The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Nov. 18, 2003

UI College Of Engineering Announces Student Leaders

(Student name) of (hometown), a (year in school) majoring in (name of major) in the University of Iowa College of Engineering has been named (name of office) in the (name of student organization).

One of 11 colleges on the University of Iowa campus, the College of Engineering has educational courses that date back more than a century. It teaches disciplines in biomedical, chemical and biochemical, civil and environmental, electrical and computer, industrial, and mechanical engineering.

The college is recognized for its small, personalized size, and focused mission. Its location on a strong liberal arts campus -- with natural strengths in writing and communications, health sciences, business, law, and arts and humanities -- provides highly complementary resources to build the type of broad technological education demanded in a rapidly changing world.

The college excels internationally in several specialty and interdisciplinary research areas, such as computer-aided design and simulation, human factors, environmental health solutions, biotechnology, medical imaging, hydraulics and water/air resources, and polymerization.

###

EDITORS: Student leaders are listed below alphabetically by hometown, with other information included. Iowa students are listed first.

IOWA:

AMES: Adam Stegge, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior, President, Engineering Student Council, Regent, Theta Tau Fraternity.

ANKENY: William Wortman, Biomedical Engineering, Sophomore, Layout Editor, The Hawkeye Engineer.

ANKENY: Amy Frank, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior, Marshal, Theta Tau Fraternity.

BETTENDORF: Karl Niggemeyer, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Junior, Treasurer, American Institute of Chemical Engineers.

BLOOMFIELD: Jake Howk, Mechanical Engineering, Junior, Chair of Design Competition, American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

CEDAR FALLS: Chiraag Dharia, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, Co-President, Biomedical Engineering Student Society, Graphics Editor, The Hawkeye Engineer.

CEDAR FALLS: Jordan Backstrom, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Junior, Activities Coordinator, American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Treasurer, Omega Chi Epsilon.

CEDAR FALLS: Christopher Weber, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior, Vice President, Chi Epsilon.

CEDAR FALLS: Tomas Rodriguez, Industrial Engineering, Sophomore, President, Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Thuy Nguyen, Biomedical Engineering, Sophomore, Secretary, Multi-Ethnic Engineering and Science Association.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Andrew Strong, Mechanical Engineering, Senior, President, Society of Automotive Engineers.

CLINTON: Esther Gassman, Biomedical Engineering, Junior, Co-President, Society of Women Engineers.

COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Emilie Lough, Industrial Engineering, Senior, Vice President of Operations, Institute of Industrial Engineers.

CORALVILLE: Blaze Keller, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior, Corresponding Secretary, Tau Beta Pi.

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Kim Witt, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Sophomore, Activities Coordinator:, American Institute of Chemical Engineers.

DAVENPORT: Peter Hansen, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior, Steel Bridge Co-Chair, American Society of Civil Engineers, President, Chi Epsilon.

DES MOINES: Joe Garza, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Junior, Webmaster, Multi-Ethnic Engineering and Science Association.

DUBUQUE: Sara Welter, Biomedical Engineering, Junior, Secretary, Society of Women Engineers.

DUBUQUE: Aaron Bock, Industrial Engineering, Senior, President, Alpha Pi Mu, Secretary, Human Factors and Ergonomics Society.

DUBUQUE: Erica Enstrom, Industrial Engineering, Senior, President, Institute of Industrial Engineers.

DUBUQUE: Dave Neyens, Industrial Engineering, Junior, Webmaster, Human Factors and Ergonomics Society, Vice President of Finance, Institute of Industrial Engineers.

DUBUQUE: Joshua Heacock, Mechanical Engineering, Junior, Vice President, Society of Automotive Engineers.

ELDORA: Matt Smith, Industrial Engineering, Junior, Treasurer, Alpha Pi Mu.

GLENWOOD: Matt Burns, Mechanical Engineering, Senior, President, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, President, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Recording Secretary, Engineering Student Council,

IOWA CITY: Kerri Scholl, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, Secretary, Biomedical Engineering Student Society.

IOWA CITY: Ann Kirsch, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Senior, Vice President, American Institute of Chemical Engineers.

IOWA CITY: Afton Thumser, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Junior, Secretary, American Institute of Chemical Engineers.

IOWA CITY: Dave Carpenter, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Junior, Concrete Canoe Co-Chair, American Society of Civil Engineers.

IOWA CITY: Ori Sivan, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior, President, Tau Beta Pi.

KEOKUK: Andrea Rogers, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Sophomore, Secretary, American Society of Civil Engineers, Vice President, Society of Women Engineers.

LONG GROVE: Natalie Van Osdel, Industrial Engineering, Senior, Vice President of Chapter Development, Institute of Industrial Engineers.

MARION: William Liechty, Biomedical Engineering, Freshman, Secretary, American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

MARSHALLTOWN: Eldon Schneider, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Junior, Steel Bridge Co-Chair, American Society of Civil Engineers.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Kris Thornburg, Industrial Engineering, Junior, Webmaster, Human Factors and Ergonomics Society.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Lan Vo, Mechanical Engineering, Junior, Treasurer, American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

NORTH LIBERTY: Tracey Irwin, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Senior, President, American Institute of Chemical Engineers.

NORWALK: Nicole Wall, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Senior, Secretary, Omega Chi Epsilon.

SOLON: Brent Owen, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, Vice President, Tau Beta Pi.

SOLON: Amanda Stahle, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, Co-President, Biomedical Engineering Student Society.

SPENCER: Meghan Nelson, Industrial Engineering, Junior, Vice President, Human Factors and Ergonomics Society.

SPERRY: Nathan Carhoff, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Junior, President, American Society of Civil Engineers.

SPRINGBROOK: Michael Cloos, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Sophomore, Inner Guard, Theta Tau Fraternity.

URBANDALE: Jennifer Dempsey, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, Treasurer, Tau Beta Pi.

URBANDALE: Erica Scheckel, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Senior, Vice President, American Institute of Chemical Engineers, President, Omega Chi Epsilon.

URBANDALE: Tarah Schultz, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Sophomore, Co-President, Society of Women Engineers.

WAUKON: Joshua Tweedy, Biomedical Engineering, Junior, Advertisement Manager, The Hawkeye Engineer.

WEST DES MOINES: Greg Leon, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, President, Multi-Ethnic Engineering and Science Association.

WEST DES MOINES: Nirupama Narayan, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior, Marshal, Chi Epsilon.

WILTON: Mark Moeller, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior, Treasurer, American Society of Civil Engineers, Editor, Chi Epsilon.

COLORADO:

CENTENNIAL: Becca Fetter, Biomedical Engineering, Junior, Outer Guard, Theta Tau Fraternity.

FLORIDA:

ORANGE: Rathi Ravikumar, Biomedical Engineering, Junior, Treasurer, Engineering Student Council.

ILLINOIS:

BERWYN: Daniel Mendez, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Freshman, ACE/Social Chair, Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers.

BUFFALO GROVE: Josh Gersten, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, Copy Editor, The Hawkeye Engineer.

BUFFALO GROVE: Samantha Lipsky, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, Vice President, Biomedical Engineering Student Society.

CHICAGO: Crystal Foster, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, NSBE Chair, Multi-Ethnic Engineering and Science Association.

DES PLAINES: Brad Flaminio, Mechanical Engineering, Senior, Vice Regent, Theta Tau Fraternity.

HAMILTON: Ashley Haskins, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior, Vice President, American Society of Civil Engineers.

JOHNSBURG: Samantha Lane, Biomedical Engineering, Junior, Editor-in-Chief, The Hawkeye Engineer.

MACOMB: Mark Powers, Mechanical Engineering, Sophomore, Vice President, American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

NORTHBROOK: Brad Gelfand, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, Financial Manager, The Hawkeye Engineer.

ORLAND PARK: Nick Changnon, Industrial Engineering, Sophomore, Vice President, Alpha Pi Mu.

ROCK ISLAND: Mashala Macias, Industrial Engineering, Senior, Treasurer, Human Factors and Ergonomics Society.

SCHAUMBURG: Natalie Danaher, Biomedical Engineering, Senior, Corresponding Secretary, Engineering Student Council.

WILMINGTON: Julie Mowers, Biomedical Engineering, Junior, Cataloger, Tau Beta Pi.

KANSAS:

DERBY: Justin Glasgow, Biomedical Engineering, Junior, Recording Secretary, Tau Beta Pi.

MINNESOTA:

ROCHESTER: Jesse Walters, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior, Treasurer, Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers.

SAINT PAUL: Stephanie LaNasa, Biomedical Engineering, Junior, Treasurer, Society of Women Engineers.

MISSOURI:

RIDGELAND: Ajay Mehta, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Junior, Treasurer, Multi-Ethnic Engineering and Science Association.

WISCONSIN:

MIWAUKEE: Lindsay Kaufmann, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior, Secretary, Chi Epsilon.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 301, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

CONTACT: Gary Galluzzo, 319-384-0009, gary-galluzzo@uiowa.edu, Writer: Ololade Coker.