The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

June 10, 2003

Medicine Graduate Receives Recognition At Commencement

(Student name) of (hometown) was honored at the University of Iowa Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine commencement ceremony May 16.

(Student name) was named the recipient of the (name of award/awards). (Description of award/awards).

(Student name) will be serving a residency at (name of hospital), (location of hospital) with the department of (name of department).

This spring, 145 UI students received their medical degrees.

EDITORS: Award recipients and the award(s) they received are listed below alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients first. Following the list of names are brief descriptions of each award. Residency information is included following the recipients' names and award(s).

IOWA

Amana
Timothy Paul Gerst, McClintock Award, Alpha Omega Alpha; Memorial Hospital of South Bend; South Bend, Ind.; family practice

Ames
David Stanley Sosnouski, Research Distinction Award; Medical University of South Carolina; Charleston, S.C.; radiology diagnostic

Bettendorf
Brian Lane Gallagher, Nathaniel Alcock Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; urology

Bronson
Mark Joseph Harbeck, Alpha Omega Alpha; St. Vincent Hospital; Indianapolis, Ind.; (transitional residency); University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; dermatology

Carroll
Nicholas V. Stence, Summer Research Fellowship Award; University of Colorado School of Medicine; Denver, Colo.; medicine (preliminary residency); University of Colorado School of Medicine; Denver, Colo.; radiology diagnostic

Cedar Falls
Abigail Suzanne Natvig, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Kansas School of Medicine; Wichita, Kan.; family practice

Cedar Rapids
Nathan Earl Boonstra, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Iowa Methodist Medical Center; Des Moines, Iowa; pediatrics

Eric Alan Epping, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; psychiatry

Karen Ann Kolln, Outstanding Senior Award in Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, Research Distinction Track; University of North Carolina Hospital; Chapel Hill, N.C.; surgery (preliminary residency); University of North Carolina Hospital; Chapel Hill, N.C.; otolaryngology

Bryan D. Netolicky, Carol Bowman Creative Writing Contest; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; psychiatry

Clifford Christopher Novak, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Minnesota Medical School; Minneapolis, Minn.; orthopaedic surgery

Craig H. Olson, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Texas Southwestern Medical School; Dallas, Texas; general surgery

Clear Lake
Heather Leigh Wass, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pediatrics

Coralville
Sarah Prentis Brown, Outstanding Performance in Pediatrics Award; Medical College of Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wis.; pediatrics

Council Bluffs
Randy Wayne Loftus, American College of Physicians - American Society of Internal Medicine Research Award, William Wilson Award, American Medical Association Seed Grant Research Award, Research Distinction Track; Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center; Lebanon, N.H.; internal medicine

Delhi
Austin Jeffrey Goldsmith, Alpha Omega Alpha; Grand Rapids Area Medical Center; Grand Rapids, Mich.; general surgery

Des Moines
Courtney Denae Vest, Outstanding Achievement in Dermatology, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Iowa Methodist Medical Center; Des Moines, Iowa; medicine (preliminary residency); Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Rochester, Minn.; dermatology.

Andrew Lawrence Wilkey, Research Distinction Track; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine (preliminary residency); University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; anesthesiology

Dike
Andrea Lynn Mugge, Liechty Award in Family Medicine, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; family practice

Dubuque
Corey Carr, Henry Prentiss Award, Walter Biering - Roger Porter Award, Alpha Omega Alpha; New York Presbyterian Hospital; New York, N.Y.; psychiatry

Lara Marie Wittine, John and Oral Sebelin Award, Distinguished Student Service Award, Arnold P. Gold Foundation Humanism in Medicine Award, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society, Alpha Omega Alpha; Johns Hopkins Hospital; Baltimore, Md.; internal medicine

Durant
Rebecca Jo DeLong, Margaret Lunsford Award in Anesthesia; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; anesthesiology

Independence
Sonal Bhasker Dave, Hansjoerg Kolder Award; Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital; Cooperstown, N.Y.; medicine (preliminary residency); Bascom Palmer Eye Institute/Jackson Memorial Hospital; Miami, Fla.; ophthalmology

Iowa City
Spencer Lawrence Carlstone, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; McClennan County Family Practice; Waco, Texas; family practice

Benjamin James Miller, The Iowa Orthopaedic Society; Rush-Presbyterian-St.Luke's Medical Center; Chicago, Ill.; orthopaedic surgery

Sonali Subhashchandra Patel, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; pediatrics

Min Ren, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Iowa Methodist Medical Center; Des Moines, Iowa; (transitional residency); Tulane University School of Medicine; New Orleans, La.; ophthalmology

Robert William Walters, William Wilson Award, Edward Heath Student Research Award, Medical Student Research Poster Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; medicine (preliminary residency); Drake University Medical Center; Durham, N.C.; dermatology

Jefferson
Nathan Patrick Karber, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Denver Health Medical Center; Denver, Colo.; emergency medicine

Lee Thomas Marshall, Sophomore Medical Student Award, Robert Roberts Award, Alpha Omega Alpha; Iowa Methodist Medical Center; Des Moines, Iowa; medicine (preliminary residency); University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; radiology diagnostic

Manchester
Angela Marie Grief, Alpha Omega Alpha; Cedar Rapids Medical Education Foundation; Cedar Rapids, Iowa; family medicine

Marshalltown
Ryan Theodore Schulte, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; urology

Mason City
Chereen Marie Stroup, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Mercy Medical Center - North Iowa; Mason City, Iowa; family practice

Muscatine
Cory G. Christensen, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; orthopaedic surgery

Oelwein
Nancy Beyer Henderson, Margaret Huston Award, Distinguished Student Service Award, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; psychiatry

Osage
Josalyn Leah Olson, John and Oral Sebelin Award, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society, Alpha Omega Alpha; Massachusetts General Hospital; Boston, Mass.; internal medicine.

Postville
Kara Lee Schultz, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; family practice (preliminary residency)

Quasqueton
Laura Louise Franck, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Medical College of Wisconsin; Milwaukee, Wis.; pediatrics.

Red Oak
Jesse Ellis Templeton, Michael Bonfiglio Award, Research Distinction Track; Cleveland Clinic Foundation; Cleveland, Ohio; orthopaedic surgery

Riceville
Mary Carmen Riley, Alpha Omega Alpha; Quad Cities Genesis Family Practice Program; Davenport, Iowa; family practice.

Sioux City
Ryan Lee Smith, Alpha Omega Alpha; Gunderson Medical Foundation; LaCrosse, Wis.; (transitional residency); Mayo Graduate School of Medicine; Rochester, Minn.; radiology diagnostic

Storm Lake
Sara Rebecca Rohr, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society, Alpha Omega Alpha; Forest Park Hospital; St. Louis, Mo.; (transitional residency); Barnes-Jewish Hospital; St. Louis, Mo.; radiology diagnostic

Stuart
Samuel Wright Gibson, Alpha Omega Alpha; Tucson Hospital Medical Education Program; Tucson, Ariz.; (preliminary residency); University of Arizona Affiliated Hospitals; Tucson, Ariz.; radiology diagnostic

Waterloo
David Rasanen, Hancher-Finkbine Medallion, Distinguished Student Service Award; Louisiana State University School of Medicine-Shreveport; Shreveport, La.; orthopaedic surgery

West Des Moines
Deborah Sue Linder, Margaret Rouse Akin Award, Oxford Clerkship Award; McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University; Chicago, Ill.; obstetrics-gynecology

Scott Michael Paulson, Stuart Cullen Award, Margaret Lunsford Award in Anesthesia; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; anesthesiology

West Union
Sarah Jean Gibbs, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Iowa Lutheran Hospital; Des Moines, Iowa; family practice

ARIZONA
Phoenix
Scott Eric Kalinowski, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society, Alpha Omega Alpha; William Beaumont Hospital; Royal Oak, Mich.; urology

Scottsdale
Cameron Clark Lewis, Special Achievement Award in Pathology; University of Utah Affiliated Hospitals; Salt Lake City, Utah; pathology

Tucson
Michelle Christine Loftus, Research Distinction Track; Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center; Lebanon, N.H.; anesthesiology

CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles
Nasimeh Yazdani, Thomas Parsons Award in Internal Medicine; University of Southern California; Los Angeles, Calif.; internal medicine

Redlands
Bisrat Habte Gebrekristos, Dean's Achievement Award, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; University of California Irvine Medical Center; Irvine, Calif.; pediatrics

ILLINOIS
Naperville
Doris Ann Yung, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of California San Diego Medical Center; San Diego, Calif.; internal medicine

MICHIGAN
Manistee
Julie Ann Parks, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Riverside Methodist Hospital; Boston, Mass.; internal medicine

New Baltimore
Jason Kimball Shellnut, Department of Surgery Award; Iowa Methodist Medical Center; Des Moines, Iowa; general surgery

MINNESOTA
Excelsior
Lauren E. Schrock, Robert Joynt Award, Carol Bowman Creative Writing Contest; University of Michigan Hospitals; Ann Arbor, Mich.; neurology.

MONTANA
Great Falls
Jennell Christine Pribyl, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society; Montana Family Practice Residency; Billings, Mont.; family practice

NEBRASKA
Ceresco
Karen Marcia Miller, Gold Foundation Humanism Honor Society, Alpha Omega Alpha; Iowa Lutheran Hospital; Des Moines, Iowa; family practice

New Jersey
Kinnelon
Chad Robert Tracy, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Virginia; Charlottesville, Va.; surgery (preliminary residency); University of Virginia; Charlottesville, Va.; urology

UTAH
Price
Cody David Heiner, Margaret Lunsford Award in Anesthesia; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; anesthesia

WISCONSIN
LaCrosse
Joshua Jon Lucas, Carl Gilles Award, Melvin Marcus Award, Research Distinction Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; radiology diagnostic

Milwaukee
Micca Donohue, Alpha Omega Alpha; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; obstetrics-gynecology

TAIWAN
Taipei
Shereen Juhsun Chang, American Academy of Neurology Award; University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics; Iowa City, Iowa; neurology

DESCRIPTION OF AWARDS

ALPHA OMEGA ALPHA: The National Honor Medical Society; elects membership students who excel in scholarship in medicine and demonstrate outstanding professional promise.

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY AWARD: Given for excellence in neurology clerkships.

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS - AMERICAN SOCIETY OF INTERNAL MEDICINE RESEARCH AWARD: National award given for research in internal medicine.

AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION SEED GRANT RESEARCH AWARD: National award given for outstanding design of a project in cardiovascular research.

ARNOLD P. GOLD FOUNDATION: Given to a student who has been identified as exemplifying the highest level of sensitivity, compassion and professionalism in patient care.

CARL GILLIES AWARD: Given by the radiology faculty to a senior student who has demonstrated outstanding capabilities in the field of radiology.

CAROL BOWMAN CREATIVE WRITING CONTEST: Stimulates student writing and thoughtful reaction to the many new experiences that happen to medical students.

DEAN'S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Honors minority students who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and scholastic achievement.

DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY AWARD: Recognizes exceptional performance during the junior and senior year clerkships in surgery.

DISTINGUISHED STUDENT SERVICE AWARD: Given by the staff of the Office of Student Affairs and Curriculum to students who have made outstanding contributions to the college in the areas of medical education, student activities and student-faculty relations.

EDWARD HEATH STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD: Given annually at Medical Student Research Day for outstanding achievement in medical research.

GOLD FOUNDATION HUMANISM HONOR SOCIETY: Recognizes graduating seniors who are exceptional in their compassionate and respectful relations with patients, families, peers and staff. Students are nominated by classmates, faculty and staff for membership in this honor society.

HANCHER-FINKBINE MEDALLION: Given annually to only four students university-wide. Selection is based on outstanding leadership, learning, and loyalty to the university.

HANSJOERGORG KOLDER AWARD: Given by the department of ophthalmology and visual sciences to a senior student in the name of Dr. Kolder who pioneered research in electrophysiology of the eye.

HENRY PRENTISS AWARD: Presented for superior performance in the first year gross human anatomy course.

JOHN AND ORAL SEBELIN AWARD: Presented to students who demonstrate excellence in scholarship and show promise in internal medicine.

LIECHTY AWARD IN FAMILY MEDICINE: Presented to a student for outstanding enthusiasm and contributions to the filed of Family Medicine and who will be doing residency training in Iowa.

MARGARET HUSTON AWARD: Given for exceptional performance in clinical psychiatry clerkships.

MARGARET LUNSFORD AWARD IN ANESTHESIA: Presented to a senior who demonstrates achievement and commitment to the filed of anesthesiology.

MARGARET ROUSE AKIN AWARD: Presented to the student who shows promise for a career in cancer research in the field of gynecology.

McCLINTOCK AWARD: Given in recognition of outstanding achievement in physiology during the human organ systems course.

MICHAEL BONFIGLIO AWARD: Given to a senior medical student for outstanding research in orthopaedic surgery.

MEDICAL STUDENT RESEARCH POSTER AWARD: Given during the College of Medicine Research Week for the most outstanding poster presentation.

MELVIN MARCUS AWARD: Presented to a student for outstanding research work within a clinical area.

NATHANIEL ALCOCK AWARD: Presented for exceptional proficiency in urology during clinical experiences.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DERMATOLOGY: Presented for exceptional performance in the dermatology clerkships.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN PEDIATRICS AWARD: Given for excellence in pediatrics clerkships.

OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD IN OTOLARYNGOLOGY - HEAD AND NECK SURGERY: Given to the senior student who has demonstrated excellence in clinical research efforts in otolaryngology.

OXFORD CLERKSHIP AWARD: Given to an outstanding third year student who is selected to spend two months of the senior year at the Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford University.

RESEARCH DISTINCTION TRACK: Provides recognition for active research participation throughout medical school, including journal clubs, seminars and participation at national and local research conferences.

ROBERT JOYNT AWARD: Given for outstanding performance in senior neurology electives.

ROBERT ROBERTS AWARD: Presented for outstanding performance in the medical pharmacology course.

SOPHOMORE MEDICAL STUDENT AWARD: Presented for outstanding performance in the general and systematic pathology course.

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN PATHOLOGY: Presented by the Iowa Association for Pathologists for meritorious participation in pathology programs.

STUART CULLEN AWARD: Given to a senior for academic achievement and clinical performance in anesthesiology.

SUMMER RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP AWARD: Recognizes the presentation of a research project conducted during the summer between first and second year.

THE IOWA ORTHOPAEDIC SOCIETY: Annual award for research on the musculoskeletal system.

THOMAS PARSONS AWARD IN INTERNAL MEDICINE: Presented to the senior who exhibited compassion, sensitivity and humanistic ideals during the third year internal medicine clerkship.

WALTER BIERRING - ROGER PORTER AWARD: Given for outstanding achievement in microbiology.

WILLIAM WILSON AWARD: Presented to students for exceptional accomplishment in internal medicine.

 

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Health Science Relations, 5135 Westlawn, Iowa City, Iowa 52242-1178

MEDIA CONTACTS: David Pedersen, 319-335-8032, david-pedersen@uiowa.edu. Writer: Tiffany Bronk