The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: PETER ALEXANDER
300 Plaza Centre One
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0072; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: peter-alexander@uiowa.edu

Release: Nov. 29, 2001

Local student performs with University of Iowa Concert Band

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- (Name) of (hometown) is a member of the 2001-02 Concert Band at the University of Iowa. (Name), a (class standing) at the UI who plays the (instrument) with the band, is a graduate of (high school).

One of the concert ensembles in the Band Department at the UI, the Concert Band is open by audition to all students at UI. The group will close its fall semester activities with a concert at 8 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 5, in Clapp Recital Hall on the UI campus.

The Concert Band, directed by School of Music faculty member Kevin Kastens, will perform seven works: "Fanfare for the Great Hall" by Jack Stamp; "Suspiros de Espania" (Sighs of Spain) by Antonio Alvarez; "Russian Melody" by Anatoli Umanets; Fantasia "Una Voce poco fa" for bassoon and orchestra by Frederic Berr, as arranged for Coelho by Kastens; Symphonic Dance No. 3, "Fiesta," by Clifton Williams; "Russian Christmas Music" by Alfred Reed; and Carmen Dragon's arrangement of "America the Beautiful" by Samuel A. Ward.

The concert, which will also feature the University Band, will be free and open to the public.

The School of Music is part of the Division of Performing Arts in the UI College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

For information on UI arts events, visit http://www.uiowa.edu/artsiowa on the World Wide Web. You may visit the UI School of Music web site at http://www.uiowa.edu/~music/. To receive UI arts news by e-mail, contact <deborah-thumma@uiowa.edu>.

* * *

NOTE TO EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates that a student from your community or readership area is a member of the 2001-02 UI Concert Band. Students' names are listed below, alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa hometowns listed first. After each hometown name, the listing provides the names of high schools from which the students graduated, each student's name, class standing at the UI, and the instrument the student plays in the band. Please note that these listings are based on information provided by the students; some listings may not be complete. Editors are also advised to check the hometown listings of all communities in their region.

IOWA

AMES: Ames High School – Emily Olson, junior, flute
CEDAR RAPIDS: Interlochen Arts Academy – Katie Sullens, sophomore, oboe
CLINTON: Clinton High School – Amy Letcher, sophomore, euphonium; Xavia Woods, freshman, French horn
CORALVILLE: Iowa City West High School – Ashley Jogerst, freshman, percussion
COUNCIL BLUFFS: Lincoln High School – Steve Wheeler, junior, trumpet
DAVENPORT: Davenport West High School – Jennifer Paustian, junior, clarinet
DES MOINES: Des Moines Christian High School – Greg Mazunik, freshman, tuba
Hoover High School
– Brad Miller, freshman, trombone
Lincoln High School
– David Arthur, sophomore, percussion; Christopher Cass, sophomore, percussion; Lori Cerwick, clarinet
Roosevelt High School
– Ben Lorano, freshman, saxophone
DEWITT: Central Community High School – Sara Rogis, freshman, oboe
DUBUQUE: Hempstead High School – Matt Avenario, junior, euphonium; Jacob Gassman, senior, tuba
Wheaton North High School – Katie Ford, senior, trumpet
FLOYD: Charles City High School – Ashley Marr, freshman, clarinet
GRINNELL: Grinnell High School – Tim Phillips, junior, trombone
HIAWATHA: Kennedy High School – Abigail Kegel, freshman, flute
IOWA CITY: Iowa City High School – Andrea Hileman, freshman, bassoon
Iowa City West High School – Katy Kammeyer, senior, oboe; Ari Stramer, sophomore, saxophone; Steve Wilson, sophomore, percussion
JEFFERSON: Jefferson-Scranton High School – Martin McGuinn, junior, clarinet; Ryan VanGilder, freshman, trombone
KALONA: Mid-Prairie High School – Robert Domsic, sophomore, saxophone; Andrew Shalla, junior, trumpet
KEOTA: Keota High School – Elisabeth Peiffer, freshman, trumpet
MASON CITY: Mason City High School – Lynne Zinnel, senior, trombone
MUSCATINE: Louise Muscatine High School – Luke Ziegenhorn, senior, saxophone
Muscatine High School – Nathan Collins, freshman, trumpet; Carl Sondrol, sophomore, trumpet; Janelle Wilson, saxophone
MYSTIC: Centerville High School – Josh Eurom, sophomore, trombone
NEW HAMPTON: New Hampton High School – Grant Griffin, clarinet
NORWALK: Norwalk High School – Amanda Lundberg, senior, horn
OSKALOOSA: Oskaloosa High School – Dameon Place, sophomore, saxophone
POLK CITY: Klein High School – Rebecca Brown, sophomore, flute
SIOUX CITY: East High School – Sara Dohrman, senior, clarinet
North High School – Kevin Ivarsen, sophomore, euphonium
TIPTON: Tipton High School – Katrina Zebrowski, sophomore, oboe
WASHINGTON: Washington High School – David Basinger, sophomore, saxophone; Adam Evanovich, sophomore, trumpet
WILTON: Wilton High School – Joshua Begley, tuba
WINFIELD: Winfield-Mt. Union High School – Sean Honts, sophomore, trumpet; Lindsey Loyd, sophomore, saxophone

ILLINOIS

BUFFALO GROVE: Buffalo Grove High School – Brandon Wojcik, trumpet
DEERFIELD: Deerfield High School – Daniel Gould, sophomore, bassoon
Highland Park High School – Jonah Elinoff, freshman, clarinet
EFFINGHAM: Effingham High School – Dodzidenu Dzakuma, freshman, tuba
FOX RIVER GROVE: Cary-Grove High School – Caitlin Boruch, junior, flute
GENEVA: Marmion Academy – Shaye Bowman, freshman, bassoon
LIBERTYVILLE: Libertyville High School – Leila Sojholm, freshman, euphonium; Lauren Johansen, freshman, flute
MACOMB: Macomb High School – Ben Wise, sophomore, euphonium
MUNDELEIN: Mundelein High School – Matthew Farmer, freshman, trumpet
NAPERVILLE: Naperville Central High School – Matthew Nanke, freshman, percussion
Naperville North High School – Marianne Kronenburger, senior, clarinet
WASHBURN: Jamie Schneider, oboe

KANSAS

OVERLAND PARK: Blue Valley Northwest High School – Jeffrey Piper, sophomore, percussion

MASSACHUSETTS

PEMBROKE: Waubonsie Valley High School – Gregory Huchko, senior, clarinet

MINNESOTA

NEW HOPE: Benide St. Margaret's High School – Katie Shepherd, sophomore, clarinet
WAYZATA: Katherine Hopkins, sophomore, bassoon

OHIO

COLUMBUS: Worthington Kilbourne High School – Kathleen Milliron, freshman, flute

OKLAHOMA

NORMAN: Norman High School -- Cyrus Schleifer, sophomore, oboe

VIRGINIA

VIRGINIA BEACH: First Colonial High School – Michael Albarracin, trombone

WISCONSIN

MADISON: Edgewood High School – Colleen McHenry, freshman, flute