The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

CONTACT: GARY GALLUZZO
300 Plaza Centre One
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0009; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: gary-galluzzo@uiowa.edu

Release: Oct. 9, 2002

UI College of Engineering names scholarship winners

(Student name) of (hometown), a (year in school) in the University of Iowa College of Engineering, has been named the winner of a (dollar amount) (scholarship name) for the (award duration).

The awards are given on the basis of merit.

One of 11 colleges on the University of Iowa campus, the College of Engineering has educational courses that date back more than a century. It teaches disciplines in biomedical, chemical and biochemical, civil and environmental, electrical and computer, industrial, and mechanical engineering. The college is recognized for its small, personalized size, and focused mission. Its location on a strong liberal arts campus -- with natural strengths in writing and communications, health sciences, business, law, and arts and humanities -- provides highly complementary resources to build the type of broad technological education demanded in a rapidly changing world. The college excels internationally in several specialty and interdisciplinary research areas, such as computer-aided design and simulation, human factors, environmental health solutions, biotechnology, medical imaging, hydraulics and water/air resources, and polymerization.

EDITOR: Scholarship winners are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa recipients listed first and those from other states and countries following.

IOWA

ADEL: Andrea Hayes, Adel, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
ALLISON: Bret Chinander, Allison, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
ALTA VISTA: Michelle Reyes, Alta Vista, Super Senior, $500, engineering scholarship, fall semester.
ALTOONA: Lindsay Griffieon, Altoona, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
AMES: Stephen Goldman, Ames, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
AMES: Anna Jackson, Ames, Sophomore, $2,000, ALCOA Diversity, fall semester.
AMES: Brian Janke, Ames, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
AMES: Brent Koppenhaver, Ames, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
AMES: Andrew Laczniak, Ames, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
AMES: Mitchell Ridnour, Ames, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
AMES: Adam Stegge, Ames, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
ANAMOSA: Mark Gogel, Anamosa, Super Senior, $500, engineering scholarship, fall semester.
ANKENY: Matthew McQuinn, Ankeny, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
ANKENY: Eric Olson, Ankeny, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
ASBURY: Robert White, Asbury, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ASHTON: Nicole De Vries, Ashton, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ATALISSA: Andrew Pelzer, Atalissa, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BETTENDORF: Tommy Hoschied, Bettendorf, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BETTENDORF: Kevin Kaiser, Bettendorf, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
BETTENDORF: Andrea Laake, Bettendorf, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BETTENDORF: Deborah Lotz, Bettendorf, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
BETTENDORF: Patricia Nienaber, Bettendorf, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BETTENDORF: Chet Vignes, Bettendorf, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
BONDURANT: Michael Ihde, Bondurant, Super Senior, $500, engineering scholarship, fall semester.
BONDURANT: Mark Omundson, Bondurant, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BOONE: Toby Sebring, Boone, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BURLINGTON: Ryan Daly, Burlington, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
CARROLL: Scott Schulte, Carroll, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
CARROLL: Diane Tran, Carroll, Junior, $1,500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
CASCADE: Michael Bries, Cascade, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR FALLS: Colbin Erdahl, Cedar Falls, Junior, $2,000, engineering honors scholarship & engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR FALLS: Jordan Backstrom, Cedar Falls, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR FALLS: Blaze Keller, Cedar Falls, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR FALLS: Roshni Patel, Cedar Falls, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR FALLS: Tomas Rodriguez, Cedar Falls, Sophomore, $2,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR FALLS: Neena Stephen, Cedar Falls, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR FALLS: Christopher Weber, Cedar Falls, Junior, $1,500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR RAPIDS: Angel Ejiasi, Cedar Rapids, Sophomore, $2,000, ALCOA Diversity, fall semester.
CEDAR RAPIDS: Blake Finch, Cedar Rapids, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR RAPIDS: Brandon Fitz, Cedar Rapids, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR RAPIDS: Renee Golinvaux, Cedar Rapids, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR RAPIDS: Michael Iverson, Cedar Rapids, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR RAPIDS: Michael Lund, Cedar Rapids, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
CEDAR RAPIDS: Stephen Overbeck, Cedar Rapids, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CENTRAL CITY: Jeffrey Vanis, Central City, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
CHEROKEE: Valerie Perrin, Cherokee, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
CLARENCE: Derrick Richmann, Clarence, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CLINTON: Dawn Leonard, Clinton, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CLINTON: Justin Regenwether, Clinton, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CLIVE: Nicholas Caligiuri, Clive, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
CORALVILLE: Andrew Feldick, Coralville, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
CORALVILLE: Benjamin Huntley, Coralville, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
COUNCIL BLUFFS: William Schierbrock, Council Bluffs, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
COUNCIL BLUFFS: Kimberly Witt, Council Bluffs, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
CRESCO: Anthony Serfling, Cresco, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $1,000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
CRESTON: Tanner Kuhl, Creston, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
DAVENPORT: Jessie Huisinga, Davenport, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
DAVENPORT: Kendra Maxwell, Davenport, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DAVENPORT: Kyle Peterson, Davenport, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DAVENPORT: Rathi Ravikumar, Davenport, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
DAVENPORT: Crystal Roldan, Davenport, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DES MOINES: Daniel Bench, Des Moines, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DES MOINES: Joseph Garza, Des Moines, Sophomore, $2,000, ALCOA Diversity, $1,250, engineering excellence scholarship, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
DES MOINES: Stephanie Mann, Des Moines, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
DES MOINES: Brian O'Leary, Des Moines, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
DES MOINES: Anne Pham, Des Moines, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DUBUQUE: Benjamin Anderegg, Dubuque, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
DUBUQUE: Aaron Bock, Dubuque, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, $750, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
DUBUQUE: Erica Enstrom, Dubuque, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
DUBUQUE: Andrew Hirsch, Dubuque, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DUBUQUE: Allison Reed, Dubuque, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DUBUQUE: Nathan Seitz, Dubuque, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
DUBUQUE: Afton Thumser, Dubuque, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
DUBUQUE: Sara Welter, Dubuque, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
DUBUQUE: Matthew Witry, Dubuque, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
EDGEWOOD: John Mousel, Edgewood, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
ELDORA: Matthew Smith, Eldora, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
ELY: Jennifer Allison, Ely, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
FARLEY: James Wagner, Farley, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
FORT MADISON: Amanda Fedler, Fort Madison, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
FORT MADISON: Kara Vande Krol, Fort Madison, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
FORT MADISON: Karl Niggemeyer, Fort Madison, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
FORT DODGE: Christopher Wilke, Fort Dodge, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
GLENWOOD: Nathan Kleffman, Glenwood, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
GRINNELL: Tyler Huebner, Grinnell, Sophomore, $1,250, engineering excellence scholarship, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
GRINNELL: Chris Stoakes, Grinnell, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
GRUNDY CENTER: Jeffrey Melloy, Grundy Center, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
HAMPTON: Sarah Wagner, Hampton, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
HOLY CROSS: Mike Elgin, Holy Cross, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
HOMESTEAD: Eric Hahn, Homestead, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
HUDSON: Angela Barsic, Hudson, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
HUDSON: Sara Smith, Hudson, Sophomore, $1,250, engineering excellence scholarship, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
INDIANOLA: Robert Klootwyk, Indianola, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
INDIANOLA: Christopher Larsen, Indianola, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Erin Boggess, Iowa City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Nicholas Bray, Iowa City, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: David Buchmiller, Iowa City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Mathew Cover, Iowa City, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Mimi Fang, Iowa City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Esther Gassman, Iowa City, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Steven Hanson, Iowa City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Anne Hummel, Iowa City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Tracey Irwin, Iowa City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Allison Kron, Iowa City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Michael McErlane, Iowa City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Forrest Meggers, Iowa City, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Michael Muhlenbruch, Iowa City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Jason Olmstead Muhs, Iowa City, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Matthew Rasmussen, Iowa City, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Pavlina Sonkova, Iowa City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Thaddeus Thomas, Iowa City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
IOWA CITY: Lucas Van Tol, Iowa City, Freshman, $1,000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
JESUP: David Quackenbush, Jesup, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
KEOKUK: Jacob Nickel, Keokuk, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
KEOKUK: Andrea Rogers, Keokuk, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
KEOKUK: Aaron Runge, Keokuk, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
LA MOTTE: Brian Althoff, La Motte, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
LA PORTE CITY: Alexandra Olson, La Porte City, Freshman, $1,000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
LE MARS: Michael Bortscheller, Le Mars, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
LISBON: David Philipp, Lisbon, Super Senior, $500, engineering scholarship, fall semester.
LUXEMBURG: Matthew Ramler, Luxemburg, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MALVERN: Michelle Sukup, Malvern, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MARION: William Liechty, Marion, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MARION: Julia McHugh, Marion, Sophomore, $500, engineering excellence scholarship, $1,250, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
MARION: Stephenie Rogers, Marion, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MARSHALLTOWN: Matt Downs, Marshalltown, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
MARSHALLTOWN: Eldon Schneider, Marshalltown, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
MARSHALLTOWN: Matthew Seberger, Marshalltown, Super Senior, $500, engineering scholarship, fall semester.
