The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

March 29, 2005

UI Presidential Scholarships Awarded

(Student name) of (hometown) is one of 50 University of Iowa incoming freshmen to be offered a Presidential Scholarship for the 2005-2006 academic year. The award is the most prestigious honor given to entering freshmen. (Name) is a graduate of (high school) and is the (son/daughter) of (parents' names).

Recipients were chosen from a field of over 500 top-ranking high school seniors from all over the country. Presidential Scholarships are awarded on the basis of high school class rank, grade-point average, college entrance exam scores, performance on the essay portion of the application, and high school or community service and leadership. The award is $7,000 per year or $28,000 over four years.

EDITORS: This release indicates that a student from your readership area has been awarded a Presidential Scholarship. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa students listed first. Each entry includes the student's name, high school, son/daughter, parents' names.

IOWA

Altoona: Kelli Huser, Southeast Polk High School, daughter, Dan and Geri Huser

Ames: Dianna Bai, Ames High School, daughter, Guangxing Bai and Weiwei Zhang

Ames: Edward Chen, Ames High School, son, Joseph and Mei-Jung Chen

Ames: Jill Kaspar, Ames High School, daughter, Tom and Cathy Kasper

Ames: Audrey Leung, Ames High School, daughter, Wai Leung and Alice Lay

Ames: Neal Marasinghe, Ames High School, son, Mervyn and Sumi Marasinghe

Ames: Lauren Reynolds, Ames High School, daughter, Don and Dorothy Reynolds

Audubon: Stephanie Nielsen, Audubon High School, daughter, Jeff and Angie Nielsen

Cedar Falls: Kimberly Cessna, Cedar Falls High School, daughter, Scott and Kathy Cessna

Cedar Rapids: Lauren Gannon, George Washington High School, daughter, Steve and Pat Gannon

Cedar Rapids: Rachel Levine, John F Kennedy Senior High School, daughter, Ron and Deborah Levine

Clinton: Alexander Ingham, Clinton High School, son, Bruce and Kay Ingham

Coralville: Benjamin Butler, Home School, son, Bob and Dori Butler

Coralville: Andrew Klein, West High School, son, Phil Klein and Amy An

Creston: Catherine Coenen, Creston High School, daughter, Gary and Barb Coenen

Curlew: Rachel Smith, Emmetsburg Senior High School, daughter, Glen and Diane Smith

Davenport: John Stroh, Bettendorf High School, son, Mark and Diane Stroh

Decorah: Ashley Haugo, Decorah High School, daughter, David and Jean Haugo

Donnellson: Lydia Crowe, Central Lee High School, daughter, Matthew Crowe and Brenda Knox

Dubuque: John Lambert, Hempstead High School, son, Mike and Christine Lambert

Eldridge: Michelle Schnack, North Scott High School, daughter, Richard Schnack

Fort Dodge: Megan Srinivas, Fort Dodge High School, daughter, Javaraiah and Geetha Srinivas

Gowrie: Matthew Schill, Prairie Valley High School, son, Robert and Sheryl Schill

Grinnell: Kevin Hanson, Grinnell Community Senior High School, son, David and Jeanne Hanson

Harlan: Jamie Anliker, Harlan Community High School, daughter, Mike and Dar Anliker

Hiawatha: Timothy Lavenz, John F Kennedy Senior High School, son, James Lavenz

Huxley: Karen Haman, Ballard High School, daughter, William and Janet Haman

Huxley: Patricia Haman, Ballard High School, daughter, William and Janet Haman

Independence: Jami Sherrets, Independence Senior High School, daughter, Kym Salow

Iowa City: Benjamin DiPardo, City High School, son, Mike and Anne DiPardo

Iowa City: Alison Wilder, West High School, daughter, David and Kathleen Wilder

Johnston: Rebecca Paszkiewicz, Johnston High School, daughter, Steve and Jolynn Paszkiewicz

Mason City: Spencer Anderson, Mason City High School, son, Matt and Robin Anderson

New Albin: Betsy Fruechte, Kee High School, daughter, Barry and Lisa Fruechte

Ottumwa: Christina Massey, Ottumwa High School, daughter, Dennis and Karen Massey

Saint Olaf: Rebecca Hahn, Central Community High School, daughter, Marshall and Karen Hahn

Sherrill: Matthew Stemper, Hempstead High School, son, Paul and Diane Stemper

Sibley: Meredith DeBoom, Sibley-Ocheyedan High School, daughter, Kermit and Pamela DeBoom

Sioux City: Kyle Carlson, East High School, son, Mark and Nancy Carlson

Sioux City: Alex Poss, Heelan High School, son, Jeffrey and Roberta Poss

Sperry: Clay Baker, Mediapolis Community High School, son, Kelly and Denise Baker

Urbandale: Alexandra Keenan, Johnston High School, daughter, David and Jan Barrett

Waterloo: Cody Beckman, West High School, son, John and Maureen Beckman

Waterloo: Suzanne Droste, Cedar Falls High School, daughter, Charles and Diann Droste

Waterloo: Atul Nakhasi, West High School, son, Ashok and Rahni Nakhasi

West Des Moines: Shannon Boshart, Valley High School, daughter, Rod and Mary Boshart

West Des Moines: Jiyoung Han, Valley High School, daughter, Dolien and Sue Han

Windsor Heights: Timothy Diiulio, Roosevelt High School, son, Christopher and Sandra Diiulio

CALIFORNIA

Woodland: Kali Peterson, Woodland High School, daughter, Donald and Debbie Peterson

ILLINOIS

Arlington Heights: Kathryn Szejka, Buffalo Grove High School, daughter, Michael and Karen Szejka

Belvidere: Jacob Moore, Belvidere High School, son, Robert and Susan Moore

Chicago: Matthew Mark, Whitney M Young Magnet High School, son, Stephen and Cynthia Mark

Chicago: Douglas Power, Lincoln Park High School, son, Douglas and Jeanann Power

Crystal Lake: Amanda Henning, Prairie Ridge High School, daughter, Douglas and Teresa Henning

Dunlap: Robert Null, Peoria Notre Dame High School, son, Ed and Chris Null

Lake in the Hills: Matthew Gandolfo, Harry D Jacobs High School, son, John and Vicki Gandolfo

Morton: Colleen McGlaughlin, Morton High School, daughter, Mack and Kim McGlaughlin

Naperville: Kevin Lewis, Naperville Central High School, son, Brian and Beth Lewis

River Forest: Amy Rohlfing, Oak Park & River Forest High School, daughter, Greg and Cindy Rohlfing

Shorewood: David Kijowski, Joliet Township High School West, son, Thomas and Gail Kijowski

MASSACHUSETTS

Ashland: Patrick Bigsby, Ashland High School, son, Brock and Judy Bigsby

MINNESOTA

Bloomington: Andrea Miller, Thomas Jefferson Senior High School, daughter, Loren and Jodie Miller

Saint Paul: Jennifer Docherty, Cretin-Derham Hall, daughter, Bev and Jim Docherty

Scandia: Peter Will, Forest Lake Senior High School, son, Harley and Kathy Will

Shoreview: Dana Hanson, Roseville Area High School, daughter, Peter and Kay Hanson

MISSOURI

Boonville: Maggie Voss, Boonville R-I High School, daughter, Allen and Nancy Voss

MISSISSIPPI

Oxford: Emily Barnes, Oxford High School, daughter, Richard and Kathleen Barnes

NORTH DAKOTA

Grand Forks: Catherine Lesch, Red River Senior High School, daughter, William and Jane Lesch

NEBRASKA

Lincoln: Alexander Lin, Lincoln East High School, son, Patrick and Lily Jean Lin

Omaha: Lily Carey, Millard North High School, daughter, William and Elizabeth Carey

Omaha: Matthew Fenwick, Westside High School, son, Michael and Marianne Fenwick

Omaha: Andrew Philson, Harry A Burke Senior High School, son, Richard and Andrea Philson

WISCONSIN

Janesville: Marie Rozeboom, George Parker High School, daughter, Dale and Pat Rozeboom

Middleton: Sarah Boeding, Middleton High School, daughter, Roland and Mary Boeding

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Media: Stephen Pradarelli, 319-384-0007, stephen-pradarelli@uiowa.edu.