The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Feb. 3, 2005

Local Student Will Attend Honor Band Weekend At University Of Iowa Feb. 19-20

Students from (hometown) are among 122 student musicians from 36 Iowa high schools selected to play in the 2005 Iowa Honor Band at the University of Iowa School of Music.

The Iowa Honor Band will present a free concert at 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 20, in Hancher Auditorium on the UI campus. The Sunday concert, under the direction of guest conductor Terry Austin, will conclude the students' participation in the annual Honor Band Weekend at the UI.

(Year in school, name(s), instrument(s), will represent (name of school) at the festival.)

During the Honor Band Weekend, students attend rehearsals of the Honor Band with the guest conductor and receive instruction on their instruments from UI School of Music wind and percussion faculty. They also attend a concert by the UI Symphony Band, the top wind ensemble at the UI School of Music, under UI Director of Bands Myron Welch. That concert, at 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 19, in Hancher Auditorium, is also free and open to the public.

Honor Band members are chosen by the staff of the UI Band Department on the basis of recommendations from their high school band directors, who are invited to nominate their best musicians.

For its Feb. 20 concert, the Honor Band will perform "Raise of the Son" by Rossano Galante; "A Perthshire Majesty" by Samuel Hazo' "Fantasia in G" by J.S. Bach, as arranged for band by Richard Franko Goldman and Robert L. Leist; "Revival March" by John Philip Sousa, arranged by Jim Worman; and "Fourth Angel" by Roland Barrett.

Austin is director of bands and professor of music at Virginia Commonwealth University, where he oversees all aspects of the band program and teaches courses in conducting, and music education. Under his direction the Virginia Commonwealth University Symphonic Wind Ensemble has been invited to perform at numerous conferences including the American Bandmasters Association, MENC, the College Band Directors National Association and the Virginia Music Educators Association.

He is an active guest conductor, clinician and adjudicator, and is published in numerous professional journals. He is chair of the National Band Association/William D. Revelli Memorial Band Composition Contest, a member of the Board of Directors of the John Philip Sousa Foundation and the National Band Association, and a past-president of the Virginia Music Educators Association. In addition, he is a member of the College Band Directors National Association and MENC: The National Association for Music Education.

He is an elected member of the American Bandmasters Association, included in Who's Who in Fine Arts Higher Education, a multiple recipient of Who's Who Among America's Teachers and the National Band Association Citation of Excellence. Austin has been designated as an Honorary Kentucky Colonel by Kentucky Governor Paul E. Patton.

Austin founded and conducts the Greater Richmond Youth Wind Ensemble, which has received generous grants from the E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Foundation, the Richmond Memorial Foundation, and the Richmond Community Foundation.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact ur-acr@uiowa.edu.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that students from your community or readership area are members of the 2005 Iowa Honor Band. The participants are listed alphabetically by town and high school. The following information appears after the town and school names: Student's name, year in school and instrument played. Hometown listings are based on information provided by the students; editors are advised to check the listings for all towns in their area.

AMES: Ames High School - Max Choi, senior, clarinet

BLOOMFIELD: Davis County High School - Marnie Wilson, junior, saxophone

BURLINGTON: Burlington Community High School - Allison Francis, senior, horn; Hamilton Miller, junior, saxophone; Chris Roberts, senior, trumpet

CALAMUS: Calamus-Wheatland High School - Emily Elsner, junior, clarinet

CEDAR RAPIDS: Cedar Rapids Washington High School - Jacob Guelff, senior, tuba; Alex Pearson, sophomore, clarinet; Pam Schroeder, sophomore, trumpet; Spencer Walrath, sophomore, trombone

Jefferson High School - Holly Bly, senior, clarinet; Hannah Fehlberg, junior, oboe; Elyse Garlock, senior, euphonium; Elaine Nguyen, sophomore, flute; Heather Tyner, sophomore, clarinet; Zach Voll, sophomore, clarinet; Dan Winter, freshman, horn

Kennedy High School - Stacey Pettit, junior, flute; Nic Ryder, sophomore, tuba; Andrea Wacker, junior, flute

Linn-Mar High School - Kelsey Anderson, junior, flute; Ashley Atkinson, sophomore, clarinet; Ellen Black, freshman, clarinet

Marion High School - Steven Mehaffy, senior, tuba

Prairie High School - Ryan Foizey, senior, trumpet

CHARITON: Chariton High School - Alyssa Beatty, sophomore, flute; Eric Junkman, junior, bass; Sara Richardson, junior, trombone

CHARLES CITY: Charles City Senior High School - Kyle Huegel, senior, euphonium; Mychal Schweizer, senior, oboe

CLINTON: Clinton High School - Sarah Behrens, junior, horn; Samantha Calvert, junior, trombone; Andrew Green, junior, saxophone; Jennifer-Lee Hogan, senior, percussion; Benjamin Jansen, senior, clarinet; Kandice Kerr, junior, bassoon; Casey Turner, sophomore, tuba

