The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Dec. 12, 2003

Local Student Will Go To 2004 Outback Bowl With UI Hawkeye Marching Band

(Name) of (hometown) is going to the 2004 Outback Bowl in Tampa, Fla., as a member of the University of Iowa Hawkeye Marching Band. (Name) is a (class standing) at the UI and plays the (instrument) with the band.

The band will take about 230 students to Tampa for the Jan. 1 game between the Hawkeyes and the University of Florida Gators. Students traveling with the Hawkeye Marching Band hail from 78 communities in Iowa, 41 in Illinois, and five other states. The band performs under director Kevin Kastens, a member of the UI School of Music faculty.

The band will depart from Cedar Rapids very early on the morning of Dec. 29. In Florida, they will perform at various events before the Jan. 1 game, including the Outback Bowl Beach Day at Clearwater Beach on Jan. 29; a "Battle of the Bands" at Busch Gardens in Tampa and the Hawkeye Huddle on Dec. 30; the New Year's Eve Parade and Ybor Bowl Blast in Ybor City; and, of course, the Outback Bowl on Jan. 1.

The band will return to Iowa City after the game, late on Jan. 1.

Kastens is associate professor of in the UI School of Music and assistant director of bands at the UI. He directs the Hawkeye Marching Band and the Concert Band, teaches band arranging and marching band techniques, and is the director of the All-State Music Camp.

Kastens has presented workshops and clinics on marching band techniques and computer drill design and appeared as guest conductor throughout the Midwest and Canada. He has had numerous articles published on instrumental music education in The Instrumentalist and other professional publications. A leader in the field of computer-assisted marching band drill design, he helped develop "Drill Quest," a drill-writing software program

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact ur-acr@uiowa.edu.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area will attend the Outback Bowl as a member of the 2003-2004 UI Hawkeye Marching Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides each student's name, class standing at the UI, and the instrument the student plays in the band. Please note that these listings are based on information provided by the students; some listings may not be complete. Editors are also advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA
ALGONA: Josh Toenges, sophomore, trombone
ALTOONA: Anthony Lobaito, freshman, cymbals; Katie Murphy, junior, piccolo
ANAMOSA: Kory Stiffler, senior, trombone
ATLANTIC: Lindsey Everhart, senior, piccolo
AURORA: Nathan Heitz, freshman, trumpet
BAXTER: Malena Brunner, junior, clarinet; Ryan Ferguson, junior, drumline
BETTENDORF: Jessica Bickford, sophomore, piccolo; Jaime Ciccotelli, junior, mellophone; Kelly Enstrom, sophomore, piccolo; Mark Fitkin, saxophone; Mara Gwin, sophomore, sousaphone; Steve Platt, freshman, trumpet: Shane Simmons, freshman, saxophone
BURLINGTON: Laura Fraise, freshman, trumpet
BURT: Crystal McGuire, senior, mellophone
CEDAR RAPIDS: Renee Black, senior, piccolo; Kara Christie, freshman, piccolo; Matt Hensch, drumline; Jill Jackson, senior, sousaphone; Jeff McMahan, junior, baritone; Michael Thursby, drumline
CHARLES CITY: Joe Fisher, sophomore, drumline; Jennifer Friedrich, senior, piccolo; Kira Laffe, junior, clarinet
CLEAR LAKE: Wade Jinkinson, sophomore, baritone
CLINTON: Megan Bubenyak, freshman, clarinet; Carolyn Hagglund, freshman, trombone; Megan Owen, freshman, trombone; Molly Phelan, senior, saxophone
CLIVE: Valerie Ames, freshman, piccolo
COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Melissa Cook, freshman, trumpet; Jared Hendrickson, freshman, sousaphone
CORALVILLE: Dana Hartman, freshman, clarinet; Joanna Malott, junior, clarinet; Elias Suddarth, freshman, trombone
COUNCIL BLUFFS: Bill Schierbrock, sophomore, baritone; Josh White, freshman, sousaphone; Steve Mattox, drumline; Travis Petersen, sophomore, trombone
CRESCO: Jennifer Kreitzer, senior, trombone
CRESTON: Megan Allen, junior, saxophone
DAVENPORT: Amanda Clark, freshman, piccolo; Carl Collins, staff; Scott Davis, drumline; Todd Fox, trumpet; Anthony Frank, freshman, trumpet; Yvonne Heller, junior, saxophone; Andrew Kopf, sophomore, clarinet; Adam Page, sophomore, trumpet; Blake Schaeffer, drumline; Martha Serianz, baritone
DENVER: Andy Harringa, junior, saxophone
DES MOINES: David Arthur, senior, drumline; April Lewis, freshman, clarinet; Jennifer Maser, graduate, piccolo; Brad Miller, junior, trombone; Brody Ross, drumline
DUBUQUE: Heather Caylor, drumline; Ben Einck, freshman, trumpet; Laura Hirschey, freshman, saxophone; Lydia Pfaff, freshman, trombone
DUMONT: Kelsey Burman, senior, clarinet
DURANGO: Rachel Bussan, freshman, saxophone
DYERSVILLE: Kearn Kirkwood, senior, sousaphone
ELDORA: Matthew Smith, senior, trombone
ELDRIDGE: Ryan Arp, freshman, trombone; Laura Bader, freshman, trumpet; Katie Leiting, freshman, saxophone; Nick Mixdorf, sophomore, trombone
FAIRFIELD: Patrick Davis, junior, piccolo
FORT MADISON: Evan Aschbrenner, freshman, trombone
HOLSTEIN: Mikel Brandhorst, senior, trumpet
HOSPERS: Andrea Verdoorn, drumline
HUDSON: Trent Bender, freshman, mellophone; David Smith, freshman, trombone
INDEPENDENCE: Sarita Dave, junior, clarinet; Andrea Jentz, freshman, trombone; Leah Ledtje, sophomore, trumpet
INDIANOLA: Dan Ades, sophomore, trombone; Justin Davey, sophomore, drumline
IOWA CITY: John Chai, sophomore, trombone; Tim Davis, junior, baritone; Meagan Gugliano, freshman, trumpet; Amy Jetter, junior, clarinet; Allison Jones, sophomore, clarinet; Chris Lewis, junior, piccolo; Amy Little, freshman, clarinet; Ben Lozano, saxophone; Jeremy Miller, junior, clarinet; Amanda Ross, junior, mellophone; Rachel Sisler, freshman, clarinet; Pat Snyder, sophomore, trombone; Tony Szeszycki, trombone
JOHNSTON: Rick Dawson, sophomore, mellophone; Aimee Kempf, sophomore, clarinet
KEOKUK: Laura Atterberg, senior, mellophone
KEOTA: Jill Bader, junior, clarinet
LEMARS: Blake Lubinus, senior, trumpet
MADRID: Dan Terrell, sophomore, trumpet
MANCHESTER: Zach Spittler, sophomore, drumline; Emily Montag, sophomore, trumpet
MARION: Jeff Duda, freshman, trombone; Jessica Scheer, sophomore, clarinet
MARSHALLTOWN: Amanda Jech, drumline
MITCHELLVILLE: Laura Payne, senior, clarinet
MUSCATINE: Ben Bekel, freshman, clarinet; Laura Collier, sophomore, piccolo; Jeff Hammer, senior, sousaphone; Brad Hansen, sophomore, trombone; Tom Morrison, freshman, sousaphone; Adam Turner, senior, trombone; Aaron Turner, sophomore, trumpet
NEVADA: Thomas Niblock, freshman, trombone
NORTH LIBERTY: Laura Ludwig, freshman, clarinet; Nile Dusdieker, senior, drumline
NORWALK: Dustin Borror, freshman, trumpet; Diana Reed, sophomore, golden girl; Adam Strong, freshman, trumpet
OAKVILLE: Megan Yotter, freshman, saxophone
OELWEIN: Kristopher Rechkemmer, sophomore, saxophone; Karla Saur, sophomore, trumpet
ORANGE CITY: Paul Connell, drumline
OSKALOOSA: Matthew Dean, junior, trombone; Steve Peterson, drumline; Brad Sandor, junior, trumpet
OTTUMWA: Kelsey Clubb, freshman, trumpet
PARNELL: Chad Weldon, senior, trumpet
PELLA: Dameon Place, junior, drum major
RIVERDALE: Lindsay Diercks, freshman, piccolo
RUDD: Timothy Brandau, sophomore, saxophone
RUTHVEN: Paul Nelson, sophomore, trumpet; Molly Pettit, junior, trumpet
RYAN: Ryan Gaffney, freshman, trumpet
SERGEANT BLUFF: Megan Riker, sophomore, trumpet
SHELDON: Kristin Allen, freshman, saxophone
SHELLSBURG: Kim Coe-Meeks, senior, trumpet
SHENANDOAH: Adam Sondag, sophomore, sousaphone
SIOUX CITY: Chris Cord, freshman, mellophone; Reed Gibson, freshman, trumpet; Lesley Howell, freshman, trumpet
SOLON: Theresa Anderson, sophomore, trumpet; Monica Steinbrech, freshman, clarinet
SPIRIT LAKE: Jeff Backerman, sophomore, mellophone
SPRINGVILLE: Nate Munsterman, freshman, saxophone
STATE CENTER: Jenell Nyberg, sophomore, trumpet
TABOR: Lee Falkena, sophomore, trumpet
TIPTON: Ryan McBride, freshman, saxophone
TOLEDO: Malynda Chizek, freshman, piccolo; Maja Campbell, senior, clarinet; Dave Campbell, drumline
URBANDALE: Marcy Card, junior, saxophone; Katie Doherty, sophomore, piccolo; Alyson Girard, sophomore, clarinet; Mike Newton, sophomore, trumpet
VAN HORNE: Josslyn Hlas, sophomore, saxophone
VENTURA: Amy Kaduce, sophomore, mellophone
WEST BRANCH: Amber Corr, freshman, piccolo
WEST DES MOINES: Scott Anderson, freshman, trombone; Courtney Collis, freshman, clarinet; Ryan Dunn, sophomore, trumpet; Jon Jewell, sophomore, sousaphone; Nicholas McCleish, senior, trumpet; Adam McCleish, freshman, trumpet; Beth Peitzman, freshman, saxophone; Jordan Smith, freshman, trumpet
WILLIAMSBURG: Andrew Folkmann, freshman, trombone
WILTON: Josh Begley, sousaphone; Zack Begley, sousaphone; Adam Begley, mellophone

