The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

WRITER: SARAH FASSBENDER
CONTACT: MARY GERAGHTY KENYON
300 Plaza Centre One
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0011; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: mary-geraghty@uiowa.edu

Release: Nov. 21, 2001

EDITORS: Receipt of this release indicates high school students from your readership area attended the Iowa High School Press Association fall conference at the University of Iowa.

Local journalism students attend statewide conference at UI

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- The Iowa High School Press Association (IHSPA) hosted journalism students from across the state, including students from (HIGH SCHOOL NAME) in (CITY), at its annual fall state conference. Held at the University of Iowa on Oct. 17, the conference featured sessions focusing on developing the skills of Iowa's high school journalists, some of the nation's best, according to IHSPA director Vanessa Shelton.

Scott MacKay, a political reporter for the Providence (R.I.) Journal, gave the keynote address, "Covering the Beat," and media representatives and university and high school journalism teachers presented workshop sessions on writing, editing, photography and management. An awards ceremony with student photo, writing, web site and yearbook awards concluded the conference.

Deb Buttleman Malcolm received the Stratton Award in recognition of outstanding service to journalism education. A newspaper and yearbook advisor at Davenport Central High School, Malcolm developed an international journalism program and summer journalism academy for elementary school students in the Davenport school district. Student-staffed publications have received state and national recognition under her instruction.

John Lawrence, principal at Columbus Junction Middle School, was also honored for his support of the journalism program at Wilton Junior and Senior High School while principal there last year. Lawrence supported student journalists exercising their First Amendment rights and allocated funding to keep the newspaper program equipped with appropriate technology.

Anne Haugland, yearbook advisor at Boone High School, was announced as the recipient of the IHSPA Teacher of the Year award. She received the Vahl Award named in honor of celebrated journalism teacher Rod Vahl of Davenport at the regional IHSPA conference in Des Moines on Oct. 25.

Following are the students and advisors who attended the conference listed according to city and high school:

Bettendorf

BETTENDORF HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Nancy Emmerson
Students: Brian Braun, Stephanie Chess, James Ehrmann, Jack Gilbert, Vomero Ikoba, Emily Kane, Anna Kluever, Megan Mintle, Melissa Mowder, Emily Norveisas, Elspeth Petersen, Sheena Plamoottil, Ashley Simon, Kelly Welch, Elizabeth Wilson, Olivia Wood.

Cedar Rapids

KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL
Advisers: Gary Lindsay, Amy Ludens, Cindy Schneider
Students: Eryn Altoff, Jenny Bartels, Sasha Burnett, Eli Cochrane, Whitney Glasford, Andy Hare, Sara Kobush, Kristi Muench, Maria Polton, Amber Raudabaugh, Alex Reynolds, Cody West, Jenni White.

Centerville

CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Advisers: Jennifer Benz, Christine Pauley
Students: Michelea Baker, John Davenport, Crystal DeVries, Heather Easton, Krystal Fowler, Tasha Fowler, Ginger Hindley, Scott Hoffman, Tiffany Johnson, Kirby Jones, Sarah Jones, Staci Kaster, Haley Kepner, Joey Lenz, Billy Miller, Tarah Moore, Annemarie Pozo, Kalina Radosevich, Chris Rouse, Brittany Sherrard, Kelli Tracy, Amber Watts, Rachael Wilson.

Clinton

CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Marilee Lucke.
Students: Luisa Corpuz, Dan Cunningham, Heather Kimble, Abbie Lucke, Alex Rahler, Sarah Sessser, AJ Vickers.

Davenport

DAVENPORT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Deb Buttleman Malcolm
Students: Ben Arp, Emily Baily, William Baresel, Lauren Berman, Noah Bieber, Erika Binegar, Ashton Blanchard, Leah Carter, Racquel Cruz, Charlie Cunnick, Mariah Cunnick, Brandt Dustimer, Manuel Garcia, Kory Griffin, Jason Held, Alex Higdon, Jon Jarrell, Joe Jerome, Katie Knorovsky, Koby Lazenby, Craig Leabhart, Nate Mata, Tereney McDowell, Vicky Mills, Brendan O'Connor, Cecillia Radilla, Brandon Rayls, Lindsay Reynolds, Abby Rose, Christine Ruefer, Hannah Schroder, Jessica Singer, Roxie Speth, Lindsay Tinnell, Megan Yapp, Adam Zelsdorf.

DAVENPORT NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Betty Christian
Students: Jamie Bockholt, Anh Duong, Nate Rasler.

DAVENPORT WEST HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Steve Lyle
Students: Ashley Atkins, Amanda Bourn, Jesse Codling, JoLee Cox, Marsha DeSmet, Melanie Hanson, Aubrey Peeters, Jennifer Ripslinger, Nhan Truong.

Dewitt

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Christine Gilroy
Students: Brooke Adams, Jessica Ashmead, Matthew Barnes, Ashley Baxter, Brittani Bowman, Erin Dieckmann, Brooke Eganhouse, Valerie Ernst, Tiffany Evers, Melissa Farrell, Brenna Gannon, Brandi Hemesath, Ashley Holst, Molly Hughes, Jeremy Klendworth, Stephanie Marsh, Joshua McDonnell, Samantha Rathje, Amanda Schau, Colby Storey, Timothy Strodtman, Chelsey Walker, Erin Zimmer.

Dubuque

DUBUQUE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Robert Reiter
Students: Kristin Gassman, Brandy Herber, Amanda Kaiser, Abby Lampe, Jana Scholtes, Laura Steinbeck, Rachel Zaccaro, Wendy Zopf.

WAHLERT HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Sandy Gaul
Students: Katie Bauer, Sarah Driscoll, Jeff Patch, Katie Pickel, Leslie Schroeder.

Fairfield

FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Ann Schaefer
Students: Andrew Gay, Megan Goudy, Ben Hanshaw, JoAnne Harris, Makenzie Horras, Cilia-Maria Ruiz-Paz.

Fort Madison

FORT MADISON HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Bonnie Neyens
Students: Megan Beelman, Patrick Bohnenkamp, Ashlee Darley, Krystal Eisennicker, Krystal Greene, Jaime Gully, Katie Harvey, Christina Hernandez, David Hirte, Peter Jennings, Brandi Lopez, Jen Malatek, Jeremy Pace, Katharine Strickler, Amanda West, Jessica Wilkerson.

Iowa City

CITY HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Jeff Morris
Students: Eliza Ahrens, Cassy Dunkhase, Ashley Eastlam, Alan Gelder, Alina Haidri, Claire Irelan, Ben Patience, Phil Wiese.

Manchester

WEST DELAWARE HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Helen Temeyer
Students: Julia Brown, Sarah Flannagan, Eric Hart, Marie Hauschild, Erin Hermsen, Jessica Hoffmann, Jessica Johnson, David Karkow, Emily McCusker, Jena Petlon, Julie Philipp, Morgan Putz, Megan Ryan, Kim Sadewasser, Janet Smith, Angie Wessels, Michelle Wessels.

Monroe

PCM HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Jacki Grier
Students: Brian Adams, Jill Blackledge, Eden Blythe, Ali Donahue, Dan Gathman, Alexis Johnson, Lisa Keuning, Samantha Lagergren, Todd Lorensen, Kaylee Nearmyer, Jamee Pendroy, Kate Smith, Trent Van Genderen, Gavin Wilson.

Muscatine

MUSCATINE HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Robin Fields
Students: Nika Aswegan, Erin Boulton, Kira Bruner, Courtney Canady, Alondra Canizal, Tim Collins, Erin Franck, Ryan Gladwell, Sarah Jones, Megan Ledbetter, Jacob Leibbrand, Steph Munday, Chelsea Oeter, Shasta Phelps, Stephen Post, Natasha Shay, Leanna Shmelzer, Annie Shuppy, Josh Swinney, Julia Tucker, Claudi Vela, Brittany Vestal, Marla Watterson, Dustin White, Jake White, Kelli Wilder.

Newton

NEWTON HIGH SCHOOL
Advisers: Jennifer Spalla, David Thurston
Students: Sabrina Ahmed, Rachelle Altenhofen, Dustin Baker, Cari Blatshford, Kyle Bunker, Sean Carlock, Chelsea Ervin, Emily Frisbie, Ryan Gruber, Pat Hindman, Isiah Jones, Alicia Moore, Brandon Ounkerson, Janelle Penny, Faith Stier, Brendan Tabor, Audrey Wallway.

Pella

PELLA HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Ann Visser
Students: Jessica Grier, Diana Nguyen, Karrie Peterson, Allison Roush, Shelley Vander Werff, Kristin Wares, Karen Williams.

Pleasant Valley

PLEASANT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Advisers: Darren Erickson, Shawn Rice
Students: Maggie Bacon, Pooja Chitner, Carrie Claussen, Jimmy Craig, Jessica Detwiler, Lindsey Diercks, Kelly Enstrom, Brandon Forber, Drew Larson, Derek Paper, Rob Platt, Heidi Poleshaj.

Stanwood

NORTH CEDAR HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Karina Krall
Students: Joell Anderson, Sandra Capper, Katy Fiegen, Tara Flockhart, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Jeff Kost, Jen Miller Meyer, Carol Simmons.

Wapello

WAPELLO HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Greg Heckart
Students: Jodi Asher, Aren Cox, Megan Foor, Jessica Furlong, Chad Hinkle, Jenny Hinkle, Amber Masterson.

Washington

WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Donna Manfull
Student Teacher: Annie Gable
Students: Stephanie Anderson, Kara Bruty, Mary Bump, Elizabeth Burns, Tony Caldwell, Sarah Christensen, Jamie Crull, Clint Dalrymple, Jonathon Darby, Brooke Epperly, Heather Hagist, Hillari Hoerschelman, Courtney Knupp, Austin Mullikin, Diana Mullins, Ashley Rosien, Rachel See, Brooke Smith, Jade Stoutner, Brandon Wellman.

West Branch

WEST BRANCH HIGH SCHOOL
Adviser: Rachelle McCoy
Students: Chrissy Dingbaum, Anna Gilliam, Kara Krogh, Evan Lenton, Jessica Liebergen, Amy McConnaha, Audrey Meador, Zak Newmann, Rachel Regennitter, VJ Sanders, Josh Sims, Lisa Skriver, Chris Slach, Koreen Uhde, Beth Wellington.