The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

June 8, 2006

Local Students Attend All-State Music Camp at University of Iowa

More than 120 talented instrumentalists of high-school and junior-high age will participate in the All-State Music Camp June 11-17 at the University of Iowa School of Music.

The camp's three large ensembles -- two concert bands and an orchestra -- will present a free public concert at the end of the week's activities, at 1:30 p.m. Saturday, June 17, in Hancher Auditorium on the UI campus.

Local students from (name of school) attending the camp are (names, grades and instruments listed below):

As part of the music camp experience, distinguished conductors will lead the ensembles in their rehearsals and the June 17 concert. The Gold Band will be directed by Thomas Leslie, director of bands at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. The Black Band will be directed by John New from the Dennis-Yarmouth Regional Schools in Massachusetts.

The orchestra will be conducted by William LaRue Jones, director of orchestral studies at the UI School of Music.

The All-State Music Camp is sponsored by the UI School of Music and directed by Kevin Kastens, who also directs the UI Hawkeye Marching Band. It offers a variety of musical experiences for talented young musicians who have completed grades 8-12. All participants were recommended by their school music teachers.

The musical instruction available at the camp is designed to go beyond that available to students their home schools. In addition to ensemble rehearsals and performances, classes are offered in music theory, music appreciation, class piano, introduction to electronic music and music computer programs, instrumental conducting, and double-reed making for oboe and bassoon players.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact ur-acr@uiowa.edu.

* * *

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that young people from your readership participated in the 2006 All-State Music Camp at the UI School of Music. Information is listed alphabetically by town and high school, with Iowa towns listed first. After the town names, the name of the schools appear, followed by students' names, grade in school and instrument. Please note that the information is listed as it came to Arts Center Relations.

IOWA

ALGONA: Algona High School - Amanda Bottjen, sophomore, flute; Cameron Buchanan, senior, flute; Becca Kent, junior, bassoon

AMES: Ames High School - Aaron Lewis, sophomore, saxophone; Lauren Schwab, sophomore, trumpet

ANKENY: Northview Middle School - Jacob Parker, sophomore, trombone

BELLEVUE: Holy Family Middle School - Olivia Schwendinger, freshman, cello

BETTENDORF: Bettendorf High School - Sarah Mascher, sophomore, violin; Audrey Thompson, freshman, bass

BETTENDORF: Pleasant Valley High School - Emily Graham, junior, trumpet; Hannah Kurth, sophomore, cello

BURLINGTON: Burlington Community High School - Julie Gray, junior, trumpet; Brooke Hendricks, junior, saxophone; Elyssa Henman, junior, flute; Alisha Orth, junior, saxophone; Stephanie Ruberg, senior, oboe; Julie Seibert, sophomore, clarinet; Joshua Waters, junior, tuba

BURLINGTON: James Madison Middle School - Cleo Goeckner, freshman, violin

CEDAR FALLS: Cedar Falls High School - Kiran Gustavson, junior, clarinet; Taylor Nolte, graduate, viola

CEDAR RAPIDS: Kennedy High School - Rachel Stevenson, junior, viola; Kelsey Reeve, senior, violin

CENTERVILLE: Centerville High School - Emily Felkner, junior, saxophone; Courtney Dinwiddie, senior, saxophone

CLINTON: Clinton High School - Jessica Drobot, junior, bassoon; Casey Turner, graduate, tuba

CORALVILLE: Northwest Junior High School - Julia Janda, freshman, clarinet; Lauren Strug, eighth grade, saxophone; Hannah Van Housen, eighth grade, bassoon

West High School - Eric Smith, senior, trombone

DAVENPORT: Bettendorf High School - Elizabeth Knoche, freshman, violin

West High School - Anne Kuttler, junior, bassoon

Rivermont Collegiate - Kathryn Croteau, sophomore, violin

DENISON: Denison High School - Courtney Sorensen, sophomore, clarinet

DES MOINES: Johnston High School - Linda Brown, sophomore, bassoon

Merrill Middle School - Salaam Chism, freshman, percussion

Roosevelt High School - Sharaine Weathers, senior, bassoon

DONNELLSON: Central Lee High School - Emily Miner, junior, clarinet; Nathan Miner, freshman, trumpet

DUBUQUE: Dubuque Senior High School - Sarah Corfman, sophomore, violin

Hempstead High School - Elliot Combs, senior, saxophone

Fertile Forest City High School - Jessica Kleveland, sophomore, clarinet

FOREST CITY: Forest City High School - Natalia Stimac, sophomore, flute

HARLAN: Harlan Community High School - Krista Garrett, sophomore, clarinet; Lisa Garrett, sophomore, flute

