The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Sept. 22, 2003

UI Undergraduates Named To Deans List For Summer 2003

(Student's name) of (hometown) is among 31 undergraduate students at the University of Iowa named to the dean's list for the 2003 summer semester.

All students named to the dean's list carried at least 12 graded semester hours during the semester. A minimum 3.5 grade point average (based on a 4.0 scale) for current work is required for inclusion on the dean's list in the colleges of liberal arts, nursing, business administration and engineering. College of Pharmacy students on the dean's list carried at least 12 graded semester hours and maintained a minimum 3.25 grade point average (based on a 4.0 scale).

* * *
EDITOR: The symbol in parentheses before each student's name represents the UI college they attended during the semester. The symbols represent the following: A = Liberal Arts, B = Business Administration, E = Engineering, M = Medicine, N = Nursing and P = Pharmacy.


IOWA

ANKENY: Andrea Lynn Lathrop, (A), zip 500212004;
Nick M. Nelson, (B) zip 500219090
BELMOND: Rachel Anne Hanson, (A,) zip 504211409
BROOKFIELD: Elizabeth Ann Ethridge, (A), zip 530454730
CAMANCHE: Meghann Miller, (A), zip 527301136
CEDAR FALLS: Christopher F. Rogers, (B), zip 506135232
CEDAR RAPIDS: Matt Thomas Balvanz, (B), zip 524116787
Michael Arthur Conrey, (P), zip 524022120
Staci Ann Wray, (A), zip 524055301;
CORALVILLE: Angela Renee Lauderbaugh, (P), zip 522411029
Laura A. Querrey, (A), zip 522411621
DES MOINES: Juli Renee Smith, (A,) zip 503112032;
Katherine Ashley Peterson, (A), zip 503124354
FAIRFIELD: Natalia Z. Kessler, (A), zip 525569014
GARDEN GROVE: Stacy Lynn Bremer, (A), zip 501039704
HUMBOLDT: Valerie Faith Smith, (P), zip 505481536
IOWA CITY: Kelly Christine Herbert, (P), zip 522459234
JOHNSTON: Lindsay Leigh Carpenter, (A), zip 501318766
MARION: Cynthia Gail Hames, (A), zip 523023127
MOSCOW: Cindy J. Dykstra, (A), zip 527609613
NORTH LIBERTY: Christine Rachel Bantz, (A), zip 523179589
OTTUMWA: Mellissa Zubaida Ahmed, (A,) zip 525011429
ROLFE: Laura May Schultes, (B,) zip 505818545
WAPELLO: Sarah E. Bloomberg, (B), zip 526530213
WELLMAN: Sarah Jane Smith, (A), zip 523569276
WEST DES MOINES: Andrew Ross Walters, (E), zip 502653027


ILLINOIS

DOWNERS GROVE: Kathleen Dolmye,r (A), zip 601876632
EAST MOLINE: David a. Schipull, (P), zip 612443484
ORION: Jennifer Lynn Griffin, (P), zip 612739786
TAYLOR RIDGE: Michael R. Lucado, (B),, zip 605161707
WINDSOR HEIGHTS: Amber Dawn Bridge, (A), zip 612849739
WHEATON: Kathleen Elizabeth McNulty, (A), zip 5032225807


MICHIGAN

HOLLAND: Jennifer Lynn Hakken, (A), zip 494234133


WISCONSIN

ROSENDALE: Rebecca Jane Kehoe, (P), zip 549749780

STORY SOURCE: University News Service, 300 Plaza Centre One, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2550

MEDIA CONTACT: Lois Riggan, 319-384-0006, lois-riggan@uiowa.edu