ILLINOIS
BATAVIA: Scott Doty, freshman, trumpet
CAROL STREAM: Stephanie Hynes, senior, piccolo
CARTER: Nick Heider, freshman, sousaphone
CHICAGO: Jana Campbell, junior, clarinet
COAL VALLEY: Zack Morton, sophomore, trombone
CRYSTAL LAKE: Dean Lales, junior, trombone
DUNLAP: Jason Phillips, freshman, trumpet
ELGIN: Lindsey Ottaviano, freshman, trumpet
ELK GROVE: Erin Feo, freshman, piccolo
ELK GROVE VILLAGE; Matt Guttman, freshman, trombone
FLOSSMOOR: Kelly Snyder, trombone; Laura Weaver, sophomore, trombone
FRANKFORT: Pat Akers, freshman, saxophone; John Connor, sophomore, sousaphone
GENESEO: Brett Barker, sophomore, saxophone
GLENVIEW: Audrey Kopera, senior, piccolo
GRAYSLAKE: Sarah Klugiewicz, junior, piccolo
HAZEL CREST: Kamille Bryant, drumline
HOMEWOOD: Justin Kvedaras, sophomore, baritone
LAKE ZURICH: Paige Lonis, sophomore, mellophone
LIBERTYVILLE: Corinne Bees, sophomore, mellophone; Leila Sjoholm, junior, baritone
LOMBARD: Caitlin Kankovsky, senior, trombone
MACOMB: Ben Wise, senior, baritone
MARENGO: Adam Carlson, senior, trumpet
MORTON: Erin Collins, junior, piccolo
MOUNT PROSPECT: Beth Westlake, freshman, saxophone
NAPERVILLE: Sara Haack, sophomore, piccolo; Sarah Heller, senior, mellophone; Scott Jastrow, sophomore, baritone; Matt Olson, junior, sousaphone
NEW LENOX: Chas Matesi, freshman, trombone
O'FALLON: Jaclyn Schwarz, freshman, clarinet
OAK PARK; Paul Chapman, piccolo
PALATINE: Scott Burdsall, freshman, saxophone; Hollis Gorski, junior, mellophone; Jason Hillenbrand, freshman, trombone; Matt Kemp, freshman, saxophone; Matt Riley, freshman, clarinet
PARK FOREST: Doug Krupa, junior, mellophone
PEORIA: Brianna Maras, junior, piccolo
PEOSTA: Amber DeHoff, sophomore, piccolo
QUINCY: John Wellman, junior, sousaphone; Michael Wellman, freshman, trumpet
ROLLING MEADOWS: Molly Ardell, senior, clarinet; Sara Boucher, sophomore, saxophone
SCHAUMBURG: John Atchison, drumline
ST. CHARLES: Kim Noble, sophomore, piccolo
STERLING: Dan Hanlon, junior, drumline
STREAMWOOD: Matthew Vajgrt, freshman, saxophone
WARRENVILLE: Ray Mietus, staff
WILLOW SPRINGS: Abby Kucharski, sophomore, clarinet
WORTHINGTON: Amber DeHoff, sophomore, piccolo

MINNESOTA
EDEN PRAIRIE: Julianna Dapper, freshman, clarinet

NORTH DAKOTA
FARGO: Tim Storhoff, sophomore, saxophone

SOUTH DAKOTA
SIOUX FALLS: Will Schouten, drumline

TEXAS
CARROLLTON: Chelsey Carman, freshman, piccolo
SAN ANTONIO: Melissa Torres, freshman, saxophone

VIRGINIA
ARLINGTON: Elizabeth Eder-Moreau, sophomore, clarinet

* * *

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu