Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
The University of Iowa News Services
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

 

Dec. 20, 2006

Local Students Head To Bowl Game With UI Hawkeye Marching Band

(Name) of (hometown) is going to the Alamo Bowl in San Antonio, Texas, as a member of the University of Iowa Hawkeye Marching Band. (Name) plays the (instrument) with the band.

The band will take 230 students to San Antonio for the Dec. 30 football game between the UI and the University of Texas Longhorns. Students in the Hawkeye Marching Band hail from 76 communities in Iowa, 42 in Illinois, and 10 other states. The band performs under director Kevin Kastens, a member of the UI School of Music faculty.

The band will depart from Cedar Rapids on Wednesday, Dec. 27. Members of the band will perform at several events in San Antonio, including a breakfast for the Football Coaches Association and a Pep Rally on Thursday, Dec. 28, and a kick-off luncheon on Friday, Dec. 29.

The Full Hawkeye Marching Band will perform for the Hawkeye Huddle on game day -- Saturday, Dec. 30 -- as well as the game itself. The band will return to Iowa after the game.

Kastens joined the UI faculty as director of the Hawkeye Marching Band in 1998. He also directs the Concert Band, teaches band arranging and marching band techniques, and is the director of the Iowa Summer Music Camps. He has presented workshops and clinics and appeared as guest conductor throughout the Midwest and Canada. For more, see: http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/bios/CONDkastens.htm

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

The Hawkeye Marching Band web site is www.uiowa.edu/~bands/hmb/hmb.html. For information on UI arts events, visit www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is traveling to the Alamo Bowl as a member of the 2006-2007 UI Hawkeye Marching Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides each student's name and the instrument the student plays in the band. Editors are advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA

AMES: Stacy Evans, mellophone; Laura Logsdon, clarinet; Kelsey Torgerson, trombone

ANAMOSA: Sean Walshire, baritone

ANKENY: Aaron Bonney, baritone; Heather Lovell, trumpet

AUDUBON: Jill Hoffman, baritone

AURORA: Nathan Heitz, trumpet

BETTENDORF: Adam Pohl, baritone; Don Reichelt, trumpet

BLUE GRASS: Lillianne Hickle, alto saxophone

BOONE: David Solomon, drumline

CARROLL: Jessica Odendahl, tenor saxophone; Matt Starman, drumline

CARTER LAKE: Nick Heider, sousaphone

CASCADE: Michael Noonan, trombone

CEDAR RAPIDS: Lauren Block, clarinet; Anne Grobstich, piccolo; Matt Hensch, drumline; Scott Jennerjohn, drumline; Steve Kilpatrick, drumline; Dan Lesieur, drumline; Dan Perez, drumline; Jill Sampson, trumpet; Jon Sullivan, drumline; Jenn Tate, piccolo; Michael Thursby, drumline; Justin Williams, tenor saxophone; Alex Young, trumpet

CHARLES CITY: Coleman Boley, tenor saxophone

CLINTON: Megan Bubenyak, clarinet; Megan Owen, trombone; Lindsay Tigh, trumpet

COON RAPIDS: Jon Davies, alto saxophone

CORALVILLE: Jenny Claeys, clarinet; Dana Hartman, clarinet; Krista Terpstra, baritone

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Michael Crowley, alto saxophone; Colin Herr, trombone; Jessica Jensen, piccolo; Andrew Philbrick, baritone; Jason Reichart, sousaphone; Bill Schierbrock, baritone; Jon Thomsen, trumpet; Josh White, sousaphone; LeAnne Wichman, drumline

CRAWFORDSVILLE: Katie Mitchell, alto saxophone

DAVENPORT: Lee Burress, trumpet; Amanda Clark, piccolo; Anthony Frank, trumpet; Keri Lee, alto saxophone; Megan Nugent, piccolo; Shawna Pennock, alto saxophone; Brady Schlue, trombone; Pam Swanson, sousaphone; Samantha Valle, tenor saxophone; Alicia Villareal, mellophone

DECORAH: Brian Bay, alto saxophone; Kate Hansen, drumline

DES MOINES: Kevin Judge, alto saxophone; Brody Ross, drumline; Sarah Rowat, piccolo; Emily Varn, mellophone

DUBUQUE: Ben Einck, trumpet; Kristina Gavin, sousaphone; Lydia Pfaff, trombone

ELDRIDGE: Ryan Arp, trombone; Laura Bader, trumpet; John Hennigan, trombone; Katie Leiting, alto saxophone; Jeff Wolf, trumpet

EXIRA: Lucas Petersen, sousaphone

FAIRFAX: Jeffrey Trachta, trumpet

FAIRFIELD: Eden Derby, trumpet; Nolan Symmonds, trumpet

FARLEY: Julia Heitz, mellophone

FORT DODGE: Chelsea Doggett, clarinet; Jenna Skophammer, clarinet

GREENE: Nathan Stark, trombone

HAMPTON: Courtney Rodemeyer, trumpet; Theresa Winters, piccolo

HAWARDEN: Courtney Porter, piccolo

HUDSON: David Smith, trombone

HUMBOLDT: Andrew Longlet, trombone

INDEPENDENCE: Brad Flaucher, trumpet; Leah Ledtje, trumpet

INDIANOLA: Meghan McDonough, trumpet

IOWA CITY: Ben Berkowitz, baritone; Erica Huttner, clarinet; Jerry Lalor, trumpet; Darren Look, trumpet; Colin Richenbacher, drumline

JOHNSTON: Brian Sloan, alto saxophone

KEOTA: Jeff Crone, trombone

LADORA: Jessica Cabalka, piccolo

LONG GROVE: Adam Schroeder, trombone

MADRID: Dan Terrell, trumpet

MAQUOKETA: Tonya Adrian, piccolo

MARENGO: Sarah Risdon, trumpet

MARION: John McIntyre, baritone; Austin Peiffer, trombone; Collette Skoda, clarinet; Spencer Wilken, drumline

McCLELLAND: Danielle Haynes, trumpet

MERRILL: Ben Bogenrief, clarinet

MONMOUTH: Kate Merchie, piccolo

MUSCATINE: Ben Bekel, clarinet; Angela Bryant, clarinet; Tessa Harper, alto saxophone; Melissa Johnson, piccolo; Miriam Pusateri, alto saxophone; Aaron Turner, trumpet

NEVADA: Tom Niblock, trombone

NEWTON: Josh Miller, tenor saxophone; Jill Sawin, tenor saxophone; Steve Weeks, sousaphone

NORTH LIBERTY: Mary Edwards, trumpet; Jordan Metzger, sousaphone; Nathan Peterson, clarinet

NORWALK: Diana Reed, Golden Girl

OGDEN: Mike Boehm, trumpet

ORANGE CITY: Paul Connell, drumline; Emily Schlitter, drumline

OSAGE: Timothy Brandau, alto saxophone

OTTUMWA: Abbie Leppert, clarinet

PELLA: Joel Bouwers, trumpet

RIVERDALE: Lindsay Diercks, piccolo

RIVERSIDE: Jason Snyder, trumpet

ROSE HILL: Roger Van Donselaar, trombone

SHELDON: Kristin Allen, alto saxophone

SIDNEY: Rachel Witthoft, alto saxophone

SPRINGVILLE: Nate Munsterman, tenor saxophone

STRAWBERRY POINT: Derek Chambers, sousaphone

SUMNER: Briann Wehling, piccolo

SWISHER: Christine Slattery, tenor saxophone

TIPTON: Ryan McBride, tenor saxophone; Katelyn McBride, drumline

TOLEDO: Malynda Chizek, piccolo

URBANDALE: Clifton Brinkmeyer, drumline; Andy Dahm, drumline; Matt Kunze, trumpet; Anne Talbot, clarinet; SaraBeth Van Wyk, clarinet; John Taylor, trombone

VICTOR: Tom Stiefel, alto saxophone

VINTON: Matthew Ternus, alto saxophone

WASHINGTON: Adam Buffington, sousaphone; Braedan Garrett, tenor saxophone

WATERLOO: Nathan Walleser, alto saxophone; Kevin Murphy, trombone

WEST DES MOINES: Ryan Dunn, trumpet; Christian Harms, mellophone; Noelle Klocke, piccolo; Colin Smith, drumline

WILLIAMSBURG: Tracy Chapman, clarinet; Andrew Folkmann, trombone; Meghan Grobe, piccolo

CALIFORNIA:

WOODLAND HILLS: Dillon Beckwith, trombone

COLORADO:

ARVADA: Ben Ronsborg, tenor saxophone

FLORIDA:

ORANGE PARK: Paul Henrickson, trombone

OHIO

HAMILTON: James Zimmerman, tenor saxophone

ILLINOIS

ALEDO: Emily Leonard, baritone

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS: Max Stepanek, trumpet

BLOOMINGTON: Hannah Herzog, clarinet

CARY: Alex Ruhlin, trumpet

CHAMPAIGN: Alicia Corso, piccolo

DARIEN: Megan Bartlett, alto saxophone

DES PLAINES: Joe Panganiban, drumline

DUNLAP: Jason Phillips, trumpet

ELGIN: Lindsey Ottaviano, trumpet

GENESEO: Brett Barker, alto saxophone

GLEN ELLYN: Annie Galus, clarinet; Becca Schwartz, clarinet

GLENDALE HEIGHTS: Adam Balling, drumline

GLENVIEW: Zack Halpin, trumpet

GREEN OAKS: Natalie Douglass, mellophone; Andrew Gortz, clarinet

HAZEL CREST: Kamille Bryant, drumline

HIGHLAND PARK: Jack Kligerman, alto saxophone

HOMEWOOD: Lauren Kvedaras, mellophone

LAKE ZURICH: Zach House, mellophone

METAMORA: Neil Coffman, trombone

MOKENA: Matt Block, mellophone

MORTON: Matt Dougherty, drumline

MOUNT PROSPECT: Beth Westlake, alto saxophone

NAPERVILLE: Scott Jastrow, baritone; Amy Crosse, clarinet

NEW LENOX: Chas Matesi, trombone

O'FALLON: Jaclyn Schwarz, clarinet

OAK PARK: Eric Weiss, drumline

ORLAND HILLS: Nicole Foley, alto saxophone

OSWEGO: Amy Schnitz, mellophone

OTTAWA: Samantha Brooks, clarinet

PALATINE: Jeff Austin, alto saxophone; Scott Burdsall, tenor saxophone; Steve Burdsall, trumpet; Jason Hillenbrand, drum major; Make Kaminski, drumline; Matt Kemp, tenor saxophone

PARK RIDGE: Christie Zimmerman, trumpet

PLAINFIELD: Eric Burknap, baritone; Patrick Bigsby, sousaphone

PROSPECT HEIGHTS: Dan Stiles, alto saxophone; Richard Stiles, alto saxophone

ROCK ISLAND: Jennifer Downing, piccolo

ROCKFORD: Loc Nguyen, drumline

ROSEMONT: Kyle Sustich, trumpet

SEATON: Zach Unsworth, mellophone

STREAMWOOD: Matthew Vajgrt, tenor saxophone

WESTERN SPRINGS: Michael Yocius, baritone

WHEATON: Chet Aliga, baritone; Janel Rogers, alto saxophone

WOODSTOCK: Stephanie Cain, piccolo

YORKVILLE: Marcus Schulz, drumline

MINNESOTA:

EAGAN: Gray Grant, alto saxophone

EDEN PRAIRIE: Julianna Dapper, clarinet

GREENWOOD: Stefani Cohen, mellophone

ST. CLOUD: Rob McCabe, drumline

WOODBURY: Dan Schenck, trombone

MISSOURI:

ST. LOUIS: Mike Gregory, sousaphone

NEW JERSEY:

MAPLEWOOD: Chris Copeland, trombone

SOUTH DAKOTA:

SIOUX FALLS: Will Schouten, drumline

TEXAS

THE COLONY: Karl Zelle, sousaphone

WISCONSIN:

CEDARBURG: Joe Dvorak, trumpet

FITCHBURG: Brenna Turner, mellophone

MADISON: Beth Skogen, drumline; Kenny Taylor, trombone

RACINE: Derek Leafgreen, trumpet

RICHLAND CENTER: John Meyer, trumpet

VERONA: Brennan Lentz, alto saxophone

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu.