The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

July 3, 2006

Local Students Attended Jazz Camp At UI June 25-July 1

More than 55 talented junior-high and high-school students attended the All-State Jazz Camp June 25-July 1 at the University of Iowa School of Music.

Local students from (name of school) who attended the camp are: (names and grades in school).

The All-State Jazz Camp gave students opportunities to interact and perform with professional jazz musicians throughout a week of music-making in small group/combo settings. Areas of study included jazz improvisation, jazz theory, basic arranging skills and the art of jazz listening.

The 2006 faculty included UI jazz faculty members Brent Sandy (trumpet), Steve Grismore (guitar) and Jim Dreier (drums), as well as guests Paul Scea, UI alumnus former UI jazz faculty now teaching at West Virginia University (saxophone); UI alumnus Rich Medd from Iowa City West High School ( trombone); UNI graduate and former UI instructor Mark Urness, now on the faculty of Lawrence University (bass); and UI alumnus Evan Mazunik (piano).

Jazz trombonist Robin Eubanks, one of the leading jazz artists in the country (www.robineubanks.com/) was special guest artists at the camp. Participants in the camp also had the opportunity to interact with the Iowa City Jazz Festival (www.iowacityjazzfestival.com/).

The camp closed with a concert on Saturday, July 1.

More information on the camp and the faculty can be found at www.uiowa.edu/~bands/asmc/

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact ur-acr@uiowa.edu.

* * * * *

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that young people from your readership participated in the 2006 All-State Jazz Camp at the UI School of Music. Information is listed alphabetically by town and high school, with Iowa towns listed first. After the town names, the name of the schools appear, followed by students' names, year in school and performance medium. Please note that the information is listed as it came to Arts Center Relations.

IOWA

AMES: Ames High School --  Spencer Botine, sophomore, saxophone; Anda Tanaka, junior, trumpet

BETTENDORF: Pleasant Valley Jr. High School - Becca Huber, freshman, electric guitar

CEDAR RAPIDS: Washington High School - Jordan Bleau, junior, electric guitar

Xavier High School - Zach Gignac, sophomore, trombone; Jacob Rouse, sophomore, trumpet

CORALVILLE: Northwest Jr. High School - Aaron Sigmund, freshman, trumpet

West High School - Eric Bingham, junior, trumpet; Gabe Medd, sophomore, trumpet; Robbie Medd, junior, trombone; Bentley Wingert, junior, saxophone

DONAHUE: North Scott High School - Angel Nicholson, sophomore, piano; Drew Thompson, senior, trumpet

ELDRIDGE: North Scott Jr. High School - Jerry Davison, freshman, trumpet

FORT MADISON: Fort Madison High School -- Paul C. Collier, junior, trombone

IOWA CITY: City High School -- Austin Bell, sophomore, bass; Isabella Cohen, sophomore, flute; Caitlin Cross, senior, electric guitar; Nathan Giglierano, sophomore, electric guitar; Matt Kusner, senior, trumpet; Ted Ovrom, sophomore, trumpet; Michael Pendergast, senior, percussion; Sky Petersen, junior, percussion; Megan Treloar, senior, trombone

Northwest Jr. High School -- Kaybee Abiose, eighth grade, saxophone; Ben Crouse, freshman, saxophone; Regina Eamonn-Carroll, freshman, saxophone; Chase Garrett, junior, piano; Emiliano Lasansky, eighth grade, electric bass; Justin Moser, eighth grade, saxophone; Curt Oren, freshman, saxophone; Jess Thomas, freshman, trumpet

Southeast Jr. High School - Christina Achrazoglou, freshman, trombone; Lukas Ovrom, freshman, electric bass; John Wertz, freshman, bass

West High School -- Shelly Berkowitz, sophomore, electric bass; Carly Hafner, sophomore, bass; Dan Reck, sophomore, percussion; Leif Rosenquist, senior, saxophone; Elena Segre, sophomore, bass; Kyle Shatzer, junior, percussion; Gray Thomas, junior, saxophone

LONG GROVE: North Scott Jr. High School - Austin Benson, freshman, percussion

MASON CITY: Mason City High School - Topher Dunlap, junior, saxophone

MT. PLEASANT: Mt. Pleasant Community High School - Carrie Vincent, freshman, saxophone

NORTH LIBERTY: Northwest Jr. High School - Eric Marshall, freshman

trumpet

West High School - Dan Edwards, junior, trombone

SANBORN: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn High School - Cody Maranell, senior, saxophone

SOLON: Solon High School - Tyler Neucollins, senior, saxophone; Chase Samek, sophomore, saxophone

WELLMAN: Mid Prairie High School - Brian Stout, junior, trombone

WEST DES MOINES: Valley High School - Wyatt Boshart, senior, trumpet

WEST LIBERTY: West Branch High School - Josh Mather, junior, trumpet

WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School - Sean Burnham, sophomore, saxophone

NEBRASKA

OMAHA: Westside High School - Bobby Kunkle, junior, piano; Ian Pfeffer, junior, electric guitar

WASHINGTON

BELLINGHAM: Fairhaven Middle School - James Meintel, freshman, trumpet

WISCONSIN

SALEM: Bristol Grade School - Nick Manning, eighth grade, trumpet

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu.