The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Feb. 6, 2006

High School Students Will Attend Honor Band Weekend At UI Feb. 18-19

Students from (hometown) are among 116 student musicians from 30 Iowa high schools selected to play in the 2006 Iowa Honor Band at the University of Iowa School of Music.

The Iowa Honor Band will present a free concert at 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 19 in Hancher Auditorium on the UI campus. The Sunday concert, under the direction of guest conductor Don Wilcox, will conclude the students' participation in the annual Honor Band Weekend at the UI.

(Year in school, name) from (name of school), the son/daughter of (names), will play (instrument) in the 2006 Honor Band.

During the Honor Band Weekend, students attend rehearsals of the Honor Band with the guest conductor and receive instruction on their instruments from UI School of Music wind and percussion faculty. They also attend a concert by the UI Symphony Band, the top wind ensemble at the UI School of Music, under UI Director of Bands Myron Welch. That concert, at 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 18 in Hancher Auditorium, is also free and open to the public.

Honor Band members are chosen by the staff of the UI Band Department on the basis of recommendations from their high school band directors, who are invited to nominate their best musicians.

For its Feb. 19 concert, the Honor Band will perform "Husaria Cavalry Overture" by Julie Giroux; an arrangement by Wilcox of the "Vespers" by Rachmanninoff; "Seis Manuel" by Shelly Hanson; the First Suite in E Flat by Gustav Holst; and "Comrades of the Legion" march by John Philip Sousa.

Now the director of bands emeritus at West Virginia University, Wilcox guided the growth and development of the university's band program for 34 years. Under his direction the WVU Wind Symphony performed for regional and national conventions of the various professional band director's association and toured nationally. The Mountaineer Marching Band was the 1997 recipient of the Sudler Trophy, and during the summer of 2001, the Centennial year of the WVU band program, the WVU Alumni Band toured Europe, performing concerts in England, France, Luxembourg, Germany, Belgium and the Netherlands. In 2005 they made their second European tour, with performances in Poland, the Czech Republic, Hungary, the Slovak Republic and Austria.

Wilcox is a Past President of the American Bandmasters Association and has served extensively on the board of directors of both the John Philip Sousa Foundation and the ABA. He has received WVU's Outstanding Teacher Award, the Heebink Award for Outstanding Service to the university, and the 1993 Golden Apple Outstanding Faculty Award. He was the first teacher ever named distinguished fine arts alumnus of California State University at Long Beach. He was named National Arts Associate by the music service organization Sigma Alpha Iota and received the Distinguished Service to Music Award from the National Council of Kappa Kappa Psi. He has received special citations from four governors for his contributions to the state of West Virginia.

On four different occasions, he spent a semester teaching in Tokyo as guest conductor of the Musashino Academia Musicae Wind Ensemble, each culminating in tours of Japan and CD recordings for Sony. Wilcox has served as guest conductor or visiting lecturer at more than 50 universities in the United States, Europe, Japan, Thailand, and China, and in retirement maintains an active schedule as a clinician and conductor.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact ur-acr@uiowa.edu.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that students from your community or readership area are members of the 2006 Iowa Honor Band. The participants are listed alphabetically by town and high school. The following information appears after the town and school names: Student's name, year in school, instrument played and parents' name(s). Hometown listings are based on information provided by the students; editors are advised to check the listings for all towns in their area.

ALGONA: Algona High School - Leslie Aboud, senior, trumpet, John & Dianne; Cam Buchanan, junior, flute, Scott & Sandy; Becca Kent, sophomore, bassoon, Bob & Jean; Caleb Menke, senior, tuba, Phil & Sandy

ANAMOSA: Marion High School -- Jen Noe, senior, flute, Lori Coster

BURLINGTON: Burlington High School - Hamilton Miller, senior, saxophone, Adrian & Susan; Josh Waters, sophomore, tuba, Dana Waters

CEDAR RAPIDS: Jefferson High School - Alex Brownfield, sophomore, clarinet, Eric & Denise; Andrew Clancey, junior, trombone, Marty & Connie; Elaine Nguyen, junior, flute, Loan & Hung

Kennedy High School - Sara Dobbin, sophomore, clarinet, Tom & Joann; Stacey Pettit, senior, flute, Dennis & Susan; Andrea Wacker, senior, flute, Dennis & Kathy

Linn-Mar High School - Ellen Black, sophomore, clarinet, Susan & David; Jeff Colton, junior, trumpet, Norma & Keith; Lauren Waste, junior, flute, Christine & Robert

Prairie High School - Ryan Foizey, senior, trumpet, Scott & Beckie; Scott Jennerjohn senior, percussion, Susie; Ryan Musselman, senior, trumpet, Eric & Marija; Emily Osborn, senior, flute, Ken & Mary; Bryan Ward, junior, euphonium, Dick & Sandy

Washington High School - Tara Casey, junior, flute, Jeff & Judie; Trevor Johnson, sophomore, French horn, Paul & Susie; Andrew Perez, sophomore, percussion, Julie & David; Julie Troendle, junior, flute, Paul Troendle & Nancy Cairy

CONROY: Williamsburg High School - Kaytee Kleinmeyer, senior, clarinet, Lowell & Joan

CORALVILLE: Iowa City West High School - Gabe Martin, junior, trombone, Mike & Lisa; Robbie Medd, sophomore, trombone, Rob & Ruth; Anna Pierson, sophomore, French horn, Ronald & Kristin

DAVENPORT: North Scott High School -- Melanie Dreuter, junior, saxophone, John & Bridget

West High School - Anne Kuttler, sophomore, bassoon, Barb & Steve; Jason Mott, senior, trombone, Dennis & Julie

DES MOINES: East High School - Kathryn Bauman, senior, clarinet, Wayne & Dodie; Sarah Rowat, senior, flute, Jeff & Luann; John Whiteman, sophomore, euphonium, Hardy Whiteman & Cheryl Thomas

DIXON: North Scott High School - Kerri Esbaum, senior, trumpet, Dana & Jill

DUNLAP: Boyer Valley Community High School - Thomas Fogle, senior, saxophone, Ellen & Michael

DURANT: Durant High School - Tiffany Bullard, sophomore, French horn, Wendy & Richard; Ashley Kuehn, junior, clarinet, Rick & Julie; Erika Whitney, senior, saxophone, Bill & Nikki; Dallas Wulf, sophomore, tuba, Chris & Neil

Wilton High School - Zach Maine, junior, trumpet, Mary

ELDRIDGE: North Scott High School - John Hennigan, senior, trombone, Denny & Joan

FAIRFAX: Prairie High School - Kaycie Palko, junior, clarinet, Greg & Connie

FOREST CITY: Forest City High School - Andrea Bartlett, senior, clarinet, Dave & Vicki; Jessica Markusen, junior, clarinet, Leonard & Margie; Leighanna Rutt, senior, oboe, David & Dawn

GRINNELL: Grinnell High School - Shaina Nelson, junior, bassoon, Paul & Merna

HANLONTOWN: Forest City High School - Michael Lunning, freshman, clarinet, Alan & Wendy

HOMESTEAD: Williamsburg High School - Jessie Uitermark, senior, flute, Dwayne & Julie

IOWA CITY: City High School - Rianna Cohen, senior, flute, Michael & Margaret; Chelsea Kelly, senior, flute, Micheal & Marjorie; Tamina McCue, junior, clarinet, Mary & James; Claire Paulson, sophomore, trombone, Henry Paulson & Sarah Buss; Anna Reisetter, senior, clarinet, Philip & Karen; Emilia Sawada, junior, clarinet, Luca & Janine

West High School - Serrie Hamilton, sophomore, oboe, Tom & Carol; Michelle Jin, freshman, clarinet, Lixian Sun & Chenggang Jin; Joanna Kao, freshman, clarinet, Simon & Rosanna; Katie Seyfer, sophomore, French horn, Jim & Cindy; Katie Wilson, senior, clarinet, Mark & Debbie

LADORA: HLV High School - Amber Bringmann, junior, clarinet, Butch & Renae

LAKE MILLS: Lake Mills High School - Becky Dahn, junior, trumpet, Frank & Caryl

LELAND: Forest City High School - Justin Rollefson, sophomore, saxophone, Randy & Donna; Jeremy Rollefson, sophomore, clarinet, Randy & Donna

