The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
300 Plaza Centre One
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Dec. 4, 2002

Local Student Performs With University Of Iowa University Band

(Name) of (hometown) is a member of the 2002-03 University Band at the University of Iowa. (Name), a (class standing) at the UI who plays the (instrument) with the band, is a graduate of (high school).

One of the concert ensembles in the band department at the UI, the University Band is open by audition to all students at the UI. The band includes 55 students from 34 Iowa communities and six other states.

The group will close its fall semester activities with a concert at 8 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 11, in Clapp Recital Hall on the UI campus. Under the direction of UI graduate assistant Ken Thompson, the University Band will play four original works for band: “Parade of the Wooden Warriors” by Adam Gorb, Fantasia for Band by Vittorio Giannini, “Rejouissance” (Rejoicing) by James Curnow and March: “Omega Lambda Chi” by Charles Ives.

The concert, which will also feature the UI Concert Band, will be free and open to the public.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact <ur-acr@uiowa.edu>.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is a member of the 2002-03 UI University Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides the names of high schools from which the students graduated, each student’s name, class standing at the UI, and the instrument the student plays in the band. Please note that these listings are based on information provided by the students; some listings may not be complete. Editors are also advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA

AMES: Jinhee Chung, junior, flute

BETTENDORF: Bettendorf High School – Dave Fisher, freshman, saxophone; Marinan Kasper, senior, flute

BURLINGTON: Burlington High School – Angela Brockett, freshman, euphonium

BUSSEY: Twin Cedars High School – Abby Christian, senior, saxophone

CARY: Cary-Grove High School – Kate Savage, freshman, trumpet

CEDAR FALLS: Cedar Falls High School – Melaine Simet, freshman, percussion

CEDAR RAPIDS: Kennedy High School – Abby Heitman, freshman, oboe
Xavier High School – Ryan Norton, freshman, saxophone

CHARLES CITY: Charles City High School – Kira Laffe, sophomore, clarinet

CLEAR LAKE: Clear Lake High School – Anne Cherry, junior, tuba

CRESCO: Crestwood High School – Todd Rosendahl, freshman, percussion

CRESTON: Creston High School – Brandi Miller, senior, clarinet

DAVENPORT: Davenport Central High School – Adam Page, freshman, trumpet
West High School – Tabatha Klopp, sophomore, trumpet

DENISON: Denison High School – Matthew Tan Creti, sophomore, percussion

DUBUQUE: Dubuque Senior High School – Kris Graves, freshman, clarinet

DUNLAP: Boyer Valley High School – Leah Brink, freshman, flute

DUNLAP: Dunlap High School – Joseph Kleppe, trombone

FAIRFIELD: Fairfield High School – Patrick Davis, sophomore, flute

FORT DODGE: St. Edmond High School – Matthew Newman, sophomore, trumpet

GILBERT: Gilbert High School – Lindsay Peterson, sophomore, percussion

GLENWOOD: Glenwood High School – Libby Spotts, freshman, clarinet

HAMPTON: Hampton-Dumont High School – Sarah Wagner, freshman, flute

INDEPENDENCE: Independence High School – Garrett Jensen, sophomore, percussion

IOWA CITY: David Perez Gomez, percussion; Nathaniel Theoharis, graduate, trombone
City High School – Amy Semler, senior, clarinet
West High School – Ariane Parkes-Perret, freshman, trombone

MARION: Linn-Mar High School – Michelle Colton, freshman, percussion

OELWEIN: Anna Schlumbohm, freshman, bassoon

OTTUMWA: Ottumwa High School – Laura Parker, freshman, clarinet

PELLA: Pella Community High School – Hilary Pearson, freshman, percussion

RICEVILLE: Kendall Allen, senior, euphonium

ROCKFORD: Rockford Senior High School – Bryce Rosel, senior, trumpet

ROLAND: Roland-Story High School – Alycia Lathen, junior, trumpet

SPIRIT LAKE: Spirit Lake High School – Jeffrey Backerman, freshman, French horn

TAMA: South Tama County High School – Brandon Cooper, freshman, saxophone; Matthew Walz, percussion

VENTURA: Ventura High School – Amy Kaduce, French horn

WATERLOO: West High School – Luke Gibleon, percussion

ILLINOIS

CAROL STREAM: Glenbard North High School – Lauren Lasak, sophomore, oboe

LIBERTYVILLE: Libertyville High School – Leila Sjoholm, sophomore, tuba

MT. PROSPECT: Prospect High School – Jolene Cutts, sophomore, saxophone

MUNDELEIN: Mundelein High School – Kelly Dolan, sophomore, flute

NAPERVILLE: Naperville Central High School – Jennifer Stewart, sophomore, saxophone

PEORIA: Richwoods High School – Brianna Maras, sophomore, flute

SKOKIE: Niles North High School – Cathy Beederman, freshman, trumpet

WARSAW: Warsaw High School – David Ancelet, senior, euphonium

MICHIGAN

ANN ARBOR: Huron High School – Mark Williams, junior, tuba

MINNESOTA

MINNETONKA: Emily Bell, sophomore, flute

MISSOURI

OZARK: Ozark High School – Rhonda Newman, graduate, saxophone

SOUTH DAKOTA

PIERRE: Riggs High School – Gillian Woodburn, freshman, trumpet

WISCONSIN

COLEMAN: Coleman High School – Katie Rice, senior, trumpet

WATERTOWN: Watertown High School – Alysia Moen, freshman, bassoon