The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Nov. 10, 2003

UI College Of Engineering Names Scholarship Winners

(Student name) of (hometown), a (year in school) in the University of Iowa College of Engineering, has been named the winner of a (dollar amount) (scholarship name) for the (award duration).

The awards are given on the basis of merit.

One of 11 colleges on the University of Iowa campus, the College of Engineering has educational courses that date back more than a century. It teaches disciplines in biomedical, chemical and biochemical, civil and environmental, electrical and computer, industrial, and mechanical engineering.

The college is recognized for its small, personalized size, and focused mission. Its location on a strong liberal arts campus -- with natural strengths in writing and communications, health sciences, business, law and arts and humanities -- provides highly complementary resources to build the type of broad technological education demanded in a rapidly changing world. The college excels internationally in several specialty and interdisciplinary research areas, such as computer-aided design and simulation, human factors, environmental health solutions, biotechnology, medical imaging, hydraulics and water/air resources, and polymerization.

EDITORS: Scholarship winners are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients listed first and those from other states and countries following.

IOWA

ADEL: Andrea Hayes, Adel, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

ALGONA: Rebecca Turner, Algona, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

ALLISON: Bret Chinander, Allison, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, fall semester.

ALTOONA: Lindsay Griffieon, Altoona, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

AMES: Amanda Conley, Ames, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

AMES: Stephen Goldman, Ames, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

AMES: Brian Janke, Ames, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

AMES: Brent Koppenhaver, Ames, Senior, $500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

AMES: Mitchell Ridnour, Ames, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

ANKENY: Jordan Kappos, Ankeny, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

ANKENY: Samantha McClain, Ankeny, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

ANKENY: Eric Olson, Ankeny, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

ASBURY: Robert White, Asbury, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, $1000, John Deere engineering scholarship, fall semester.

ASHTON: Nicole De Vries, Ashton, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

ATALISSA: Andrew Pelzer, Atalissa, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BELLEVUE: Timothy Monner, Bellevue, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BELLEVUE: Jessica Ploessl, Bellevue, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BELMOND: Casey Arends, Belmond, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Ryan Cavanaugh, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Lindsay Diercks, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, $2000, Alcoa women in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Ryan Dudgeon, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Kathleen Johnson, Bettendorf, Freshman, $2500, engineering excellence, Iowa engineer & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Kevin Kaiser, Bettendorf, Sophomore, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Andrea Laake, Bettendorf, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Ryan Lewis, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Deborah Lotz, Bettendorf, Junior, $450, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1300, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Daniel Ludgate, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Cory McAnelly, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Tara Olds, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, $2000, Alcoa women in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Anna Sorenson, Bettendorf, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

BETTENDORF: Chet Vignes, Bettendorf, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

BURLINGTON: Ryan Daly, Burlington, Sophomore, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

BURLINGTON: Anne Limmer, Burlington, Junior, $1000, B.J. Lambert scholarship, fall semester.

CARROLL: Scott Schulte, Carroll, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CARROLL: Diane Tran, Carroll, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

CARTER LAKE: Nicholas Heider, Carter Lake, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CASCADE: Michael Bries, Cascade, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, fall semester.

CEDAR FALLS: Jordan Backstrom, Cedar Falls, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

CEDAR FALLS: Chiraag Dharia, Cedar Falls, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

CEDAR FALLS: Colbin Erdahl, Cedar Falls, Junior, $2000, engineering honors & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

CEDAR FALLS: Roshni Patel, Cedar Falls, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CEDAR FALLS: Tomas Rodriguez, Cedar Falls, Sophomore, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CEDAR FALLS: Sara Walsh, Cedar Falls, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CEDAR FALLS: Christopher Weber, Cedar Falls, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, $2000, Paul Scholz memorial scholarship, fall semester.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Scott Bly, Cedar Rapids, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Blake Finch, Cedar Rapids, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Brandon Fitz, Cedar Rapids, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Renee Golinvaux, Cedar Rapids, Sophomore, $500, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Matthew Hensch, Cedar Rapids, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Stephanie Iverson, Cedar Rapids, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Michael Iverson, Cedar Rapids, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Michael Lund, Cedar Rapids, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CHARITON: Lisa Stream, Chariton, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CHEROKEE: Valerie Perrin, Cherokee, Junior, $250, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1500, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CLARENCE: Derrick Richmann, Clarence, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CLARKSVILLE: Ryan Niehaus, Clarksville, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CLINTON: Jeffrey Cagley, Clinton, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CLINTON: Esther Gassman, Clinton, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CLINTON: Andrew Ingham, Clinton, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CLINTON: Dawn Leonard, Clinton, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CORALVILLE: Andrew Feldick, Coralville, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CORALVILLE: Benjamin Huntley, Coralville, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

CORALVILLE: Blaze Keller, Coralville, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

CORALVILLE: Pavlina Sonkova, Coralville, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Kevin McWhorter, Council Bluffs, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Kimberly Witt, Council Bluffs, Sophomore, $250, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1500, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CRESCO: Anthony Serfling, Cresco, Sophomore, $2500, engineering excellence, Iowa engineer & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

CRESTON: Tanner Kuhl, Creston, Senior, $500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

CRESTON: Meghan Walter, Creston, Senior, $1000, B.J. Lambert scholarship, fall semester.

DAVENPORT: Peter Hansen, Davenport, Senior, $750, Archie Carter civil engineering scholarship, fall semester.

DAVENPORT: Jessie Huisinga, Davenport, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

DAVENPORT: Nguyenbao Huynh, Davenport, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DAVENPORT: Kevin Langan, Davenport, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DAVENPORT: Matthew Lapka, Davenport, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DAVENPORT: Kendra Maxwell, Davenport, Sophomore, $500, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

DAVENPORT: Kyle Peterson, Davenport, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DES MOINES: Daniel Bench, Des Moines, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DES MOINES: Nicholas Caligiuri, Des Moines, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

DES MOINES: Joseph Garza, Des Moines, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

DES MOINES: William Lichtenberger, Des Moines, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

DES MOINES: Anne Pham, Des Moines, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DES MOINES: Matthew Pokorny, Des Moines, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DES MOINES: Nathan Whitlow, Des Moines, Freshman, $2500, engineering excellence, Iowa engineer & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

DES MOINES: Joseph Wickard, Des Moines, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

DIKE: Joshua Livermore, Dike, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Timothy Clay, Dubuque, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Kyle Collins, Dubuque, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Erica Enstrom, Dubuque, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Nicole Heacock, Dubuque, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, $2000, Alcoa women in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Andrew Hirsch, Dubuque, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Aaron Klauer, Dubuque, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Allison Reed, Dubuque, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Nathan Seitz, Dubuque, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Nicholas Valentine, Dubuque, Junior, $1500, Samek/Gannon memorial scholarship, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Steve Welter, Dubuque, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

DUBUQUE: Sara Welter, Dubuque, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

EDGEWOOD: John Mousel, Edgewood, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

ELDORA: James Ankrum, Eldora, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

ELDORA: Matthew Smith, Eldora, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

ELDRIDGE: Kimbra Mixdorf, Eldridge, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

EVANSDALE: Jamie Brayton, Evansdale, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

FAIRFIELD: Travis Hicks, Fairfield, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

FARLEY: James Wagner, Farley, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

FORT DODGE: Aaron Kuhlman, Fort Dodge, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

FORT MADISON: Evan Aschbrenner, Fort Madison, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

FORT MADISON: Amanda Fedler, Fort Madison, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

FORT MADISON: Karl Niggemeyer, Fort Madison, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

GLENWOOD: Nathan Kleffman, Glenwood, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

HAMPTON: Sarah Wagner, Hampton, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

HOLY CROSS: Mike Elgin, Holy Cross, Sophomore, $500, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, $1000, John Deere engineering scholarship, fall semester.

HOMESTEAD: Eric Hahn, Homestead, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

HUDSON: Angela Barsic, Hudson, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

HUDSON: Sara Smith, Hudson, Sophomore, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

HUXLEY: James Lewis, Huxley, Sophomore, $500, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

INDIANOLA: Robert Klootwyk, Indianola, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

INDIANOLA: Christopher Larsen, Indianola, Sophomore, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

INDIANOLA: Shawn White, Indianola, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Benjamin Anderegg, Iowa City, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Emily Blackburn, Iowa City, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Erin Boggess, Iowa City, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, $500, Iowa engineer scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: David Buchmiller, Iowa City, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Mathew Cover, Iowa City, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Mimi Fang, Iowa City, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Steven Hanson, Iowa City, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Allison Kron, Iowa City, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Michael McErlane, Iowa City, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Matthew Mobily, Iowa City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: John Morrison, Iowa City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Eric Omundson, Iowa City, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Kristin Protheroe, Iowa City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Matthew Rasmussen, Iowa City, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Jason Reece, Iowa City, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Kathryn Scholl, Iowa City, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Ori Sivan, Iowa City, Senior, $500, B.J. Lambert scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Thaddeus Thomas, Iowa City, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Afton Thumser, Iowa City, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Lucas Van Tol, Iowa City, Sophomore, $1000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Bob Wang, Iowa City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

IOWA CITY: Gretchen Yeggy, Iowa City, Sophomore, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

JESUP: David Quackenbush, Jesup, Sophomore, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

JOHNSTON: Adrian Loffler, Johnston, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

KEOKUK: Jacob Nickel, Keokuk, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

KEOKUK: Andrea Rogers, Keokuk, Sophomore, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

KEOKUK: Aaron Runge, Keokuk, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

KESLEY: Curtis Kampman, Kesley, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

LA MOTTE: Brian Althoff, La Motte, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

LA PORTE CITY: Alexandra Olson, La Porte City, Sophomore, $1000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.

LE CLAIRE: Emily Alden, Le Claire, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, $2000, Alcoa women in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

LE MARS: Eric Muhm, Le Mars, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

LISBON: David Easker, Lisbon, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

LONG GROVE: Amber Jansen, Long Grove, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

LONG GROVE: Rocky Warren, Long Grove, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

LUXEMBURG: Matthew Ramler, Luxemburg, Sophomore, $500, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MALVERN: Michelle Sukup, Malvern, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MAQUOKETA: Jed Schnoor, Maquoketa, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

MARION: William Liechty, Marion, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MARION: Drew Nelson, Marion, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MARSHALLTOWN: Gregory Adams, Marshalltown, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MARSHALLTOWN: Philip Mueller, Marshalltown, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MARSHALLTOWN: Eldon Schneider, Marshalltown, Junior, $500, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1250, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MARSHALLTOWN: Ryan Swartz, Marshalltown, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MARSHALLTOWN: Lindsey Woehlk, Marshalltown, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MASON CITY: James Aberg, Mason City, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MASON CITY: Kristin Anderson, Mason City, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MASON CITY: Andrew Burke, Mason City, Senior, $750, Archie Carter civil engineering scholarship, fall semester.

MASON CITY: Jack Powell, Mason City, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MASON CITY: David Rose, Mason City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MASON CITY: Mohammed Shaikh, Mason City, Sophomore, $2500, engineering excellence, Iowa engineer & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

MISSOURI VALLEY: Jacob Lee, Missouri Valley, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MORNING SUN: Noah Edwards, Morning Sun, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Shawn Carmody, Mount Pleasant, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Karin Rod, Mount Pleasant, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Kristopher Thornburg, Mount Pleasant, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, $1000, Richard K. Miller Entrepreneurship Scholarship, fall semester.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Lan Vo, Mount Pleasant, Junior, $250, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1500, engineering excellence scholarship, $1000, John Deere engineering scholarship, fall semester.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Nick Whaley, Mount Pleasant, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MUSCATINE: Patricio Cadena, Muscatine, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

MUSCATINE: Travis Flenker, Muscatine, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MUSCATINE: Chelsea Hillman, Muscatine, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MUSCATINE: Erika Johnson, Muscatine, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

MUSCATINE: Sunny Wilson, Muscatine, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

NORTH LIBERTY: Tracey Irwin, North Liberty, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

NORWALK: Dustin Borror, Norwalk, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

OAKVILLE: Nicholas Heiniger, Oakville, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

ONAWA: Brady Gries, Onawa, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

ONAWA: Lindsey Towne, Onawa, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

OTTUMWA: Ryan Donner, Ottumwa, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

OTTUMWA: Matthew Donner, Ottumwa, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

OTTUMWA: Ricki Monohon, Ottumwa, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

PEOSTA: Holly Moriarty, Peosta, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

PORTSMOUTH: Jessica Leinen, Portsmouth, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

RIDGEWAY: Ryan Kleve, Ridgeway, Sophomore, $250, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1500, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

RIVERSIDE: Drew Latta, Riverside, Junior, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

ROCKWELL CITY: Joseph Bretthauer, Rockwell City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

ROCKWELL CITY: Alison Moeller, Rockwell City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

RUDD: Timothy Brandau, Rudd, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SABULA: Pierce Stark, Sabula, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SABULA: Addison Stark, Sabula, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, $500, Iowa engineer scholarship, fall semester.

SALEM: Trenton Chandler, Salem, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SHELL ROCK: Owen Wyatt, Shell Rock, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SHENANDOAH: Andrew Carrell, Shenandoah, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SIOUX CITY: Daniel Atkinson, Sioux City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SIOUX CITY: Mark Brown, Sioux City, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

SIOUX CITY: Tim Fredregill, Sioux City, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SIOUX CITY: Isaac Hodgins, Sioux City, Senior, $2500, Asphalt Paving Association of Iowa scholarship, $250, B.J. Lambert scholarship, fall semester.

SIOUX CITY: Tyler Kleene, Sioux City, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SIOUX CITY: Andrew Lambert, Sioux City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SIOUX CITY: Chad Smith, Sioux City, Sophomore, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

SIOUX CITY: Tyler VanderLinden, Sioux City, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SIOUX CITY: Michael Washburn, Sioux City, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SOLON: Brett Darrow, Solon, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

SOLON: Amanda Stahle, Solon, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

SPENCER: Meghan Nelson, Spencer, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

SPENCER: Brant Rustwick, Spencer, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SPERRY: Nathan Carhoff, Sperry, Junior, $500, American Society of Civil Engineers scholarship, fall semester.

SPRINGVILLE: Matthew Janechek, Springville, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SUMNER: Samuel Hartman, Sumner, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

SWISHER: John Haman, Swisher, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

TRIPOLI: Leslie Mirs, Tripoli, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

URBANDALE: Jennifer Dempsey, Urbandale, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

URBANDALE: Kathleen Doherty, Urbandale, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

URBANDALE: Anne Hummel, Urbandale, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

URBANDALE: Austin Pattison, Urbandale, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

URBANDALE: Erica Scheckel, Urbandale, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

WALCOTT: Jacob Beltz, Walcott, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

WALCOTT: Connor Haas, Walcott, Sophomore, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

WATERLOO: Andrea Brady, Waterloo, Senior, $500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

WATERLOO: Barry Gackle, Waterloo, Junior, $2750, engineering excellence, Iowa engineer & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

WATERLOO: Mark Hoy, Waterloo, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

WATERLOO: Daniel Kimball, Waterloo, Sophomore, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

WATERLOO: Benjamin Morales, Waterloo, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineer scholarship, fall semester.

WATERLOO: Trucy Phan, Waterloo, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

WATKINS: Matthew Wilkey, Watkins, Sophomore, $250, Iowa engineer scholarship, $1500, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

WAUKEE: Sandra Tofteland, Waukee, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

WEST BURLINGTON: Brian Bonebrake, West Burlington, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

WEST BURLINGTON: Benjamin Dow, West Burlington, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

WEST DES MOINES: Greg Leon, West Des Moines, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

WEST LIBERTY: Ruben Chavez, West Liberty, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, $2000, Alcoa diversity in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

WESTSIDE: Jonathan Berg, Westside, Freshman, $2500, engineering excellence, Iowa engineer & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

WILLIAMSBURG: Scott Foley, Williamsburg, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

WILTON: Gregory Shuger, Wilton, Senior, $250, B.J. Lambert scholarship, fall semester.

WINTERSET: Gregory Schmitt, Winterset, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

COLORADO

CENTENNIAL: Rebecca Fetter, Centennial, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

FLORIDA

PORT ORANGE: Rathi Ravikumar, Port Orange, Junior, $1750, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

TEMPLE TERRACE: Jennifer Symonds, Temple Terrace, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

HAWAII

HONOLULU: Jamie Nakamoto, Honolulu, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

ILLINOIS

BARTLETT: Jennifer Brozik, Bartlett, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

BOURBONNAIS: Gregory Weber, Bourbonnais, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

BURR RIDGE: Karen Kropf, Burr Ridge, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CAROL STREAM: Joseph Lureau, Carol Stream, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CHICAGO: Jacqueline Alcantar, Chicago, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, $2000, Alcoa diversity in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

CLARENDON HILLS: Jonathan Zeman, Clarendon Hills, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CRYSTAL LAKE: Alexander Monroe, Crystal Lake, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

CRYSTAL LAKE: Jacqueline Thiesse, Crystal Lake, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

DEKALB: Katie Ebbesen, Dekalb, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

DIXON: Stephanie Petrie, Dixon, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

DOWNERS GROVE: Patrick Melehan, Downers Grove, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

EAST DUBUQUE: Amanda Herman, East Dubuque, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

EAST DUBUQUE: Michelle Trannel, East Dubuque, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

EAST MOLINE: James Adamson, East Moline, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

EAST MOLINE: Stephanie Winter, East Moline, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

ELGIN: Brett Ingold, Elgin, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

FULTON: Andrew Kaufman, Fulton, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

GLEN ELLYN: Timothy Kennelly, Glen Ellyn, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

GLENWOOD: Gregory Scott, Glenwood, Freshman, $2000, Alcoa diversity in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

HANOVER PARK: Garrett Hummel, Hanover Park, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

HAWTHORN WOODS: Kristin Hood, Hawthorn Woods, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

HICKORY HILLS: Amanda Wise, Hickory Hills, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

ITASCA: Alexandru Iuga, Itasca, Freshman, $2000, engineering excellence & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

ITASCA: Scott Presslak, Itasca, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

JOHNSBURG: Samantha Lane, Johnsburg, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

LA GRANGE PARK: John Gulik, La Grange Park, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MATTESON: Celia Mimms, Matteson, Freshman, $2000, Alcoa diversity in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

MOUNT PROSPECT: Jolene Cutts, Mount Prospect, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MURPHYSBORO: Jordan Hartmann, Murphysboro, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NAPERVILLE: Kevin Jenner, Naperville, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NAPERVILLE: Matthew Mucci, Naperville, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NAPERVILLE: Christina Rabinak, Naperville, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NORMAL: Stephen Hill, Normal, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NORTHBROOK: Bradley Gelfand, Northbrook, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

OAK LAWN: Matt Wilmot, Oak Lawn, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

ORLAND PARK: Kathryn Bober, Orland Park, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

OSWEGO: Gary Pierce, Oswego, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

PEORIA: William Wombacher, Peoria, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

PEORIA HEIGHTS: John McRae, Peoria Heights, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

PEOTONE: Jenna Kusmierek, Peotone, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

PLAINFIELD: Daniel Schimpf, Plainfield, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

PORT BYRON: Christian Petersen, Port Byron, Freshman, $2000, Alcoa diversity in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

ROCKFORD: Marshall Potter, Rockford, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

SAINT CHARLES: Eric Peterson, Saint Charles, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

SOUTH BELOIT: Derek Schnabel, South Beloit, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

ST CHARLES: Derrick Moeller, St Charles, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

VIRGINIA: Holly Fox, Virginia, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

WARRENVILLE: Bret Ulery, Warrenville, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

WHEELING: Adam Rabin, Wheeling, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

WILMINGTON: Julie Mowers, Wilmington, Junior, $2000, engineering excellence & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

WINFIELD: Monica Krisman, Winfield, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

KANSAS

DERBY: Justin Glasgow, Derby, Junior, $2000, engineering excellence & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

MARYLAND

HAGERSTOWN: Rachel Smith, Hagerstown, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MICHIGAN

CALEDONIA: Rebecca Davenport, Caledonia, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MINNESOTA

APPLE VALLEY: Kyle Thureen, Apple Valley, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

EAGAN: Aaron Guetzlaff, Eagan, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

INVER GROVE HEIGHTS: Lisa Dorado, Inver Grove Heights, Freshman, $2000, Alcoa women in engineering scholarship, fall semester.

MAHTOMEDI: Rochelle Roos, Mahtomedi, Junior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

PLYMOUTH: Amy Gjoraas, Plymouth, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

WAYZATA: Erich Stoermer, Wayzata, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

WINONA: Alexander Dennehy, Winona, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MISSOURI

BRENTWOOD: Aaron Burkhardt, Brentwood, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

LEES SUMMIT: Margaret Audrain, Lees Summit, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

SAINT LOUIS: David Herman, Saint Louis, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MONTANA

GREAT FALLS: Johnathan Larsen, Great Falls, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NEBRASKA

GRETNA: Nathanael Otto, Gretna, Sophomore, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

OMAHA: Jonathan Thompson, Omaha, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NEW YORK

FAIRPORT: Jay Reisinger, Fairport, Junior, $1000, Joseph B. Summers Scholarship, fall semester.

OHIO

AVON LAKE: Ashley Engelhardt, Avon Lake, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

OREGON

WEST LINN: Gwyneth Wilker, West Linn, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

VIRGINIA

VIRGINIA BEACH: Nicole Wong, Virginia Beach, Senior, $1000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

WISCONSIN

APPLETON: Thomas Mattingly, Appleton, Junior, $2000, engineering excellence & engineering national merit scholarships, fall semester.

BROOKFIELD: Christopher Svehlek, Brookfield, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

HOLMEN: Andrew Brown, Holmen, Freshman, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

JANESVILLE: Erin Steenblock, Janesville, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NEENAH: Natan Pheil, Neenah, Junior, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

RIVER FALLS: John Viskocil, River Falls, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

WAUWATOSA: Lauren Graupner, Wauwatosa, Sophomore, $1000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

AUSTRALIA

AUSTRALIA: Allan Allport, Australia, Freshman, $1500, engineering excellence & Iowa engineer scholarships, fall semester.

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 301, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Gary Galluzzo, Writer, 319-384-0009, gary-galluzzo@uiowa.edu