LETTS: Louisa-Muscatine High School - Matt Shipp, sophomore, oboe, John & Tammy

LONG GROVE: North Scott High School - Jenny Flater, senior, clarinet, Jim & Stephanie; Adam Schroeder, senior, trombone, Chris & Karen

MARION: Alburnett High School - Merrick Robinson, junior, trumpet, Lois & Kenneth

Linn-Mar High School - Laura Bowen, sophomore, oboe, Eileen & Eric; Kyle Myers, junior, tuba, Marcia & John; Ben Nielsen, sophomore, percussion, Cindy & Jeffrey; Collette Skoda, senior, clarinet, Christy & Randy

Marion High School - Anna LaFontant, senior, percussion, Susan; Will Larsen, junior, saxophone, Renee; Lizz Smith, freshman, bassoon, B.J.; Cassie Sweeney, senior, clarinet, Kevin & Jodi

MASON CITY: Mason City High School - Spencer Dunlap, senior, trumpet, Patrick & Victoria; Logan Shurtz, senior, percussion, Eric & Karen

MONTEZUMA: Montezuma High School - Varna Bushong, senior, flute, John & Christy; Jessica Criswell, senior, trumpet, Diane; Kyle Ross, junior, percussion, Pete & Sandy

MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School -- A.J. Hancock, junior, trumpet, Jim & Diane; Mike Lee, junior, French horn, Jim & Ruth; Jesus Antonio Ocampo, junior, tuba, Jesus & Marcia; Thomas Snydacker, senior, saxophone, Bill & Melissa

NORTH ENGLISH: Williamsburg High School - Chelsea Miller, junior, clarinet, Brad & Monica

NORTH LIBERTY: Clear Creek Amana High School - Thomas Peterson, senior, trumpet, Dennis & Deb; Anne Saxton, junior, clarinet, Charles & Beth

OLLIE: Pekin High School - Matthew Swanson, junior, trumpet, Steve & Luann

PLEASANT HILL: East High School - Amanda Bellis, sophomore, trombone, Buddy & Steffany

RIVERSIDE: City High School - Rebecca Lord, junior, clarinet, Michael & Elizabeth

SOLON: Prairie High School - Leeann Roberts, senior, saxophone, Dan & Penny

ST CHARLES: Interstate 35 Highway High School - Jessica Loos, senior, clarinet, Mike & Sandy; Linnea Dacus, junior, clarinet, Susan Aller

SWISHER: Prairie High School - Rachael Hyland, junior, flute, Vicki & Dennis: Amy Loonan, junior, saxophone, Greg & Marlene; Samantha Meyer, senior, French horn, Daniel & Audrey; Grace Sippy, senior, trombone, Tom & Jean

TITONKA: Forest City High School - Scott Post, senior, trumpet, Jim & Karen

VICTOR: HLV High School - Terra Van Buren, senior, bassoon, Eric & Heidi

VINTON: Vinton-Shellsburg High School - William Beyer, junior, saxophone, Gary & Bonnie; Jeremy McBride, sophomore, euphonium, Clay & Melissa; Channing Merchant, senior, trumpet, Matt & Madinna

WALCOTT: North Scott High School - Sarah Longner, junior, flute, Lynn & Ward

WALFORD: Prairie High School - Patrick Mahoney, sophomore, clarinet, Patrick & Sydney

WEST BURLINGTON: Burlington High School - Lauren Garcia, senior, flute, Debbie Dowell

Notre Dame High School -- Lyn Schneider, senior, clarinet, John & Kathy

WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School -- Nick Burnham, junior, trombone, Jim & Janice; Luke Roberts, senior, saxophone, John & Karla; Rose Schmidt, junior, trumpet, Randy & Becky; Heidi Welsh, junior, French horn, Bob & Nancy

WILTON: Durant High School - Jillian Eggert, junior, saxophone, Todd & Jill

Wilton High School - Daniel Jennings, senior, euphonium, William & Jean

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu.