The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

March 17, 2003

Belin-Blank Center Honors Students

(STUDENT'S NAME) of (SCHOOL) in (HOMETOWN) is among more than 400 students and teachers from Iowa and throughout the nation who were recently honored during the University of Iowa Belin-Blank Center's Recognition Ceremony.

Additionally, recognized students were given the opportunity to honor a teacher they credited for having a profound influence on their lives. [OPTIONAL GRAPH: (STUDENT'S LAST NAME) selected (TEACHER'S NAME) of (SCHOOL) in (HOMETOWN) for this honor.]

The ceremony was held March 15 at the Iowa Memorial Union on the UI campus.

Students were invited to be recognized by the center for exceptional performance in Belin-Blank Center student talent searches, receiving scholarships for Belin-Blank Center summer residential programs for gifted students, or for being meritorious awardees at the Invent Iowa State Invention Convention.

Addressing the students, teachers and guests via videotape was U.S. Sen. Charles Grassley, R-Iowa, who acknowledged the accomplishments of those being honored.

EDITORS: Receipt of this hometown news release indicates that someone from your coverage area was recognized during the Belin-Blank Center ceremony. Information is listed as follows: Student hometown, student first and last name, student's school and (if the student nominated a teacher as well), teacher first and last name, teacher's school and city in which school is located. Please note that not all students nominated teachers. Iowa students are listed first, followed by students from other states and countries.

IOWA

ADEL: Matthew Wilcox, Adel DeSoto Minburn High School, Claudia Mestdagh, A-D-M Middle School, Adel, Iowa

AGENCY: Christina Goering, Phyllis Thompson, Cardinal Elementary School, Eldon, Iowa

AGENCY: Christina Goering, Cardinal Community School

AKRON: Jerad Smith, Akron-Westfield Community School

ALLERTON: Michaela Stump, Wayne Community High School

AMANA: Rachel Staman, Clear Creek Amana Middle School, Brandi Christie, Clear Creek Amana Middle School, Middle Amana, Iowa

AMES: Braxton Excell, Gilbert Jr/Sr High School, Jean Saveraid, Gilbert Junior-Senior High School, Gilbert, Iowa

AMES: Caleb Polashek, Ames High School, Julie Fox Henson, Des Moines, Iowa

AMES: Joshua Moloney, Ames High School

AMES: Katherine Thompson, Ames High School, Elise Wright-Mull, Northwood Elementary School, Ames, Iowa

ANAMOSA: Daniel Bierbrodt, Anamosa High School, Mary Jo Hamre, Strawberry Hill Elementary School, Anamosa, Iowa

ANAMOSA: Jacob Schwaegler, Strawberry Hill Elementary School, Ann Tiedt, Strawberry Hill Elementary School, Anamosa, Iowa

ANAMOSA: Megan Smith, St. Patrick School, Kathy Morrison, St. Patrick School, Anamosa, Iowa

ANAMOSA: Rebecca Carter, West Middle School, Doreen Underwood, Strawberry Hill Elementary School, Anamosa, Iowa

ANKENY: Kjerstin Aeikens, Parkview Middle School

ANKENY: Nathan Thielman, Parkview Middle School

ARGYLE: Linsey Pezley, Central Lee High School, Troy Heath, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, Iowa

ASBURY: Kristina Nesteby, Hempstead High School, Joe Carter, Kennedy Elementary School, Dubuque, Iowa

ATKINS: Robert Freese, Benton Community School, Joan Stien, Benton Community & Norway Elementary, Norway, Iowa

BETTENDORF: Abigail Soenksen, Pleasant Valley Junior High, Katrina Hill, Tipton Elementary School, Tipton, Iowa

BETTENDORF: Deirdre Gordon, Pleasant Valley High School

BETTENDORF: Greg Lammers, Assumption High School

BETTENDORF: Gretchen Cleve, Pleasant Valley Junior High School

BETTENDORF: Jeffrey Rice, Pleasant Valley High School

BETTENDORF: Kevin Breckenfelder, Pleasant View Elementary School, Doris Spaude, Pleasant View Elementary School, Pleasant Valley, Iowa

BLOOMFIELD: Alex Forsythe, Davis County Middle School, Linda Ferguson, Davis County Elementary School, Bloomfield, Iowa

BRANDON: Samuel Harting, Jesup Community School, Julie Cook, Jesup Community School, Jesup, Iowa

CEDAR FALLS: Adam Buls, Peet Jr. High School, Dennis Rokusek, Southdale Elementary School, Cedar Falls, Iowa

CEDAR FALLS: Kristian Sims, Peet Junior High School, Trudy Hodson, Greenwood Elementary School, Des Moines, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Amanda Nylin, Roosevelt Middle School

CEDAR RAPIDS: Anne Brenneman, Erskine Elementary School

CEDAR RAPIDS: Branden Edwards, Roosevelt Middle School, Kim Reed, Gibson Elementary School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Christian Muters, Madison Elementary School, Priscilla Rinderknecht (Retired), Madison Elementary School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Christina Boehne, Harding Middle School, Jean Oberbroeckling, Harding Middle School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Danielle Chandler, Jefferson High School

CEDAR RAPIDS: Devin Miller, Jefferson High School

CEDAR RAPIDS: Elizabeth Glass, Washington High School, Christine Trpkosh, Franklin Middle School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Hannah Colton, Franklin Middle School, Paula Moucka, Arthur Elementary School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Jordan Ripley, Franklin Middle School, Jennifer Bisgard, Harrison Elementary School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Kaitlin Oswood, Washington High School, Carole Bernard, Grant Wood Elementary School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Keegan O Neil, McKinley Middle School, Kris Fry, McKinley Middle School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Michael Kaufmann, Bowman Woods Elementary School, Debra Connerly, Bowman Woods Elementary School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Nicole Haddad, Bowman Woods Elementary, Debra Dralle, Bowman Woods Elementary School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Phillip Matias, Alburnett Middle School

CEDAR RAPIDS: Rachel Zakrasek, Washington High School, Nancy Erickson, Erskine Elementary School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Shannon Verwoert, Harding Middle School

CEDAR RAPIDS: Stacey Walker, Jane Bryant, McKinley Middle School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Steven Goedken, Regis Middle School

CEDAR RAPIDS: Tanner Lamb, Linn-Mar Middle School

CEDAR RAPIDS: Timothy Sprick, Harding Middle School, Jean Oberbroeckling, Harding Middle School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

CEDAR RAPIDS: Travis Mathison, Regis Middle School

CENTRAL CITY: Michael Schon, Alburnett Community School, Rick Johnson, Alburnett Elementary School, Alburnett, Iowa

CHARITON: Alyson Beatty, Chariton High School, Cindy Hamilton, Van Allen Elementary School, Chariton, Iowa

CLINTON: Alyssa Wells, Bluff Elementary School, Larry Schmidt, Jefferson Elementary School, Clinton, Iowa

CLINTON: Molly Hayes, Lyons Middle School, Diane Guntzel, Elijah Buell Elementary School, Clinton, Iowa

CLINTON: Pauline Gassman, Clinton High School

CLINTON: Sandra Klooster, Clinton High School

CLIVE: Alexis Ekstrand, Westridge School, Shelley Bohn, Westridge Elementary School, West Des Moines, Iowa

CLIVE: Jared Farber, Crestview Elementary School, Chris Bergman, Crestview Elementary School, Clive, Iowa

COLO: Elle Wignall, Colo-Nesco Middle School, Paula Cady, Colo-Nesco Elementary School, Colo, Iowa

COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Allison Carey, Columbus Community High School

COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Christopher Wilson, Columbus Community High School, Janice Rutt, Columbus Middle School, Columbus Junction, Iowa

CORALVILLE: Glenda Mutinda, Clear Creak Amana Middle School, Brandi Christie, Clear Creak Amana Middle School, Middle Amana, Iowa

CORALVILLE: Joel Dotseth, Northwest Jr. High School, Michael Petersen, Wickham Elementary School, Coralville, Iowa

CORALVILLE: Lena Ye, Coralville Central Elementary School, Lisa Roberts, Northwest Junior High School, Coralville, Iowa

CORNING: Cassandra Decker, Corning High School

CORYDON: Ashley Snook, Wayne High School

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Beth Kenkel, Abraham Lincoln High School

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Cara Lewis, Abraham Lincoln High School, Marilyn Wymore, Kirn Junior High School, Council Bluffs, Iowa

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Dana Bechtold, Kirn Jr. High School

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Daniel Hoebelheinrich, St. Albert Junior Senior High School

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Jessica Addison, Kirn Junior High School, Phyllis Van Fossan, Gunn Elementary School, Council Bluffs, Iowa

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Rachael Brookover, Lewis Central High School

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Traci Bouvier, Woodrow Wilson Junior High School, Nick Richter, Walnut Grove Elementary School, Council Bluffs, Iowa

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Wyatt Seals, Hoover Elementary School, Annette Wilson, Hoover Elementary School, Council Bluffs, Iowa

DAVENPORT: Chelsea Roberts, Williams Intermediate School, Jan Garland, Wilson Elementary School, Davenport, Iowa

DAVENPORT: James Pastrnak, Pleasant Valley Junior High School, Doris Spaude, Pleasant View, Bettendorf, Iowa

DAVENPORT: Katherine Beydler, Rivermont Collegiate

DAVENPORT: Kristin Haas, Assumption High School, Linda Prior, Kennedy Catholic School, Davenport, Iowa

DAVENPORT: Harvey, Davenport Central High School, Roselyn Albers, Williams Intermediate School, Davenport, Iowa

DAVENPORT: Tiffany Crawford, Williams Intermediate School, Joan Moorhead, Williams Intermediate School, Davenport, Iowa

DECORAH: Hannah Hagen-Atwell, Decorah High School, Sarah Magner (home), Decorah Middle School, Calmar, Iowa

DECORAH: Lauren Wettach, Decorah High School, Dennis Evelsizer, Decorah Middle School, Decorah, Iowa

DECORAH: Michael Knudson, Decorah Middle School, Lynn Hilberg, Decorah Middle School, Decorah, Iowa

DENMARK: Ethan Schneider, Fort Madison Middle School, Melissa Featheringill, Fort Madison Middle School, Fort Madison, Iowa

DES MOINES: Angela Nims, Windsor Elementary School, Janet Schneider, Windsor Elementary School, Des Moines, Iowa

DES MOINES: April Sauls, Harding Middle School & Central Academy, Jill Burnett, Morris Elementary School, Des Moines, Iowa

DES MOINES: Dustin Axland, Philips Traditional School

DES MOINES: Kameron Middlebrooks, Merrille Middle School, Teri Arbogast, The Down Town School, Des Moines, Iowa

DES MOINES: Rebecca "Cady" Patton, Windsor Elementary School, Janet Schneider, Windsor Elementary School, Des Moines, Iowa

DES MOINES: Sharaine Weathers, Merrill Central Academy, Susan Wistey, Merrill Middle School, West Des Moines, Iowa

DES MOINES: Rianne Laureijs, DeWitt Central High School, Julie Doom, Central Community School, DeWitt, Iowa

DIXON: Sara Johnson, Calumus-Wheatland High School

DONNELLSON: Morgan Krehbiel, Central Lee Middle School, Deanna Lind, Central Lee Community School, Donnellson, Iowa

DUBUQUE: Adam Didesch, Hemptead High School, John Richard, Kennedy Elementary School, Dubuque, Iowa

DUBUQUE: Amanda Paige, Hempstead High School, Brent Mills, Jefferson Junior High School, Dubuque, Iowa

DUBUQUE: Caitlin Vrotsos, Hempstead High School, Angela Germaine, Jefferson Junior High School, Dubuque, Iowa

DUBUQUE: Holly Patch, Washington Jr. High, Deb Tschiggfrie, Washington Junior High School, Dubuque, Iowa

DUBUQUE: James Mueller, Washington Junior High School

DUBUQUE: Karen Jogerst, Hempstead High School, Debra Stork, Jefferson Junior High School, Dubuque, Iowa

DUBUQUE: Matthew Zmudka, Washington Junior High School

DUBUQUE: Michael Jungbluth, John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Kathy Sullivan, Kennedy Elementary School, Dubuque, Iowa

DUBUQUE: Spencer Washburn, Hoover Elementary School

EARLVILLE: Jessica Mormann, Beckmann High School, Sarah Willenborg, St. Joseph's School, Earlville, Iowa

EARLVILLE: Nikki Jo Goldsmith, Maquoketa Valley School

ELDORA: Katherine Priske, Eldora New Providence Middle School

ELDORA: Kyle Steinfeldt, Eldora-New Providence School

ELDRIDGE: Kevin Moore, North Scott Junior High School, Lynda Roesler, White Elementary School, Eldridge, Iowa

ELDRIDGE: Meaghan Leggins, North Scott High School, Pat Oster, White Elementary School, Eldridge, Iowa

ELY: Melissa Szyperski, Prairie High School, Andrew Davis, Prairie Middle School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

FAIRFIELD: Samantha Wechsler, Home School, Gail Young, Home School, Fairfield, Iowa

FARLEY: Julia Heitz, Western Dubuque High School -- Epworth

FREMONT: Matthew Sullivan, Fremont Middle School, Cindy Krusemark, Fremont Elementary School, Fremont, Iowa

FRUITLAND: Brode Hills, Louisa Muscatine School, Rebecca Wilson, Louisa-Muscatine Community School, Letts, Iowa

GARNER: Jennifer Breister, Garner-Hayfield School, Cathy Awtry, Garner Hayfield Schools, Garner, Iowa

GOOSE LAKE: Alec Gluesing, Northeast Community School, Barb Farwell, Northeast Community School, Goose Lake, Iowa

GRISWOLD: Jacob Goodwin, Griswold Middle School

HAMBURG: Addie Hall, Hamburg High School

HAMBURG: Esther Wathen, Hamburg High School

HUMBOLDT: Alex Inman, Taft Elementary School, Josephine Luhring-Alstott, Taft Elementary School, Humboldt, Iowa

HUMBOLDT: Travis Spaans, Taft Elementary School

INDEPENDENCE: Zachary Hamilton, Independence Middle School, Sheryl Mace, Independence East Elementary School, Independence, Iowa

INDIANOLA: Kelsey Kline, Indianola High School, Sue Libby, Indianola Middle School, Indianola, Iowa

IOWA CITY: Alex Potter, Northwest Junior High School, Diana Henry, Weber Elementary School, Iowa City, Iowa

IOWA CITY: Anders Haig, Iowa City West High School

IOWA CITY: Elizabeth Mastalio, Mark Twain Elementary School

IOWA CITY: Erika Leicht, Robert Lucas Elementary School, Marla Swesey, Lucas Elementary School, Iowa City, Iowa

IOWA CITY: Grace Van Voorhis, Iowa City West High School, J. Scott Wunn, West High School, Iowa City, Iowa

IOWA CITY: James O Donnell, Kate Wickham Elementary School, Bryon Helt, Kate Wickham Elementary School, Coralville, Iowa

IOWA CITY: James Nichols, Ernest Horn School

IOWA CITY: Joshua Lipman, Northwest Junior High School

IOWA CITY: Kamil Anthony, Mark Twain Elementary School, Claire Chapnick, Mark Twain Elementary School, Iowa City, Iowa

IOWA CITY: Katherine Ingram, Horn Elementary School

IOWA CITY: Kira Spencer

IOWA CITY: Margaret Kearney, Roosevelt Elementary School, Vicki Saunders, Roosevelt Elementary School, Iowa City, Iowa

IOWA CITY: Mariel Synan, Regina Junior & Senior High School, Beth Globokar, Regina High School, Iowa City, Iowa

IOWA CITY: Matthew Miller, Regina School, Katy Lincoln, Regina Education Center, Iowa City, Iowa

IOWA CITY: Michael Lipman, Weber Elementary School

IOWA CITY: Nicholas Brady, City High School

IOWA CITY: Philip Shiu, Regina High School

IOWA CITY: Tae Hyun Peter Ahn, West High School, Mark Norton, Northwest Junior High School, Coralville, Iowa

JOHNSTON: Abigail Bowman, Johnston Middle School, William Barron, Ames, Iowa

JOHNSTON: James Miao, Johnston Middle School

JOHNSTON: Lia Yoon, Johnston High School, Joan Kielhorn, Johnston Middle School, Johnston, Iowa

KEOKUK: Hillary Noneman, Keokuk Senior High School

KEOKUK: Johanna Lohman, Keokuk Senior High School

KEOKUK: Kayla Pribyl, Cardinal Stritch High School, Gilbert Sargent, Cardinal Stritch Junior-Senior High School, Keokuk, Iowa

KEOTA: Bradley Crone, Lincoln Elementary School

KIRKMAN: Jacob Andersen, Harlan Community High School, Toni Andersen, Harlan Community Middle School, Harlan, Iowa

KNOXVILLE: Alexa Logue, Knoxville Middle School

KNOXVILLE: Emily Eklofe, Knoxville Middle School

KNOXVILLE: Laine Rose, Northstar School

LAMONI: Natalie Clark, Lamoni High School

LAMONI: Nichole Clark, Lamoni High School, Karl Larson, Lamoni High School, Lamoni, Iowa

LECLAIRE: Jeffrey Ryder, Pleasant Valley Junior High School, Linda Goetz, Bridgeview Elementary School, Le Claire, Iowa

LECLAIRE: Kelly C. Moore, Cody Elementary School, Cindi VenHorst, Cody Elementary School, Pleasant Valley, Iowa

LECLAIRE: Sarah Miller, Bridgeview Elementary, Joseph Nichols, Bridgeview Elementary School, Le Claire, Iowa

MALVERN: Matthew Twehous, Abraham Lincoln High School, Michael Addison, Kirn Junior High School, Council Bluffs, Iowa

MANCHESTER: Sarah Sebeny, West Delaware Middle School, Mary Kelley, West Delaware Middle School, Manchester, Iowa

MANILLA: Natalie Olson, IKM High School, Fay Smith, IKM High School, Manilla, Iowa

MANNING: Erin Dammann, Manning Community School

MAQUOKETA: Brita Kilburg, Maquoketa High School, Kelly Molony, Maquoketa Middle School, Maquoketa, Iowa

MAQUOKETA: Joel Gieswein, Marquette High School, Rod Benedix, Maquoketa Middle School, Maquoketa, Iowa

MAQUOKETA: Justin Hurley, Maquoketa Middle School

MARION: Mattea Otten, Springville Elementary School, Mark Ball, Springville Elementary School, Springville, Iowa

MARION: Maureen Usher, Linn-Mar Middle School

MARSHALLTOWN: Jacob Schrum, Marshalltown High School

MARSHALLTOWN: Michael Anderson, Miller Middle School

MARSHALLTOWN: Seth Appelgate, Green Mountain-Garwin Elementary School, Kathy Vint, Green Mountain-Garwin Elementary School, Green Mountain, Iowa

MARTELLE: David P. Wilcox III, Stawberry Hill Elementary School

MECHANICSVILLE: Zach Kimberling, North Cedar High School, Shirley Gibb, North Cedar High School, Stanwood, Iowa

MEDIAPOLIS: Jacob Burgus, Mediapolis Elementary School, Nancy Carter, Mediapolis Community School, Mediapolis, Iowa

MORNING SUN: Dallas Tuttle, Morning Sun Elementary School, Tammy Noble, Morning Sun Elementary School, Morning Sun, Iowa

MORNING SUN: Kellen Vance, Morning Sun Elementary School, Lora Earnest, Morning Sun Elementary School, Morning Sun, Iowa

MT PLEASANT: Amelia Conrad

MT PLEASANT: Ashley Olson, Mt. Pleasant Community Middle School, Laurie Klopfenstein, Lincoln Elementary School, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa

MT. VERNON: Stephanie Damon-Moore, Mt. Vernon Middle School

MUSCATINE: Kevin Templeton, West Middle School, Lori Baker, West Middle School, Muscatine, Iowa

MUSCATINE: Nick Salazar, Mustatine High School, Linda Kelty, West Middle School, Muscatine, Iowa

NEW HAMPTON: Joshua Holthaus, New Hampton Community School, Tony Schwickerath, New Hampton Community School, New Hampton, Iowa

NEW LIBERTY: Eric Spickermann, Calamus-Wheatland Elementary, Deb Temperly, Calamus-Wheatland Elementary School, Calamus, Iowa

NEW VIRGINIA: Brandon Weaver, Interstate 35 School

NORTH LIBERTY: Jacob Mangold, Iowa City West High School, Beth Madden, Penn Elementary School, North Liberty, Iowa

NORWALK: Jason Dohlman, Norwalk Middle School

OLLIE: Matthew Swanson, Pekin Middle School

OSKALOOSA: Bailey Kelley, Oskaloosa Junior High School

OSKALOOSA: Jenny Mcdanel, Eddyville Blakesburg High School

OTTUMWA: Kelsey Smithart, Evans Middle School, Miriam Kenning, Evans Middle School, Ottumwa, Iowa

OTTUMWA: Thomas Siegel, Horace Mann Elementary School

OXFORD: Alexander Mougin, C:ear Creek Amana Middle School, Kelly Panoch, Jefferson High School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

OXFORD: Kael Hankins, Clear Creek - Amana High School, Eileen Shaughnessy, Clear Creek - Amana Elementary School, Oxford, Iowa

PELLA: Jared Gerber, Jefferson Elementary School

PLAINFIELD: Jami Frost, Nashua-Plainfield Middle School, Lori Lee, Nashua-Plainfield School, Plainfield, Iowa

PLEASANT HILL: Zachary Ellsbury, Home School

POSTVILLE: Bob Olson, Valley Community School, Cathy DeBondt, Valley Elementary Community School, Elgin, Iowa

RED OAK: Andrew Hayes, Red Oak Middle School, Sandy Olson, Inman Primary School, Red Oak, Iowa

RINGSTED: Danielle Meyer, Armstrong-Kingsted High School

ROSE HILL: Ryan Augustine, North Mahaska Schools

SHELLSBURG: Emily Ferguson, Tilford Middle School (Vinton-Shellsburg), Donna Frede, Shellsburg Elementary School, Shellsburg, Iowa

SHERRILL: Abby Finkenauer, Jefferson Jr. High School

SIOUX CITY: Xuan-an Nguyen, North High School

SOLON: Cameron Gross, Solon Middle School, Nancy Trow, Solon Middle School, Solon, Iowa

SOLON: Erik Cole, Lakeview Elementary

SOLON: Joshua Hove, Regina High School, Susan Kraakevik, Heritage Christian School, North Liberty, Iowa

SPENCER: Andrea Christy, Spencer High School, Diane Maisenbach, Spencer Middle School, Spencer, Iowa

SPENCER: Christopher Deffer, Spencer Middle School, Ramona Boese, Sacred Heart Elementary School, Spencer, Iowa

STRATFORD: Brianna Carlberg, Stratford Elementary School, Tammy Hess, Stratford Elementary School, Stratford, Iowa

SUMNER: Rachael Fette, Wapsie Valley Elementary-Readlyn School, Sue Moen, Readlyn Elementary School, Readlyn, Iowa

TAMA: Daniel Rathjen, South Tama County High School, Jim Little, South Tama County Middle School, Toledo, Iowa

TIPTON: Andrea Brown, Tipton Elementary, Karen Royer, Tipton Elementary School, Tipton, Iowa

TIPTON: Jennifer Royer, Tipton Middle School

TREYNOR: Miranda Smith, Treynor Elementary School

URBANDALE: Anne Talbot, Urbandale High School, Anthony O'Donnell, Jensen Elementary School

URBANDALE: Eric Autry, Urbandale Middle School, Laurie Ohland, Jensen Elementary School, Urbandale, Iowa

WALCOTT: Kelsey Breure, Walcott School, Janelle Nisly, Walcott Elementary School, Walcott, Iowa

WEST BRANCH: Laura Tvedte, Southeast Jr. High School, John Henson, Southeast Junior High School, Iowa City, Iowa

WEST BRANCH: Luke Hunziker, West Branch High School

WEST BRANCH: Natasha Hegmann, West Branch Middle School, Jim Calkins, West Branch Middle School, West Branch, Iowa

WEST DES MOINES: Brianna Shumway, Sacred Heart School

WEST DES MOINES: Collin Moratz, Jordan Creek Elementary School

WEST DES MOINES: Courtney Guntly, Stilwell Junior High School

WEST DES MOINES: Maria Mcnurlen, Westridge Elementary School

WEST DES MOINES: Nathan Pigott, Sacred Heart School

WEST DES MOINES: Paul Mickan, Westridge Elementary School

WEST DES MOINES: Revital Simon, Stillwell Junior High School

WEST UNION: Jesse Truax, North Fayette High School

WHEATLAND: Rochelle Reiling, Calamus-Wheatland High School, Christine Meyer, Calamus-Wheatland Community School, Wheatland, Iowa

WILLIAMSBURG: Caitlin Savage, Williamsburg Junior High School

WILTON: Alicia Fredericksen, Wilton Junior High School, Laurie Schroeder, Wilton Elementary School, Wilton, Iowa

WINFIELD: Anthony Escher, Winfield-Mt. Union School, Sally Naber, Winfield-Mt. Union Community School, Winfield, Iowa

WINFIELD: Ray Fear, WACO School, Jean Caboth, WACO Community School, Crawfordsville, Iowa

WINTHROP: Brandi Crawford, East Buchanan Community School

WYOMING: Katie Woodley, Midland Middle School

* * *

FLORIDA

ALTAMONTE SPRINGS: Kelsey Burson, Spring Lake Elementary School

DAVENPORT: Jacquelyn Dalton, Daniel Jenkins Academy of Technology School

GAINESVILLE: Hye Su Kim, Hidden Oak Elementary School, Elizabeth, Clothier, Kirkwood Elementary School, Iowa City, Iowa

JUPITER: Ross Whetstone, Beacon Cove Intermediate School

LAKELAND: Jill Shah, Rochelle School of the Arts, Bob Sharpe, Rochelle School of the Arts, Lakeland, Florida

LONGWOOD: Austin Reed, Heathrow Elementary

OVIEDO: John Gonzalez, Indian Trails Middle School

WINTER SPRINGS: Peter Mekwinski, Indian Trails Middle School

* * *

ILLINOIS

GALESBURG: Alexander Silber, Churchill Junior High School, Joel Estes, Steele Elementary School, Galesburg, Illinois.

MCHENRY: William Wiltse, Johnsburg Jr. High School

PEORIA: Ashley Angell, St. Philomena School, Marcella Curley, St. Philomena School, Peoria, Illinois

ROCK ISLAND: Vikas Velagapudi, Riverdale Heights Elementary School, Nancy Bachus, Riverdale Heights Elementary School, Pleasant Valley, Iowa

WOODSTOCK: Michael Hansing, Westwood Elementary School, Margaret Jensen, Westwood Elementary School, Woodstock, Illinois

* * *

MICHIGAN

PORT HURON: Andrew Kercher, Holland Woods Middle School

* * *

MISSOURI

FULTON: Heather Johnson, Fulton Middle School, Jan Bailey, Fulton Middle School, Fulton, Missouri

* * *

SOUTH AFRICA

JOHANNESBURG: Emma Hoop, American International School of Johannesburg, Beth Brown, Concordia Lutheran School, Peoria, Illinois

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa News Services, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 371, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2500.

CONTACT: Media: Stephen Pradarelli, 319-384-0007, stephen-pradarelli@uiowa.edu. Program: Jerilyn Fisher, Belin-Blank Center administrator for conferences and publications, 319-335-6148, jerilyn-fisher@uiowa.edu