CORALVILLE: West High School, Robbie Medd, freshman, trombone; Anna Pierson, freshman, horn

DAVENPORT: Davenport North High School - Brady Schlue, junior, trombone

Davenport West High School - Stacey Chant, senior, flute

DES MOINES: East High School - Courtney Bush, senior, flute; Kyle Gowin, senior, saxophone; David Rogers, junior, trumpet

Roosevelt High School - Liz Cooney, junior, clarinet

DIXON: Calamus-Wheatland High School - Sara Johnson, junior, flute

DUBUQUE: Dubuque Senior High School - David Anderson, senior, percussion; Scott Gratton, senior, trumpet; Jason Meyer, senior, clarinet; Claire Miller, sophomore, clarinet

DYERSVILLE: Beckman High School - Shane Connolly, sophomore, tuba; Benjamin Kurt, senior, saxophone

ELY: Prairie High School - Katie Lee, senior, clarinet; Melissa Szyperski, junior, clarinet

FLOYD: Charles City Senior High School - Andrew Marr, junior, trombone; Jane Vance, junior, clarinet

FOREST CITY: Forest City High School - Andrea Bartlett, junior, clarinet; Leighanna Rutt, junior, oboe; Nathan To, senior, clarinet

GRINNELL: Grinnell High School - Dorit Azoulay, senior, clarinet; Claire Chenette, senior, oboe; Will Cummins, junior, euphonium; John Cummins, junior, saxophone; Lacie Latcham, senior, clarinet; Shaina Nelson, sophomore, bassoon; Cleo Schneider, sophomore, horn; Helen Stuhr-Rommereim, senior, saxophone; Peter Sullivan, senior, saxophone

HOMESTEAD: Williamsburg High School - Jessie Uitermark, junior, flute

IOWA CITY: City High School - Rianna Cohen, junior, flute; Ben DiPardo, senior, saxophone; Elizabeth Ehly, senior, clarinet; Hannah Klauxner, junior, trombone; Anna Reisetter, junior, clarinet; Emi Sawada, sophomore, clarinet; Tiffany Schallau, junior, trumpet; Mark Tucker, junior, trumpet

West High School - Katie Wilson, junior, clarinet

LAKE MILLS: Lake Mills High School - LeAnn Dahn, senior, trombone

LELAND: Forest City High School - Jeremy Rollefson, freshman, clarinet

LEMARS: Remsen St. Mary's High School - Scott Loutsch, junior, trumpet

LUCAS: Chariton High School - Marylou Gibson, sophomore, horn

LYNNVILLE: Lynnville-Sully High School - Lydia Hocksema, senior, clarinet

MARION: Linn-Mar High School - John MacIntyre, euphonium; Austin Peiffer, junior, trombone; Collette Skoda, junior, clarinet; Erin Wagoner, senior, clarinet

Marion High School - Amber Howe, senior, clarinet; Anna LaFontant, junior, bassoon

MARSHALLTOWN: Marshalltown High School - John Carmichael, senior, tuba

MASON CITY: Mason City High School - Ashley Fewins, sophomore,  clarinet; D.W. Hurd, senior, saxophone; Logan Shurtz, junior, percussion

MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School - Brian Kling, junior, horn; Miriam Pusateri, senior, oboe

NEW VIRGINIA: Interstate 35 High School - Ashley Shannon, junior, flute

NORTH LIBERTY: Clear Creek Amana High School - Thomas Peterson, junior, trumpet

PALO: Prairie High School - Brandon Galvin, senior, trumpet

PARKERSBURG: Aplington-Parkersburg High School - Bryant Voss, senior, tuba

SEARBORO: Lynnville-Sully High School - Katie Hughes, junior, percussion

SHELLSBURG: Marion High School - Jennifer Noe, junior, flute

SOLON: Prairie High School - Leeann Roberts, junior, saxophone

ST. CHARLES: Interstate 35 High School - Jessica Loos, junior, clarinet

SULLY: Lynnville-Sully High School - Kristal Terpstra, senior, euphonium

SWISHER: Prairie High School - Leslie Hyland, senior, oboe; Rachael Hyland, sophomore, flute; Christina Jordon, senior, percussion; Carly Loonan, senior, flute; Christine Slattery, senior, clarinet; Anne Slauson, senior, horn

TIPTON: Tipton High School - Katelyn McBride, junior, percussion; Laura Weaver, sophomore, tuba; A.J. Zaruba, senior, trumpet

TITONKA: Forest City High School - Scott Post, junior, trumpet

VINTON: Vinton-Shellsburg High School - Rachael Larkin, sophomore, trombone; Channing Merchant, junior, trumpet; Jenny Olson, senior, flute

WEST BURLINGTON: Burlington Community High School - Lauren Garcia, junior, flute

Norte Dame High School - Lyn Schneider, junior, clarinet

WHEATLAND: Calamus-Wheatland High School - Zach Jones, senior, trumpet; Kyle Mason, senior, bass

WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School - Heidi Welsh, sophomore, horn

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu.