The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Oct. 15, 2003

Local Students Attend Journalism Conference At UI

A group of students from (HIGH SCHOOL) joined more than 275 of their peers from around the state Wednesday, Oct. 8, for the Iowa High School Press Association annual Fall State Conference at the University of Iowa. The conference, "50 Ways to Learn It, Live It, Love It," was sponsored by the UI School of Journalism and Mass Communication.

Students staffing their schools' newspapers, yearbooks, broadcast and web programs attended conference sessions addressing a variety of topics related to journalism. The conference also included standard events, such as an Advisers' Luncheon and on-site writing and photography contests and critiques for the students.

The names of participating students and advisers are listed below according to hometown and high school name:

BETTENDORF, Bettendorf High School
Amanda Cunningham, Mike Gordon, Meghan Keck, AJ Krause, Erika Lowe, Mallory Paul, Megan Stephenson, Caira Vesey, Katie Voelliger
Adviser: Nancy Emmerson

CEDAR RAPIDS, Kennedy High School
Sarah Bartels, Kelsey Beltramea, Ashley Cach, Haley Denton, Danielle Faille, Ellie Frett, Lyndee Fuessley, Nathan Hamilton, Josh Hillman, Lindsey Kurtz, Pratiksha Patel, Sarah Shelton, Jenni White
Advisers: Gary Lindsay and Amy Ludens

DAVENPORT, Central High School
Ariel Arbisser, Allison Baltimore, Jessica Belman, Brian Burton, Jim Crossen, Charlie Cunnick, Cathy Du, Owen Farrell, Becca Felsberg, Jenna Frederick, Matt Frederick, Mike Getz, Kory Griffin, David Gustafson, Alexandra Haake, Ari Iaccarino, Paula Lisenbee, Paulo Marasca, Kelsey Mims, Renagh Oleary, Heidi Pitzer, Liz Shorter, Andrew Steckel, Lindsey Tinnell, Carolina Warren-Collison
Advisers: Erin Becker, Deb Buttleman Malcolm

ELDRIDGE, North Scott High School
Brittany Clemons, Abby Dickinson, Lindsay Eiksteadt, Aaron Schroeder
Adviser: Carolyn Keck

FORT MADISON, Fort Madison High School
Abby Bendlage, Jaime Gully, Anna Harmon, Ashlie Knipe, Monica Lino, Scottie McDuffie, Amy Pollpeter, Duff Powell, Shana Roberts, John Schickedanz, Alex Shepard, Dani Smith, Amanda Stewart, Jacob Tripp, Mandy Wilson
Advisers: Kim Harmon and Bonnie Neyens

IOWA CITY, City High School
Imron Bhatti, Hanne Bursch, Joanna DeMars, Mary DeMars, Kalie Dreusicke, Cassie Hinrichs, Rachel Holbrook, Leah Miller, Kyle Phillips, Shelby Strammer, Corey Thompson
Adviser: Jeff Morris

IOWA CITY, West High School
Gregg Found, Austin Huq, Kelly Johnson, Drew Parker, Nick Petersen, Kat Rokhlin, Nick Sobocinski, Brittany Volk
Adviser: Sara Schlesinger

MAQUOKETA, Maquoketa High School
Lacey Amling, Lisa Babcock, Bri Bassler, Sarah Beck, Matt Bollman, Jake Bowman, Dain Breneman, Mike Brimeyer, Ben Brown, Aubrie Carrinder, Sara Clasen, Colter Cleary, Crystal Coates, Brittney Davis, Brooke Davis, Abby Ferguson, Missy Gerlach, Bill Goeke, Nikki Goodall, Andy Hamilton, Alycia Heneke, Justin Hopson, Andy Knoebel, Missy Koll, Tyler Krueger, Amy Lahey, Jenny Lansing, Travis Law, Renee Manderscheid, Kaydee Merrell, Justin Mohr, Tyler Nienkark, Megan Nugent, Amanda Piltz, Nicole Puetz, J.R. Romer, Kayla Schmitz, Steph Schmudde, Ashley Schnoor, Paul Schuster, Pam Schwartz, Chris Scott, Jesse Spain, Leslie Spalding, Katlyn Steiner, Maddie Taylor Student, Eric Thorson, Jeanna Trenkamp, Austin Yarolem
Adviser: Mary Ann Lindgren

MOLINE, Ill., Moline High School
Stephanie Brosius, T.J. Cornelius, Jason DeFrieze, Chrissy Derouin, Sophie Doroba, Sruthi Gandi, Alex Gulley, Megan Haley, John Holmes, William McKay, Mary Millman, Lars Moen, Mitch Monson, Trisha Patel, Bonnie Sirandas, Brian Speers, Karen Spitzfaden, Victoria Swain, Molly Tallitch, Dan Thorngren, Sean Turnipseed, Mary Walas, Maggie Wiborg
Advisers: Karin Anderson-Sweet, Sue Blackall, Susie Hafner

NASHUA, Nashua-Plainfield High School
Taylor Anderson, Suzanne Edson, Jamie Kramer, Brandi Mueller, Teryn Quade, Jon Trost, Jamie Veeder
Adviser: Bev Berns

PELLA, Pella High School
Lauren Birkel, Brandon Boat, Tyler Boeyink, Danielle Brillhart, Jordy Broodsworth, Kristen Burghorn, Joe ErkenBrack, Asheley Kephart, Angela LoThi, Andy Oldridge, Holly Parks, Alice Quangvan, David Trotter, Louis VanderStreek, Emma VanderWell,
Lyndsay VanMaaren, Amanda VanSant, Blair Verhoef
Adviser: Ann Visser

PLEASANT VALLEY, Pleasant Valley High School
Andrew Carter, Katie Consamus, Tim Decker , Amanda Deutsch, Kristin McGuire, Mike Nelson, Rachel Poor, Sunita Saigal, Matt Shoehm, Jenny Smith, Rachel Stanger, Kelly Stavnes
Advisers: Darren Erickson, John Schneider

STANWOOD, North Cedar High School
Kalle Anderson, Tara Flockhart, Cara Galloway, Laci Gritton, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Taryn Robinson, Melissa Simmermaker, Maren Thumma
Adviser: Karina Krall

VINTON, Washington High School
Alesia Engledow, Kim Hanneman, Georgia Meeker, Matt Meyer, Michael Rall, Jessica Renken, Josie Rundlett, Kordereau Sellers, Eric Swanson, Travis Van Wey, Peggy Warren, Holly Soboroff, Doyle Bohr, Billy Pearson, Tiffany Schadt, Jenahlee Vittetoe
Adviser: Margie Ortgiesen

WATERLOO, West High School
Sophia Akbar, Amela Alicic, Sarah Jost, Liz Stoycheff
Advisers: Jeanne Holub, Ellen Shay

WEST BRANCH, West Branch High School
Abby Dean, Meredith Glasson-Darling, Jenna Hamer, Matthew McGuire, Sarah Murphy, Erin Smith, Kristen Soper
Adviser: Dave Morris

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

CONTACT(S): Media: Mary Geraghty Kenyon, 319-384-0011, mary-kenyon@uiowa.edu. Program: Vanessa Shelton, 319-353-3318