The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
300 Plaza Centre One
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Nov. 30, 2001

Local student performs with University of Iowa University Band

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Name) of (hometown) is a member of the 2001-02 University Band at the University of Iowa. (Name), a (class standing) at the UI who plays the (instrument) with the band, is a graduate of (high school).

One of the concert ensembles in the band department at the UI, the University Band is open by audition to all students at UI. The group will close its fall semester activities with a concert at
8 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 5 in Clapp Recital Hall on the UI campus.

The University Band, directed by UI graduate assistant Craig Aarhus, will play six works on the concert: "Cenotaph" by Jack Stamp; "Aquarium " by Johan de Meij; "Let Us Break Bread Together," an arrangement by Thomas Root of the traditional hymn tune; "Havendance" by David R. Holsinger; "The King Across the Water" by Bruce Fraser; and John Philip Sousa's popular march "High School Cadets."

The concert, which will also feature the Concert Band, will be free and open to the public.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact <deborah-thumma@uiowa.edu>.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is a member of the 2001-02 UI University Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides the names of high schools from which the students graduated, each student's name, class standing at the UI, and the instrument the student plays in the band. Please note that these listings are based on information provided by the students; some listings may not be complete. Editors are also advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA

AMES: Gilbert High School — Lindsay Peterson, freshman, percussion

ANKENY: Roosevelt High School — Christopher Dusek, freshman, flute

BETTENDORF: Bettendorf High School — Kerri Webber, senior, clarinet

BURLINGTON: Burlington High School — Ryan Daly, freshman, flute

BURT: Algona High School — Crystal McGuire, junior, French horn

BUSSEY: Twin Cedars High School — Sarah Williams, freshman, percussion

CALAMUS: Calamus-Wheatland High School — Alena Green, freshman, trumpet

CEDAR FALLS: Cedar Falls High School — Andy Cook-Feltz, freshman, trombone; Sofia Michalicek, freshman, French horn

CEDAR RAPIDS: Kennedy High School — Karen Schmiedeskamp, junior, trumpet

Washington High School — Garrison Goodlett, freshman, clarinet

CENTRAL CITY: Central City High School — Sarah Liegl, freshman, saxophone

CLINTON: Clinton High School — Andrea Thompson, freshman, saxophone

DAVENPORT: Davenport Central High School — Lindsay Peiffer, sophomore, oboe

Davenport West High School — Christian Lack, saxophone

DECORAH: Decorah High School — Karen Smith, senior, saxophone

DENISON: Denison High School — Matthew Tan Creti, freshman, percussion

DES MOINES: Lincoln High School — Jennifer Maser, senior, flute

DEWITT: Central Community High School — Sara Rogis, freshman, oboe

DURANGO: Hempstead High School — Derek Bussen, sophomore, saxophone

ELK HORN: Elk Horn-Kimballton High School — Laura Howard, senior, clarinet

FORT DODGE: St. Edmond High School — Ashley Bratland, freshman, clarinet; Matthew Newman, freshman, trumpet

GRAND JUNCTION: East Green High School — Jolena McCloud, freshman, saxophone

INDEPENDENCE: Independence High School — Garrett Jensen, freshman, percussion

IONIA: New Hampton High School — Chris Bonfig, sophomore, trombone

IOWA CITY: City High School — Matt Grundstad, senior, percussion

Michael Blanchard, junior, trumpet; Tommy Blodgett, junior, clarinet

JEFFERSON: Jefferson-Scranton High School — Anne Schwarzkopf, sophomore, clarinet

MACEDONIA: Riverside High School — Windy Blodgett, freshman, trombone

MANCHESTER: West Delaware High School — Russell Brown, senior, trombone

MASON CITY: Mason City High School — Chris Loeckle, percussion

MONTICELLO: Monticello High School — Heather Stecklein, graduate, clarinet

MOUNT PLEASANT: Mt. Pleasant High School — Gretchen Boston-Ihemple, freshman

NEWTON: Lynnville-Sully High School — Michael McGinley, freshman, trombone

OSAGE: Osage High School — Jen Johnson, freshman, bassoon

ROLAND: Roland-Story High School — Alycia Lathen, sophomore, trumpet

SHERRILL: Hempstead High School — Katie Mills, sophomore, bassoon

SIOUX CITY: North High School — Kyle Merry, freshman, trumpet; Sara Miller, senior, clarinet; Chad North, freshman, saxophone

SIOUX RAPIDS: Sioux Central High School — Jennifer Skelton, senior, flute

STRAWBERRY POINT: Edgewood-Colesburg High School — Denise Venteicher, freshman, flute

TAMA: South Tama High School — Matthew Walz, freshman, percussion

TRACY: Twin Cedars High School — Abby Christian, junior, saxophone

WASHINGTON: Washington High School — Sarah Claus, freshman, trumpet

WATERLOO: Don Bosco High School — Carolyn Kresser, senior, trumpet

WILTON: Wilton High School — Josh Begley, senior, tuba

CONNECTICUT

COVENTRY: Jennifer Nichols, graduate, clarinet

ILLINOIS

ALEDO: Aledo High School — Jaclyn Wagner, sophomore, flute

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS: Buffalo Grove High School — Lauren Taich, freshman, trumpet

CAROL STREAM: Glenbard North High School — Lauren Lasak, freshman, oboe

GENEVA: Geneva High School -- Todd Peczkowski, freshman, saxophone

HOFFMAN ESTATES: Hoffman Estates High School — Lauren Heisel, freshman, flute

MT. PROSPECT: Prospect High School — Jolene Cutts, freshman, saxophone

MUNDELEIN: Mundelein High School — Kelly Dolan, freshman, flute

NAPERVILLE: Neuqua Valley High School — Julie Knotek, sophomore, clarinet; Shelley May, freshman, percussion

Ron Giambalvo, sophomore, euphonium

ORLAND PARK: Carl Sandburg High School — Jenica Wensits, freshman, flute

PEORIA: Dunlap High School — Joseph Kleppe, freshman, trombone

MINNESOTA

MINNETONKA: Emily Bell, freshman, flute

NORTH DAKOTA

FARGO: Fargo South High School — Maritt Overlay, freshman, flute