio Award for Orthopaedic Research and the Research Distinction Track; Case Western University Hospitals of Cleveland; Cleveland, Ohio; orthopaedic surgery

Dubuque: Jennifer Carr; the Margaret Huston Award for Exceptional Performance in Clinical Psychiatry, the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Washington Affiliated Hospitals; Seattle, Wash.; psychiatry

Eldridge: Jessica Kroeger Kresowik; the Cambridge Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology; UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; obstetrics-gynecology

Fairfield: Leana Guerin; the Special Achievement Award in Pathology and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pathology

Fort Dodge: Mary Sievers; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Medical College of Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wis.; obstetrics-gynecology

Fort Dodge: Sarah Tofilon; the John and Oral Sebelin Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Chicago, Ill.; internal medicine

Guthrie Center: Melissa Willenborg; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Virginia; Charlottesville, Va.; orthopaedic surgery

Iowa City: Natalie Nguyen Phuong Cac; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Kaiser Permanente-Los Angeles; Los Angeles, Calif.; internal medicine

Iowa City: Timothy Kresowik; the Nathaniel Alcock Award in Urology; UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; surgery-preliminary and urology

Iowa City: Jeffrey Lynch; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; (Lynch is delaying residency training)

Iowa City: André-Paul Michaud; the Research Distinction Track; St. Vincent Hospital; Portland, Ore.; medicine-preliminary; and Oregon Health Sciences University; Portland, Ore.; anesthesiology

Keota: Leah Sieren; the Department of Surgery Award, the Research Distinction Track, the Communities for Excellence Award, the Distinguished Student Service Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Eastern Virginia Medical School; Norfolk, Va.; general surgery

Maquoketa: Lucas Wendel; the Hansjoerg E. Kolder Award for Excellence in Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; MacNeal Hospital; Berwyn, Ill.; transitional residency; and UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; ophthalmology

Marengo: Megan Samuelson; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pathology

Marshalltown: Sara Kilborn; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pathology

Mason City: Lisa Guetzko; the Communities for Excellence Award; University of South Florida; Tampa, Fla.; pediatrics

Mediapolis: Robert Boyd Bartelt; the Walter L. Bierring-J. Roger Porter Award in Microbiology, the Medical Student Research Poster Award, the Research Distinction Track and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Rochester, Minn.; orthopaedic surgery

Mount Ayr: Kristy Wolniak; the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Chicago, Ill.; pathology investigator track

Mt. Vernon: Andrea Miller; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Arizona Affiliated Hospitals; Tucson, Ariz.; pediatrics

New Vienna: Angela Arlen; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; surgery-preliminary and urology

North English: Rebecca Oswald; the Communities for Excellence Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Maine Medical Center; Portland, Maine; anesthesiology

Northwood: Laurel Steinmetz; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Oregon Health Sciences University; Portland, Ore.; pediatrics

Orange City: Thomas Didier; the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Research Distinction Track; University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; anesthesiology

Ottumwa: Ian Jones Kenning; the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; Swedish Medical Center; Seattle, Wash.; family practice

Rippey: Luther Bartelt; the Henry J. Prentiss Award for Superior Achievement in Medical Gross Anatomy and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Virginia; Charlottesville, Va.; internal medicine

Sibley: Jon Van Heukelom; the Medical Student Research Poster Award and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Medical College of Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wis.; emergency medicine

Sioux City: Sara Shunkwiler; the Research Distinction Track; University of Florida/Shands Hospital; Gainesville, Fla.; pathology

Spirit Lake: Mark Heller; the Henry J. Prentiss Award for Superior Achievement in Medical Gross Anatomy, the Walter L. Bierring-J. Roger Porter Award in Microbiology and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of California Davis Medical Center; Sacramento, Calif.; internal medicine

Storm Lake: Scott Strader; the Robert J. Joynt Award in Neurology and the Communities for Excellence Award; UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine-preliminary and neurology

Urbandale: Nathaniel Nelms; the Sophomore Medical Student Award in Pathology, the Robert J. Roberts Award in Pharmacology, the McClintock Award in Physiology and Biophysics, and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Vermont Fletcher Allen Health Care; Burlington, Vt.; orthopaedic surgery

Waterloo: Joseph Dolan; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Health Partners Institute; Bloomington, Minn.; emergency medicine

Waverly: Amanda Olson; the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Oregon Health Sciences University; Portland, Ore.; obstetrics-gynecology

West Des Moines: Ritu Bhatnagar; the Medically Underserved Service Track in Family Medicine, the UI Hospitals and Clinics Above and Beyond Award, the Distinguished Student Service Award, the Philip G. Hubbard Human Rights Award, and the Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics; Madison, Wis.; psychiatry

