The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Dec. 23, 2005

Local Students Head To Bowl Game With UI Hawkeye Marching Band

(Name) of (hometown) is going to the Outback Bowl in Tampa, Fla., as a member of the University of Iowa Hawkeye Marching Band. (Name) plays the (instrument) with the band.

The band will take 242 students to Tampa for the Jan. 2 game between the UI and the University of Florida Gators. Students in the Hawkeye Marching Band hail from 83 communities in Iowa, 40 in Illinois, and seven other states. The band performs under director Kevin Kastens, a member of the UI School of Music faculty.

The band will depart from Cedar Rapids the afternoon of Dec. 29. The full band will perform for the Outback Bowl pre-game and halftime show, as well as the Outback Bowl Beach Party Dec. 30; the Ybor City (Fla.) New Year's Eve Parade on Dec. 31 and an Outback Bowl Pep Rally immediately following the parade; and at the Hawkeye Huddle at the Tampa Convention Center on Jan. 1.

The Band will return to Iowa after the game on Jan. 2.

Kastens is associate professor of music and assistant director of bands at the UI. He directs the Hawkeye Marching Band and the Concert Band, teaches band arranging and marching band techniques, and is the director of the All-State Music Camp.

Kastens has presented workshops and clinics on marching band techniques and computer drill design and appeared as guest conductor throughout the Midwest and Canada. He has had numerous articles published on instrumental music education in The Instrumentalist and other professional publications. A leader in the field of computer-assisted marching band drill design, he helped develop "Drill Quest," a drill-writing software program.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

The Hawkeye Marching Band Web site can be found at: www.uiowa.edu/~bands/hmb/hmb.html. For information on UI arts events, visit: www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is traveling to the Outback Bowl as a member of the 2005-2006 UI Hawkeye Marching Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides each student's name and the instrument the student plays in the band. Editors are advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA

ADEL: Alyson Girard, clarinet

AMES: Stacy Evans, mellophone; Laura Logsdon, clarinet

ANAMOSA: Sean Walshire, horn

ANKENY: Aaron Bonney, horn; Heather Lovell, trumpet

AUDUBON: Jill Hoffman, horn

AURORA: Nathan Heitz, trumpet

BETTENDORF: Jessica Bickford, piccolo; Kelly Enstrom, piccolo; Mara Gwin, sousaphone; Adam Pohl, horn; Don Reichelt, trumpet; Kelly Stavnes, trumpet; Robert Ullrich, trumpet

BLUE GRASS: Lillianne Hickle, saxophone

CAMANCHE: Lindsay Tigh, trumpet

CARROLL: Matthew Starman, percussion

CARTER LAKE: Doug Heider, horn; Nick Heider, sousaphone

CEDAR RAPIDS: Lauren Block, clarinet; Emily Doolittle, mellophone; Anne Grobstich, piccolo; Matthew Hensch, percussion; Steve Kilpatrick, percussion; Dan Lesieur, percussion; Dan Perez, percussion; Michael Thursby, percussion; Ian White, trombone; Craig Wymore, saxophone; Alex Young, trumpet

CHARLES CITY: Coleman Boley, saxophone; Joe Fisher, percussion

CLEAR LAKE: Wade Jinkinson, horn

CLINTON: Megan Bubenyak, clarinet; Megan Owen, trombone

COON RAPIDS: Jon Davies, saxophone

CORALVILLE: Jenny Claeys, clarinet; Dana Hartman, clarinet; Kristal Terpstra, horn

CORNING: Philicia Sink, trumpet

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Mike Crowley, saxophone; Jessica Jensen, piccolo; Mike Keefer, trumpet; Travis Petersen, trombone; Trevor Petersen, trombone; Jason Reichart, sousaphone; Bill Schierbrock, horn; Josh White, sousaphone

DAVENPORT: Amanda Clark, piccolo; Anthony Frank, trumpet; Andrew Kopf, clarinet; Jackie Mobley, trombone; Megan Nugent, piccolo; Shawna Pennock, saxophone; Pam Swanson, sousaphone; Samantha Valle, saxophone

DECORAH: Nicole Bohr, mellophone; Kate Hanson, percussion

DENVER: Andy Harringa, saxophone

DES MOINES: Kevin Judge, saxophone; Brody Ross, percussion; Emily Varn, mellophone; Ashlee Wilson, saxophone

DUBUQUE: Ben Einck, trumpet; Kristina Gavin, sousaphone; Lydia Pfaff, trombone

DURANGO: Rachel Bussan, saxophone

DURANT: Tabatha Klopp, trumpet

ELDRIDGE: Ryan Arp, trombone; Laura Bader, trumpet; Katie Leiting, saxophone; Nick Mixdorf, trombone; Jeff Wolf, trumpet

ELY: Melissa Szyperski, clarinet

EMMETSBURG: Kayla Cole, trumpet

FAIRFAX: Jeffrey Trachta, trumpet

FAIRFIELD: Patrick Davis, piccolo; Eden Derby, trumpet

FARLEY: Julia Heitz, trumpet

FORT DODGE: Chelsea Doggett, clarinet

GLENWOOD: Kyle Lilly, trombone

HAMPTON: Courtney Rodemeyer, trumpet; Theresa Winters, piccolo

HAWARDEN: Courtney Porter, piccolo

HUDSON: David Smith, trombone

HUXLEY: Karen Haman, horn; Patty Haman, clarinet

INDEPENDENCE: Brad Flaucher, trumpet; Leah Ledtje, trumpet

IOWA CITY: John Chai, trombone; Colin Richenbacher, percussion; Rachel Sisler, clarinet

JOHNSTON: Rick Dawson, mellophone; Aimee Kempf, clarinet

LADORA: Jessica Cabalka, piccolo

LAKE MILLS: LeAnn Dahn, trombone

LENOX: Jack Borland, percussion

MADRID: Dan Terrell, trumpet

MANCHESTER: Zach Spittler, percussion

MARENGO: Alex Prevett, sousaphone; Sarah Risdon, trumpet

MARION: Jeff Duda, trombone; Jessica Scheer, clarinet; Spencer Wilken, percussion

MONMOUTH: Kate Merchie, piccolo

MUSCATINE: Ben Bekel, clarinet; Anglea Bryant, clarinet; Laura Collier, piccolo; Tessa Harper, saxophone; Aaron Turner, trumpet

NEVADA: Tom Niblock, trombone

NEWTON: Jessica Johnson, saxophone; Josh Miller, saxophone; Jillian Sawin, saxophone; Steve Weeks, sousaphone

NORTH LIBERTY: Mary Edwards, trumpet; Jordon Metzger, sousaphone; Nathan Peterson, clarinet

NORWALK: Diana Reed, Golden Girl

OELWEIN: Kristopher Rechkemmer, saxophone; Karla Saur, trumpet

ORANGE CITY: Paul Connell, percussion; Emily Schlitter, percussion

OTTUMWA: Kelsey Clubb, trumpet

PRIMGHAR: Jesse Nieuwenhuis, trumpet

RIVERDALE: Lindsay Diercks, piccolo; Jason Snyder, trumpet

ROSE HILL: Roger VanDonselaer, trombone

RUDD: Tim Brandau, saxophone

SERGEANT BLUFF: Megan Riker, trumpet

SHELDON: Kristin Allen, saxophone

SIDNEY: Rachel Witthoft, saxophone

SIOUX CITY: Joey Ellickson, mellophone; Kurt Henderson, sousaphone; Kenny Kishikku, horn

SOLON: Colin Samek, mellophone

SPRINGVILLE: Nate Munsterman, saxophone

ST CHARLES: Kim Noble, piccolo

STATE CENTER: Brock Muench, percussion

SUMNER: Brianne Wehling, piccolo

TIPTON: Cheyanne Boddicker, trumpet; Ryan McBride, saxophone; Christine Slattery, saxophone

TOLEDO: Malynda Chizek, piccolo; Katie Doherty, piccolo

URBANDALE: Clifton Brinkmeyer, percussion; Jolee Hernandez, saxophone; Nicole Jensen, saxophone; Matt Kunze, trumpet; John Taylor, trombone

VENTURA: Amy Kaduce, mellophone; Ryan Kaduce, trumpet

VICTOR: Tom Stiefel, saxophone

VINTON: Matthew Ternus, saxophone

WAPELLO: Megan Yotter, saxophone

WASHINGTON: Braedan Garrett, saxophone

WATERLOO: Nathan Walleser, saxophone

WEST DES MOINES: Scott Anderson, trombone; Ryan Dunn, trumpet; Noelle Klocke, piccolo; Brett Messenger, trumpet; Colin Smith, percussion

WILLIAMSBURG: Tracy Chaprman, clarinet; Andrew Folkmann, trombone; Allison Folkmann, clarinet; Jennifer Jones, piccolo

WILTON: Zachary Begley, sousaphone; Adam Begley, mellophone

WORTHINGTON: Amber De Hoff, piccolo

ILLINOIS

ALEDO: Emily Leonard, horn

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS: Tracy Glink, clarinet; Greg Samuels, percussion; Max Stepanek, trumpet

BARRINGTON: Matthew Moehlmann, trumpet

BATAVIA: Scott Doty, trumpet

CHAMPAIGN: Alicia Corso, piccolo

COAL VALLEY: Drew Morton, mellophone

DARIEN: Megan Bartlett, saxophone

DUNLAP: Jason Phillips, trumpet

DUNDEE: Jessica Boeding, trumpet

ELGIN: Lindsey Ottaviano, trumpet

ELMHURST: Jennifer Spaulding, percussion

FRANKFORT: Pat Akers, saxophone; John Connor, sousaphone

GENESEO: Brett Barker, saxophone

GLEN ELLYN: Becca Schwartz, clarinet

GREEN OAKS: Natalie Douglass, mellophone; Andrew Gortz, clarinet

HAZEL CREST: Kamille Bryant, percussion

HOMEWOOD: Justin Kvedaras, horn; Lauren Kvedaras, mellophone

LAKE ZURICH: Paige Lonis, mellophone

LINCOLNWOOD: Lauren Silverman, clarinet

METAMORA: Neil Coffman, trombone

MOKENA: Matt  Block, mellophone; Jen Conway, clarinet

MOLINE: Mitch Monson, trombone

MORTON: Matt Dougherty, percussion

MOUNT PROSPECT: Beth Westlake, saxophone

NAPERVILLE: Amy Crosse, clarinet; Scott Jastrow, horn; Ashley Udegraff, mellophone

NEW LENOX: Chas Matesi, trombone

OAK PARK: Paul Chapman, piccolo; Eric Weiss, percussion

O'FALLON: Jaclyn Schwarz, clarinet

OTTAWA: Samantha Brooks, clarinet

PALATINE: Scott Burdsall, saxophone; Abby Gardner, clarinet; Jason Hillenbrand, drum major; Mike Kaminski, percussion; Matt Kemp, saxophone; Aggie Raup, saxophone; Matt Riley, clarinet

PARK RIDGE: Christie Zimmerman, trumpet

PLANFIELD: Patrick Bigsby, sousaphone

PROSPECT HEIGHTS: Richard Stiles, saxophone

ROCKFORD: Loc Nguyen, percussion

ROLLING MEADOWS: Sarah Boucher, saxophone

SCHAUMBURG: John Atchison, percussion

STREAMWOOD: Matthew Vajgrt, saxophone

WESTERN SPRINGS: Michael Yocius, horn

WHEATON: Chet Aliga, horn

YORKVILLE: Marcus Schultz, percussion

MINNESOTA

DEPHAVEN: Stefani Cohen, mellophone

EAGAN: Grant Gray, saxophone

EDEN PRAIRIE: Julianna Dapper, clarinet

WACONIA: Louise Klingelhutz, percussion

WOODBURY: Dan Schenck, trombone

MISSOURI

COLUMBIA: Ben Dellsperger, trumpet

KANSAS CITY: Nathaniel Martin, saxophone

NEW JERSEY

CLIFTON: Tim Reilly, trombone

OHIO

HAMILTON: James Zimmerman, saxophone

SOUTH DAKOTA

SIOUX FALLS: Will Schouten, percussion

TEXAS

CARROLLTON: Chelsey Carman, piccolo

NEW CANEY: Emily Welsh, mellophone

SAN ANTONIO: Melissa Torres, saxophone

THE COLONY: Karla Zelle, sousaphone

WISCONSIN

MADISON: Beth Skogen, percussion; Kenny Taylor, trombone

RICHLAND CENTER: John Meyer, trumpet

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact ur-acr@uiowa.edu.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu.

PHOTOS are available at www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa/photos.html.