The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

WRITER: SARAH FASSBENDER
CONTACT: MARY GERAGHTY KENYON
300 Plaza Centre One
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0011; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: mary-geraghty@uiowa.edu

Release: Nov. 29, 2001

(EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates high school students from your readership area attended the Iowa High School Press Association regional conference.)

Local high school journalism students attend IHSPA regional conference

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Journalism students from [HIGH SCHOOL NAME] in [CITY] joined hundreds of their counterparts from across the state for the Iowa High School Press Association (IHSPA) regional conference at Drake University last month.

Longtime University of Iowa football announcer Jim Zabel shared his experiences as the "Voice of the Hawkeyes" with conference attendees. Students also heard from Barbara Mack J.D., a professor at Iowa State University's Greenlee School of Journalism and Mass Communication, about the latest developments in student press law. A panel of media professionals from newspapers and television stations in Iowa shared their experiences on covering the Sept. 11 attacks.

Anne Haugland, yearbook advisor at Boone High School, was honored as recipient of the IHSPA Teacher of the Year award. She received the Vahl Award named in honor of celebrated journalism teacher Rod Vahl of Davenport and accepted her plaque at the conference.

Deb Buttleman Malcolm, a newspaper and yearbook advisor at Davenport Central High School, was honored as recipient of the Stratton Award in recognition of outstanding service to journalism education. John Lawrence, principal at Columbus Junction Middle School, was also honored for his support of the journalism program at Wilton Junior and Senior High School while principal there last year.

The IHSPA observed its 80th anniversary during this year’s Fall Regional and State conferences. The state conference was held Oct. 17 at the University of Iowa, where the IHSPA is headquartered in the School of Journalism and Mass Communication.

Following are the students and advisors who attended the conference listed according to city and high school:

Alleman

NORTH POLK HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Brenda Yoakum
Students: Cortney Burchett, Justin Esdohr, Becky Hampton, Jocelyn James, Ali Oswald, Hilary Umbaugh, Kobi Voshell.

Atlantic

ATLANTIC HIGH SCHOOL
Advisers: Allison Berryhill, Heather McKay
Students: Drew Downing, Ashleigh Ethofer, Jessica Fredin, Jeff Glade, Heather Harper, Lindsay Herrick, Valerie Larimore, Lisa Ly, Krysta Metz, Jill Thielen, Clint Thomas.

Bedford

BEDFORD COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Carl Rankin
Students: Jalyssa Erickson, Julie Hughes, Melissa Jacobson, Maggie Lischer, Jodi Miller, Amanda Ramsey, Ashley Still, Megan Stroburg, Kelli Watson.

Boone

BOONE HIGH SCHOOL
Advisers: Jane Dupuis, Ann Haugland
Students: Jenna Anderson, Traci Barr, Jamie Budlong, Carissa Bunning, Jared Burma, Matt Clark, Ryan Curell, Aaron Eckley, Lesley Elsberry, Elizabeth Fox, Kayla Frame, Katie Glynn, Tina Hockett, Lindsey Hull, Lisa Keely, Heidi Kennedy, Amanda Larson, Jenny Licata, Heather Ludwig, Emile McFarland, Mellissa Middleton, Jason Moore, Ryan Moorman, Ramona Muse, Jenna Nelson, Allison Olson, Melissa Pearson, Nicole Person, Laura Pickell, Jennifer Pritchard, Amanda Putzier, Amanda Ristvedt, Adam Russell, Andy Schaefer, Tammy Shreve, Shawn Smith, Coty Strabley, Gregg Sutton, Ali Tingwald, Jeni Towlerton, Tyler Woodley, Ryan Workman.

Des Moines

EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Ed Kelly
Students: Kati Bainter, Valerie Blackford, Kelly Clark, Michelle Emery, Cherie Fenton, Jeni Grochala, Heather Kilby, Stacy Knight, Michele Warnock, David Williams, Alicia Zacher.

THEODORE REOOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Lisa Swegle
Students: Peter Adelman, Erica Anderson, Austin Bailey. Andrew Binkard, Justin Boat, Natalie Bookey, Alissa Brammer, Jamalle Castillo, Alex Cooney, Cameron Creighton, Lindsey Davis, Colin Farley, Hillary Fieldsend, Amber Foland, Hannah Garrison, Allissa Gilbert, Breanne Gilpatrick, Hristina Hristova, Jess Johnson, Alex Kennedy, Kate Langmoreland, Adam Leon, Wilson Lewis, Kathy Lovan, Andy Lueck, Molly McMahon, Liz McNulty, Libby Murphy, David Murrin-Von Ebers, Zach Oler, Rachel Ratashak, Nick Richards, Ben Singer, Maura Walsh, Brian Wennerstrum, Samantha Wickard, Joe Winn.

Dubuque

HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Blayne Chingren
Students: Hans Bjornstad, Tommy Davis, Jordan Giesemann, Danielle Jaeger, Kelly Kopp, Janelle Mills.

Exira

EXIRA HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: John Walker
Students: Jeremy Christensen, Elizabeth Hoegh, April Knudsen, Brandi Munch, Jennifer Nissen, Jen Petersen, Mallory Petersen, Casey Powell, Traci Richards, Karla Riesgaard, Roger Schmidt, Jessie Stefanski.

Johnston

JOHNSTON HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Leslie Shipp
Students: Cyrus Andrews, Natalie Baltzley, Amy Bass, Ashley Brown, Steph Cameron, Matt Campbell, Katie Carter, Danielle Collignon, Caitie Digman, Katie Hlavka, Sara Hobbs, Sam Ites, Lindsay Keast, Morgan Leitner, Michelle Mefferd, Alicia Metcalf, Megan Morehouse, Rachel Mullen, Stacy Olsasky, Matthew Putney, Anjana Rao, Dave Seibert, Jane Slusark, Audrey Stone, Rina Strenge, Abby Toney, Rachel Vorm, Sheena Wendel.

Newell

NEWELL-FONDA HIGH SCHOOL
Advisers: Connie Doonan, Jackie Fitch
Students: Ashley Bellinghausen, Christa Fitch, Aaron Hagen, Trista Kruse, Sara Larsen, Amanda Lenz, Carissa Peiffer, Jason Ripke, Ashley Staiert, Shanda Wells.

Pella

PELLA CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Chuck Muether
Students: Travis Gosslink, Abby Luhrs, Lori Van Donselaar, Lanae Van Gorp, Brandon Van Sant, Brent Van Soelen, Tori Van Whye, Steve Vander Linden, Andrea Vander Wilt, Amanda Wetter, Dan York, Meagan Zylstra.

PELLA HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Ann Visser
Students: Kathrin Aschbacher, Rachel Barnes, Lauren Birkel, Danielle Brillhart, Ashley Brown, Amanda Chapman, Allison Emerick, Courtney Fleenor, Jenn Freeman, Lech Harris, Kelly Hudson, Ryan Hulleman, Dan Hunt, Morgan Kelly, Klayton Korver, Angela LoThi, Lacey Malek, Scott Mathes, Bradley McNabb, Alice Quangvan, Leah Robinson, Kyle Simpson, Stephanie Slatton, Katie Sopher, Tara Sorensen, Kristin Sytsma, Annie Ter Louw, David Trotter, Lyndsay Van Maaren, Amanda Van Sant, William Van Weelden, Kassi Van Wyk, Kristin Van Zee, Cory Vande Kieft, Natasha Vander Weide, Emma Vander Well, Lindsey Vander Wert, Jenny Veenstra.

Rock Valley

ROCK VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Steve Andrisen
Students: Amber Den Boer, Molly Gort, Trista Van Ginkel.

Runnells

SE POLK HIGH SCHOOL
Advisers: Carole Henning, Marti Kline
Students: Jody Anderson, Ella Bodin, Jill Callison, Erik Christensen, Kyle Dilks, Amy Garrett, Joe Hugen, Torie Kern, Brad Kiester, Ben Lohmeier, Jesse Lopez, Marisol Lopez, Chris McDowell, Erika Mosher, Spencer Powell, Ryan Pray, Lindsey Scharmota, Erika Trafford, April Wipf.

Stanwood

NORTH CEDAR HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Karina Krall
Students: Sandra Capper, Sarah Coe, Katy Fiegen, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Jeff Kost, Jen Miller Meyer, Carol Simmons, Maren Thumma.

West Des Moines

VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: John Brindley
Students: Colin Burke, Bailey Dereus, Ashlee Minton.