The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
300 Plaza Centre One
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Dec. 4, 2002

Local Student Performs With University Of Iowa Concert Band

(Name) of (hometown) is a member of the 2002-03 Concert Band at the University of Iowa. (Name), a (class standing) at the UI who plays the (instrument) with the band, is a graduate of (high school).

One of the concert ensembles in the band department at the UI, the Concert Band is open by audition to all students at UI. The band includes 63 students from 30 Iowa communities and five other states.

The group will close its fall semester activities with a concert at 8 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 11, in Clapp Recital Hall on the UI campus. Under the direction of School of Music faculty member Kevin Kastens, the Concert Band will play five works: “Inglesina” (The little English girl) by Davide Delle Cese, “The Solitary Dancer” by Warren Benson, “Colonial Song” by Percy Aldridge Grainger, and “Mutanza” (Variation) by James Curnow; and Chernick will conduct a performances of Vincent Persichetti’s “Pageant.”

The concert, which will also feature the University Band, will be free and open to the public.

Kastens is associate professor of music and assistant director of bands at the UI. He directs the Hawkeye Marching Band and the Concert Band, teaches band arranging and marching band techniques, and is the director of the All-State Music Camp.

Kastens has presented workshops and clinics on marching band techniques and computer drill design and appeared as guest conductor throughout the Midwest and Canada. He has had numerous articles published on instrumental music education in The Instrumentalist and other professional publications.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact <ur-acr@uiowa.edu>.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is a member of the 2002-03 UI Concert Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides the names of high schools from which the students graduated, each student’s name, class standing at the UI, and the instrument the student plays in the band. Please note that these listings are based on information provided by the students; some listings may not be complete. Editors are also advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA

ALGONA: Algona High School -- Crystal McGuire, junior, French horn; Joshua Toenges, freshman, trombone

ANKENY: Ankeny High School -- Mallory Sharp, freshman, bassoon

BOONE: Boone High School -- Dan Terrell, freshman, trumpet

BURLINGTON: Burlington High School -- Allison Kaup, freshman, flute

CEDAR RAPIDS: Prairie High School -- Kelli Everett, freshman, bassoon
Jefferson High School -- Philip Wiseman, freshman, trumpet

CENTRAL CITY: Central City High School -- Sarah Liegl, sophomore, saxophone

DAVENPORT: Assumption High School -- Kayla Losinski, freshman, clarinet
West High School -- Jennifer Paustian, senior, clarinet

DE WITT: De Witt Central High School – Sara Rogis, sophomore, oboe

DES MOINES: Des Moines Lincoln High School -- Christopher Cass, junior, percussion; Lori Cerwick, junior, clarinet

DUBUQUE: Hempstead High School -- Jacob Gassman, senior, tuba

ELDRIDGE: North Scott High School -- Nicholas Mixdorf, freshman, trombone

FLOSSMOOR: Homewood-Flossmor High School -- Laura Weaver, freshman, trombone

FORT DODGE: Fort Dodge Senior High School -- Tom Isaacson, junior, euphonium

GRINNELL: Grinnell High School -- Christopher Stoakes, senior, trumpet

HARLAN: Harlan Community High School -- Emma Tremmel, clarinet

IOWA CITY: City High School -- Matt Grundstad, senior, percussion; Andrew Knapp, freshman, trombone; Stephanie Ma, freshman, clarinet
West High School -- Ashley Jogerst, sophomore, percussion

KEOTA: Keota High School -- Elisabeth Peiffer, sophomore, trumpet

LAURENS: Laurens-Marathon High School -- Leia Barrett, freshman, bassoon

MANCHESTER: West Delaware High School -- Cindy Mickens, freshman, bassoon

MEDIAPOLIS: Mediapolis High School -- Ryan Bloomberg, freshman, saxophone

MUSCATINE: Muscatine High School -- Nathan Collins, junior, trumpet

NORWALK: Norwalk High School -- Amanda Lundberg, senior, French horn

ORANGE CITY: MOC/FV High School -- Chris Verdoon, senior, trumpet

SOLON: Solon High School -- Theresa Anderson, freshman, trumpet; Jena Lorence, freshman

TIPTON: Tipton High School -- Katrina Zebrowski, junior, oboe

WASHINGTON: Washington High School -- David Basinger, junior, saxophone

WELLMAN: Mid-Prairie High School -- Bob Domsic, junior, saxophone; Lauren Thomann, freshman, French horn

WEST DES MOINES: Valley High School -- Eddie Robinson, senior, tuba; Megan Sutherland, freshman, trumpet

WILTON: Wilton High School -- Josh Begley, tuba

WINFIELD: Winfield-Mt Union High School -- Lindsey Loyd, junior, saxophone

GEORGIA

SOCIAL CIRCLE: Social Circle High School -- Mikiko Kanemitsu, freshman, saxophone

ILLINOIS

AURORA: Marmion Academy High School -- Shaye Bowman, sophomore, bassoon

BARRINGTON: Barrington High School -- Mike Mehlmann, freshman, percussion

BUFFALO GROVE: Buffalo Grove High School -- Brandon Wojcik, senior, trumpet

CHICAGO HEIGHTS: Marian Catholic High School -- Keri Kordas, freshman

DEERFIELD: Deerfield High School -- Carl Buettgen, junior, euphonium

FLOSSMOOR: Homewood-Flossmor High School -- Justin Kvedaras, freshman, euphonium

LIBERTYVILLE: Libertyville High School -- Corinne Bees, freshman, French horn; Ann Garrison, freshman, harp; Leila Sjoholm, sophomore, euphonium

METAMORA: Metamora High School -- Jamie Schneider, junior, oboe

MUNDELEIN: Mundelein High School -- Matthew Farmer, sophomore, trumpet

NAPERVILLE: Naperville Central High School -- Sarah Heller, junior, French horn; Matt Nanke, sophomore, percussion
Neuqua Valley High School -- Scott Jastrow, freshman, euphonium; Shelley May, sophomore, percussion

NEW LENOX: Lincoln-Way Central High School -- John Connor, freshman, tuba

WARSAW: Warsaw High School -- David Ancelet, senior, trumpet

WHEATON: Wheaton North High School -- Katie Ford, senior, trumpet

NORTH DAKOTA

FARGO: Fargo South High School -- Tim Storhoff, freshman, bassoon

TEXAS

KLEIN: Klein High School --Rebecca Brown, junior, flute

ROUND ROCK: Round Rock High School -- Brian Vanderschaaf, junior, oboe

VIRGINIA

VIRGINIA BEACH: First Colonial High School -- Michael Albarracin, junior, trombone