The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

CONTACT: STEPHEN PRADARELLI
300 Plaza Centre One
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0007; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: stephen-pradarelli@uiowa.edu

Release: April 24, 2002

Students invited to UI's Finkbine Dinner

(Student name) of (hometown) was one of more than 500 University of Iowa student leaders invited as guests to the 85th anniversary Finkbine Dinner for Representative Student Leaders, one of the most prestigious award ceremonies at the UI. This year's dinner was
April 16.
The event has been held annually since 1917 to honor student leaders and give them an opportunity to meet administrators, faculty, fellow students and alumni. The dinner is named after William O. Finkbine, a Des Moines businessman and 1880 UI law graduate.
EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a person from your readership area was among the students invited to the Finkbine Dinner for Representative Student Leaders. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown with Iowa listed first, following by students from other states and then from other countries.

IOWA

ADEL: Amanda Laust
ALBERT CITY: Matthew Peck
AMANA: Aaron Schaefer
AMES: Andrew Cowan; Marc Doobay; Jean Gladon; Kathleen Leeds; John Milleman; Emily Nau; Jacek Pruski; Jonathan Titus; Stephanie Wilson
ANKENY: Sarah Decker; Rikki Honnold; Derek Kruempel; Bian Li; Corey Metzger; Laura Rhoades; Paul Valleau; Corissa Verbeski
BELLEVUE: Nicole Pfeiffer; Bridget Quinn; Mayrose Wegmann
BELMOND: Rachel Hanson
BETTENDORF: Kelli Cameron; Chris Eline; Brian Gallagher; Kristen Gast; Grant Goldsberry; Christopher Kurtz; Christopher Linn; Drew Mattison; Ryan Mattison; Amanda Miller; Megan Schwalm; Mike Searcy; Michael Voeller; Anne Wellman
BLAIRSTOWN: Kodi Scheer
BLOOMFIELD: Amber Morrow
BRITT: Tim Dodge
BURLINGTON: Jake Buhrow; Andrea Hoffman; Sara Jane Laue; Darianne Mabins; Kathryn Ritson
CAMANCHE: Brian Brown; Alisa Wisor
CARROLL: Diane Tran; Greg Vonnahme
CEDAR FALLS: Leslie Burkholder; Daniel Fletcher; Jennifer Fletcher; Graham Gerjerts; Brandon Hayes; Laura Kamienski; Nicole Leitz; Sara Stephenson
CEDAR RAPIDS: Lia Carman; Scott Collingwood; Brandon Fitz; Amy Headington; Crystal Higgins; Neil Mattai; Sandy Pfeiler; Shawn Safdar; Ryan Seelau; Erik Swenson; Kara Westercamp; Jane Wu
CENTERVILLE: Matt Blizek
CENTRAL CITY: Alicia Bales
CHARITON: Kelly Bisgard
CHEROKEE: Allison Green
CLARKSVILLE: Dana Deuell
CLEAR LAKE: Anne Cherry
CLINTON: Timothy Duhr; Trent Pals; Trevor Pals; Jocelyn Schadt; Ben Temperley
CLIVE: Leslie Anderson; Kristy Cole; Neal Gidvani; Eric Harlan; Peri Kaplan
COLUMBUS JUNCTION: Karla Alvarez; Jason Sager
CORALVILLE: Cherine Bishara; Eve Clark; Gregg Curtis; Kevin Mack; Temitope Oyedele; Donald Schmidt; Andria Timmer; Marc Welge
COUNCIL BLUFFS: Kristina Andersen; Michael Bauerly; Marly McGruder; Andrew McIntosh
CRESCENT: Erica Durham
CRESTON: Kyle McCann
DAVENPORT: Minh Do; Cynthia Lira; Katie Loncarich; Nicole Mancha; Dyson Miguel; Maggie Moore; Karin Murray; Sonal Patel; Jason Peterson; Joseph Plambeck; Brittain Swetalla
DENISON: Erika Kuker
DENVER: Amanda Christoffersen
DES MOINES: Sara Carlson; Elizabeth Dennis; Veena Kulchaiyawat; Bill Penisten; Kenna Schmeling; Katie Streeter; Erica Veldhouse
DUBUQUE: Robert Anderson; Kate Avenarius; Trent Corey; Joshua Everts; Jacob Felderman; Nick Klenske; Dan Koos; Angela Lyon; Jon Marshall; Ben Nessan; Dave Neyens; Peter Schlickman; Michael Sudmeier; Kara Sullivan; Sara Welter; Lara Wittine
DURANGO: Gretchen Windschitl
DYERSVILLE: Tracy Reittinger
EARLHAM: Heather Allen
ELDORA: Jerrod Keith
ELKADER: Molly Reimer; Enid Wright
EPWORTH: Chris Ward
FAIRFIELD: Ari Weinberg
FARLEY: Joe Heitz
FOREST CITY: Matt Sinnwell
FORT MADISON: Zac Bitting
GRINNELL: Nick Herbold; Christopher Stoakes
GRISWOLD: Shelly Bierbaum
HARTWICK: Amanda Fredericks
HOLSTEIN: Mikel Brandhorst; Neil Bubke
IOWA CITY: Aman Aminzay; David Banash; Heidi Bean; Amanda Beck; Robert Boer; Beatrice Bullock; Monica Castillo; Kelli Chesnut; Karen Christianson; Tressa Clifton; Laura Crossett; Benjamin Darbro; David Deifell; Jenny Dietz; Ratna Djuwita; Amze Emmons; Edudzi Etsey; Thomas Farnsworth; Jean Finley; Kathryn Floyd; Craig Freeman; Aaron From; Cameron Full; Anish Ganju; Janet Gardner; Megan Gordon; Lucille Gregory; April Gutting; John Hawley; Duez Henderson; Kelly Herbert; Thomas Javoroski; Elise Kendrot; Daniel Kresowik; Anna Lackender; Geoff Larson; Sarah Libert; Debanjan Lodh; Robert Masene; Forrest Meggers; Sondra Miller; Toni Neykova; Katie Nolan; Tracy Peterson; Jeni Phillips; Scott Phillips; Shankar Radhakrishnan; Jen Rawe; Shoshannah Roth; Jennifer Ruppert;
Benjamin Sherman; Stephanie Soileau; Andrew Steffensmeier; Tyler Steward; Kimberly Stimmel; Christina Taylor; Jenny Twedt; Jingyan Wang; Lindsay Wetzel; Emily Wiese; Angela Wolfe; Thomas Woods
IOWA FALLS: Georgia Fitz; Matthew Stockdale
JOHNSTON: Greta Davis; Scott Delgado
KALONA: John Meinel Jr.
KELSEY: Aaron Kampman
KEOTA: Allison Lyle
LA GRANGE: Laura Otterbacher
LAWLER: Darci Ptacek
LE CLAIRE: Thomas Kroeger
LE MARS: Kristin Trotzig
LEHIGH: Holly Warrington
LOGAN: Megan O'Neill
LONG GROVE: Aaron Weibel
LUXEMBURG: Sarah Steffen
MADRID: Amanda Mataya
MANCHESTER: Amanda Jones
MANSON: Collette Lensch
MARCUS: Hans Bindner
MARION: Linda Bullinga; Bridget Johnson
MARSHALLTOWN: Megan Dahlke; Wilson Ray
MASON CITY: Carter Bair; Jennifer Castle; Allison Halfpop; Bridget Kasik; Chereen Stroup
MERRILL: Jamie Kovarna
MISSOURI VALLEY: Bryce Nielsen
MONROE: Josh Vander Ploeg
MONTICELLO: Jennifer Guyan
MOUNT AYR: Deborah Stephens
MOUNT PLEASANT: Tyler Stith
MOVILLE: Kelly Shinkunas
MUSCATINE: Joe Manriquez
NEVADA: Eric Parker
NEW HAMPTON: Jarrett Haskovec; Angela Schwickerath
NEW LONDON: Sarah Aanes
NEWTON: Jenni Loucks
NORTH LIBERTY: Rochelle Honey; Evan Mazunik; Kristi Rennekamp
NORWALK: Jackie Marsteller; Necole Streeper
ODEBOLT: Angela Schroeder
OELWEIN: Zach Vanselow
ONAWA: Brandi Carrier
OTTUMWA: Brett Elder; Carissa Swanstrom
PELLA: Becky Benson; Scott Lorang
PLAINFIELD: Derek Pagel
RADCLIFFE: Molly Camacho
RED OAK: Scott Shuman
REMSEN: Matt Staab
RYAN: Sean McEvoy
SCARVILLE: Jacqueline Johnson
SCHALLER: Bridget Sandhoff
SHERRILL: Amy Cottrell
SIOUX CITY: Kris Byam; Andrea Clausen; Sean Everett; Adam Hernandez; Marissa Schoenfish; Matt Sissel; Felipe Tovar
SOLON: Lindsey Marshek; Lindsey Meder; Amanda Stahle
SPENCER: Teresa Cauwels; Andrea Olberding
SPIRIT LAKE: Michael Lindeberg; Kristi Schmidt
ST. CHARLES: Shannon Hand
STORY CITY: Allison Heckert
SWISHER: Katie Stein
THAYER: Cheryl Davenport
URBANDALE: Chad Barnard; Jaclyn Houghton; Anne Hummel; Abigail Stork
VAN METER: Sean Sayre
VILLISCA: Andy Branan
WASHINGTON: Quinn Johnson; Luke Recker
WATERLOO: Heather Foreman; Nathan Harmon; Morgan Hoosman; Cheree Rawlins; Karin Schwarz; Eden Simmer; Blair West; Danielle Wingrove
WAUKON: Nick Nordheim; Natalie Norton
WAVERLY: Susan Michaelson
WEBSTER CITY: Brian Crosby
WEST BRANCH: Helen Fuller; Holly Youngquist
WEST DES MOINES: Jill Beckwith; Michael Brooks; Charlee Campbell; Elijah Edwards; Jared Josephsen; Dmitry Khots; Jessica Kleen; Cassie Kloberdanz; Andrew Walters
WEST LIBERTY: Hong Cao; Sean Iske
WHEATLAND: Michele Lahann
WILTON: Benjamin Shirk
WINTHROP: Nicole Dopp

ARKANSAS

PALMER: Leah Magner

ALABAMA

MOBILE: Angela Dixon

ARIZONA

PHOENIX: Clarisa Montes
PRESCOTT: John Schmit
TEMPE: Ken Richardson

CALIFORNIA

ESCONDIDO: Kassie Petty
LIVERMORE: Parisa Taravati
ONTARIO: Stephen Frausto
ROHNERT PARK: Xiang Li
SANTA CRUZ: Tim Raposa
WOODLAND HILLS: Arman Aryai

COLORADO

LITTLETON: Don Jackson; Andrew Wolman

CONNECTICUT

GREENWICH: Felice Tebbe

FLORIDA

CASSELBERRY: Michael Hjelmstad
HIALEAH: Dirian Valdes-Guada
LONGWOOD: Shane De Freitas
WESLEY CHAPEL: Christopher Kelly

GEORGIA

LITHONIA: Shawn Watts
MCDONOUGH: Anne Marie Peil

ILLINOIS

ALEDO: Anne Frye
ALGONQUIN: Grant Raupp
ANTIOCH: Candace Sonnefeldt
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS: Julie Norton; Tim Sullivan
AURORA: Sarah Miller
BLOOMINGDALE: Bryan Stacy; Allison Laub; Chris Loftus
BUFFALO GROVE: Brian Fitzgerald; Jeremy Hibnick
CAROL STREAM: Margaret McPike
CARY: Regina Graafsma
CHICAGO: Anita Chlipala; Warren Fixmer III; Crystal Foster; Carrie Hough; Gia Mason; James Tansey; Sherwin Whitaker
COLUMBIA: Steve Theiss
CRYSTAL LAKE: Brianna Elsass
DOWNERS GROVE: Brent Helt
EAST MOLINE: Alicia Gerlach; Betsy Zude
ELGIN: Jesse Elliott
GALESBURG: Rod Thompson
GENEVA: Michelle Masoncup
GLEN ELLYN: Brad Kosar
GLENCOE: Pete Rose
GLENDALE HEIGHTS: Jillian Heffron; Jeffrey Milton
GLENVIEW: Tiffany Reed
GLENWOOD: Theron Lowrey
HIGHLAND PARK: Ellen Degen; Scott Kupferschmidt; Scott Leslie
HOMEWOOD: Maggie Krol
INDIANHEAD PARK: Mike Chvatal
LA GRANGE PARK: Joe Sirchio
LA HARPE: Patricia Riden
LAKE FOREST: Jennifer Sommers
LIBERTYVILLE: Andrew Matseshe; Matt Skala
LOCKPORT: Jake Sramek
LONG GROVE: Jon Nasatir
MACOMB: Michelle Muratori
MAYWOOD: Cornetta Eubanks
MINIER: Zackery Peine
MOLINE: Benjamin Fagerlind; Janna Hansen; Rob Pilaszewski; Brent Hextell
MUNDELEIN: Kelin O'Donnell
NAPERVILLE: Doug Anderson; Rich Oloffson; Stephanie Shore; Tiffany Tiberi
NEW LENOX: Garrett Ruppel
NILES: Dimitrios Kouzoukas
NORTHFIELD: Gillian Rosenberg
OAK PARK: Jolie Chrisman; Saleema Rogers
OLYMPIA FIELDS: Corynne Cooper
ORLAND PARK: Brian Grogan
PARK RIDGE: Adam Kopp
PEORIA: Lauren Doughty; Daniel Rossi; Chris Schachtrup
RIVERSIDE: Michael Dore; Robin Powers
ROCK FALLS: Jennifer Spotts
ROCK ISLAND: Katie Krone
ROCKFORD: David Cooling; Tyler Lightcap
SHOREWOOD: Tony Ndoca
SKOKIE: Thomas Wattenbarge
ST. CHARLES: Julie Atkocaitis; Sarah Lynch; Jim Ruth
SYCAMORE: Nicole Mobile
TAYLOR RIDGE: Dan Duffield
WESTERN SPRINGS: Michael Kane; Lauren Parrino
WHEATON: Leah Ledenbach; Kyle Tobolik
WOODRIDGE: Tony Navickas

INDIANA

SOUTH BEND: Adel Haj

KANSAS

CONCORDIA: Justin Hattan
HUNTER: Kenda Stewart
LAWRENCE: Jeremy Shapiro
SHAWNEE: Abigayle Hutten
TOPEKA: Mimi Van Ausdall

KENTUCKY

LOUISVILLE: Dave Dorkin

LOUISIANA

LULING: Michelle Martel
PINEVILLE: Kimberly Harper

MARYLAND

GAITHERSBURG: Matt Henry

MINNESOTA

AFTON: Blair Westover
APPLE VALLEY: Darci Tetrault
BLOOMINGTON: Jon Hendrickson
BURNSVILLE: Chris Nielsen
CHANHASSEN: Robert Arens
EDINA: Patrick Besinger; Andy Budish
LE ROY: Matt Dohlman
MAPLE PLAIN: Stewart Underhill
SAINT CLOUD: Kevin Wyne
SOUTH ST. PAUL: Sherene Judeh
WHITE BEAR LAKE: David Allison

MISSOURI

BISMARCK: Lisa Haunz
BLUE SPRINGS: Ladell Betts
COLUMBIA: Andrew Misfeldt
KANSAS CITY: Poonam Bhakta
PARKVILLE: Mona Haeker
SPRINGFIELD: Jenni Jones
ST. LOUIS: John Danzer; Vanessa Shelton; Sarah Staed; Tiffany Walehwa

MONTANA

CONRAD: Michael Carlson
GREAT FALLS: Michael Zadick
HAVRE: James Magera Jr.

NORTH CAROLINA

CHARLOTTE: Gretchen Vetter
RALEIGH: Anthony Enns

NORTH DAKOTA

FARGO: Kimberly Anderson

NEBRASKA

LINCOLN: Yassar Dahab; Deepali Gangahar; Daniel Munksgaard; Kate Swisher
OMAHA: Amie Kroeger; Julia Miller; Andrew Stoll; Stuart Waters
WINNEBAGO: Danelle Smith

NEW JERSEY

ALLENTOWN: Tiffany Fodera
FORT LEE: Jonah Phillips
ORADELL: Sarah Nifoussi
RANDOLPH: Elizabeth Fettweis

NEVADA

CARSON CITY: Sandi Archibald
FALLON: Dorieanna Dewey

NEW YORK

BROOKLYN: Joan Vera
SYRACUSE: Fida Khan

OHIO

BEAVER CREEK: Trang Mai
CINCINNATI: Erin Effmann

OREGON

SALEM: Chih King

PENNSYLVANIA

LEHIGHTON: Maria Merluzzi
MILFORD: Gina Carr
WATSONTOWN: Lisa Aunkst

SOUTH CAROLINA

GREENVILLE: Margaret Loose

TENNESSEE

KNOXVILLE: Seok-Jo Yang
LONDON: Joe Paisley

TEXAS

ARLINGTON: Andy Douglas
DALLAS: Rob Van Auken
LAREDO: Michael Innis
MIDLAND: Kyle Gassiott
PLANO: Matt Benson
SPRING: Renee Hill

VIRGINIA

FAIRFAX STATION: Jonathan Larson
VIRGINIA BEACH: Nicole Wong

WASHINGTON

BELLINGHAM: Lindsay Jones
WASHINGTON D.C.
WASHINGTON: William Gray; Osama Saba

WISCONSIN

APPLETON: Michael Welch
CUDAHY: Rebecca Thompson
KENOSHA: Rebecca Dunphey
MADISON: Anneke Diem; Nick Von Bergen
MILWAUKEE: Micca Donohue; Africa Espina; Lindsay Kaufmann
OCONOMOWOC: Conor Moran
RACINE: Heather Suhr
SUN PRAIRIE: Sarah Fassbender

WYOMING

CASPER: Karsten Temme
LARAMIE: Lisa DevineCANADA: Kuei-Ju Cheng; Kevin Schut

GREECE: Dimitri Papageorgiou
INDIA: Balachander Chandramurthy
JAPAN: Takahito Kasai; Junko Kobayashi
KOREA: Dae Mo Koo
NIGERIA: Oduntan Bode
ROMANIA: Alina Bejan
SINGAPORE: Kristin Guthrie
THAILAND: Charuphan Oonsombat
TURKEY: Kenan Gundogdu