The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: Andy Piro
Director of Development
Intercollegiate Athletics-Endowment
UI Foundation News
500 Levitt Center for University Advancement
Iowa City IA 52242
Phone: (319) 335-3305 or (800) 648-6973

Release: Feb. 8, 2002

UI athletics department honors scholarship donors and recipients

More than 100 University of Iowa student-athletes were recognized at the Fifth Annual Named Scholarship Awards Dinner recently held at the Levitt Center for University Advancement in Iowa City. UI Director of Athletics Robert A. Bowlsby announced the recipients of named scholarships for men’s and women’s athletics and expressed appreciation for the UI alumni and friends who have endowed scholarships through gifts to the University of Iowa Foundation.

The dinner provided an opportunity for scholarship recipients, contributors and family members to meet. The student-athletes and contributors were also recognized that evening at a special ceremony during halftime of the Iowa-Alabama State men’s basketball game at Carver-Hawkeye Arena.

“These endowed scholarships are critical to the future of Iowa athletics,” said Mark Jennings, the UI Foundation’s senior director of development for intercollegiate athletics. “Privately funded scholarships help us to support outstanding student-athletes who are successful both in the classroom and in competition. About 450 student-athletes received some athletic scholarship aid this year, so these 90-plus endowed awards provide a solid foundation for Iowa’s athletic scholarship program.”

A fully endowed UI athletics scholarship—which provides income to cover the cost of tuition, books, student fees, room and board—can be created with gifts ranging from $125,000 to $250,000 or more. Partial scholarships are funded at a level of $30,000 or more.

A Visionary Level scholarship requires an endowment of $250,000 or more and provides a named scholarship for a specific team position. A Leadership Level scholarship requires an endowment of at least $125,000 and provides a named scholarship for a specific sport. A Sustaining Tuition scholarship requires an endowment of at least $30,000 and provides general scholarship support.

For more information about how to establish a named scholarship in men’s or women’s athletics, contact Andy Piro, director of development for intercollegiate athletics-endowment, at the University of Iowa Foundation at (319) 335-3305. The UI Foundation is the preferred channel for private contributions to all areas of the university. Foundation staff work with alumni and friends to generate funds for scholarships, professorships, facilities improvements, equipment purchases, research and other UI initiatives. For more information about the UI Foundation, visit its web site at www.uiowafoundation.org.

The following is a list of Hawkeye student-athletes who received named scholarships (full and partial) during the 2001-2002 academic year.

Visionary Level Scholarships and Recipients
Beth and Bob Allsop Point Guard Scholarship Brody Boyd, Basketball—Men’s
Mark Falb Quarterback Scholarship Kyle McCann, Football
Bill and John Fenton Football Scholarship Tony Burrier, Football
Jim and Rhonda Juhlin Men’s Basketball Scholarship Ryan Hogan, Basketball—Men’s
Gus and Theo Mastrogany End Scholarship Aaron Kampman, Football
John and Peg Slusher Catcher Scholarship Jessica Bashor, Softball
Leadership Level Scholarships and Recipients
Dr. C.F. “Larry” and Lois Barrett Football Scholarship Brad Banks, Football
Micheal and Patricia Beal Women’s Basketball Scholarship Jenna Armstrong, Basketball—Women’s
John and Ruth Beckman Scholarship

D. J. Johnson, Football; Cliff Moore, Wrestling; John Lonergan, Swimming—Men’s

Warren and Harriet Berman Family Men’s Basketball Scholarship Chauncey Leslie, Basketball—Men’s
Mike Boddicker Baseball Scholarship Ian Mattiace, Baseball
Lester Bookey Memorial Scholarship A. J. Blazek, Football
Patty and Tom Buroker Football Scholarship David Porter, Football
Carver Scholarship/Slater Award Jeremy Meccage, Baseball
Gene and Jennie Clay Football Scholarship Colin Cole, Football
John and Mary Ann Colloton Men’s Basketball Scholarship Erek Hansen, Basketball—Men’s
John and Mary Ann Colloton Football Scholarship Benny Sapp, Football
John and Mary Ann Colloton Women’s Basketball Scholarship Jennie Lillis, Basketball—Women’s
John and Mary Ann Colloton Wrestling Scholarship Tyler Nixt, Wrestling
Catherine Nacke Cooper Men’s Basketball Scholarship Marcellus Sommerville, Basketball—Men’s
Tom and Shari Davis Men’s Basketball Manager Scholarship Quinn Collins, Basketball—Men’s
C. W. “Bump” Elliott Scholarship Matt McIntyre, Golf—Men’s
Dr. Brent Feller Men’s Basketball Scholarship Rod Thompson, Basketball—Men’s
George C. and Nora Foerstner Memorial Football Scholarship Kory Borchers, Football
Hayden Fry Captain’s Scholarship Jerry Montgomery, Football
Eugene and Pat Gauron Women’s Tennis Scholarship Jennifer Hodgman, Tennis—Women’s
Theo and Glenda Hitchens Football Scholarship Bruce Nelson, Football
Theo and Glenda Hitchens Men’s Basketball Scholarship Cortney Scott, Basketball—Men’s
Richard O. Jacobson Football Scholarship Edgar Cervantes, Football
Johnson County I-Club Scholarship Nate Kaeding, Football
Nile Kinnick Memorial Scholarship Nate Kaeding, Football; Andy Lightfoot, Football;
Pete Rose, Tennis; Nick Whisler, Football
Ron and Carol Kirchhoff Men’s Basketball Scholarship Glen Worley, Basketball—Men’s
W. A. Krause Football Scholarship Robbie Crockett, Football
Gary Kurdelmeier Wrestling Scholarship Josh Budke, Wrestling
Robert and Dorothy Lee Scholarship Hunter Skogman, Tennis—Men’s
Jack and Ailene Liechty Men’s Golf Scholarship Aaron Krueger, Golf—Men’s
Jack and Ailene Liechty Men’s Basketball Scholarship Jared Reiner, Basketball—Men’s
Jack and Ailene Liechty Football Scholarship Ladell Betts, Football
Jack and Ailene Liechty Women’s Basketball Scholarship Leah Magner, Basketball—Women’s
Brad and Anne Lohaus Men’s Basketball Scholarship Sean Sonderleiter, Basketball—Men’s
Bucky O’Connor Men’s Basketball Scholarship Duez Henderson, Basketball—Men’s
Bucky O’Connor Men’s Golf Scholarship Tyler Stith, Golf—Men’s
Bob and Dorothy Otto Football Scholarship Siaka Massaquoi, Football
Whitey and Grace Piro Football Scholarship Kahlil Hill, Football
William and Kay Pitlik Wrestling Scholarship Steve Mocco, Wrestling
William and Kay Pitlik Football Scholarship Bob Sanders, Football
William and Kay Pitlik Softball Scholarship Kristin Johnson, Softball
William and Kay Pitlik Women’s Basketball Scholarship Lindsey Meder, Basketball—Women’s
Bob Root Memorial Football Scholarship Jeremy Allen, Football
Stella Wolff Sanford Women’s Scholarship Evonne Butikofer, Rowing
John and Dorothy Sill Wrestling Scholarship Mike Zadick, Wrestling
Chris Street Memorial Men’s Basketball Scholarship Reggie Evans, Basketball—Men’s
John Streif Men’s Basketball Scholarship Pierre Pierce, Basketball—Men’s
Dale L. Tieden Football Scholarship Mike Dolezal, Football; Tim Dodge, Football
Ben Trickey Memorial Scholarship Dallas Clark, Football
W. David Ward Football Scholarship R. J. Meyer, Football
Sustaining Tuition Scholarships and Recipients
Amana Refrigeration Scholarship Jessica Goetz, Rowing
Bechtel Trust Scholarships Brad Carlson, Baseball; Brian Christie, Gymnastics—Men’s;Trent Corey, Track—Men’s; Amber Morrow—Softball; Mitch Price, Baseball; Gina Shannon, Track—Women’s
Champion Scholarship Julie Atkocaitis, Soccer
Tony Cordaro Memorial Scholarship Jim Reid, Baseball
Cretzmeyer-Keatinge Scholarship Mike Cunningham, Track—Men’s
Frank J. “Bab” Cuhel Memorial Scholarship Bobby Atkins, Track—Men’s
Timothy Hawks Darrah Scholarship Jay Glenn, Swimming—Men’s
P. J. Fessler Memorial Scholarship Dan Ralph, Track—Men’s
Louis Ginsberg Memorial Scholarship Jeremy Meccage, Baseball
Christine H. B. Grant Scholarship To Be Announced
Stuart Gray Memorial Scholarship Matt Stockdale, Football
Edwin B. Green Memorial Scholarship Robert Gallery, Football
Reed Herman Hartsook Memorial Scholarship Ryan Fulsaas, Wrestling
Dr. Pat Hicks Memorial Scholarship Sarah Arens, Cross Country—Women’s
Ironmen Memorial Scholarship Jared Clauss, Football
Gregg Kucharo Memorial Scholarship Alonzo Cunningham, Football
Paul Mason Memorial Scholarship Michelle Lahann, Track—Women’s
McLeodUSA StarHawk Scholarship Andy Jansen, Baseball; Linzy Wolman, Soccer
Janice and Kenneth Moss Scholarship Fred Barr, Football
Robert Ray Faculty Representative Scholarship Kevin Agnew, Gymnastics—Men’s; Katie Garrels, Rowing
Kris Rogers Memorial Scholarship Beatrice Bullock, Basketball—Women’s; Katie Boney, Softball
Richard Romey Memorial Scholarship Jason Baker, Football
Thomas Schulze Memorial Scholarship Chad Blackwell, Baseball
Dr. John Skien Memorial Scholarship Shane Hall, Football
Tim Emmett Steele Memorial Scholarship Stuart Waters, Tennis—Men’s
Marshall Stewart Memorial Scholarship Cory Hollenhorst, Baseball
Vivian and William Stringer Scholarship Jerica Watson, Basketball—Women’s
Bud Suter Memorial Scholarship Ramon Ochoa, Football
Updegraff Family Scholarship Cassie Haas, Tennis—Women’s
Irving Weber Memorial Scholarship Simon Chrisander, Swimming—Men’s
John Winnie Memorial Award Petar Mandic, Tennis—Men’s
Charles Zwiener Scholarship Erik Feldick, Golf—Men’s