The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: STEVE PARROTT
5 Old Capitol
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-0552; fax (319) 335-0558
email: steven-parrott@uiowa.edu

Release: March 7, 2000

Local student wins Honors Program Dean's Scholarship at University of Iowa

IOWA CITY, IOWA — (Student name) of (hometown) is one of 70 University of Iowa incoming freshmen to receive an Honors Program Dean's Scholarship for the 2000-2001 academic year. The award is given to selected top-ranking finalists in the Presidential Scholarship competition. (Name) is a graduate of (high school) and is the (son/daughter) of (parent's name).(She/he) plans to major in (major).

Recipients were chosen from a field of almost 600 top-ranking high school seniors from all over the country. Honors Program Dean's Scholarships are awarded on the basis of high school rank, grade point average, college entrance exam scores, performance on the essay portion of the application, and high school or community service and leadership. The award is $1,000 per year or $4,000 over four years.

EDITORS AND NEWS DIRECTORS This release indicates that a student from your area has been named a Honors Program Dean’s Scholarship winner at the University of Iowa. The students are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa students listed first.

IOWA

ADEL

  • Andrea Meyer, Perry High School, daughter of Marc and Luanne Meyer, Premedicine

ALEXANDER

  • Pamela Betz, Cal Community High School, daughter of Loren and D.J. Bier, Psychology

AMES

  • Elizabeth Beavers, Ames High School, daughter of Glenn and Evelyn Beavers, Open Major
  • Joel Britson, Ames High School, son of Steve and Jan Britson, Microbiology
  • Amir Efrati, Ames High School, son of Mira Engler, Open Major
  • Emily Johnston, Ames High School, daughter of Gail and Elgin Johnston, Biology
  • Kristine Koehler, Ames High School, daughter of Kenneth and Susan Koehler, Dance Interest
  • Kelcey Larsen-Ferree, Ames High School, daughter of David Ferree and Terrie Larsen, Premedicine
  • Jonathan Mowers, Ames High School, son of Ronald Mowers and Margaret Epplin, Premedicine
  • Wayne Shyy, Ames High School, son of Yuh-Yuan and Shu-Fun Shyy, Biomedical Engineering

AURORA

  • William Stark, Oelwein High School, son of Jill Stark, Prejournalism

AVOCA

  • Thomas Hegna, A-H-S-T High School, son of Robert and Ellamae Hegna, Geology

BETTENDORF

  • Kelly Arnold, Pleasant Valley Cmty High School, daughter of Patrick and Cheryl Arnold, Prepharmacy
  • Amy Nienaber, Pleasant Valley Cmty High School, daughter of John and Susan Nienaber, Microbiology
  • Jill Sechser, Bettendorf High School, daughter of Jerome and Denise Sechser, Open Major

BLAIRSTOWN

  • Kodi Scheer, Benton Community High School, daughter of Ron Scheer and Susan Schaull-Scheer, Open Major

BLOOMFIELD

  • Dawn Scott, Davis County High School, daughter of Dan and Debbie Scott, Prepharmacy

CARROLL

  • Sarah Keat, Carroll High School, daughter of Rock and Mary Keat, Prenursing
  • Diane Tran, Carroll High School, daughter of Ngoc Phu and Y Thi Tran, Biomedical Engineering

CEDAR FALLS

  • Jessica Crawford, Cedar Falls High School, daughter of Ken and Deborah Crawford, Biology
  • Timothy Larsen, Cedar Falls High School, son of John and Laurie Larsen, Economics
  • Kimbra Mixdorf, Cedar Falls High School, daughter of Jcak and Sheila Mixdorf, Biomedical Engineering
  • Julie Ruff, Cedar Falls High School, daughter of James and Cathryn Ruff, Premedicine

CEDAR RAPIDS

  • Nick Barnes, George Washington High School, son of Charles and Janice Barnes, Open Major
  • Daniel Crosby, Prairie High School, son of Timothy and Diane Crosby, History
  • Brian Frey, Xavier High School, son of Don and Kathy Frey, Open Major
  • Brian Kessler, George Washington High School, son of Alan and Karen Kessler, Undeclared Engineering
  • Lisa Olson, Linn-Mar High School, daughter of Dwight and Debbie Olson, Psychology
  • Matthew Regennitter, Xavier High School, son of Anthony and Ann Regennitter, Open Major

CLEAR LAKE

  • Anne Cherry, Clear Lake Community School, daughter of John and Elizabeth Cherry, Physics

CORRECTIONVILLE

  • Brianne Todd, River Valley High School, daughter of Russ and Mary Todd, Political Science

COUNCIL BLUFFS

  • Daniel Jensen, Saint Albert High School, son of Norman and Mary Jo Jensen, Undeclared Engineering

DAVENPORT

  • Jessica Molyneaux, Assumption High School, daughter of John and Linda Molyneaux, History
  • Amanda Smith, North High School, daughter of Ron and Lori Smith, Open Major
  • Diana Symons, Central High School, daughter of Van and Ruth Symons, Comparative Lit

DENISON

  • Alex Kipp, Denison High School, son of Rhonda Fliear and Richard Kipp, Biomedical Engineering
  • Brij Patnaik, Denison High School, son of Basant Patnaik and Cheryl Brodersen, Open Major

DES MOINES

  • Berdale Colorado, North High School, son of Bernabe and Erlinda Colorado, Premedicine
  • Bradley Randles, North High School, son of Daniel and Dena Randles, Premedicine

DUBUQUE

  • Jeffrey Becker, Dubuque Sr High School, son of Francis and Jill Becker, Open Major
  • Catherine Hirsch, Wahlert High School, daughter of Lois Hirsch, Biology
  • Richard Kirkendall, Dubuque Sr High School, son of Matthew Kirkendall, Open Major
  • Jill Pedretti, Hempstead High School, daughter of Harlan and Dianne Pedretti, Prephysical Therapy
  • Kristin Pins, Dubuque Sr High School, daughter of Mike and Renee Meyer, Prebusiness
  • Will Roseliep, Dubuque Sr High School, son of James and Jacquelyn Roseliep, Interest/Music
  • Nicholas Wilson, Hempstead High School, son of Michael and Glenda Wilson, Psychology

DUNKERTON

  • Matthew Bader, Denver Sr High School, son of Dennis and Pamela Bader, Mechanical Engineering

ELDORA

  • Matthew Smith, Eldora High School, son of Michael and Renee Smith, Undeclared Engineering

ELKADER

  • Carolyn Persoon, Central Community High School, daughter of Richard and Barbara Persoon, Biochemistry

FAIRBANK

  • Sean Corcoran, Wapsie Valley High School, son of Ervin and Rita Corcoran, Computer Science

FAIRFIELD

  • Laura Billingsley, Fairfield Community High School, daughter of James and Debra Billingsley, English

FORT DODGE

  • Sara Albrecht, Manson Northwest Webster High School, daughter of Terry and Debi Albrecht, Prenursing
  • Scott Flaherty, Saint Edmond High School, son of Michael and Diane Flaherty, Biology

FORT MADISON

  • Tyler Krogmeier, Aquinas High School, son of Dale and Becky Krogmeier, Undeclared Engineering

GLENWOOD

  • Lindsay Hathaway, Brownell-Talbot School, daughter of Paul and Diane Hathaway, Dance Interest

HANCOCK

  • Blair Langer, A-H-S-T High School, daughter of Dennis and Penny Langer, English

HARLAN

  • Bridgette Laver, Harlan Community High School, daughter of James and Eva Laver, Spanish

HUDSON

  • Alexis Hanson, Hudson High School, daughter of Leonard and Maureen Hanson, Open Major

HUMBOLDT

  • William Hett, Humboldt High School, son of Harley and Susan Hett, Biomedical Engineering

INDEPENDENCE

  • Sarita Dave, Independence Sr High School, daughter of Bhasker and Diane Dave, Premedicine

IOWA CITY

  • Laura Chipman, Clear Creek/Amana High School, daughter of Arthur and Coleen Chipman, Pre-Exercise Science
  • Martha Eckey, West High School, daughter of Doris Eckey and Dennis Stanton, Preoptometry
  • Colbin Erdahl, City High School, son of Clemens Erdahl and Pamela Ramser, Undeclared Engineering
  • Sakshi Handa, West High School, daughter of Purnima Handa, Premedicine
  • Thomas Madsen, West High School, son of , Biology
  • Mary Parsons, Regina High School, daughter of M. Suzanne Parsons, Premedicine
  • Christine Roark, City High School, daughter of Bradford and Barbara Roark, Astronomy
  • Katherine Smirl, West High School, daughter of Arthur and B. Loraine Smirl, Chemical Engineering
  • Erwin Templin, City High School, son of Vicki Hesli, Open Major
  • Evan Torner, West High School, son of James and Robin Torner, Open Major

IOWA FALLS

  • Jordan Meier, Iowa Falls High School, son of Leslie and Diane Meier, Biology

JOHNSTON

  • Zarine Anklesaria, Johnston High School, daughter of Kaio and Tehmi Anklesaria, Open Major

KNOXVILLE

  • Nile Hicks, Knoxville Sr High School, son of Jim and Susan Hicks, Political Science

LE GRAND

  • Angela Ryan, East Marshall High School, daughter of Steve and Deloris Ryan, Prenuclear Medicine Tech

LITTLE SIOUX

  • Angela Pekarek, West Monona High School, daughter of Terry and Julie Pekarek, Prepharmacy

MARION

  • Stefanie Halvorson, Linn-Mar High School, daughter of Linda McGivern and David Halvorson, Open Major
  • Kathleen House, Linn-Mar High School, daughter of David and Robin House, Prebusiness
  • Shannon Oglesby, Xavier High School, daughter of Michael and Molly Oglesby, Undeclared Engineering

MARSHALLTOWN

  • Craig Cartier, Marshalltown Sr High School, son of Kevin and Cherie Cartier, Open Major
  • Thomas Rinehart, Marshalltown Sr High School, son of Neal and Dianne Rinehart, Biomedical Engineering

MILES

  • Cahleen Smith, East Central Community High Sc, daughter of Lanny and Diana Smith, Undeclared Engineering

MONONA

  • Ryan Huinker, M F L Mar-Mac High School, son of Richard and Doralee Huinker, Chemistry

MOUNT PLEASANT

  • Kristopher Thornburg, Mount Pleasant High School, son of Michael and Marilyn Thornburg, Undeclared Engineering

MOVILLE

  • Kyan Heck, Woodbury Central High School, son of Marty and Julie Heck, Undeclared Engineering

MUSCATINE

  • Sarah Elliott, Muscatine High School, daughter of Marc and Nancy Elliott, Computer Science
  • Carl Sondrol, Muscatine High School, son of Iver and Karen Sondrol, Computer Science

NEVADA

  • Pamela Hughet, Nevada High School, daughter of Jamie Hughet, Open Major

OXFORD

  • Bethany Kaefring, Clear Creek/Amana High School, daughter of Dean and Deb Kaefring, Pre-Elementary Education

POSTVILLE

  • Brent Grinna, Postville High School, son of Gary/Nancy Grinna, Premedicine

RICEVILLE

  • Joseph Christensen, Riceville High School, son of Cathy Christensen, English

ROCKWELL

  • Adam Ostendorf, Rockwell-Swaledale Cmty High S, son of Vikki Hansen, Premedicine

SIOUX CENTER

  • Daniel Jongewaard, Sioux Center Community High Sc, son of Richard and Patricia Jongewaard, Undeclared Engineering

SIOUX CITY

  • Mark Brown, West High School, son of William and Marilyn Brown, Biomedical Engineering
  • Andrea Schoenfish, North High School, daughter of Evan and Karyn Schoenfish, Premedicine
  • Jennifer Tomscha, North High School, daughter of Patrick and Sara Tomscha, English

SOLON

  • Amanda Stahle, Solon Community Jr-Sr High School, daughter of Richard and Diana Stahle, Biomedical Engineering

SPENCER

  • Andrea Quinn, Spencer High School, daughter of Jim and Patricia Quinn, Theatre Arts

SPIRIT LAKE

  • Graham Thorbrogger, Spirit Lake High School, son of Monica Beemer and Robert Thorbrogger, Interest/Music

STACYVILLE

  • Matthew Weis, Saint Ansgar High School, son of Bruce and Sheryl Weis, Premedicine

STORY CITY

  • Allison Heckert, Roland-Story High School, daughter of Kim and Lois Heckert, Prebusiness
  • Ana Swanson, Roland-Story High School, daughter of Dennis and Diana Swanson, Premedicine

STRAWBERRY POINT

  • Scott Farmer, Starmont Sr High School, son of Michael Farmer and Janaan German, Linguistics

URBANDALE

  • Rachael Davis, Urbandale High School, daughter of Charles and Debra Davis, Open Major
  • Jennifer Dempsey, Dowling High School, daughter of Timothy and Jill Dempsey, Biomedical Engineering
  • Shufen Kiang, Urbandale High School, daughter of Ming-Jong and Ai-Ling Kiang, Premedicine

WATERLOO

  • James Brown, Columbus High School, son of Randy Brown, Open Major

WEST DES MOINES

  • Laura Robinson, Valley High School, daughter of Sally Robinson, Biochemistry

WEST POINT

  • Ali Noller, Fort Madison Sr High School, daughter of Jon and Cheryl Noller, Open Major

CALIFORNIA

FREMONT

  • Marc Chiesa, Washington High School, son of Steven and Alma Chiesa, Electrical Engineering

COLORADO

CASTLE ROCK

  • Rhonda Hattar, Douglas County High School, daughter of Tatiana Macduff, Biochemistry

FORT COLLINS

  • Davin Dearth, Fort Collins High School, son of Alan and Elena Dearth, Geology

GLENWOOD SPRINGS

  • Andrew Dykema, Glenwood Springs High School, son of Tom and Joan Dykema, Open Major

LITTLETON

  • Thomas Kovacs, Littleton High School, son of Debra Kovacs, Open Major

IDAHO

BOISE

  • Nathan Behncke, Centennial High School, son of Ted and Rose Behncke, Premedicine

ILLINOIS

ADDISON

  • Mike Schmidt, Addison Trail High School, son of Gerald and Ann Schmidt, Prebusiness

BARTLETT

  • Ji Kim, Bartlett High School, daughter of Man and Soon Kim, Premedicine

BUFFALO GROVE

  • Victoria Volerman, Adlai E Stevenson High School, daughter of Joseph and Tatyana Volerman, Prepharmacy

CHAMPAIGN

  • Erin Hatch, Champaign Central High School, daughter of Greg and Kathy Hatch, Speech And Hearing Science

DE KALB

  • James Lehan, De Kalb High School, son of Timothy and Ann Lehan, Open Major
  • Benjamin Betz, De Kalb High School, son of Gary and Sally Betz, Computer Science
  • Mary Henkes, De Kalb High School, daughter of Judy and Ken Culver, Interest/Music

DECATUR

  • Kristin Smith, Douglas Macarthur High School, daughter of Mark and Denean Smith, Premedicine

DES PLAINES

  • Lauren Copeland, Elk Grove High School, daughter of Timothy and Jean Copeland, Open Major

GLENVIEW

  • Krystal Thomas, Regina Dominican High School, daughter of Chacko and Mariamma Thomas, Biomedical Engineering

GURNEE

  • Maggie Rupprecht, Carmel High School, daughter of Kevin and Cecelia Rupprecht, Dance Interest

KANKAKEE

  • Anoopa Zachariah, Bishop Mcnamara High School, daughter of Raju Abraham and Gina Zachariah, Biology

LA GRANGE

  • Mary Boyd, Lyons Township High School N, daughter of Benjamin and Barbara Boyd, Open Major

NAPERVILLE

  • Cassandra Shedwell, Neuqua Valley High School, daughter of Thomas and Vicki Shedwell, Political Science

RIVERDALE

  • Elizabeth Hamann, Marian Catholic High School, daughter of Michael and Patricia Hamann, Psychology

ROCK ISLAND

  • Katie Zuccarello, Alleman High School, daughter of Allen and Christine Zuccarello, Premedicine

ROCKFORD

  • Rachel Beach, Auburn High School, daughter of , Psychology

SCHAUMBURG

  • Kristin Prendergast, Hoffman Estates High School, daughter of Jim and Diane Prendergast, Prepharmacy

WHEATON

  • Shannon Bugh, Wheaton North High School, daughter of Robert and Carol Bugh, English

INDIANA

HAMMOND

  • Benjamin Simmons, Hammond High School, son of William and Elizabeth Simmons, Chemistry

KOKOMO

  • Elisa Evers, Northwestern High School, daughter of Douglas and Jill Evers, Premedicine

MICHIGAN

GRAND RAPIDS

  • Katherine Chisholm, Forest Hills Northern, daughter of , Classics

MINNESOTA

BROOKLYN CENTER

  • Sarah McGuire, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, daughter of Gerald and Patricia McGuire, Open Major

EDEN PRAIRIE

  • Darrin Aase, Eden Prairie High School, son of Steve and Roxanne Aase, Prebusiness

MAHTOMEDI

  • Rochelle Roos, Mahtomedi Sr High School, daughter of Bryan and Lorene Roos, Biomedical Engineering

MOUNDS VIEW

  • Lisa Bauman, Irondale Sr High School, daughter of Mitchell and Linda Bauman, Biomedical Engineering

SAINT CLOUD

  • Mark McKenna, Cathedral High School, son of Jack and Anna McKenna, Undeclared Engineering

TRUMAN

  • Amanda Helvig, Martin County West High School, daughter of Jonathan and Karen Helvig, Microbiology

MISSOURI

COLUMBIA

  • Josh Bruckerhoff, Columbia-Rock Bridge Sr High S, son of Kevin and Diane Bruckerhoff, Prelaw

MACON

  • Calista Parkinson, Macon R-I High School, daughter of Paul and Amy Parkinson, Interest/Music

RAYMORE

  • Lisa Broadhurst, Raymore-Peculiar R-2 High School, daughter of Tom and Rosie Broadhurst, Pre-Athletic Training

MONTANA

LEWISTOWN

  • Lisa Bost, Fergus High School, daughter of Don and Unni Bost, Interest/Music

NORTH CAROLINA

CHARLOTTE

  • Marjorie Rickertsen, Charlotte Latin School, daughter of Linda Rickertsen, Preveterinary Medicine

SUMMERFIELD

  • Matthew Olmsted, Northwest Guilford High School, son of John and Frankie Olmsted, Pre-Dentistry

NEBRASKA

LINCOLN

  • Sarah Dance, Lincoln Southeast High School, daughter of Lynn and Mary Dance, Biology
  • Todd Stohs, Lincoln Southeast High School, son of Gene and Kristen Stohs, Mathematics
  • Michael Wilson, Lincoln Southeast High School, son of Lynn and Robyn Wilson, Economics

OMAHA

  • Christopher Blunk, Millard South High School, son of Rick and Ginger Blunk, Comparative Lit
  • Renee Hall, Millard South High School, daughter of John and Rachel Hall, Physics
  • Tracey Harbert, Millard South High School, daughter of Richard and JoAnne Harbert, Astronomy
  • Frank Lin, Westside High School, son of Ming-Fong and Fen-Fen Lin, Premedicine

SOUTH SIOUX CITY

  • Steve Wiltgen, S. Sioux City High School, son of Ed and Mary Wiltgen, Pre-Actuarial Science

NEW YORK

PENFIELD

  • Meghan Goodzey, Penfield High School, daughter of John and Cheryl Goodzey, Civil Engineering

OREGON

KLAMATH FALLS

  • Rita Gillam, Henley High School, daughter of James and Harriet Gillam, Microbiology

WEST LINN

  • Gwyneth Wilker, Riverdale High School, daughter of , Electrical Engineering

RHODE ISLAND

PORTSMOUTH

  • Corin Heymann, Portsmouth High School, daughter of Donald and Rita Heymann, Biomedical Engineering

SOUTH DAKOTA

SIOUX FALLS

  • Laura Cudzilo, O'gorman High School, daughter of Joseph and Susan Cudzilo, Premedicine
  • Sara Podhaski, Washington High School, daughter of Randy and Mary Podhaski, Prepharmacy

STURGIS

  • Zarah Mattox, Sturgis High School, daughter of David and Deanna Mattox, Interest/Music

TEXAS

HOUSTON

  • Jennifer Jassawalla, Clear Lake High School, daughter of Cyrus and Betty Jassawalla, Biomedical Engineering

LUBBOCK

  • Jennifer Dudley, Lubbock High School, daughter of Janice Dudley, Prejournalism

WISCONSIN

ALTOONA

  • Megan Ryan, Altoona High School, daughter of Russell and Jeanine Ryan, Premedicine

AMHERST JUNCTION

  • Kathleen Lehman, Stevens Point Area Sr High School, daughter of John and Mary Jo Patton, Astronomy

EAU CLAIRE

  • Lindsey Saunders, Eau Claire Mem High School, daughter of Michael and Debra Blanchard, Prebusiness

MENOMONEE FALLS

  • Lisa VanCleave, Menomonee Falls High School, daughter of Mark and Cindy Vancleave, Prebusiness