The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

May 28, 2004

Local Students Attend All-State Music Camp At University Of Iowa

More than 240 talented instrumentalists and vocalists of high-school and junior-high age will participate in the All-State Music Camp June 6-12 at the University of Iowa School of Music.

The camp's four large ensembles -- two concert bands, an orchestra and a mixed choir -- will present a free public concert at the end of the week's activities at 1:30 p.m. Saturday, June 12 in Hancher Auditorium on the UI campus.

Local students from (name of school) attending the camp are (names, grades and instruments listed below):
-- Band students: (list names);
-- Orchestra students: (list names);
-- Chorus students: (list names).

As part of the music camp experience, distinguished conductors will lead the four major ensembles in their rehearsals and the June 12 concert. The Gold Band will be directed by composer Mark Camphouse, director of bands at Radford University in Radford, Va. The Black Band will be directed by Tim Allshouse, band director at Blue Springs High School in Blue Springs, Mo.

The orchestra will be conducted by Tom Hageman, conductor of the Quad City Youth Symphony. The chorus will be conducted by David Rayl, director of choral activities at Michigan State University.

The All-State Music Camp is sponsored by the UI School of Music and directed by Kevin Kastens, who also directs the UI Hawkeye Marching Band. It offers a variety of musical experiences for talented young musicians who have completed grades 8-12. All participants were recommended by their school music teachers.

The musical instruction available at the camp is designed to go beyond that available to students their home schools. In addition to ensemble rehearsals and performances, classes are offered in music theory, music appreciation, class piano, madrigal literature, introduction to electronic music and music computer programs, choral and instrumental conducting, and double-reed making for oboe and bassoon players.

* * *

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that young people from your readership participated in the 2004 All-State Music Camp at the UI School of Music. Information is listed alphabetically by the organization students are participating in -- bands, orchestra and chorus -- and then by town and high school, with Iowa towns listed first. After the town names, the name of the schools appear, followed by students' names, grade in school and instrument or voice type. Please note that the information is listed as it came to Arts Center Relations.

STUDENTS IN BANDS

IOWA
ALGONA: Algona High School - Leslie Aboud, junior, trumpet; Holly Beenken, sophomore, trumpet; Jamie Wiemann, junior, clarinet
AMES: Ames Middle School - Sarah Shin, freshman, flute
BELLEVUE: Kelly Hammond, graduate, bassoon
BETTENDORF: Pleasant Valley High School - Erin Albertson, junior, clarinet; Abigail Bruns, sophomore, trumpet; Rachel D'Auben, junior, clarinet; Stefan Nitzschke, sophomore, trumpet; Marie Roth, sophomore, clarinet; Emily Stensrud, junior, oboe
BURLINGTON: Horace Mann Middle School - Victoria Bradley, freshman, flute; Elyssa Henman, freshman, flute
James Madison Middle School - Alisha Orth, freshman, saxophone
Burlington High School - Stephanie Ruberg, sophomore, oboe
Horace Mann Jr High School - Joshua Waters, freshman, tuba
CEDAR RAPIDS: Washington High School - Pamela Schroeder, sophomore, trumpet
CENTER POINT: Center Point-Urbana High School - Eva Andersen, sophomore, saxophone
CENTERVILLE: Centerville High School - Whitney Dinwiddie, senior, French horn
CORALVILLE: Northwest Jr High School - Eric Bingham, freshman, trumpet; Cassandra Bogh, freshman, flute; Kathleen Carter, freshman, clarinet; Robert Medd, freshman, trombone; Anna Pierson, freshman, French horn; Bentley Wingert, freshman, saxophone
West High School - Jeffrey Chenall, sophomore, clarinet; Gabriel Martin, sophomore, trombone; James Pitcher, junior, clarinet; Kyle Sieferts, sophomore, trombone
Regina High School - Eric Smith, sophomore, trombone
DAVENPORT: Williams Intermediate School - Anne Kuttler, freshman, bassoon
DES MOINES: Dowling Catholic School - John Fifield, sophomore, French horn
Roosevelt High School - Sharine Weathers, sophomore, bassoon
DEWITT: Central Community High School - Rianne Laureijs, junior, saxophone
DONNELLSON: Central Lee Middle School - Emily Miner, freshman, clarinet
DUNDEE: West Delaware High School - Jessica Boeding, senior, trumpet
FARIFIELD: Fairfield Middle School - Boanne MacGregor, freshman, clarinet
FOREST CITY: Forest City High School - Andrea Bartlett, junior, clarinet; Leiganna Rutt, junior, oboe; Nathan To, senior, clarinet
GREELEY: West Delaware High School - Alex Tibbott, sophomore, tuba
GRINNELL: Grinnell High School - Samantha Newport, junior, trumpet
IOWA CITY: City High School -- Carol Chan, sophomore, clarinet, Stephanie Krob, senior, clarinet; Abigail Rethwisch, sophomore, French horn; Kelsey Teale, junior, saxophone
Northwest Jr. High School - Shelly Berkowitz, eighth grade, French horn; Ian Bishop, eighth grade, bassoon; Rebecca Kazinka, freshman, flute; Katherine Seyfer, freshman, French horn; Sonja Thompson, freshman, clarinet; Lin Weeks, freshman, clarinet
Regina Jr/Sr High School - Jonathan Berger, freshman, percussion; Isaac Doucette, freshman, percussion; Timothy Horihan, sophomore, saxophone; Levi Sedlacek, freshman, percussion
Southeast Jr. High School - Eleni Achrazoglou, freshman, clarinet; Thomas Henson, eighth grade, trombone; Mary Mahaffa, freshman, flute; Kaeli Nieves, freshman, oboe; Gregory Reimann, freshman, percussion; Courtney Richenbacher, freshman, percussion
West High School - Benjamin Berkowitz, junior, baritone; Eric Bishop, junior, French horn; Imatthew Kazinka, sophomore, trombone; Christina Lee, sophomore, flute; Darren Look, sophomore, saxophone; Gregory Redlawsk, junior, oboe; Alexis Schulte, sophomore, trumpet; Kristian Thompson, senior, trombone; Katherine Wilson, junior, clarinet
IRETON: LeMars Community High School - Greta Johnson, junior, oboe
MASON CITY: Mason City High School - Spencer Dunlap, junior, trumpet; Logan Shurtz, junior, percussion
MEDIAPOLIS: Mediapolis Middle School - Andrew Langholdt, freshman, trombone
MT VERNON: Mt Vernon High School - Lena Brandt, senior, French horn
MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School - Michael Lee, sophomore, French horn
NEWTON: Newton Sr High School - Megan Wendel, junior, percussion
NORTH LIBERTY: West High School - Mary Edwards, senior, trumpet
OKOBOJI: Spirit Lake High School - Laura Fitzgibbons, senior, clarinet
OLLIE: Pekin High School - Matthew Swanson, sophomore, trumpet
PARKERSBURG: Aplington-Parkersburg High School - Bryant Voss, senior, tuba
SIOUX CITY: East High School - Danielle Proxtexter, junior, oboe
SOLON: Solon Middle School - McKenize Funk, freshman, oboe; Ariana McLaughlin, saxophone; Chase Samek, freshman, saxophone; Paul Upmeyer, freshman, trombone
SPIRIT LAKE: Spirit Lake High School - Krista Rowley, junior, French horn
TAYLOR RIDGE: Rockridge Jr. High School - Jennifer Youngs, freshman, trumpet
TIFFIN: West High School - Peter Kasper, sophomore, trombone
URBANDALE: Dowling Catholic High School - Conner Tipping, sophomore, trumpet
WELLMAN: Iowa Mennonite School - Zachary Troyer, senior, French horn
WILLIAMSBURG: Williamsburg High School - Eric Neumann, senior, saxophone
WILTON: Wilton High School - Daniel Jennings, junior, trumpet

ILLINOIS
AURORA: Marmion Academy - Benjamin Ingraham, senior, trombone
BOLINGBROOK: Humphrey Middle School - Kyle Bender, freshman, tuba
PORT BYRON: United Township High School - America Bawden, junior, clarinet

MISSOURI
KANSAS CITY: Winnetonka High School - Nathaniel Martin, senior, saxophone
MACON: Macon R-1 High School - Julie Watts, junior, trombone
TROY: Troy Buchanan High School - Amber Fieth, senior, French horn

OHIO
WESTERVILLE: Home schooled - Nathaniel Bean, junior, trumpet

SOUTH DAKOTA
YANKTON: Yankton High School - Aaron Kirschner, junior, clarinet

* * *

STUDENTS IN ORCHESTRA

IOWA
ALGONA: Algona High school -- Leslie Aboud, junior, trumpet
BLUE GRASS: West High School - Mairin Burke, junior, violin
BURLINGTON: Burlington High School - Bennet Goeckner, sophomore, viola; Clayton Tillotson, sophomore, violin
CORALVILLE: Northwest Jr. High School - Adam Bogh, freshman, cello; Kathleen Carter, freshman, clarinet; Nathan Gingerich, freshman, bass; James Min, freshman, violin
West High School - Jason Yu, sophomore, violin; Rachel Stalder, junior, cello
DAVENPORT: Davenport North High School - Jonathan Yackley, junior, viola
DES MOINES: Lincoln High School - Jonathan May, sophomore, violin
IOWA CITY: City High School - Nicolas Coffman, senior, string bass; Quinn Knobbe, sophomore, bass; Jesse Libra, sophomore, violin; Elizabeth Martin, sophomore, violin; Sara Nobbs, sophomore, viola; Samuel Price, sophomore, viola; Samantha Sidwell, sophomore, cello; Michael Smith, sophomore, cello; Emma Squire, sophomore, viola; Addison Wasson, sophomore, cello
Northwest Jr. High School - Shelly Berkowitz, eighth grade, violin; Josephine Ju, freshman, viola; Sara Pettit, freshman, cello; David Segar, freshman, violin; Elena Segre, eighth grade, bass
Southeast Jr. High School - Taylor Cronbaugh, freshman, cello; Nathan Giglierano, eighth grade, violin; Matthew Gosse, eighth grade, cello; Megan Henson, freshman, violin; Erik Houston, eighth grade, viola; Sophia Taft, freshman, viola
West High School - Eric Bishop, junior, French horn; Amanda Laffoon, sophomore, cello; Elke Reynolds, senior, violin
MARION: Linn Mar High School - Sean Kamery, junior, violin
MT. PLEASANT: Mt. Pleasant Middle School -- Tsung-Wei Chang, freshman, violin
MT. VERNON: Mt. Vernon High School - Alexis Chadwick, sophomore, cello
MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School - Michael Lee, sophomore, French horn
NEWTON: Newton Sr. High School - Megan Wendel, junior, cello
NORTH LIBERTY: West High School - Mary Edwards, senior, trumpet
SIOUX CITY: Sioux City East High School - Julie Farley-Wamberg, sophomore, violin; Claire May-Patterson, sophomore, violin; Seth Patterson, senior, viola
SPIRIT LAKE: Spirit Lake High School - Krista Rowley, junior, French horn
WELLMAN: Iowa Mennonite School - Zachary Troyer, senior, French horn
WEST DES MOINES: Indians Hill Jr. High School - Elizabeth Davidson, freshman, viola; Peige Zhou, freshman, violin

ILLINOIS
BOLINGBROOK: Humphrey Middle School - Kyle Bender, freshman, tuba
PORT ST. LUCIE: Lincoln Park Academy - Michael Davis, freshman, violin
ROCK ISLAND: Rock Island High School - Joseph Newcomb, sophomore, cello

MISSOURI
TROY: Troy Buchanan High School - Amber Fieth, senior, French horn

* * *

STUDENTS IN CHORUS

IOWA
BELLEVUE: Kelly Hammond, graduate, soprano
BETTENDORF: Pleasant Valley High School -- Lisa Jones, junior, alto; Stefan Nitzschke, sophomore, tenor
BURLINGTON: Burlington Community High School - Michael Manson, junior, tenor
Horace Mann Jr. High School - Joshua Waters, freshman, tenor
Horace Mann Middle School - Victoria Bradley, freshman, soprano; Elyssa Henman, freshman, soprano
CEDAR RAPIDS: Washington High School - Pamela Schroeder, sophomore, soprano
CENTER POINT: Center Point-Urbana High School - Eva Andersen, sophomore, soprano
CENTERVILLE: Centerville High School - Whitney Dinwiddie, senior, soprano
CONESVILLE: Lone Tree High School - Samantha Herr, freshman, soprano
CORALVILLE: Northwest Jr. High School - Alexander Bogh, freshman, tenor
West High School - Rachel Fortmann, sophomore, alto
DAVENPORT: Williams Intermediate School - Anne Kuttler, freshman, alto
DES MOINES: Roosevelt High School - Sharine Weathers, sophomore, alto
IOWA CITY: City High School - Michael Penick, sophomore, bass; Abigail Rethwisch, sophomore, soprano; James Tutson, sophomore, tenor; Messiah Tutson, senior, bass
Northwest Jr. High School - Carly Hafner, eighth grade, alto; Hayley Hafner, freshman, soprano; Rebecca Kazinka, freshman, soprano; April Kim, eighth grade, soprano
Regina High School - Anthony Berger, senior, tenor
Southeast Jr. High School - Kaeli Nieves, freshman, soprano; Merritt Rodriguez, freshman, soprano
West High School - Gregory Redlawsk, junior, bass
IRETON: Le Mars Community High School - Greta Johnson, junior, alto
MEDIAPOLIS: Mediapolis Middle School - Andrew Langholdt, freshman, bass
OKOBOJI: Spirit Lake High School - Laura Fitzgibbons, senior, alto
TAYLOR RIDGE: Rockridge Jr. High School - Jennifer Youngs, freshman, alto
URBANDALE: Dowling Catholic High School - Conner Tipping, sophomore, tenor

MISSOURI
MACON: Macon R-1 High School - Julie Watts, junior, alto

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu