The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

University of Iowa News Release

Dec. 9, 2003

Local Student Plays In University Of Iowa Concert Band

(Name) of (hometown) is a member of the 2003-04 Concert Band at the University of Iowa. (Name), a (class standing) at the UI who plays the (instrument) with the band, is a graduate of (high school).

One of the concert ensembles in the Band Department at the UI, the Concert Band is open by audition to all students at UI. The band includes 61 students from 35 Iowa communities and six other states.

The group will close its fall semester activities with a concert at 8 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 10, in Clapp Recital Hall on the UI campus. Under the direction of School of Music faculty member Kevin Kastens, the Concert Band will play five works: "Kirkpatrick Fanfare" by Iowa City native and UI graduate Andrew Boysen, Jr.; "Midway March" from the 1976 film "Midway" by John Williams; the First Suite in F by Thom Ritter George, conducted by UI graduate student Carl Collins; "Variations on a Korean Folk Song" by John Barnes Chance; and a band transcription of the Polka and Fugue from the opera "Schwanda the Bagpiper" by Jaromir Weinberger.

The concert, which will also feature the University Band, will be free and open to the public.

Kastens is associate professor of music and assistant director of bands at the UI. He directs the Hawkeye Marching Band and the Concert Band, teaches band arranging and marching band techniques, and is the director of the All-State Music Camp.

Kastens has presented workshops and clinics on marching band techniques and computer drill design and appeared as guest conductor throughout the Midwest and Canada. He has had numerous articles published on instrumental music education in The Instrumentalist and other professional publications.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact <ur-acr@uiowa.edu>.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is a member of the 2003-04 UI Concert Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides the names of high schools from which the students graduated, each student's name, class standing at the UI, and the instrument the student plays in the band. Please note that these listings are based on information provided by the students; some listings may not be complete. Editors are also advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA
ALGONA: Algona High School -- Crystal McGuire, senior, French horn; Joshua Toenges, sophomore, trombone
ANKENY: Ankeny High School -- Mallory Sharp, sophomore, bassoon; Elizabeth Arndt, freshman, flute
BETTENDORF: Pleasant Valley High School -- Mark Fitkin, freshman, oboe
BURLINGTON: Burlington High School -- Allison Kaup, sophomore, flute
CEDAR RAPIDS: Kennedy High School -- Jennifer Tangeman, freshman, flute
Prairie High School -- Kelli Everett, sophomore, bassoon; Michael Thursby, freshman, percussion
CENTRAL CITY: Central City High School -- Sarah Liegl, junior, saxophone
CHARLES CITY: Charles City High School -- Caroline Scweuzer, junior, clarinet
COUNCIL BLUFFS: Abraham Lincoln High School -- Harlan Muir, freshman, saxophone
CRESCO: Crestwood High School -- Todd Rosendahl, sophomore, percussion
DAVENPORT: Assumption High School -- Kayla Losinski, sophomore, clarinet
Davenport Central High School -- Adam Page, sophomore, trumpet
DECORAH: Decorah High School -- Katelyn Cowan, freshman, bassoon
DES MOINES: Lincoln High School -- Lori Cerwick, senior, clarinet
DEWITT: Central Community High School -- Sara Rogis, junior, oboe
DURANT: Durant High School -- Tabatha Klopp, junior, trumpet
ELDRIDGE: North Scott High School -- Nick Mixdorf, sophomore, trombone
FORT DODGE: Fort Dodge High School -- Tom Issacson, senior, euphonium
HARLAN: Harlan Community High School -- Emma Tremmel, sophomore, clarinet
HUDSON: Hudson High School -- Trent Bender, freshman, French horn
INDIANOLA: Indianola High School -- Meghan McDonough, sophomore, trumpet
IOWA CITY: Iowa City West High School -- Meagan Gugliano, freshman, trumpet; Andrew Knapp, sophomore, trombone
KEOTA: Keota High School -- Elizabeth Peiffer, junior, trumpet
LAURENS: Laurens-Marathon High School -- Leia Barrett, sophomore, bassoon
MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School -- Nathan Collins, senior, trumpet
ORANGE CITY: MOC Floyd Valley High School -- Andrea Verdoorn, freshman, percussion
PLEASANT VALLEY: Pleasant Valley High School -- Jessica Bickford, sophomore, bassoon
ROCKWELL CITY: Rockwell City-Lytton High School -- Elizabeth Bretthauer, junior, clarinet
SIOUX CITY: West High School -- Christopher Cord, freshman, French horn; Lesley Howell, freshman, trumpet
SOLON: Solon High School -- Monica Steinbrech, freshman, clarinet
STORY CITY: Roland-Story High School -- Alycia Lathen, senior, trumpet
TROY MILLS: North-Linn High School -- Amanda Maas, freshman, flute
WASHINGTON: Washington High School -- David Basinger, senior, saxophone
WELLMAN: Mid-Prairie High School -- Bob Domsic, senior, saxophone
WEST DES MOINES: Dowling High School -- Heather Bradford, freshman, trumpet
WILTON: Wilton High School -- Adam Begley, freshman, French horn; Josh Begley, senior, tuba
WINFIELD: Winfield-Mt. Union High School -- Lindsey Loyd, senior, saxophone

ILLINOIS
BARRINGTON: Barrington High School -- Mike Moehlmann, sophomore, percussion
FLOSSMOOR: Homewood-Flossmoor High School -- Justin Kvedaras, sophomore, euphonium; Laura Weaver, sophomore, trombone

LIBERTYVILLE: Libertyville High School -- Corinne Bees, sophomore, French horn; Leila Sjoholm, junior, euphonium
NAPERVILLE: Neuqua Valley High School -- Shelley May, junior, percussion
Naperville High School -- Sarah Heller, senior, French horn; Matt Nanke, junior, percussion
NEW LENOX: Lincoln Way Central High School -- Chas Matesi, freshman, trombone
SKOKIE: Niles North High School -- Cathy Beederman, sophomore, trumpet; Genessa Mak, freshman, flute
WARSAW: Warsaw High School -- David Ancelet, senior, euphonium
WOODSTOCK: Woodstock High School -- Katy Groark, freshman, French horn

NORTH DAKOTA
FARGO: Fargo South High School -- Tim Storhoff, sophomore, bassoon

NEW JERSEY
MEDORD: Shawnee High School -- Laura Hirschey, freshman, bassoon

UTAH
NEPHI: Juab High School -- Stephen Gliske, junior, trombone

WISCONSIN
COLEMAN: Coleman High School -- Katie Rice, senior, trumpet

* * *

STORY SOURCE: University of Iowa Arts Center Relations, 300 Plaza Centre One, Suite 351, Iowa City, IA 52242-2500.

MEDIA CONTACT: Peter Alexander, 319-384-0072, peter-alexander@uiowa.edu