The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: ANDY PIRO
Director of Development
Intercollegiate Athletics-Endowment
UI Foundation News
500 Levitt Center for University Advancement
Iowa City IA 52242
Phone: (319) 335-3305 or (800) 648-6973

Release: Feb. 6, 2001

UI department of athletics honors scholarship donors and recipients

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- More than 90 University of Iowa student-athletes were recognized at the Fourth Annual Named Scholarship Awards Dinner recently held at the Levitt Center for University Advancement in Iowa City. Athletic Director Bob Bowlsby announced the recipients of named scholarships for men’s and women’s athletics and expressed appreciation for the UI alumni and friends who have endowed scholarships through gifts to the University of Iowa Foundation.

The dinner provided an opportunity for scholarship recipients, contributors and family members to meet. The student-athletes and contributors were also recognized that evening at a special ceremony during halftime of the Iowa–Georgia Tech men’s basketball game at Carver-Hawkeye Arena.

"These endowed scholarships are critical to the future of Iowa athletics," said Mark Jennings, senior director of development for intercollegiate athletics. "Privately funded scholarships help make it possible for us to support outstanding student-athletes who are successful both in the classroom and in competition. About 350 student-athletes received some scholarship aid this year, so these
90-plus endowed awards provide a solid foundation for Iowa’s athletic scholarship program."

A fully endowed scholarship, which provides income to cover the cost of tuition, books, student fees, room and board, can be created with gifts ranging from $125,000 to $250,000 or more. Partial scholarships are funded at a level of $30,000 or more.

A Visionary Level scholarship requires an endowment of $250,000 or more and provides a named scholarship for a specific team position. A Leadership Level scholarship requires an endowment of at least $125,000 and provides a named scholarship for a specific sport. A Sustaining Tuition scholarship requires an endowment of at least $30,000 and provides general scholarship support.

For more information about how to establish a named scholarship in men’s or women’s athletics, contact Andy Piro, director of development for intercollegiate athletics-endowment, at the University of Iowa Foundation at (319) 335-3305. The UI Foundation is the preferred channel for private contributions to all areas of the university. Foundation staff work with alumni and friends to generate funds for scholarships, professorships, facilities improvements, equipment purchases, research and other UI initiatives.

The following is a list of Hawkeye student-athletes who received named scholarships (full and partial) during the 2000-2001 academic year.

HAWKEYE VISIONS ENDOWMENT PROGRAM


Visionary Level Scholarships Recipient/Sport
Beth and Bob Allsop Point Guard Scholarship Dean Oliver, Basketball—Men’s
Mark Falb Quarterback Scholarship Scott Mullen, Football
Gus and Theo Mastrogany End Scholarship Aaron Kampman, Football
John and Peg Slusher Catcher Scholarship Katy Jendrzejewski, Softball

Leadership Level Scholarships Recipient/Sport
Dr. C.F. "Larry" and Lois Barrett Football Scholarship Tim Dodge, Football/Track
John and Ruth Beckman Scholarship Bogdan Deac, Swimming—Men’s
Mike Dolezal, Football
Doug Schwab,Wrestling
Warren and Harriet Berman Family Basketball Scholarship Sean Sonderleiter, Basketball—Men’s
Mike Boddicker Baseball Scholarship Andy Jansen, Baseball
Lester Bookey Memorial Scholarship Desh Sekhri, Tennis—Men’s
Brad Carlson, Baseball
Carver Scholarships/Slater Award Paul Jenn, Wrestling
Troy Wulf, Baseball
John and Mary Ann Colloton Men’s Basketball Scholarship Ryan Hogan, Basketball—Men’s
John and Mary Ann Colloton Football Scholarship Kyle Trippeer, Football
John and Mary Ann Colloton Women’s Basketball Scholarship Cara Consuegra, Basketball—Women’s
John and Mary Ann Colloton Wrestling Scholarship Mike Zadick, Wrestling
Catherine Nacke Cooper Basketball Scholarship Brody Boyd, Basketball—Men’s
Tom and Shari Davis Basketball Manager Scholarship Quinn Collins, Basketball—Men’s
C.W. "Bump" Elliott Scholarship Jason Baker, Football
Dr. Brent and Lynette Feller Basketball Scholarship Reggie Evans, Basketball—Men’s
Bill and John Fenton Football Scholarship Alonzo Cunningham, Football
Hayden Fry Captain’s Scholarship Anthony Herron, Football
Eugene and Pat Gauron Women’s Tennis Scholarship Toni Neykova, Tennis—Women’s
Theo and Glenda Hitchens Football Scholarship Robbie Crockett, Football
Theo and Glenda Hitchens Men’s Basketball Scholarship Joe Fermino, Basketball—Men’s
Richard O. Jacobson Football Scholarship Siaka Massaquoi, Football
Nile Kinnick Memorial Scholarship Kevin Agnew, Gymnastics—Men’s
Kevin Kasper, Football
Peter Rose, Tennis—Men’s
Nick Whisler, Football
Ron and Carol Kirchhoff Men’s Basketball Scholarship Cortney Scott, Basketball—Men’s
W. A. Krause Football Scholarship Kahlil Hill, Football
Gary Kurdelmeier Wrestling Scholarship Jeff Stewart, Wrestling
Robert and Dorothy Lee Scholarship Ian Mattiace, Baseball
Jack and Ailene Liechty Men’s Golf Scholarship Mike Tapper, Golf—Men’s
Jack and Ailene Liechty Men’s Basketball Scholarship Rod Thompson, Basketball—Men’s
Jack and Ailene Liechty Football Scholarship Ladell Betts, Football
Jack and Ailene Liechty Women’s Basketball Scholarship Mary Berdo, Basketball—Women’s
Brad and Anne Lohaus Men’s Basketball Scholarship Jared Reiner, Basketball—Men’s
Bucky O’Connor Men’s Basketball Scholarship Glen Worley, Basketball—Men’s
Bucky O’Connor Men’s Golf Scholarship Jason Wombacher, Golf—Men’s
Bob and Dorothy Otto Football Scholarship Andy Lightfoot, Football
Whitey and Grace Piro Football Scholarship Robert Gallery, Football
William and Kay Pitlik Wrestling Scholarship Cliff Moore, Wrestling
William and Kay Pitlik Football Scholarship A.J. Blazek, Football
William and Kay Pitlik Softball Scholarship Kristin Johnson, Softball
William and Kay Pitlik Women’s Basketball Scholarship Lindsey Meder, Basketball—Women’s
Bob Root Memorial Football Scholarship Kyle McCann, Football
Stella Wolff Sanford Women’s Scholarship Katie Garrels, Rowing
John and Dorothy Sill Wrestling Scholarship Eric Juergens, Wrestling
Chris Street Memorial Men’s Basketball Scholarship Duez Henderson, Basketball—Men’s
John Streif Men’s Basketball Scholarship Jason Smith, Basketball—Men’s
Dale L. Tieden Football Scholarship Jeremy Allen, Football
D.J. Johnson, Football
Ben Trickey Memorial Scholarship Bruce Nelson, Football
W. David Ward Football Scholarship

R.J. Meyer, Football

 

Sustaining Tuition Scholarships Recipient/Sport
Amana Refrigeration Scholarship Julie Atkocaitis, Soccer
Bechtel Trust Athletic Scholarships Ryan Hansen, Football
Jeff McGinness, Wrestling
Alisha Stitts, Swimming—Women’s
Sarah Thorn, Field Hockey
Jason Wombacher, Golf—Men’s
LeVar Woods, Football
Champion Scholarship Sarah Arens, Cross Country—Women’s
Tony Cordaro Memorial Scholarship Jessman Smith, Wrestling
Frank J. "Bab" Cuhel Memorial Scholarship Scott Faber, Track
Timothy Hawks Darrah Scholarship T.J. Williams, Wrestling
P. J. Fessler Memorial Scholarship Ryan Luehrsmann, Basketball—Men’s
Louis Ginsberg Memorial Scholarship Dion Trowers, Track—Men’s
Stuart Gray Memorial Scholarship Ryan Barton, Football
Edwin B. Green Memorial Scholarship Tyler Stith, Golf—Men’s
Reed Herman Hartsook Memorial Scholarship Arno Van der Westhuizen, Track—Men’s
Dr. Pat Hicks Memorial Scholarship Erin Doud, Softball
Ironmen Memorial Scholarship Eric Steinbach, Football
Gregg Kucharo Memorial Scholarship Mikkel Brown, Football
Paul Mason Memorial Scholarship Shaun Allen, Track—Men’s
Janice and Kenneth Moss Scholarship David Porter, Football
Robert Ray Faculty Representative Scholarship Todd Strada, Gymnastics—Men’s
Shera Wiegler, Tennis—Women’s
Kris Rogers Memorial Scholarship Leah Magner, Basketball—Women’s
Amber Morrow, Softball
Richard Romey Memorial Scholarship Matt Stockdale, Football
Thomas Schulze Memorial Scholarship Anthony Chiappetta, Baseball
Dr. John Skien Memorial Scholarship Cameron Smith, Football
Tim Emmett Steele Memorial Scholarship John Chidley, Tennis—Men’s
Marshall Stewart Memorial Scholarship Fund Jody Strittmatter, Wrestling
Vivian and William Stringer Scholarship Beatrice Bullock, Basketball—Women’s
Bud Suter Memorial Scholarship Robbertto Rickards, Football
Updegraff Family Scholarship Erica Johnson, Tennis—Women’s
Irving Weber Memorial Scholarship Ales Abersek, Swimming—Men’s
John Winnie Memorial Award

Tom Buetikofer, Tennis—Men’s
Peter Rose, Tennis—Men’s
Desh Sekhri, Tennis—Men’s

Charles Zwiener Scholarship Matt Stutzman, Golf—Men’s