The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

May 26, 2005

Local Students Attend All-State Music Camp at University of Iowa

More than 120 talented instrumentalists of high school and junior-high age will participate in the All-State Music Camp June 5-11 at the University of Iowa School of Music.

The camp's three large ensembles -- two concert bands and an orchestra -- will present a free public concert at the end of the week's activities, at 1:30 p.m. Saturday, June 11 in Hancher Auditorium on the UI campus.

Local students from (name of school) attending the camp are (names, grades and instruments listed below):

-- Band students: (list names);

-- Orchestra students: (list names);

As part of the music camp experience, distinguished conductors will lead the ensembles in their rehearsals and the June 11 concert. The Gold Band will be directed by Peter Griffin, assistant director of bands at the University of  Illinois. The Black Band will be directed by Thad Driskell, director of bands at Jefferson High School in Cedar Rapids.

The orchestra will be conducted by William LaRue Jones, director of orchestral  studies at the UI School of Music.

The All-State Music Camp is sponsored by the UI School of Music and directed by Kevin Kastens, who also directs the UI Hawkeye Marching Band. It offers a variety of musical experiences for talented young musicians who have completed grades 8-12. All participants were recommended by their school music teachers.

The musical instruction available at the camp is designed to go beyond that available to students their home schools. In addition to ensemble rehearsals and performances, classes are offered in music theory, music appreciation, class piano, madrigal literature, introduction to electronic music and music computer programs, choral and instrumental conducting, and double-reed making for oboe and bassoon players.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

* * *

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that young people from your readership participated in the 2005 All-State Music Camp at the UI School of Music. Information is listed alphabetically by the organization students are participating in -- bands, orchestra and chorus -- and then by town and high school, with Iowa towns listed first. After the town names, the name of the schools appear, followed by students' names, grade in school and instrument or voice type. Please note that the information is listed as it came to Arts Center Relations.

BAND STUDENTS:

IOWA

ALGONA:  Algona High School -- Amanda Bottjen, sophomore, flute; Becca Kent, sophomore, bassoon; Caleb Menke, senior, tuba; Jamie Wiemann, senior, clarinet

AMES:  Ames High School -- Courtney Calhoun, sophomore, flute; Lauren Jones, sophomore, flute; Sarah Shin, sophomore, flute

Ames Middle School -- Lauren Schwab, freshman, trumpet

ANKENY:  Ankeny High School -- Dean Porter, senior, clarinet

BETTENDORF:  Pleasant Valley High School -- Abigail Bruns, junior, trumpet; Marie Roth, junior, clarinet

BURLINGTON:  Burlington High School -- Elyssa Henman, sophomore, flute; Ian Noll, senior, percussion; Alisha Orth, sophomore, saxophone; Stephanie Ruberg, junior, oboe; Joshua Waters, sophomore, tuba

CARROLL:  Carroll High School -- Zachary Halbur, senior,

CEDAR RAPIDS:  Jefferson High School -- Daniel Kleinheinz, senior, trumpet; MacKenize O'Connor, junior, horn

CENTER POINT:  Center Point-Urbana High School -- Eva Andersen junior, saxophone

COGGON:  Maquoketa Valley High School -- Allison Offerman, senior, oboe

CORALVILLE:  Iowa City West High School -- Kathleen Carter, sophomore, clarinet; Amy Gorgone, sophomore, flute; Robbie Medd, sophomore, trombone; James Pitcher, senior, clarinet

Northwest Jr. High School -- Michelle Choi, freshman, flute

Hillside Christian High School -- Julia Janda, eighth grade, clarinet

Regina High School -- Eric Smith, junior, trombone

DENISON:  Denison-Schleswig High School -- Kurt Kuker, senior, saxophone

DONAHUE:  North Scott Junior High School -- Angelique Nicholson, freshman, percussion

DONNELLSON:  Central Lee High School -- Emily Miner, sophomore, clarinet

FAIRFIELD:  Fairfield High School -- Boanne MacGregor, sophomore, clarinet;

Fairfield Middle School -- Melaine Roth, freshman, clarinet

FOREST CITY:  Forest City High School -- Leighanna Rutt, senior, oboe

IOWA CITY:  City High School -- Eleni Achrazoglou, sophomore, clarinet; Sven Hovland, junior, trumpet; Stephanie McDonough, sophomore, flute

Northwest Jr. High School -- Ian Bishop, freshman, bassoon; Sarah Gillespir, freshman, trumpet; Amy McCurdy, freshman, clarinet; Katherine Monson, freshman, horn; James Nichols, eighth grade, tuba; Elena Segre, freshman, euphonium

Regina High School -- Jonathan Berger, sophomore, percussion; Peter Doucette, eighth grade, trumpet; Isaac Doucette, sophomore, percussion; Timothy Horihan, junior, saxophone

Southeast Jr. High School -- Lelia Gessner, eighth grade, clarinet

West High School -- Leah Gilmore, sophomore, flute; Alexis Schulte, junior, trumpet

KENSETT:  St. Ansgar High School -- Reid Clagett, freshman, trombone

LE CLAIRE:  Pleasant Valley High School -- Charles Paul, sophomore, trombone

MARION:  Vernon Middle School -- Elizabeth Smith, freshman, bassoon

MASON CITY:  Mason City High School -- Kyle Brennan, junior, trombone; Spencer Dunlap, senior, trumpet

MEDIAPOLIS:  Mediapolis High School -- Andrew Langholdt, sophomore, trombone

MONTEZUMA:  Montezuma High School -- Robert Ostrem, freshman, saxophone

MONTROSE:  Central Lee High School -- Kristen Corns, sophomore, flute

MUSCATINE:  Central Middle School -- Jonathan Banko, freshman, trumpet

NEVADA: Nevada Middle School -- Bryanne Presley, eighth grade, oboe

Nevada High School -- Amanda Schuman, sophomore, saxophone

OLLIE:  Pekin Community High School -- Matthew Swanson, junior, trumpet

SOLON:  Solon Middle School -- Caitlin Elliott, freshman, trumpet; Garrett Funk, freshman, percussion

Kennedy High School -- Ariana McLaughlin, sophomore, saxophone; Solon High School -- Tyler Neucollins, junior, saxophone; Chase Samek, freshman, saxophone; Paul Upmeyer, sophomore, trombone

SPRINGVILLE: Springville High School -- Anna Grimley, sophomore, flute

TIFFIN: West High School -- Peter Kasper, junior, trombone

URBANDALE: Urbandale High School -- David Ferneau, sophomore, trombone; Christopher Haak, junior, bassoon

WASHINGTON:  Mid Prairie High School -- Dana Zimmerman, sophomore, oboe

WILLIAMSBURG:  Williamsburg High School -- Nicholas Burnham, junior, trombone; Meghan Grobe, senior, flute; Christopher Neumann, sophomore, saxophone; Rose Schmidt, junior, trumpet; Heidi Welsh, junior, horn

WILTON:  Wilton High School -- Ann Jennings, sophomore, saxophone; Daniel Jennings, senior, euphonium

ARIZONA

TUSCON:  Catalina Foothills High School -- Aaron Kirschner, senior, clarinet

FLORIDA

PORT ST. LUCIE: Lincoln Park Academy -- Bradley Kusel, sophomore, percussion

ILLINOIS

BOLINGBROOK:  Bolingbrook High School -- Kyle Bender, sophomore, tuba

MOLINE:  Moline High School -- Stephanie Mills, junior, flute; Kimberly Spitzfaden, junior, horn

PORT BYRON:  United Township High School -- America Bawden, senior, clarinet

SILVIS:  United Township High School -- Hannah Woodard, senior, clarinet

PENNSYLVANIA

POCONO PINES:  Home schooled -- Isaac Teeple, graduate, saxophone

TEXAS

AUSTIN: McCallum High School -- Morgan Rawson, sophomore, bassoon

* * *

ORCHESTRA STUDENTS:

IOWA

BURLINGTON:  Burlington High School -- Elizabeth Abramsohn, sophomore, viola; James Madison Middle School -- Elizabeth Nash, freshman, cello

CEDAR RAPIDS:  Kennedy High School -- James Camp, senior, cello; Miles Kean, sophomore, bass; Kelsey Reeve, junior, violin; Victoria Levasseur, junior, cello; Washington High School -- Matthew Gibson, sophomore, bass

CORALVILLE:  Regina High School -- Tanya Schulte, junior, violin

DAVENPORT:  Davenport North High School -- James Yackley, senior, viola; Davenport West High School -- Rachel Stalder, senior, cello; Rivermont Collegiate -- Kathryn Croteau, freshman, violin

DECORAH:  Decorah High School -- Conner Westby, junior, bass

DUBUQUE:  Dubuque Senior High School -- Abigail Roberts, senior, cello

IOWA CITY:  City High School -- Emily Artz, sophomore, bass; Taylor Cronbaugh, sophomore, cello; Quinn Knobbe, junior, bass; Sophie Taft, sophomore, viola; Julie Wertz, sophomore, violin

Northwest Junior High School -- Hannah Bartel, freshman, cello

Southeast Junior High School -- Kevin Dibben, freshman, violin; Nathan Giglierano, freshman, violin; Matthew Gosse, freshman, cello; Erik Houston, freshman, viola; Thomas Whittington, freshman, violin; John Wertz, eighth grade, bass

NORTH LIBERTY:  Northwest Junior High School -- Ha-Eun Ryu, violin

WEST DES MOINES:  Valley Southwoods Freshman High School -- Vanessa Leonard, sophomore, violin

WINDSOR HEIGHTS:  Valley Southwoods Freshman High School -- Hillary Korpela, sophomore, violin

FLORIDA

OCALA:  Vanguard High School -- Richard Amato, senior, violin

PORT ST. LUCIE: Lincoln Park Academy -- Michael Davis, sophomore, violin

ILLINOIS

ROCK ISLAND:  Rock Island High School -- Joseph Newcomb, junior, cello

PENNSYLVANIA:  Home schooled -- Janet Teeple, graduate, cello

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact ur-acr@uiowa.edu.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu.