The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us

 

CONTACT: MARY GERAGHTY KENYON
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0011; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: mary-geraghty@uiowa.edu

Release: April 12, 2001

26 UI graduate students named Outstanding Teaching Assistants

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- The University of Iowa has named 26 teaching assistants the winners of the Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards for 2000-01. Winners receive a certificate of achievement and $1,000. They will be honored at an award reception Tuesday, April 17 from 4:30 to 6 p.m. in the Richey Triangle Ballroom at the Iowa Memorial Union.

The awards have been given each year since 1988 by the Council on Teaching. The awardees are teaching assistants who taught for at least one semester during the spring, summer, or fall of 2000. Nominations for the awards are sought from students, faculty, colleagues, departmental officers, and deans.

Lola Lopes, associate provost for Undergraduate Education, said the awards honor the teaching assistants for their dedication to undergraduate teaching and for their outstanding service to the university.

"Teaching assistants are critical to our teaching mission," she said. "Their accessibility and enthusiasm make this large community seem smaller and invite our students to join in our academic community more fully."

The 2000-01 Outstanding Teaching Assistants are:

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION:

Pamela Ames Coke, Curriculum & Instruction, English.

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS:

Ugur Akgun, physics and astronomy; Kathryn Cady, rhetoric; Andrew J. Clinton, general education literature; Lisa Dykstra, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese; Melissa Fry, chemistry; Thomas Gilsenan, social work; Jennifer Harbour, history; Mary Hayes, rhetoric; Joan Hellyer, religion; David Helvering, music; Suda Ishida, journalism and mass communication; Elise Kendrot, sculpture; Greta Lechelt, mathematics; David McMahan, communication studies; Deirdre McMahon, general education literature; Jane Moeckli, geography; Melissa Moll, music; P. Andrew Montgomery, classics; Agustin Reyes-Torres, Spanish and Portuguese; Abigail Roscum, mathematics; Anne Schreiber, German; Joshua Sessions, general education literature; Christopher Smit, rhetoric; Ryan Stuffelbeam, mathematics; William Whittaker, anthropology.