The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Nov. 24, 2004

Local Student Member Of UI Dance Marathon Leadership Team

(Student name), of (hometown) is currently serving as (position name) for the 2005 University of Iowa Dance Marathon.

In its 11th year, the mission of UI Dance Marathon is to create special projects to provide emotional and financial support to families treated by the Children's Hospital of Iowa at the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics, with an emphasis on the Division of Hematology/Oncology.

The annual marathon event, held in February, raises funds through corporate donations, in-kind gifts and independent donors. Dancers remain on their feet without caffeine or watches for the entire 24 hours, dancing the night away.

Throughout the past 10 years, UI Dance Marathon has raised more than $3.4 million, with the 2004 event raising more than $625,000 alone and sponsoring more than 220 families through the help of over 700 student dancers and 350 volunteers. Affiliated with the Children's Miracle Network, the UI marathon is one of the largest student-run philanthropies in the United States and the largest CMN Dance Marathon worldwide.

As (position name), (student name) serves Dance Marathon by (position description).

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this press release indicates a student in your newspaper's circulation area is serving on the UI Dance Marathon organizing committee. Students are listed below by city, with Iowa cities first, followed by other states in alphabetical order. A list of position descriptions follows the list of students.

IOWA
Adel
William Hughes, Morale Captain Assistant

Algona
Janelle Gates, Family Relations Committee
Danielle Walker, Family Relations Committee

Altoona
Sarah Bowen, Executive Event Director

Ames
Betsey Bryant, Morale Captain

Ankeny
Emily Koehn, Morale Captain Assistant

Atlantic
Kristen Burkhart, Family Relations Committee

Andrew
Stevie Hudrlik, Family Relations Committee

Ankeny
Mallory Sharp, Sponsorship Committee

Bemsen
Patrick Weiland, Business Committee

Bettendorf
Abbey Donohoe, Morale Captain Assistant
Kelly Enstrom, Family Relations Committee
Josh Guffey, Family Representative
Mara Gwin, Morale Captain Assistant
Hillari Hoerschel, Family Relations Committee
Nicholas Rushek, Family Relations Committee

Blairsburg
Lindsay Ose, Family Representative

Burlington
Justin Bedi, Morale Captain
Andy Boyd, PR/Marketing Committee

Bussey
Kristi Dunkin, Family Representative

Camanche
BreAnne Hagerman, Family Relations Committee

Cedar Falls
Annalisa Hoeft, Morale Captain Assistant
Marie Shinkle, Family Relations Committee
Emily Smiley, Development Committee
Neena Stephen, Family Relations Committee

Cedar Rapids
Theresa Dvorak, Morale Captain Assistant
Ben Fuller, Family Relations Committee
Julianna Hoffman, Morale Captain
Mary Hovda, Morale Captain
Lindsay McGrath, Family Representative
Erin Northway, family Programming Director
Roshni Parikh, Entertainment Committee
Lauren Scheldrup, Mini DM Committee
Kate Schroeder, Morale Captain
John Shean, Family Representative
Emily Wolfe, Family Relations Committee

Centerville
Alan Covington, Morale Captain

Charles City
Mariah Adams, Family Relations Committee
Lona Davenport, Morale Captain Assistant

Clinton
Komal Shah, Development Committee
Melissa Voss, Morale Captain Assistant

Clive
Michael Hubbard, PR/Marketing Committee
Bridget Mcllhon, Morale Captain Assistant
Anna Schulte, Executive PR/Marketing Director

Coralville
Tiffany Bidne, Family Representative
Pavlina Sonkova, Business Committee

Corwith
Emily Weber, Family Relations Committee

Cresco
Robyn Bronner, Minni DM Committee

Davenport
Ben Arp, Entertainment Committee
Nick Brown, Morale Captain
Bradley Downes, Business Committee
Kerry Fear, Chief Executive Director
Julie Holmes, Family Representative
Yasmeen Khan, PR/Marketing Committee
Sara Quartell, Executive Chair

Decorah
Brecka Putnam, Family Relations Committee

Des Moines
Katy Cunconan, Family Relations Committee
Ali Nielson, Family Representative
Steve Purtle, Sponsorship Committee

Dubuque
Danielle Avenarius, Morale Captain
Holly Hansen, Executive Family Relations Director
Dan Scholl, Family Relations Committee

Durango
Wendy Wessels, Morale Captain Assistant

Dyersville
Joseph Friedman, PR/Marketing Committee
Zachary Wessels, Facilities

Fairfax
Theresa Sorg, Morale Captain Assistant

Fonda
Shanda Wells, Family Relations Committee

Ft. Dodge
Kristen Enke, Family Relations Committee
Tyler Miklo, Morale Captain
Sarah Paxton, Mini DM Committee