West Des Moines: Eileen Lee; the Thomas J. Parsons Award in Internal Medicine; UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; internal medicine

West Des Moines: Bradley Mullen; the Carl Gillies Award in Radiology and the Communities for Excellence Award; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional; and St. Joseph's Hospital & Medical Center; Phoenix, Ariz.; radiology diagnostic

ALASKA

Anchorage: Egon Ozer; the William R. Wilson Award in Internal Medicine and the Iowa Orthopaedic Society Award for Musculoskeletal Research; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Chicago, Ill.; internal medicine

ARIZONA

Phoenix: Christopher Wyatt; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; emergency medicine

CALIFORNIA

Panorama City: Daniel Gih; the Medical Student Research Poster Award, the Arvind Reddy Award and the Communities for Excellence Award; University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; psychiatry

Ridgecrest: R. Carter W. Jones III; the Borts Research Award; University of Colorado School of Medicine; Denver, Colo.; medicine-preliminary; and University of California San Francisco; San Francisco, Calif.; anesthesiology

Woodside: Brie Romines; the Gold Humanism Honor Society; (Romines is delaying residency training)

ILLINOIS

Byron: Sarah Kent; the Research Distinction Track; University of Illinois Methodist Medical Center; Peoria, Ill.; family practice

Schaumburg: Victoria Moss; the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Resurrection Medical Center; Chicago, Ill.; transitional; and Cook County Hospital; Chicago, Ill.; dermatology

Washington: Lawrence Decker; the Medical Student Research Poster Award; Naval Medical Center; San Diego, Calif.; internal medicine

KENTUCKY

Louisville: Tamika Burrus; the Medically Underserved Service Track in Family Medicine; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Chicago, Ill.; medicine-preliminary; and Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Rochester, Minn.; neurology

MICHIGAN

Okemos: Nathan Joos; the Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery; University of Louisville School of Medicine; Louisville, Ky.; otolaryngology

MINNESOTA

Mendota Heights: Paul Carolan; the Gold Humanism Honor Society and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Gundersen Lutheran Medical Foundation; La Crosse, Wis.; transitional; and Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Rochester, Minn.; diagnostic radiology

Minnetonka: Ryen Fons; the Medical Student Research Poster Award; University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; anesthesiology

Minnetonka: Michael LaBelle; the Research Distinction Track; Exempla Saint Joseph Hospital; Denver, Colo.; general surgery

Tracy: Christopher Schimming; the Communities for Excellence Award; Mercy Medical Center-North Iowa; Mason City, Iowa; family practice

NEBRASKA

Lincoln: Justin Bottsford-Miller; the Margaret Rouse Akin Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology; University of North Carolina Hospitals; Chapel Hill, N.C.; obstetrics-gynecology

Lincoln: Daniel Firestone; the Edward D. Henderson Award in Orthopaedic Surgery and the Research Distinction Track; Creighton/Nebraska Health Foundation; Omaha, Neb.; orthopaedic surgery

Lincoln: Ashley Jones; the Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology Award  and the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Nebraska Affiliated Hospitals; Omaha, Neb.; medicine-preliminary; and UI Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; dermatology

NEW YORK

Bronx: Jason DeLeon; Borts Research Award; University of Florida/Shands Hospital; Gainesville, Fla.; surgery-preliminary

Suffern: Cari Wilcox; Society of Academic Emergency Medicine Excellence Award; Communities for Excellence Award; (Wilcox is pursuing a master of public health degree at the UI College of Public Health)

OHIO

Cincinnati: Connie Lobas; Stuart Cullen Award in Anesthesia; Central Iowa Health System; Des Moines, Iowa; transitional; and Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center; Lebanon, N.H.; anesthesiology

OKLAHOMA

Broken Arrow: Kesha Buster; Dean's Achievement Award; Gold Humanism Honor Society; University of Oklahoma College of Medicine-Tulsa; Tulsa, Okla.; medicine-preliminary; and University of Alabama at Birmingham; Birmingham, Ala.; dermatology

OREGON

Canby: Gregory Parker; Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award; Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation; Gold Humanism Honor Society; Swedish Medical Center; Seattle, Wash.; family practice

Roseburg: Angela Bymaster; Gold Humanism Honor Society; O'Connor Hospital; San Jose, Calif.; family practice

SOUTH DAKOTA

Milesville: Amy Piroutek Hogue; Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award; Memorial Hospital of South Bend; South Bend, Ind; family practice

UTAH

Provo: Robert Jackson; Melvin Marcus Research Award; Communities for Excellence Award; Distinguished Student Service Award; Gold Humanism Honor Society; Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; surgery-preliminary and urology

Richmond: L. Shane Hopkins; Research Distinction Track; Communities for Excellence Award; Akron General Medical Center/Northeastern Ohio Universities College of Medicine; Ohio; transitional; and University of Buffalo; Buffalo, N.Y.; radiation oncology

WASHINGTON

Bothell: Chad Ringger; Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society; Sacred Heart Medical Center; Spokane, Wash.; transitional; and University of Pittsburgh Medical Center; Pittsburgh, Pa.; diagnostic radiology

Spokane: Ryan Kerkuta; Communities for Excellence Award; University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics; Madison, Wis.; obstetrics-gynecology

DESCRIPTION OF AWARDS:

Alpha Omega Alpha, the National Honor Medical Society, elects to membership students who excel in scholarship in medicine and demonstrate outstanding professional promise.