HEDRICK: Pekin Community High School - Erica Johnston, sophomore, flute

HIAWATHA: Kennedy High School - Amelia Smith, sophomore, clarinet

IOWA CITY: City High School - Austin Bell, sophomore, bass; Claire Calkins, sophomore, viola; Isabella Cohen, sophomore, flute; Kevin Dibbern, sophomore, violin; Rebekah Dotzel, freshman, cello; Nathan Giglierano, sophomore, violin; Matthew Gosse, sophomore, cello; Erik Houston, sophomore, viola; Quinn Knobbe, senior, bass; Mary Mahaffa, junior, flute; Tamika McCue, senior, clarinet; Lucie Mulligan, sophomore, violin; Amanda Rethwisch, sophomore, violin; Katelyn Rew, sophomore, violin; Courtney Richenbacher, junior, percussion; Luke VanFosson, sophomore, bassoon; Julie Wertz, junior, violin

Clear Creek-Amana High School - Daniel Conner, senior, trombone

Lone Tree High School -- Christopher Jones, freshman, trumpet

Northwest Jr. High School - Jonathan Berger, junior, percussion; Regina Eamonn-Carroll, freshman, saxophone; Lorelei Coffin, freshman, viola; Peter Doucette, freshman, trumpet; Alexander Heim, freshman, horn; James Nichols, freshman, tuba; Joanna Silverman, eighth grade, flute; Kui Tang, freshman, violin; Lauren Williams, freshman, trumpet;

Southeast Jr. High School - Jodie Gartner, freshman, trumpet; Lelia Gessner, freshman, clarinet; Nathaniel Gier, freshman, trombone; Elizabeth Gosse, eighth grade, flute; John Wertz, freshman, bass; Will Whiteman, freshman, trombone; Ning Zhou, eighth grade, clarinet

West High School - Kyle Bender, junior, tuba; Ian Bishop, sophomore, bassoon; Serrie Hamilton, junior, oboe; Sheila Novak, junior, violin; Elena Segre, sophomore, bass

KENSETT: St. Ansgar High School - Reid Clagett, sophomore, trombone

LECLAIRE: Pleasant Valley High School - Jesse Kaminski, senior, bass

LELAND: Forest City High School - Jeremy Rollefson, junior, clarinet; Justin Rollefson, junior, saxophone

MARENGO: Williamsburg High School - Kylie Day, junior, flute; Shelbie Day, freshman, bassoon

MARION: Linn-Mar High School - Laura Bowen, junior, oboe

Marion High School - Elizabeth Smith, sophomore, bassoon

MASON CITY: North Central Community High School - Katie Gourley, sophomore, tuba

MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School - Jonathan Banko, sophomore, trumpet; Jesus Ocampo, senior, tuba

NEVADA: Nevada Middle School - Bryanne Presley, freshman, oboe

NEWTON: Newton Senior High School - Kelilah Brown, senior, bassoon

NORTH LIBERTY: Northwest Jr. High School - Sarah Kelley, freshman, viola

OSKALOOSA: Oskaloosa High School - Benjamin Davis, junior, viola

SOLON: Solon High School - Tyler Neucollins, senior, saxophone; Chase Samek, sophomore, saxophone

SPENCER: Spencer High School - Ashley Kabrick, junior, clarinet

TIFFIN: West High School - Peter Kasper, senior, trombone

URBANDALE: Valley Southwoods Freshman High School - Brian Kim, sophomore, violin

VINCENT: Fort Dodge Senior High School - David Palton, senior, violin

WALCOTT: Wood Intermediate - Davenport Isaak Sund, freshman, viola

WEST DES MOINES: Valley High School - Nicholas Waymire, junior, horn

WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School - Nicholas Burnham, senior, trombone; Rose Schmidt, senior, trumpet

WILTON: Wilton High School - Ann Jennings, junior, saxophone; Daniel Jennings, graduate, euphonium

FLORIDA

MIAMI: Palmetto Senior High School - Amanda Kendal-Brown, senior, percussion

ILLINOIS

FULTON: Fulton High School -- Mary Ann Webb, senior, clarinet

River Bend Middle School - David Olsen, freshman, percussion

LANARK: Eastland High School - Emelia Waugh, freshman, clarinet

LIBERTYVILLE: Libertyville High School - John Klaess, junior, trumpet

MOLINE: Wilson Middle School - David Spitzfaden, freshman, trombone

NAUVOO: Nauvoo-Colusa High School - Christopher Haas, sophomore, trumpet

ROCK ISLAND: Rock Island High School - Joseph Newcomb, senior, cello

Washington Jr. High School - Deborah Newcomb, freshman, bass

WIOTA: Nauvoo-Colusa High School - Richard Jensen, sophomore, saxophone

TEXAS

AUSTIN: McCallum Fine Arts Academy - Morgan Rawson, junior, bassoon

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu.