The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Feb. 10, 2005

UI Education Majors Complete Fall Student-Teaching

(STUDENT NAME) of (HOMETOWN) recently completed a semester-long assignment as a student teacher of (GRADE/S) in the (NAME OF SCHOOL DISTRICT) in (CITY) as part of (HIS/HER) training to become a teacher through the University of Iowa College of Education. The student's cooperating teacher(s) was/were (TEACHER NAME).

Student teaching is one of several practicum assignments students must complete in order to be licensed as K-12 teachers by the Iowa Department of Education. Students typically complete their student teaching in the last semester of their education at the UI. Students who meet special requirements have the option of completing part of their student teaching assignment abroad.

As student teachers, the students perform many of the duties that will be expected of them as full-time teachers. Under the direction of a cooperating teacher, they lead classroom sessions, create lesson plans and gain practical experience in many of the organizational and management skills needed to be effective teachers.

Founded in 1872, the University of Iowa College of Education was the nation's first permanent college-level department of education. Since then the college has gained an international reputation of excellence in fields as diverse as rehabilitation counseling, testing and measurement, and language and literacy. It is home to the Iowa Testing Programs, developer of the widely used Iowa Tests of Basic Skills; to the Connie Belin & Jacqueline N. Blank International Center for Gifted Education and Talent Development; and to such top-ranked programs as Rehabilitation Counseling, Counseling Psychology, Educational Psychology, Elementary Teacher Education, Secondary Teacher Education, and English Education and Literacy.

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your readership area student-taught in the fall 2004 semester. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa students listed first. Each entry includes the student's first and last name, the grade level he or she taught, the school district, the school's city and state and the name(s) of the cooperating teacher(s).

IOWA

ANAMOSA: Brooke Watters, Grades 5-6, Iowa City Community School District (Roosevelt Elementary), Iowa City, Iowa, Vicki Saunders.

BETTENDORF (Note: This person has a split placement over the semester): Lindsay Kean, Kindergarten, Pleasant Valley School District, Bettendorf, Iowa, Mrs. Hewitt; AND, Grade 3, Pleasant Valley School District, Bettendorf, Iowa, Mrs. Pavlicek.

BLUE GRASS: David Svensen, Grade 2, Davenport Community School District, Walcott, Iowa, Kristine Griffin.

BURLINGTON: Susan Fenton, Grade 1, Mt. Pleasant Community School District, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa, Cindy Rauscher.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Anthony Brunt, Grades 10-12, Iowa City Community School District, Iowa City, Iowa, Tyson Smith.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Caitlin Menge, Grade 5, Cedar Rapids School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Michael Fritz.

CEDAR RAPIDS (Note: This person has a split placement over the semester):  Amanda Hyland Potter, Grades K-5, College Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Sherril Koepke; AND, Grades 9-12, Benton Community School District, Van Horne, Iowa, John Hayden.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Sarah Elizabeth Schultz, Grade 3, College Community School District (Prairie Crest Elementary School), Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Sheryl Sanders.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Sarah Wineke, Grade 10, Cedar Rapids Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Adrian Evans.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Danny Yuska Jr., Grades 9-12, Cedar Rapids Community School District (George Washington High School), Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Bill Lammers.

CLINTON (Note: This person has a split placement over the semester): Jessica Hoschek, Grade 3, Cedar Rapids School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Linda Kelly; AND, Grade 6 Resource Room, Cedar Rapids School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Mary Jo Swanson.

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Gina Campbell, Kindergarten and Grade 3, Clark County Schools, Las Vegas, Nev. (no cooperating teacher's name provided)

DES MOINES: Lindsay Garvin, Grades 9-12 Spanish/ESL Elementary, West Des Moines School District, West Des Moines, Iowa, Shelly Boley and Darci Carver.

DES MOINES: Julie Snedeker, Kindergarten and Grade 3, College Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, (no cooperating teacher's name provided).

DES MOINES: Marya Swenson, Grade 4, Cedar Rapids Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Kathy Stapleton.

DUBUQUE: Bret Bildstein, Grades 10-12, Cedar Rapids Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Mike Moran.

DURANT: Sara Fitzer, Kindergarten, Davenport Community Schools, Blue Grass, Iowa, Melissa Hawley.

FORT DODGE: Emily Burmeister, Grade 8, Linn-Mar School District, Marion, Iowa, Jessica Bark.

GLENWOOD: Pat Zanders, Grades 9-12, Iowa City Community School District, Iowa City, Iowa, Kathy Covington.

IOWA CITY: Amanda Campbell, Grade 7, Iowa City Community School District, Iowa City, Iowa, Terryl Bockelman.

IOWA CITY: Melissa Cooper, Grade 2, West Des Moines School District, Clive, Iowa, Debora Kellogg.

IOWA CITY: Jessica E. Pladna, Grade 2, Iowa City Community School District (Lucas Elementary School), Iowa City, Iowa, Tres Brown.

IOWA CITY: Kristin Schultz, Grade 9, Cedar Rapids Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Mavyse Strait.

IOWA CITY (Note: This person has a split placement over the semester): Nicole Scieszinski, Grade 2, Coralville Central Schools, Coralville, Iowa, Kathy Kron; AND, High School, Iowa City Community School District (West High School English as a Second Language students), Iowa City, Iowa, Denise Tiffany.

IOWA CITY: Rhonda Wade, Grade 1, Clear Creek Amana School District (Clear Creek Elementary), Oxford, Iowa, Julie Lavely.

IOWA CITY (Note: This person has a split placement over the semester): Dan Younkin, Grades K-3, College Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Cathy Anderson; AND, Grade 8, College Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Bridgett Anderson.

KALONA: Lynn Yoder, Grades 9-10, Iowa City Community School District, Iowa City, Iowa, Ms. Henke.

MASON CITY: Amy Stoltenberg, Grade 8, Linn-Mar School District, Marion, Iowa, Sherry Alexander.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Luann Nicole Murphy, Grade 2, Washington School District, Washington, Iowa, Maria Haberer.

MOUNT VERNON: Kim Walker, Grades K-12, Lisbon Community School District, Lisbon, Iowa, Joyce Trosky.

WASHINGTON: Megan Jones-Schiebel, High School, Columbus Community School District, Columbus Junction, Iowa, Sandy Martin.

WATERLOO (Note: This person has a split placement over the semester):  TeNille Lynn Carey, Grades K-12 certification Spanish, College Community School District (Prairie Heights Elementary School), Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Laura Medberry; AND, Grades K-12 certification Spanish, Cedar Rapids Community School District (Washington High School), Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Nancy Stiles.

CONNECTICUT

TORRINGTON: Kathryn E. Chanko, Grade 1, Iowa City Community School District, Iowa City, Iowa, Margaret Heffron.

ILLINOIS

BARRINGTON: Jackie Molzahn, Kindergarten and Grade 2, Palatine Community School District No. 15, Palatine, Ill., Patty Clark and Lori Randall.

BATAVIA: Kate Michalowski, (no grade level provided), Vaucluse NSW, Australia (no cooperating teacher's name provided)

CHICAGO: Meredith Fisher, Grade 7, Cedar Rapids Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Susan Meyers.

CLARENDON HILLS: Heather Wallace, Grade 7, College Community School District, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Jodie Smith.

CRYSTAL LAKE: Kristine Anderson, (no grade provided), Iowa City Community School District, Iowa City, Iowa, Keith Feldman.

HOMEWOOD: Julie Motluck, Grades 9-12, Hinsdale Township High School/District No. 86, Hinsdale, Ill., Kristine Pohlman.

LA GRANGE PARK: Erica Schwedner, Grade 5, La Grange Highlands School District No. 106, La Grange Highlands, Ill., Karen Ciango.

MOLINE: Emmeli Blackall, Grades 9-12, Bettendorf Community School District, Bettendorf, Iowa, Jenny McDaniels.

MT. MORRIS: Elizabeth Head, Grades 4-5, Clear Creek-Amana School District, Amana, Iowa, Marla Austin.

NAPERVILLE: Nicole Manza, Secondary, Indian Prairie Community School District No. 204 (Waubonsie Valley High School), Aurora, Ill. (no cooperating teacher's name provided)

PALATINE (Note: This person has a split placement over the semester): Laurel Lee, Grade 8, Schaumburg Central Community School District No. 54, Schaumberg, Ill., Lynda Grabarek; Age Group 12-18 Years Old, Long Bay College, Tor

ROUND LAKE (Note: This person has a split placement over the semester): Cassandra Amann, Grade 1, Vernon Hills School District, Vernon Hill, Ill., Mimi Batson; AND Grade 1, Terrigal School, Terrigal, Australia (no cooperating teacher's name was provided for this portion of the placement).

SCHAUMBURG: Kristen McCrory, Grades 10-12, Cedar Rapids Community School District (George Washington High School), Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Linda Pitlik.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Media: Stephen Pradarelli, 319-384-0007, stephen-pradarelli@uiowa.edu.