The American College of Physicians Iowa Chapter Award is presented for outstanding performance in a clinical vignette competition.

The Carl Gillies Award is given by the UI radiology faculty to a senior student who has demonstrated outstanding capabilities in the field of radiology.

The Dean's Achievement Award honors minority students who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and scholastic achievement.

The Department of Surgery Award recognizes exceptional performance during the junior and senior year clerkships in surgery.

The Distinguished Student Service Award is given by the staff of the UI Carver College of Medicine Office of Student Affairs and Curriculum to students who have made outstanding contributions to the college in the areas of medical education, student activities and student-faculty relations.

The Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award is presented by the Society of Academic Emergency Medicine.

The Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society recognizes graduating seniors who are exceptional in their compassionate and respectful relationships with patients, families, peers and staff.

The Hansjoerg Kolder Award is given by the UI Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences to an outstanding senior student in the name of Dr. Kolder, who pioneered research in electrophysiology of the eye.

The Interdisciplinary Health Research Poster Award is given for an outstanding health-related research presentation among health professions students.

The Iowa Orthopaedic Society provides an annual award for research on the musculoskeletal system.

The John and Oral Sebelin Award is presented to students who demonstrate excellence in scholarship and show promise in internal medicine.

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award, presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation, is given to a student who has been identified as exemplifying the highest level of sensitivity, compassion and professionalism in patient care.

The Margaret Huston Award is given for exceptional performance in clinical psychiatry clerkships.

The Margaret Rouse Akin Award in obstetrics and gynecology is presented to the student who shows promise for a career in cancer research in the field of gynecology.

The McClintock Award is given in recognition of outstanding achievement in physiology during the first-year "Human Organ Systems" course.

The Medical Student Research Poster Award is given during the Carver College of Medicine Research Week for the most outstanding poster presentation.

The Medically Underserved Service Track in Family Medicine recognizes students who work extensively with populations who do not have access to medical care.

The Melvin Marcus Award is presented to a student for outstanding research work within a clinical area.

The Michael Bonfiglio Award is given to a senior medical student for outstanding research in orthopaedic surgery.

The Nathaniel Alcock Award is presented for exceptional proficiency in urology during clinical experiences.

The National Council on Measurement in Education Research gives an annual award for applied research.

The North American Primary Care Research Group presents an award for outstanding research.

The Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology award is presented for exceptional performance in the dermatology clerkships.

The Outstanding Achievement in Medical Biochemistry Award is presented for exceptional performance in the freshman biochemistry course.

The Outstanding Performance in Pediatrics Award is given for excellence in the pediatrics clerkships.

The Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery is given to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in clinical and research efforts in otolaryngology.

The Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award is presented to a student for outstanding enthusiasm and contributions to the field of family medicine.

The Research Distinction Track provides recognition for active research participation throughout medical school, including journal clubs, seminars and participation at national and local research conferences.

The Robert Joynt Award is given for outstanding performance in senior neurology electives.

The Robert Roberts Award is presented for outstanding performance in the medical pharmacology course.

The Sophomore Medical Student Award is presented for outstanding performance in the "General and Systemic Pathology" course.

The Special Achievement Award in Pathology is presented by the Iowa Association for Pathologists for meritorious participation in pathology programs.

The Stuart Cullen Award is given to a senior for academic achievement and clinical performance in anesthesia.

The Thomas Parsons Award in Internal Medicine is presented to seniors who exhibited compassion, sensitivity and humanistic ideals during the third-year internal medicine clerkship.

The W.R. Ingram Award is presented for superior achievement in the first-year neuroscience course.

The Walter Bierring-Roger Porter Award is given for outstanding achievement in microbiology.

The William Wilson Award is presented to students for exceptional accomplishment in internal medicine.

University of Iowa Health Care describes the partnership between the UI Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine and UI Hospitals and Clinics and the patient care, medical education and research programs and services they provide. Visit UI Health Care online at http://www.uihealthcare.com.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Health Science Relations, 5139 Westlawn, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-1178

MEDIA CONTACT: David Pedersen, 319-335-8032, david-pedersen@uiowa.edu; Writer: Andrea Schreiber