The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

June 6, 2003

Local Students Attend All-State Music Camp At University Of Iowa

More than 250 talented instrumentalists and vocalists of high school and junior high age will participate in the All-State Music Camp June 8-14 at the University of Iowa School of Music.

The camp's four large ensembles: two concert bands, an orchestra and a mixed choir: will present a free public concert at the end of the week's activities, at 2 p.m. Saturday, June 14, in Hancher Auditorium on the UI campus.

Local students from (name of school) attending the camp are: (names, grades and instruments listed below).

As part of the music camp experience, distinguished conductors will lead the four major ensembles in their rehearsals and the June 15 concert. The Gold Band will be directed by Victor Markovich, director of bands and wind/percussion studies at Wichita State University. The Black Band will be directed by Steve Colton, band director at Linn-Mar High School in Marion.

The orchestra will be conducted by William LaRue Jones, the conductor of the University of Iowa Symphony. The chorus will be conducted by Timothy Stalter, director of choral activities at the UI.

The All-State Music Camp is sponsored by the UI School of Music and directed by Kevin Kastens, who also directs the UI Hawkeye Marching Band. It offers a variety of musical experiences for talented young musicians who have completed grades 8-12. All participants were recommended by their school music teachers.

The musical instruction available at the camp is designed to go beyond that available to students their home schools. In addition to ensemble rehearsals and performances, classes are offered in music theory, music appreciation, class piano, madrigal literature, introduction to electronic music and music computer programs, choral and instrumental conducting and double-reed making for oboe and bassoon players.


EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that young people from your readership participated in the 2003 All-State Music Camp at the UI School of Music. Information is listed alphabetically by town and high school, with Iowa towns listed first. After the town names, the name of the schools appear, followed by students' names, instrument and grade in school. Please note that the information is listed as it came to Arts

IOWA
Algona
Algona High School: Leslie Aboud, sophomore, trumpet; Alexandra Buchanan, senior, clarinet; Caleb Menke, sophomore, tuba; Troy Reynolds, senior, clarinet

Ames
Ames High School: Waltenor Hyde, sophomore, clarinet; Scott Townsend, graduate, saxophone

Anamosa
Olin Consolidated School: Ashley Fagen, sophomore, trumpet; Kayla Fagen, sophomore, clarinet

Ankeny
Ankeny High School: Jennifer Gumm, senior, clarinet; Heather Lovell, senior, trumpet; Michael Young, senior, trumpet

Bettendorf
Pleasant Valley High School: Erin Albertson, sophomore, clarinet; Rachel D'Auben, sophomore, clarinet; Lisa Jones, sophomore, alto; Molly Kuhn, sophomore, oboe, soprano; Stefan Nitzschke, freshman, trumpet, tenor; Timothy Phelan, junior, trombone; Emily Stensrud, sophomore, oboe

Pleasant Valley Jr High School: Abigail Bruns, freshman, trumpet; Marie Roth, freshman, clarinet

Bloomfield
Davis County High School: Marnie Wilson, sophomore, saxophone

Blue Grass
Davenport West High School: Mairin Burke, sophomore, violin

Burlington
Burlington Community High School: Allison Francis, junior, French horn

Horace Mann Middle School: Clayton Tillotson, freshman, violin

James Madison Middle School: Emily Christensen, clarinet

Burt
Algona High School: Grant Lavrenz, junior, tenor

Cedar Falls
St Patrick's High School: Kendall Platt, freshman, clarinet

Cedar Rapids
Franklin Middle School: Pamela Schroeder, freshman, trumpet
Jefferson High School: Laura Schwab, junior, cello; Lydia Staton, junior, string bass

Kennedy High School: Rachel Levine, junior, violin

Linn Mar High School: Cornelius Hollestelle, junior, baritone
Washington High School: Alanna Karpa, sophomore, violin; Rebecca Neely, sophomore, violin

Center Point
Urbana-Center Point Middle School: Eva Andersen, freshman, saxophone

Centerville
Centerville High School: Krystal Campbell, sophomore, flute

Coralville
Heritage Christain School: Rachel Fortmann, freshman, alto

Northwest Jr High School: Eric Bingham, eighth grade, trumpet; Adam Bogh, eighth grade, tenor; Alexander Bogh, eighth grade, tenor; Kathleen Carter, eighth grade, clarinet; Jeffrey Chenhall, freshman, clarinet; Nathan Gingerich, eighth grade, bass; Gabriel Martin, freshman, trombone; Robert Medd, eighth grade, trombone; Anna Pierson, eighth grade, French horn; Jason Yu, freshman, violin

Regina Jr. High School: Eric Smith, freshman, trombone; Regina High School: Eric Raliff, graduate, clarinet; tenor/bass

West High School: Sasha Bissell, sophomore, viola; Nancy Choi, junior, violin; David Dubois, senior, cello; Janice Kim, sophomore, flute; James Pitcher, sophomore, clarinet; Katharine Roller, junior, soprano; Mallory Sims, junior, soprano; Tom Yu, senior, clarinet

Council Bluffs
Lewis Central High School: Krista Wickersham, junior, oboe

Treynor High School: Danielle Greiner, junior, clarinet, alto

Davenport
North High School: Elizabeth Lang, junior, violin; Jonathan Yackley, sophomore, viola

Sacred Heart Cathedral: Victoria Klaas, freshman, clarinet

Sudlow Intermediate School: Christopher Wiseman, freshman, clarinet

West High School: Rachel Stadler, sophomore, cello

De Witt
Central High School: Rianne Laureijs, sophomore, alto

Decorah
Decorah High School: Hannah Hagen-Atwell, sophomore, oboe

Des Moines
Brody Middle School: Jonathan May, freshman, violin

Hoover High School: Jordana Andre, senior, trombone; Kaitlyn Evans, junior, flute

Roosevelt High School: Bridget Hill, junior, flute

Emmetsburg
Emmetsburg High School: Brett Ballman, senior, trombone, tenor

Evansdale
Queen of Peace: Jonathan Heit, freshman, trombone

Fairfield
Fairfield Middle School: Boanne MacGregor, eighth grade, clarinet

Forest City
Forest City High School: Leighanna Rutt, sophomore, oboe

Gowrie
Prairie Valley High School: Natalie Petersen, graduate, soprano

Greeley
West Delaware Middle School: Alex Tibbott, freshman, tuba

Grinnell
Grinnell High School: Laura Gross, senior, soprano; Samantha Newport, sophomore, trumpet

Hampton
Hampton-Dumont High School: Courtney Rodemeyer, senior, trumpet

Homestead
Williamsburg Jr. Sr High School: Jessica Uitermark, sophomore, flute

Humboldt
Humboldt High School: Sarah Wickett, sophomore, flute

Iowa City
City High School: Nicholas Alt, junior, clarinet; Carolanna Artz, junior, cello; Caitlin Averkamp, sophomore, percussion; MacKenize Calkins, junior, flute; Meredith Clougherty, junior, cello; Nicolas Coffman, junior, bass; Marielle Cramer, sophomore, violin; Lindsey Diggelmann, sophomore, oboe; Matthew Drees, sophomore, tenor; Megan Drollinger, sophomore, violin; Jared Gehrs, sophomore, oboe; Dorothea Hamel, sophomore, viola; Rachel Hansen, junior, violin; Robert Hansen, senior, viola; Patrice Jones, junior, violin; Elana Karkowski-Schelar, sophomore, soprano; Lauren Kimmel, junior, cello; Stephanie Krob, junior, clarinet; Molly Leohr, sophomore, flute; Dylan Martin, junior, cello; Brian Mathis, freshman, bass; Anna McNabb, sophomore, flute; Kristen Nerad, sophomore, French horn; Morgan Nicholson, junior, flute; Monica Nieves, junior, violin; Katie Ovrom, sophomore, violin; Marc Patience, sophomore, trumpet, bass; Philip Pierick, junior, saxophone; Lucille Reese, sophomore, clarinet; Kirsten Reimann, junior, cello; Anna Reisetter, sophomore, clarinet; Kimeth Schellin, junior, bass; Victoria Silber, sophomore, soprano; Jordan Smellie, junior, percussion, bass; Allison Smith, junior, viola; Michael Smith, freshman, cello; Collin Sondergard, junior, tuba; Kelsey Teale, sophomore, saxophone; Mark Tucker, sophomore, trumpet; tenor; Heaven Tutson, graduate, alto; Messiah Tutson, junior, bass; Gabriella Vlastos, sophomore, flute; Krista Wiegert, sophomore, soprano

Mid Prairie High School: Erik Jorgensen, senior, tenor

Northwest High School: David Dellsperger, freshman, trombone, tenor; Matthew Kazinka, freshman, trombone; Christina Lee, freshman, flute, soprano; Carly Levitz, freshman, trumpet; alto; Darren Look, freshman, trumpet; Charles Nusser, freshman, trumpet; Alexis Schulte, freshman, trumpet; Katie Seyfer, eighth grade, French horn, soprano; Sonja Thompson, eighth grade, clarinet; Lin Weeks, eighth grade, clarinet; Douglas Wiers, freshman, trumpet

Regina High School: Anthony Berger, junior, tenor; Isaac Doucette, eighth grade, percussion; Timothy Horihan, freshman, saxophone; Phillip Ward, freshman, French horn

Solon High School: Gayle Donohue, junior, oboe, alto

Southeast Jr High School: Eleni Achrazoglou, eighth grade, clarinet; Anna-Lisa Bowans, eighth grade, soprano; Alina Bricker, eighth grade, saxophone, soprano; Carol Chan, freshman, clarinet; David Covington, freshman, tenor; Taylor Cronbaugh, eighth grade, cello; Rebecca Kazinka, eighth grade, flute, alto; Quinn Knobbe, freshman, string bass; Jesse Libra, freshman, violin; Elizabeth Martin, freshman, violin; Leslie Meyer, eighth grade, trumpet; soprano; Kaeli Nieves, eighth grade, oboe, soprano; Cassandra Panther, eighth grade, flute; Morgan Rawson, eighth grade, bassoon; Gregory Reimann, eighth grade, percussion; Abigail Rethwisch, freshman, French horn, soprano; Taylor Seemuth, freshman, cello; Samantha Sidwell, freshman, cello; Emma Squire, freshman, viola; Emilia Sawada, freshman, clarinet; soprano; Megan Treloar, freshman, trombone; James Tutson, freshman, baritone; Addison Wasson, freshman, cello

West High School: Tae Hyun Ahn, clarinet; Benjamin Berkowitz, sophomore, baritone; Eric Bishop, sophomore, French horn; Jaclyn Carrington, sophomore, flute, soprano; Meredith Drake, junior, viola; Anna Dubois, sophomore, violin; Margaret Hlebowitsh, sophomore, flute; soprano; Tara Meade, senior, flute, alto; Gregory Redlawsk, sophomore, oboe; Elke Reynolds, junior, violin; Sarah Shalash, junior, soprano; Amanda Snodgrass, junior, violin; Kristian Thompson, junior, trombone; Andrew Wang, sophomore, violin; Braden Wilder, sophomore, tuba; Allen Williamson, sophomore, trombone; Katherine Wilson, sophomore, clarinet

Kalona
Highland High School: Scott Steckly, senior, trumpet

Lake Mills
Lake Mills Community School: Le Ann Dahn, junior, trombone; Rebecca Dahn, freshman, trumpet

Long Grove
North Scott High School: Danielle Nuti, senior, oboe

Marion
Linn-Mar High School: Jennifer Denk, junior, clarinet; Sean Kamery, sophomore, violin; Nathan Miller, junior, tuba; Alex Mussman, sophomore, percussion; Anthony Schons, senior, French horn; Ryne VanHorn, graduate, flute

Mason City
Mason City High School: Spencer Dunlap, sophomore, trumpet

Menlo
West Central Valley High School: Jennifer Steckelberg, senior, clarinet

Mount Versnon
Mount Vernon High School: Lena Brandt, junior, French horn; Alexis Chadwick, freshman, cello; Melanie Corpe, freshman, cello; Elizabeth Klaus, junior, viola; Aryn Walton, junior, violin

North Liberty
Northwest Jr. High School: Christopher Dortch, freshman, violin

West High School: Mary Edwards, junior, trumpet; Ngaire Honey, sophomore, viola; David Junkins, sophomore, trumpet

Orange City
MOC-Floyd Valley High School: Joshua Van Der Maaten, junior, trombone; Amanda Van Wechel, senior, clarinet

Oskaloosa
Oskaloosa Sr High School: Deirdre Meredith, senior, French horn

Ottumwa
Evans Middle School: Craig Blummer, freshman, baritone

Pella
Pella Community High School: Cole Guillien, sophomore, cello; Amy Kappel, graduate, viola

Rockford
Rockford Senior High School: Maria Staudt, junior, soprano

Scranton
Jefferson-Scraton High School: Laura Hupp, senior, clarinet

Sibley
Sibley-Ocheyedan High School - April Kress, senior, clarinet, soprano; Kathryn Mehlbrech, freshman, saxophone; Brooke Ten Napel, freshman, French horn

Sigourney
Sigourney High School: Lisa Wehr, freshman, flute

Sioux City
East High School: Danielle Protextenor, sophomore, oboe/english horn, alto

East Middle School: Jolie Farley-Wamberg, freshman, violin; Claire May-Pattenorson, freshman, viola

North High School: Christine Reinders, senior, oboe

Slater
Ballard High School: Ryan Alley, senior, flute

Solon
City High School: Katie Chapman, junior, flute

Solon High School: Carmen Black, freshman, oboe; Cheryl Poduska, senior, clarinet, alto

Solon Middle School: McKenzie Funk, eighth grade, oboe; Ariana McLaughlin, eighth grade, saxophone; Zandria Rooy, eighth grade, flute; Paul Upmeyer, eighth grade, trombone

Southeast Jr. High School: Sarah Chapman, freshman, oboe

Tiffin
Northwest Jr. High School: Peter Kasper, freshman, trombone

Tipton
Tipton High School: Tracey Allen, senior, bassoon

Urbana
Center Point Urbana High School: Nathan Elliott, freshman, saxophone, tenor

Urbandale
Urbandale High School: Lucinda Ferneau, junior, French horn

Washington
WACO High School: Austin Schantz, sophomore, trumpet

Waukon
Allamakee Jr High School: Melissa Smed, sophomore, soprano

Waverly
Waverly-Shellrock High School: Alicia Brown, sophomore, French horn; Michell Dittmer, senior, French horn

Wellman
Mid Prairie High School: Laura Richenberger, senior, clarinet, alto; Emily Stout, senior, saxophone, alto

West Branch
Southeast Jr High School: Laura Tvedte, freshman, flute

West Branch High School: Ian Leslie, junior, baritone

West Des Moines
Valley High School: Aaron Bruce, graduate, bassoon

West Liberty
West Branch High School: Jamison Harms, senior, trombone

Whittemore
Algona High School: Dustin Schmidt, junior, French horn; Angela Wichtendahl, senior, flute

Williamsburg
Williamsburg High School: Eric Neumann, junior, saxophone

ILLINOIS
Freeport: Freeport High School: Anne Lischwe, sophomore, violin

Naperville: Neuqua Valley High School: Solomon Lim, sophomore, cello

Port Byron: United Township High School: America Bawden, sophomore, clarinet

Silvis: United Township High School: Hannah Woodard, sophomore, clarinet

Taylor Ridge: Rockridge High School: Joshua Youngs, junior, baritone, tenor

MINNESOTA
Rosemount
Rosemount High School: Cara Brammer, sophomore, oboe
Rosemount Middle School--- Stephanie Brammer, eighth grade, trumpet

OHIO
Westerville: Seton Home Study School: Nathaniel Bean, sophomore, trumpet

SOUTH DAKOTA
Yankton: Yankton High School: Aaron Kirschner, sophomore, clarinet

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu