The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Dec. 1, 2005

UI College Of Engineering Names 2005-2006 Scholarship Winners

(Student name) of (hometown), a (year in school) in the University of Iowa College of Engineering, has been named the winner of a (dollar amount) (scholarship name) scholarship(s) for the 2005-2006 school year.

The awards are given on the basis of merit.

One of 11 colleges on the University of Iowa campus, the College of Engineering has educational courses that date back more than a century.  It includes the disciplines of biomedical, chemical and biochemical, civil and environmental, electrical and computer, and industrial and mechanical engineering.

The college is recognized for its small, personalized size, and focused mission.  Its location on a strong liberal arts campus -- with natural strengths in writing and communications, health sciences, business, law, and arts and humanities -- provides highly complementary resources to build the type of broad technological education demanded in a rapidly changing world. The college excels internationally in several specialty and interdisciplinary research areas, such as computer-aided design and simulation, human factors, environmental health solutions, biotechnology, medical imaging, hydraulics and water/air resources, and polymerization.

EDITORS: Scholarship winners are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients listed first and those from other states and countries following.

IOWA

ALGONA: Greg Baxter, Algona, Senior, $1000, Mielnik.

ALLISON: Ross McWhirter, Allison, Senior, $2500, APAI Koch.

AMES: Brian Janke, Ames, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

ANKENY: Jordan Kappos, Ankeny, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

ASBURY: Robert White, Asbury, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

ASHTON: Nicole De Vries, Ashton, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

ATALISSA: Andrew Pelzer, Atalissa, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

BELLEVUE: Jessica Ploessl, Bellevue, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

BETTENDORF: Jennifer Burken, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Ryan Dudgeon, Bettendorf, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Christine Gill, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Kathleen Johnson, Bettendorf, Junior, $2000, Engineering Excellence and National Merit.

BETTENDORF: Andrew Kabat, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Mark Kaiser, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Andrea Laake, Bettendorf, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

BETTENDORF: Ryan Lewis, Bettendorf, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Daniel Ludgate, Bettendorf, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Eric Mykleby, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Tara Olds, Bettendorf, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence, and $750, Lambert.

BETTENDORF: Anna Sorenson, Bettendorf, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Heath Vignes, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BETTENDORF: Ryan Wendt, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BONDURANT: Jeffrey McConnell, Bondurant, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BUSSEY: Jason Allen, Bussey, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CEDAR FALLS: Sara Walsh, Cedar Falls, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Kristin Brandt, Cedar Rapids, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Renee Golinvaux, Cedar Rapids, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Matthew Hensch, Cedar Rapids, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Patrick Hidder, Cedar Rapids, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Stephanie Iverson, Cedar Rapids, Junior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Thuy Nguyen, Cedar Rapids, Senior, $1333, Bea Park.

CLARENCE: Derrick Richmann, Clarence, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

CLARKSVILLE: Ryan Niehaus, Clarksville, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CLINTON: Jeffrey Cagley, Clinton, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CLINTON: Andrew Ingham, Clinton, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CLINTON: Kevin Kremer, Clinton, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CLINTON: Dawn Leonard, Clinton, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

CLINTON: Justin Regenwether, Clinton, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

CLINTON: Brenton Steinmann, Clinton, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

COON RAPIDS: Jonathan Davies, Coon Rapids, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CORALVILLE: Andrew Feldick, Coralville, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

CORALVILLE: Benjamin Huntley, Coralville, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

CORALVILLE: Pavlina Sonkova, Coralville, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

CRESCO: Anthony Serfling, Cresco, Senior, $2500, Engineering Excellence, Iowa Engineering and National Merit.

DAVENPORT: Ryan Goff, Davenport, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DAVENPORT: Kevin Langan, Davenport, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DAVENPORT: Kendra Maxwell, Davenport, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

DAVENPORT: Kyle Peterson, Davenport, Senior, $1333, Bea Park and $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

DES MOINES: Matthew Pokorny, Des Moines, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DES MOINES: Nathan Whitlow, Des Moines, Junior, $2000, Engineering Excellence and National Merit.

DONAHUE: Cori Thompson, Donahue, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DUBUQUE: Eric Ernst, Dubuque, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DUBUQUE: Nicole Heacock, Dubuque, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DUBUQUE: Aaron Klauer, Dubuque, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DUBUQUE: Sean Murphy, Dubuque, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DUBUQUE: Allison Reed, Dubuque, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

DUBUQUE: Nicholas Romaine, Dubuque, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DUBUQUE: Zaid Towfic, Dubuque, Junior, $1500, Samek.

DUBUQUE: Steve Welter, Dubuque, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

ELDORA: James Ankrum, Eldora, Junior, $2000, Scholz and $1000, Engineering Excellence.

ELY: Katharine Lee, Ely, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

EVANSDALE: Jamie Brayton, Evansdale, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

FAIRFIELD: Travis Hicks, Fairfield, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

FARLEY: James Wagner, Farley, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

FORT DODGE: Aaron Kuhlman, Fort Dodge, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

FORT DODGE: Matthew Schill, Fort Dodge, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

FORT MADISON: Amanda Fedler, Fort Madison, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

GLENWOOD: Nathan Kleffman, Glenwood, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

GRINNELL: Tyler Huebner, Grinnell, Senior, $875, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

HARCOURT: Megan Kauffman, Harcourt, Sophomore, $600, Hubbard.

HUDSON: Renee Meyer, Hudson, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

HUXLEY: Karen Haman, Huxley, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

INDEPENDENCE: Bradley Flaucher, Independence, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

INDIANOLA: Robert Klootwyk, Indianola, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

INDIANOLA: Christopher Larsen, Indianola, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

IOWA CITY: Luke Arens, Iowa City, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: David Buchmiller, Iowa City, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

IOWA CITY: Eric Hahn, Iowa City, Senior, $$875, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

IOWA CITY: Matthew Menietti, Iowa City, Sophomore, $1000, Rockwell.

IOWA CITY: Matthew Mobily, Iowa City, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: John Morrison, Iowa City, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Mike Muhlenbruch, Iowa City, Senior, $1000, ASCE.

IOWA CITY: Kristin Protheroe, Iowa City, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Travis Robertson, Iowa City, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

IOWA CITY: Sharief Selim, Iowa City, Freshman, $1000, Alcoa.

IOWA CITY: Jerry Stone, Iowa City, Sophomore, $1000, Caterpillar.

IOWA CITY: Bob Wang, Iowa City, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

JOHNSTON: Amanda Freese, Johnston, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

JOHNSTON: Adrian Loffler, Johnston, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

KEOKUK: Jacob Nickel, Keokuk, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

KEOKUK: Aaron Runge, Keokuk, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

KESLEY: Curtis Kampman, Kesley, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

LA PORTE CITY: Alexandra Olson, La Porte City, Senior, $1000, National Merit.

LE MARS: James Langel, Le Mars, Senior, $1000, Carter.

LISBON: David Easker, Lisbon, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

LONG GROVE: Rocky Warren, Long Grove, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MALVERN: Michelle Sukup, Malvern, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

MARION: William Liechty, Marion, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

MARION: Drew Nelson, Marion, Junior, $1333, Bea Park and 1000, Engineering Excellence.

MARSHALLTOWN: Gregory Adams, Marshalltown, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MARSHALLTOWN: Ryan Swartz, Marshalltown, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MARSHALLTOWN: Lindsey Woehlk, Marshalltown, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

MASON CITY: James Aberg, Mason City, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

MASON CITY: Kristin Anderson, Mason City, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

MASON CITY: Anne Buchele, Mason City, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MASON CITY: Matthew Christensen, Mason City, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MASON CITY: Cole Landau, Mason City, Senior, $1000, Assoc General Contractors of Iowa.

MASON CITY: Jack Powell, Mason City, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

MASON CITY: David Rose, Mason City, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

MASON CITY: Mohammed Shaikh, Mason City, Senior, $2500, Engineering Excellence, Iowa Engineering and National Merit.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Nick Whaley, Mount Pleasant, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

MT. PLEASANT: Karin Rod, Mt. Pleasant, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MUSCATINE: Matthew Reusswig, Muscatine, Junior, $1000, Carter.

MUSCATINE: Richard Teed, Muscatine, Sophomore, $800, Louis.

MUSCATINE: Sunny Wilson, Muscatine, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

NORTH LIBERTY: Jordan Cannon, North Liberty, Junior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

NORTH LIBERTY: Tomas Scheel, North Liberty, Freshman, $1000, Alcoa.

NORWALK: Dustin Borror, Norwalk, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

NORWALK: Tam Bui, Norwalk, Freshman, $6000, anonymous.

OELWEIN: Marc Miller, Oelwein, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

ONAWA: Brady Gries, Onawa, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

OTTUMWA: Ryan Donner, Ottumwa, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

OTTUMWA: Christina Massey, Ottumwa, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

OTTUMWA: Ricki Monohon, Ottumwa, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

PEOSTA: Katie Lehmann, Peosta, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

RIVERDALE: Patricia Nienaber, Riverdale, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

RIVERSIDE: Drew Latta, Riverside, Senior, $875, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

ROCKFORD: Cody Pump, Rockford, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

ROSELLE: Ryan Dux, Roselle, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

SABULA: Addison Stark, Sabula, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

SALEM: Trenton Chandler, Salem, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

SHELL ROCK: Owen Wyatt, Shell Rock, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

SHENANDOAH: Skyler Teachout, Shenandoah, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

SIGOURNEY: Maureen Mohr, Sigourney, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

SIOUX CITY: Tim Fredregill, Sioux City, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

SIOUX CITY: Patrick Kellen, Sioux City, Senior, $2500, Engineering Excellence, Iowa Engineering and National Merit.

SIOUX CITY: Andrew Lambert, Sioux City, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

SIOUX CITY: Daniel Limoges, Sioux City, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

SIOUX CITY: Dillon Plantage, Sioux City, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

SIOUX CITY: Alex Poss, Sioux City, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

SIOUX CITY: Tyler Vanderlinden, Sioux City, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

SIOUX CITY: Michael Washburn, Sioux City, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

SLOAN: Loni Patterson, Sloan, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

SPENCER: Brant Rustwick, Spencer, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

STRAWBERRY POINT: Timothy Gaul, Strawberry Point, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

TOLEDO: Daniel Chizek, Toledo, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

URBANDALE: Kathleen Doherty, Urbandale, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

URBANDALE: Cory Shannon, Urbandale, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WATERLOO: Daniel Kimball, Waterloo, Senior, $875, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

WATERLOO: Daniel Kimball, Waterloo, Senior, $2500, APAI Koch.

WATERLOO: Trucy Phan, Waterloo, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WATKINS: Matthew Wilkey, Watkins, Senior, $875, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

WAUKEE: Sandra Tofteland, Waukee, Senior, $875, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

WELLMAN: Jason Reece, Wellman, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

WESTSIDE: Jonathan Berg, Westside, Junior, $2000, Engineering Excellence and n.

WILLIAMSBURG: Scott Foley, Williamsburg, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WORTHINGTON: Anthony Knepper, Worthington, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

CALIFORNIA

CORONA: Brandi Loffer, Corona, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

TEMECULA: Stephanie Hyink, Temecula, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

ILLINOIS

APPLE RIVER: Andrew Hirsch, Apple River, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

BARTLETT: Eric Christ, Bartlett, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BATAVIA: Brendan Camplin, Batavia, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BLOOMINGTON: David Reyes, Bloomington, transfer, $1000, caterpillar.

CHICAGO: Cassie Supilowski, Chicago, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CICERO: Andrew Steffen, Cicero, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CLARENDON HILLS: Jonathan Zeman, Clarendon Hills, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CRYSTAL LAKE: Alexander Monroe, Crystal Lake, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CRYSTAL LAKE: William Monroe, Crystal Lake, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DIXON: Stephanie Petrie, Dixon, Senior, $1000, Summers and $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DOWNERS GROVE: Patrick Melehan, Downers Grove, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

DOWNERS GROVE: Marc Wendell, Downers Grove, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

EAST MOLINE: Nathan Drewes, East Moline, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

GLEN ELLYN: Timothy Kennelly, Glen Ellyn, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

GLENWOOD: Gregory Scott, Glenwood, Junior, $1000, Caterpillar.

HOLY CROSS: Mike Elgin, Holy Cross, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

ITASCA: Alexandru Iuga, Itasca, Junior, $2000, Engineering Excellence and National Merit.

JOLIET: Douglas Dorris, Joliet, Freshman, $1000, Alcoa.

MATTESON: Celia Mimms, Matteson, Junior, $1000, Rockwell.

MATTOON: Magnus Wu, Mattoon, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MCHENRY: Brian Ecklund, McHenry, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

METAMORA: Neil Coffman, Metamora, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

METAMORA: Benjamin Dattilo, Metamora, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

METAMORA: Andrew Laird, Metamora, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MOLINE: Ernest Gunaseelan, Moline, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MOLINE: Nicholas Laird, Moline, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MURPHYSBORO: Jordan Hartmann, Murphysboro, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

NAPERVILLE: Kevin Jenner, Naperville, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

NAPERVILLE: Matthew Mucci, Naperville, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

NAPERVILLE: Christina Rabinak, Naperville, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

NORMAL: Stephen Hill, Normal, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

OSWEGO: Daniel Scaramelli, Oswego, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

PEORIA: William Wombacher, Peoria, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

PEOTONE: Jenna Kusmierek, Peotone, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

PLAINFIELD: Daniel Schimpf, Plainfield, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

ROCKFORD: Evan Peyton, Rockford, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

ROCKFORD: Marshall Potter, Rockford, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

ROCKFORD: Dana Weir, Rockford, Junior, $1500, Hunt.

SHOREWOOD: Kyle Hudson, Shorewood, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WALNUT: Samantha Watkins, Walnut, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WARRENVILLE: Brett Ulery, Warrenville, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WEST DUNDEE: Tyler Wedell, West Dundee, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WHEELING: Adam Rabin, Wheeling, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WINFIELD: Monica Krisman, Winfield, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WOODSTOCK: Christopher Holbein, Woodstock, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

INDIANA

GREENWOOD: Ashley Engelhardt, Greenwood, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MARYLAND

UPPER MARLBORO: Austin Williams, Upper Marlboro, Freshman, $1000, Alcoa.

MINNESOTA

APPLE VALLEY: Lindsay Dallas, Apple Valley, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

CALEDONIA: Rebecca Davenport, Caledonia, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

EAGAN: Aaron Guetzlaff, Eagan, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

FAIRMONT: Scott Davison, Fairmont, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MAPLE GROVE: Peter Pellegrino, Maple Grove, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MEDINA: Samuel Agbeh, Medina, Freshman, $1000, Alcoa.

PLYMOUTH: Amy Gjoraas, Plymouth, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WAYZATA: Erich Stoermer, Wayzata, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

MISSOURI

BRENTWOOD: Aaron Burkhardt, Brentwood, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

BRENTWOOD: Aaron Burkhardt, Brentwood, Senior, $1000, ASCE.

JOPLIN: Thomas Rhoads, Joplin, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

LEES SUMMIT: Margaret Audrain, Lees Summit, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

LEES SUMMIT: Tyler Kleene, Lees Summit, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

MANCHESTER: Benjamin Dickerhoff, Manchester, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

NEBRASKA

GRETNA: Nathanael Otto, Gretna, Senior, $1500, Engineering Excellence and Iowa Engineering.

LINCOLN: Kaitlyn Malone, Lincoln, Freshman, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

OHIO

STRASBURG: Karen Kropf, Strasburg, Junior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

WISCONSIN

WAUWATOSA: Lauren Graupner, Wauwatosa, Senior, $1000, Engineering Excellence.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Gary Galluzzo, 319-384-0009, gary-galluzzo@uiowa.edu