The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

March 29, 2005

UI Dean's Scholarships Awarded

(Student name) of (hometown) is one of 70 University of Iowa incoming freshmen to be offered a Dean's Scholarship for the 2005-2006 academic year. The award is given to selected top-ranking finalists in the Presidential Scholarship competition. (Name) is a graduate of (high school) and is the (son/daughter) of (parents' names).

Recipients were chosen from a field of over 500 top-ranking high school seniors from all over the country. Dean's Scholarships are awarded on the basis of high school class rank, grade-point average, college entrance exam scores, performance on the essay portion of the application, and high school or community service and leadership. The award is $1,000 per year or $4,000 over four years.

EDITORS: This release indicates that a student from your readership area has been awarded a Dean's Scholarship. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa students listed first. Each entry includes the student's name, high school, son/daughter, parents' names.

IOWA

Ames: Elizabeth McKiernan, Ames High School, daughter, Gerard McKiernan and Karen Anglin

Ames: Susan Raich, Ames High School, daughter, James Raich and Ann Russell

Ames: Gregory Scallon, Ames High School, son, Louis and Cosette Scallon

Ankeny: Stacy Rude, Ankeny High School, daughter, Wayne and Nancy Rude

Ankeny: Tyler Schipper, Ankeny High School, son, Brent and Laurie Schipper

Aurelia: Kyle Glienke, Aurelia High School, son, Keith and Marcy Glienke

Bettendorf: Erin Cavanagh, Bettendorf High School, daughter, Tom and Mary Cavanagh

Bettendorf: Christine Gill, Bettendorf High School, daughter, Brad and Linda Gill

Bettendorf: Andrew Kabat, Bettendorf High School, son, Ellen Kabat Lensch

Bettendorf: Jeffrey Sunderbruch, Bettendorf High School, son, Joseph and Roberta Sunderbruch

Bettendorf: Heath Vignes, Bettendorf High School, son, Calvin and Sandra Vignes

Bettendorf: Kathy Rodine, Pleasant Valley Community High School, daughter, Stephen and Ann Rodine

Bloomfield: Ali Wilson, Davis County High School, daughter, Steve and Kelly Wilson

Carroll: Stephanie Eifler, Carroll High School, daughter, Mike and Mindy Eifler

Cedar Falls: Michelle Formanek, Cedar Falls High School, daughter, Gary and Sandra Formanek

Cedar Falls: Amanda Gotera, Cedar Falls High School, daughter, Vince and Mary Ann Gotera

Cedar Falls: Orijit Kar, Cedar Falls High School, son, Malay and Subhra Kar

Cedar Falls: Cyrus Moussavi, Cedar Falls High School, son, Farzad Moussavi and Leyla Saleh

Cedar Rapids: Justin Cohanim, George Washington High School, son, Firooz and Rosa Cohanim

Cedar Rapids: Emily Gesing, George Washington High School, daughter, Kevin and Mary Gesing

Cedar Rapids: Patrick Hidder, George Washington High School, son, Patricia Derby

Cedar Rapids: Juliana Khouri, George Washington High School, daughter, Robert and Irene Khouri

Cedar Rapids: Allison Green, John F Kennedy Senior High School, daughter, Charles and Rhonda Green

Cedar Rapids: Philip Kennedy, John F Kennedy Senior High School, son, Karen Kennedy

Cedar Rapids: Stephanie Malenfant, John F Kennedy Senior High School, daughter, John and Angela Malenfant

Cedar Rapids: Benjamin Baker, Linn-Mar High School, son, Anson and Susan Baker

Cedar Rapids: Andrew Bliss, Linn-Mar High School, son, Dean and Julie Bliss

Cedar Rapids: Alex Craig, Linn-Mar High School, son, Paul and Nancy Craig

Center Point: Adam Loux, Alburnett Junior-Senior High School, son, Kevin and Belinda Loux

Clarence: Shane Spickermann, North Cedar Community Schools, son, Mark and Pamela Spickermann

Clinton: Jacob Determan, Clinton High School, son, Paul and Susan Determan

Clinton: Kevin Kremer, Clinton High School, son, Daniel and Pamela Kremer

Clive: David Brauer, Valley High School, son, Mark and Elizabeth Brauer

Conrad: Lezlie Callaway, BCLUW High School, daughter, James and Tamara Callaway

Conrad: Jennifer Danielson, BCLUW High School, daughter, Joel and Mary Danielson

Coralville: Richard Gilbaugh, Regina High School, son, Kenyon and Gayle Gilbaugh

Council Bluffs: Eric Boucher, Abraham Lincoln High School, son, Pamela Collins

Council Bluffs: Angela Brown, Abraham Lincoln High School, daughter, Kevin and Diane Brown

Council Bluffs: Patrick VanNordstrand, Lewis Central High School, son, Herbert and Diane VanNordstrand

Council Bluffs: Danielle Greiner, Treynor Community High School, daughter, Tim and Janet Greiner

Cresco: Rachel Matt, Crestwood High School, daughter, Dave and Jenny Matt

Davenport: Brian Freese, Assumption High School, son, Paul and Deby Freese

Des Moines: David Drustrup, Roosevelt High School, son, Robert and Barbara Drustrup

Des Moines: Margo Tomka, Roosevelt High School, daughter, James and Teresa Tomka

Des Moines: John Wieland, Roosevelt High School, son, John and Denise Wieland

Dubuque: Katherine Funke, Hempstead High School, daughter, Kevin and Susan Funke

Dubuque: Sean Murphy, Hempstead High School, son, Mike and Connie Murphy

Dubuque: Alicia Owens, Hempstead High School, daughter, Steve and Jean Owens

Farragut: Andrew Carey, Farragut Junior-Senior High School, son, Michael and Kelly Carey

Gilbert: Emily Bird, Ames High School, daughter, Mike Bird and Patty Trom-Bird

Grinnell: Samantha Connelly, Grinnell Community Senior High School, daughter, Gary Connelly

Grundy Center: Michael Stefl, Grundy Center High School, son, David and Julie Stefl

Harlan: Benjamin Oakes, Harlan Community High School, son, David and Sheri Oakes

Harlan: Anna Riessen, Harlan Community High School, daughter, Rod and Lois Riessen

Hawarden: Patrick White, West Sioux High School, son, Kathleen Keltz

Indianola: Whitney Lukenbill, Indianola High School, daughter, Steve and Pam Lukenbill

Indianola: Julie Young, Indianola High School, daughter, Mark and Pamela Young

Iowa City: Steven Acarregui, City High School, son, Michael and Janet Acarregui

Iowa City: Elena Rodriguez, City High School, daughter, Tomas Rodriguez and S. Adele Lozano

Iowa City: Kimberly Carson, West High School, daughter, Steven and Mary Beth Carson

Jefferson: Rex Unger, Jefferson Scranton Senior High School, son, Collette Unger

Keokuk: Jamie Cecil, Keokuk High School, son, Gary and Pamela Cecil

Le Mars: Megan Ruhland, Gehlen Catholic High School, daughter, Michael and Nancy Ruhland

Le Mars: Megan Johnson, Le Mars High School, daughter, Charles and Susan Johnson

Marshalltown: Cory Sanderson, Marshalltown Sr. High School, son, Dave and Nancy Sanderson

Mason City: Anne Buchele, Mason City High School, daughter, John and Debra Sjolinder

Mason City: Asitha Jayawardena, Mason City High School, son, Harsha and Darshini Jayawardena

Mason City: Seth Truka, Mason City High School, son, Ken and Dawn Truka

Nevada: Jeritt Tucker, Nevada High School, son, Mike and Linda Tucker

Orange City: Emily Schlitter, Moc Floyd Valley High School, daughter, Rachel Schlitter

Osage: Allison Walk, Osage Community High School, daughter, Mark and Tracy Walk

Pella: Andrew Knight, Pella Community High School, son, Dan and Jodi Knight

Pleasant Hill: Kathryn Lown, East High School, daughter, Loren Lown and Janette Diamond

Riverside: Mitchell Thomann, Mid-Prairie High School, son, Greg and Janice Thomann

Shenandoah: Skyler Teachout, Shenandoah High School, son, Chris and Kay Teachout

Sidney: Rachel Witthoft, Sidney High School, daughter, Ted Witthoft and Jane Buck

Sioux City: Brian Cunningham, East High School, son, Patrick and Julie Cunningham

Spirit Lake: Katrina Johnson, Spirit Lake High School, daughter, Curtis and Julie Johnson

Spirit Lake: Alanna Nissen, Spirit Lake High School, daughter, Lawrence and Nancy Nissen

Spirit Lake: Erin Schrunk, Spirit Lake High School, daughter, Michael and Sharon Schrunk

Urbandale: Stephanie Bittner, Johnston High School, daughter, Chancy Bittner and Margaret Christian

Urbandale: David Nelms, Urbandale High School, son, Bill and Janet Nelms

Waterloo: Emily Fenton, West High School, daughter, Steve and Rosemary Fenton

Waterloo: Emily Wagner, West High School, daughter, Thomas and Rebecka Wagner

Webster City: Kaitlin Japuntich, Webster City Community School, daughter, Stephan and Brenda Japuntich

West Burlington: Brian Wemmie, West Burlington High School, son, Mark and Mary Wemmie

West Des Moines: Jennifer Klein, Valley High School, daughter, Marc and Pattie Klein

West Des Moines: Noelle Klocke, Valley High School, daughter, Chris and Gaye Klocke

West Des Moines: Matthew Logan, Valley High School, son, Michelle DeVore-Logan

West Des Moines: Rosalind Smith, Dowling High School, daughter, Lori and David Smith

West Des Moines: Sarah Weinberg, Valley High School, daughter, Harvey and Rita Weinberg

Woodward: Chelsea Burkhart, Woodward-Granger High School, daughter, Doug and Melanie Burkhart

Yorktown: Nicole Dudley, Clarinda High School, daughter, Nathan and Karol Dudley

ARIZONA

Chandler: Julia Raupp, Dobson High School, daughter, Gregory and Janell Raupp

CALIFORNIA

Lathrop: Megan Stolz, Sierra High School, daughter, Christopher and Irene Stolz

San Francisco: Jacob Wertz, Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, son, William and Marcia Wertz

COLORADO

Delta: Samuel Williams, Delta Senior High School, son, Scott and Juanita Williams

ILLINOIS

Arlington Heights: Sara Warner, Buffalo Grove High School, daughter, Mark and Linda Warner

Bartlett: Katherine Veatch, Bartlett High School, daughter, David and Mary Lynn Veatch

Bartlett: Jacqueline Whelan, Bartlett High School, daughter, Mark and Laura Rathke

Belleville: Michael Barbeau, Belleville Township High School-West, son, Robert and Jane Barbeau

Buffalo Grove: Zachary Brogadir, Adlai E Stevenson High School, son, Robert and Cindy Brogadir

Cary: Abigail Shusis, Cary Grove High School, daughter, Randy and Rose Shusis

Chicago: Lily Shen, Lincoln Park High School, daughter, Richard Shen and Carol Schmidt

Deer Park: Suzanne Brindise, Barrington Community High School, daughter, Michael and Theresa Brindise

Dixon: Sarah Knight, Dixon High School, daughter, Robert and Cynthia Knight

Edwardsville: Ryan Weinheimer, Edwardsville Senior High School, son, Mark and Carla Weinheimer

Gurnee: Mark Skylling, Warren Township High School, son, Anders and Brenda Skylling

Hoffman Estates: Aaron Brottman, William Fremd High School, son, Phillip and Paula Brottman

Huntley: Michael Koerner, Huntley High School, son, Robert and Sherry Koerner

Lombard: Jessica Ritchie, Glenbard East High School, daughter, Pamela Ritchie

North Aurora: Erin Wondrak, Aurora Central Catholic High School, daughter, Gary and Mary Wondrak

Oak Lawn: Joseph Novosel, Brother Rice High School, son, Dan and Susan Novosel

Park Ridge: Ryan Morrisroe, Maine Township High School South, son, Tom and Peg Morrisroe

Peoria: Tracie Machetti, Richwoods High School, daughter, Terry and Laura Machetti

Roselle: Megan Mazur, Driscoll Catholic High School, daughter, Michael and Dorothy Mazur

Schaumburg: Erin Murray, Hoffman Estates High School, daughter, Kevin and Suzanne Murray

Springfield: Mallory Miller, Springfield High School, daughter, Ted and Kolleen Miller

Saint Charles: Sarah Waite, Saint Charles East High School, daughter, Ross and Jane Waite

Tinley Park: Kevin Burke, Victor J Andrew High School, son, William and Kathleen Burke

Tinley Park: Timothy Politano, Victor J Andrew High School, son, Jim and Linda Politano

Tinley Park: Kelly Twomey, Victor J Andrew High School, son, Michael and Heidi Twomey

Urbana: Elizabeth Dorner, University Laboratory High School, daughter, Cynthia Dorner

Vernon Hills: Stephanie Hebda, Vernon Hills High School, daughter, Larry and Cindy Hebda

Yorkville: Marcus Schulz, Yorkville High School, son, John and Carol Schulz

INDIANA

Munster: Erica Ranade, Munster High School, daughter, Madhukar and Karen Ranade

KANSAS

Olathe: Carolyn Stone, Olathe South High School, daughter, Ed and Tina Stone

Overland Park: Rachel Killingsworth, Blue Valey West High School, daughter, Don and Martha Killingsworth

Stilwell: Lisa Skultety, Blue Valley High School, daughter, Eric and Deanna Skultety

Wichita: Alicia Oswald, Maize High School, daughter, Roger and Sue Oswald

MARYLAND

Elkton: Lacey Maxwell, Towle School, daughter, Carl and Judy Maxwell

MINNESOTA

Eagan: Louis Podbelski, Eagan High School, son, Lou and Betsy Podbelski

Maple Grove: Peter Pellegrino, Maple Grove Senior High School, son, Tom and Terry Pellegrino

Maple Plain: Natalie Ehalt, Orono High School, daughter, Brian and Barbara Ehalt

Maple Plain: Karl Gronwall, Orono High School, son, Steve Gronwall

Stillwater: Alissa Smith, Stillwater Area Senior High School, daughter, Matt Smith and Anne Gardner

White Bear Lake: Beth Gion, White Bear Lake Area High School, daughter, John and Marti Gion

MISSOURI

Albany: Nicholas Place, Albany R-III High School, son, Charles and Linda Place

Kansas City: Laine Noble, Park Hill Senior High School, daughter, Stephen and Amanda Noble

MISSISSIPPI

Oxford: Alan Kuhnle, Oxford High School, son, Roger and Mari Kuhnle

Starkville: Mark Rabideau, Starkville High School, son, Peter and Jennifer Rabideau

NEBRASKA

Elkhorn: Megan Willer, Elkhorn High School, daughter, Jeff and Michelle Willer

Lincoln: Jon Hedgecock, Lincoln Southeast High School, son, Norman and Debra Hedgecock

Lincoln: Scott Lindgren, Mount Michael Benedictine High School, son, Stephen and Loretta Lindgren

Omaha: Anne Marfisi, North High School, daughter, Tom Marfisi and Jean Delehant

Omaha: Elizabeth Cody, Westside High School, daughter, Michael Cox and Penny Cody-Cox

Papillion: Chelsea Kropp, Marian High School, daughter, Robert and Kimberly Kropp

OKLAHOMA

Norman: David Weiss, Norman High School, son, Steven and Kay Weiss

TENNESSEE

Knoxville: Rachel Milford, Farragut High School, daughter, Robert and Sarah Milford

TEXAS

Bedford: Melissa Bro, Trinity High School, daughter, Michael and Mary Jo Bro

Lubbock: Sarah Lehman, Coronado High School, daughter, Tom and Elizabeth Lehman

WISCONSIN

Waunakee: Megan Eatough, Waunakee High School, daughter, Steven and Kay Eatough

INTERNATIONAL

REPUBLIC OF KOREA: Jessica Kim, Taejon Christian International School, daughter, Sung-soo Kim and Ie Don Oh

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Media: Stephen Pradarelli, 319-384-0007, stephen-pradarelli@uiowa.edu