Ft. Madison
Kelly Lesher, Family Relations Committee

Gladbrook
Jessica Reese, Morale Captain Assistant

Glenwood
Austin Davis, Morale Captain

Honey Creek
Holly Nice, Morale Captain Assistant

Hudson
Alexis Hanson, Family Representative

Iowa City
Rachel Allen, Family Representative
Lori Andrews, Family Representatives
Anand Bhatia, Sponsorship Committee
Adam Case, Family Relations Committee
Jay Cooper, Sponsorship Committee
Josh Everts, Family Representative
Jennifer Friedrich, Family Relations Committee
Adelaide Gerling, Family Representative
Katie Hewann, Family Representative
Hillari Hoerschelman, Family Relations Committee
Stephanie Houston, Family Representative
Ryan Hussong, Family Representative
Chandra Johnson, Facilities
Anah Malamut, Family Representative
Rachel Manley, Morale Captain Assistant
Carla Meyer, Family Representative
Jori O'Leary, Family Representative
Brian O'Leary Family Representative
Sarah Olsasky, Business Committee
Shannon Saehler, Development Director
Molly Scanlon, Morale Captain
Mary Schuett, Mini DM Committee
Jeff Skentner, Morale Captain Assistant
Catie Squires, Sponsorship Director

Iowa Falls
Ashly Brown, Morale Captain
Kari Winder, Family Relations Committee

Knoxville
Brian Schneidder, Morale Captain Assistant

Manchester
Jill Flannagan, Family Representative
Cindy Mickens, Sponsorship Committee

Marengo
Cassidi Howar, Family Representative

Marion
Drew Nelson, Family Representative
Jessica Paulson, Facilities Committee

Norwalk
Sarah Stessman, Development Committee

Mason City
Meghan McCoy, Morale Captain

Milford
Caitrin McDonough, Morale Captain Assistant
Jennifer Powers, Morale Captain Assistant

Monmouth
Evonne Smith, Family Representative

Muscatine
Kelly Cahalan, Family Representative
Natalie Radtke, Morale Captain

North Liberty
Kristin Wurster, Morale Captain

Oakville
Nick Heiniger, Development Committee

Onawa
Lindsay Towne, Volunteer Committee

Osage
Vanessa Boehmer, Morale Captain Assistant
Pella
Laura Reicks, Family Relations Committee
Shannon Steenhock, Morale Captain

Perry
Amy Frederes, Family Representative

Roland
Sara Schlorholtz, Family Relations Committee

Riverside
Kristi Musser, Morale Captain

Ronnelly
Amanda Johnston, Family Relations Committee

Ruthuen
Courtney Thu, Family Representative Director

Sibley
Meghan Osterman, Family Representative

Solon
Lynn VanHovweling, Family Representative

Spencer
Lindsey Hallett, Morale Captain Assistant

Springbrook
Stephanie Tebbe, Family Representative

St. Ansgar
Lindsey Michaels, Family Relations Committee

Storm Lake
Tejal Patel, Family Representative

Strawberry Point
Travis Bushaw, Morale Captain
Denise Venteicher, Family Relations Committee

Thayer
Cheryl Davenport, Morale Captain Assistant

Tipton
Joseph Drager, Morale Captain Assistant

Truro
Meredith Merrick, Morale Captain Assistant

Urbandale
Greg Rice, Morale Director

Van Meter
Andrea Erickson, Executive Business Director

Volge
Zach Pollock, Facilities Director

Wall Lake
Mckinze Cook, Development

Washington
Erika Goedken, Family Representative

Waterloo
Erin Hagerstrom, Facilities

West Des Moines
Kiley Anderson, Morale Captain Assistant
Shrunti Bhatt, Mini DM Committee
Heidi Blake, Morale Captain
Michelle Christens, Morale Captain Assistant
Ashley Cox, Morale Captain
Christie Scott, Morale Captain Assistant
Lindsay Smith, Morale Captain Assistant
Christine Suckow, Business Committee

Winterset
Becky Godbersen, Morale Captain Assistant


FLORIDA

Poa Orange
Rathi Raviknmar, Family Representative

ILLINOIS


Arlington Heights
Jen Broeker, Morale Captain Assistant
Mandy Cuca, Family Relations Committee

Aurora
Corinne Buscher, Morale Captain Assistant

Bartlett
Jennifer Christ, Mini DM Committee
Samantha Kyme, Family Relations Committee

Buffalo Grove
Carnyn Raymond, Morale Captain Assistant
Erin Waitz, Morale Captain Assistant

Chicago
Kelly Casserly, Family Representative

Coal Valley
Abigail Yuskis, Morale Captain Assistant

Crystal Lake
Brian Ruger, Morale Captain

Darien
Jenny McDonald, Family Representative
Kira Pasquesi, PR/Marketing Committee

Downers Grove
Kelly Phillips, Family Relations Committee

East Moline
Katie Biehl, Morale Captain Assistant

Elmhurst
Betsy Skat, Morale Captain

Flossmoor
Stephanie Mehl, Family Representative

Frankfort
Crystal Bouziden, Morale Captain Assistant

Galena
Madeline Gereau, Morale Captain Assistant

Geneva
Jill Gulseth, Morale Captain Assistant

Geneseo
Brett Barker, Business Committee

Hillsboro
Beth Cady, Morale Captain

Hoffman Estates
Mike Silverman, Sponsorship Committee

Homewood
Jennifer Truesdale, Morale Captain

Kildeer
Liz DeBaun, Morale Captain Assistant

LaGrange
Megan Shanahan, Family Representative

Lakevilla
Matthew Ward, PR/Marketing Committee

Libertyville
Molly O'Brien, Morale Captain

McHenry
Aubrey Coursin, Family Relations Committee

Moline
Elizabeth Jones, Family Representative
Alexis Lingris, Development Committee

Mt. Prospect
Nikki Guarino, Morale Captain Assistant
Kristen Maycan, Morale Captain

Mundelein
Annabelle Hullana, Morale Captain Assistant

Naperville
Libby Ridenour, Family Relations Committee
Sarah Suchecki, Morale Captain Assistant

Orland Park
Courtney Farrell, Morale Captain
Nicole Parisi, Morale Captain
Reginaa Topf, Family Relations Committee

Palos Heights
Bridget Duggan, PR/Marketing Committee

Palos Park
Tom Mulrooney, Family Relations Committee

Peoria
Joseph Arun, Development Committee
Michelle Zerbonia, Family Representative

Rolling Meadow
Alex Stephanopoulos, Morale Captain Assistant

Savay
Laura David, Development Committee

Springfield
Omar Avendano, Morale Captain Assistant

Tinley Park
Steve Bensema, Morale Captain

Washington
Katie Anderson, Morale Captain Assistant

Wayne
Kate Murphy, PR/Marketing Committee

Wheaton
Catherine Gaa, Morale Captain Assistant

INDIANA

Westerfield
Jennifer Sheehan, Family Representative

MAINE

Scarborough
Elizabeth Jochem, Volunteer Committee

MARYLAND

Hagerstow
Rachel Smith, Family Representative

MICHIGAN

Northville
Margaret Bacon, Business Committee

MINNESOTA

Caledonia
Becky Davenport, Sponsorship Committee

Gowen
Beth Hanline, Development Committee

Minneapolis
Katy Holm, Family Relations Committee

Plymouth
Amy Gjoraas, Family Relations Committee

NEBRASKA

Omaha
Amy Mc Queen, Family Relations Committee

NORTH CAROLINA

Raleigh
Tracie Cook, Sponsorship Committee

SOUTH DAKOTA

Dakota Dunes
Courtney Bond, Morale Captain Assistant

WISCONSIN

Delavan
Karen Peterson, Business Committee

Pewaukee
Jennifer Bissell, PR/Marketing Committee

Waukesha
Emily Reedy, Family Relations Committee

Watertown
Jeanette Gremmels, Morale Captain

DESCRIPTION OF POSITIONS:

Chief Executive Director
Leader of executive council, facilitate executive meetings, principle representative on campus for Dance Marathon.

Development Director
In charge of Spirit Dancers, Miracle Games, the Dance Marathon Celebration Dinner, Mini Dance Marathons, Alumni Relations, Community Relations, and University Relations.

Event Executive Director
Directs the event team, plan and implement registration events, Battle of the bands, lead dancer meetings, organizes the EMT room and baggage room. Is also responsible for the food and entertainment during the event.

Executive Business Director
Maintain/develop budget, oversee the business team, update dancer database, oversee dancer check-in, approval of money requests, count all money during the event, and work with the Student Office of Business.

Executive Family Relations Director
Oversees entire facet of Family Relations including events, representatives, hospital relations, allocation of funds, special projects and family administration.

Executive PR/Marketing Director
Responsible for the overall graphical look of Dance Marathon including Flyers, Logos, Letterhead, Newsletters, Posters and Website. This also includes Media Releases, Merchandise and Videos.

Facilities Director
Coordinates the building for the event. Organizes and deals with the stage, parking and power, transportation for families, and maintains physical plant at the event. Also responsible for storage and all hotel accommodations.

Family Programming Director
In charge of planning and implementing all of the family events throughout the year. Works on the holiday program, organizing families at the event, and the teen lounge.

Family Representative Director
Coordinates all of the Family Reps, the organizations they represent, and the families they sponsor.

Morale Director
In charge of everything related to morale captains and MCAs. The main focus of Morale is dancer recruitment and retention. Also coordinates the Morale Video, and sending of the Letter Writing Campaign letters.

Sponsorship Director
Coordinates corporate and group sponsorship, facilitates the wishing well program, organizes canning, and the Dancer Incentive Program.

Morale Captain
A dancer's guide to Dance Marathon. Their job is to keep every dancer in their morale group informed about Dance Marathon events and excited from day one about the big event in February. They are willing to do whatever it takes before the marathon to make sure each and every one of their dancers raises enough money to experience all that Dance Marathon is.

Morale Captain Assistant
Helps his or her morale captain with various tasks leading up to the event.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Service, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Tom Snee, 319-384-0010, tom-snee@uiowa.edu.