MARSHALLTOWN: Lindsey Woehlk, Marshalltown, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MASON CITY: James Aberg, Mason City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MASON CITY: Kristin Anderson, Mason City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MASON CITY: Jack Powell, Mason City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MASON CITY: David Rose, Mason City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MASON CITY: Mohammed Shaikh, Mason City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $1,000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
MILFORD: Rebecca Turner, Milford, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
MORNING SUN: Noah Edwards, Morning Sun, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
MOUNT PLEASANT: Shawn Carmody, Mount Pleasant, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MOUNT PLEASANT: Doug McCormick, Mount Pleasant, Super Senior, $500, engineering scholarship, fall semester.
MOUNT PLEASANT: Mark McCormick, Mount Pleasant, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MOUNT PLEASANT: Kristopher Thornburg, Mount Pleasant, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, $500, miller scholarship, fall semester.
MOUNT PLEASANT: Lan Vo, Mount Pleasant, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
MOUNT PLEASANT: Nick Whaley, Mount Pleasant, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MUSCATINE: Patricio Cadena, Muscatine, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
MUSCATINE: Sunny Wilson, Muscatine, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
NORTH LIBERTY: Kathryn Scholl, North Liberty, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
OAKVILLE: Nicholas Heiniger, Oakville, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
OAKVILLE: Collin Gerst, Oakville, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
OKOBOJI: Amy Delperdang, Okoboji, Senior, $1,500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
ONAWA: Brady Gries, Onawa, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ONAWA: Lindsey Towne, Onawa, Sophomore, $1,500, engineering excellence scholarship, $250, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
OTTUMWA: Matthew Donner, Ottumwa, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
OTTUMWA: Carole Gleich, Ottumwa, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
OTTUMWA: Laura Parker, Ottumwa, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
PELLA: Eric Bandstra, Pella, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
PLEASANTVILLE: Adam Beier, Pleasantville, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
PORTSMOUTH: Jessica Leinen, Portsmouth, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
RIDGEWAY: Ryan Kleve, Ridgeway, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
RIVERSIDE: Drew Latta, Riverside, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
RUDD: Timothy Brandau, Rudd, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SABULA: Addison Stark, Sabula, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SALEM: Trenton Chandler, Salem, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SHELDON: Bryant Van Meeteren, Sheldon, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SHELL ROCK: Owen Wyatt, Shell Rock, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SIOUX CITY: Sharon Benzoni, Sioux City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SIOUX CITY: Mark Brown, Sioux City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
SIOUX CITY: Tim Fredregill, Sioux City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SIOUX CITY: Tyler Kleene, Sioux City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SIOUX CITY: Chad Smith, Sioux City, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
SIOUX CITY: Tyler Vanderlinden, Sioux City, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SOLON: Brett Darrow, Solon, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
SOLON: Daniel Karr, Solon, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SOLON: Amanda Stahle, Solon, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
SPENCER: Meghan Nelson, Spencer, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
SPIRIT LAKE: Paul Nissen, Spirit Lake, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
STORM LAKE: Jesse Smith, Storm Lake, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SUMNER: Samuel Hartman, Sumner, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
TRIPOLI: Derek Kerr, Tripoli, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
URBANDALE: Jennifer Dempsey, Urbandale, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
URBANDALE: Jeremy Evans, Urbandale, Sophomore, $1,750, engineering excellence scholarship & Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
URBANDALE: Erica Scheckel, Urbandale, Junior, $1,500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
URBANDALE: Michelle Siebke, Urbandale, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
URBANDALE: Erin Talbot, Urbandale, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
URBANDALE: Joseph Wickard, Urbandale, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WALCOTT: Connor Haas, Walcott, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WAPELLO: Daniel Bailey, Wapello, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WAPELLO: William Souer, Wapello, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WATERLOO: Andrea Brady, Waterloo, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
WATERLOO: Barry Gackle, Waterloo, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $1,000, engineering national merit scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WATERLOO: Daniel Kimball, Waterloo, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WATERLOO: Benjamin Morales, Waterloo, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WATERLOO: Brandon Swinton, Waterloo, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WATERLOO: Thinh Tran, Waterloo, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WATKINS: Matthew Wilkey, Watkins, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WAUKEE: Sandra Tofteland, Waukee, Sophomore, $1,250, engineering excellence scholarship, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WELLMAN: Jason Reece, Wellman, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $750, Iowa engineering scholarship, fall semester.
WEST BRANCH: Helen Fuller, West Branch, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
WEST BRANCH: Christopher Wallace, West Branch, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WEST DES MOINES: Gregory Leon, West Des Moines, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
WORTHINGTON: Anthony Knepper, Worthington, Freshman, $500, Iowa engineering scholarship, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

ARIZONA

NEW EDINBURG: Amber Davis, New Edinburg, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

COLORADO

ENGLEWOOD: Jessica Goetz, Englewood, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

HAWAII

HONOLULU: Jamie Nakamoto, Honolulu, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

ILLINOIS

AURORA: Thomas Chappell, Aurora, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
AURORA: Kristina Kidwell, Aurora, Super Senior, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BARTLETT: Jennifer Brozik, Bartlett, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BELVIDERE: Kristi Root, Belvidere, Senior, $500, engineering honors scholarship, $500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
BLOOMINGTON: Kahla Dean, Bloomington, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BLOOMINGTON: Michael Swanson, Bloomington, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
BLOOMINGTON: Gregory Weber, Bloomington, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CAROL STREAM: Joseph Lureau, Carol Stream, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
CHICAGO: James Tansey, Chicago, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
CRYSTAL LAKE: Jacqueline Thiesse, Crystal Lake, Junior, $1,500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
DEKALB: Katie Ebbesen, Dekalb, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DIXON: Stephanie Petrie, Dixon, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DOWNERS GROVE: Jeffrey Cramm, Downers Grove, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
DOWNERS GROVE: Patrick Melehan, Downers Grove, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
EAST DUBUQUE: Michelle Trannel, East Dubuque, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
EDWARDSVILLE: Brian Thomas, Edwardsville, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ELGIN: Brett Ingold, Elgin, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ELMHURST: Eric Schmitz, Elmhurst, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
JOHNSBURG: Samantha Lane, Johnsburg, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
LANSING: Charles Sanders, Lansing, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MACOMB: Mark Powers, Macomb, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MOUNT PROSPECT: Jolene Cutts, Mount Prospect, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MOUNT PROSPECT: Pamela Fegan, Mount Prospect, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
MUNDELEIN: Todd Wickboldt, Mundelein, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
NAPERVILLE: Kevin Jenner, Naperville, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
NAPERVILLE: Andrea Untrauer, Naperville, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
NORMAL: Stephen Hill, Normal, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
OAK LAWN: Thomas Brown, Oak Lawn, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
OAK LAWN: Matt Wilmot, Oak Lawn, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
ORLAND PARK: Kathryn Bober, Orland Park, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
PEORIA: Jeffrey Sammis, Peoria, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
PEORIA: William Wombacher, Peoria, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
PEORIA HEIGHTS: John McRae, Peoria Heights, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
PEOTONE: Jenna Kusmierek, Peotone, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ROBINSON: Jacqueline Maddox, Robinson, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ROCKFORD: Marshall Potter, Rockford, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ROCKFORD: Joshua Schumacher, Rockford, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ROSELLE: Ryan Dux, Roselle, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ROUND LAKE: Brian Moran, Round Lake, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ROUND LAKE: Brian Studley, Round Lake, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SAINT CHARLES: Eric Peterson, Saint Charles, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SLEEPY HOLLOW: Eric Dean, Sleepy Hollow, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
STERLING: Emily Blackburn, Sterling, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
STERLING: Angela Styczynski, Sterling, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
SUGAR GROVE: Jonathan Lupei, Sugar Grove, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SUGAR GROVE: Matthew Schoonover, Sugar Grove, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
VILLA PARK: Anatoliy Sokolov, Villa Park, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
WARRENVILLE: Bret Ulery, Warrenville, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WASHINGTON: Erica Hendricks, Washington, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WEST CHICAGO: Kevin Mestek, West Chicago, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WHEELING: Adam Rabin, Wheeling, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WILMINGTON: Julie Mowers, Wilmington, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $1,000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
WINFIELD: Monica Krisman, Winfield, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WOOD DALE: Scott Bartolo, Wood Dale, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WOODRIDGE: Philip Laures, Woodridge, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

KANSAS

DERBY: Justin Glasgow, Derby, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $1,000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
GARDNER: Steven Lindsey, Gardner, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MICHIGAN

CALEDONIA: Rebecca Davenport, Caledonia, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MINNESOTA

BROOKLYN PARK: Jenna Hetland, Brooklyn Park, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, $2,000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
MAHTOMEDI: Rochelle Roos, Mahtomedi, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
PLYMOUTH: Amy Gjoraas, Plymouth, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
ST. PAUL: Stephanie LaNasa, St. Paul, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $1,000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
ST. PAUL: Kyle Thureen, St. Paul, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WHITE BEAR LAKE: Nicole Wong, White Bear Lake, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

MISSOURI

BRANSON: Andrew Hoover, Branson, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
BRENTWOOD: Aaron Burkhardt, Brentwood, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
LEES SUMMIT: Margaret Audrain, Lees Summit, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
SAINT CLAIR: Elizabeth Hoeltzle, Saint Clair, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NEBRASKA

LINCOLN: Thomas Ferris, Lincoln, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
LINCOLN: Kimberly Ma, Lincoln, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
OMAHA: Rebecca Fetter, Omaha, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
OMAHA: Jonathan Thompson, Omaha, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

NORTH HAMPTON: Christian Kurasek, North Hampton, Senior, $1,500, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

NEW MEXICO

ALBUQUERQUE: Suzanne Bouchard, Albuquerque, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

OKLAHOMA

OKLAHOMA CITY: Eric Omundson, Oklahoma City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
STILLWATER: Jennifer Jadlow, Stillwater, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

OREGON

WEST LINN: Gwyneth Wilker, West Linn, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

SOUTH DAKOTA

AVON: Jill Haenfler, Avon, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
RAPID CITY: Joseph Boddicker, Rapid City, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

WISCONSIN

APPLETON: Thomas Mattingly, Appleton, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, $1,000, engineering national merit scholarship, fall semester.
CROSS PLAINS: Justin Aeschbach, Cross Plains, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
HARTLAND: Marie Schlafer, Hartland, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
JAMESVILLE: Erin Steenblock, Jamesville, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MADISON: Andrew Gifford, Madison, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
MADISON: Denise Pullum, Madison, Junior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
MONOMA: Benjamin Thomas, Monoma, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.
NEENAH: Natan Pheil, Neenah, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
NORTH FOND DU LAC: Diane Baehr, North Fond Du Lac, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
RIVER FALLS: John Viskocil, River Falls, Sophomore, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.
WAUWATOSA: Lauren Graupner, Wauwatosa, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

MALAYSIA

Joo Hyun Song, Senior, $1,000, engineering honors scholarship, fall semester.

THAILAND

Chiangmai Na, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Nikhil Pillai, Freshman, $1,000, engineering excellence scholarship, fall semester.