The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
 
CONTACT: STEVE PARROTT
5 Old Capitol
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 335-0552; fax (319) 335-0558
email: steven-parrott@uiowa.edu

Release: March 6, 2000

Local student to receive Presidential Scholarship from University of Iowa

IOWA CITY, Iowa – (Student name) of (hometown) is one of 50 University of Iowa incoming freshmen to receive a Presidential Scholarship for the 2000-2001 academic year. The award is the most prestigious honor given to entering freshmen. (Name) is a graduate of (high school) and is the (son/daughter) of (parent's name). (She/he) plans to major in (major).

Recipients were chosen from a field of almost 600 top-ranking high school seniors from all over the country. Presidential Scholarships are awarded on the basis of high school rank, grade point average, college entrance exam scores, performance on the essay portion of the application, and high school or community service and leadership. The award is $7,000 per year or $28,000 over four years.

EDITORS AND NEWS DIRECTORS: This release indicates that a student from your area has been named a Presidential Scholar at the University of Iowa. The students are listed alphabetically by town, with Iowa students listed first.

IOWA

Alta Vista:

· Ryan Kobliska, New Hampton High School, son of Jim and Linda Kobliska, Mathematics

Ames:

· Chi-Min Ho, Ames High School, daughter of Kai-Ming and I-Hwa Ho, Premedicine

· Jacek Pruski, Ames High School, son of Marek and Beata Pruski, Open Major

· Geoffrey Roughton, Ames High School, son of Karen Lawson and Michael Roughton, Open Major

· Shawn Sebastian, Ames High School, son of Joseph and Omana Sebastian, English

· Susan Vleck, Ames High School, daughter of David and Carol Vleck, Biology

Boone:

· Nicholas Getschman, Boone High School, son of Robert and Rhonda Getschman, Open Major

Cedar Falls:

· Chiraag Dharia, Cedar Falls High School, son of Vijay and Meena Dharia, Biomedical Engineering

· Blaze Keller, Cedar Falls High School, son of Michael and Jodi Keller, Undeclared Engineering

· Christopher Weber, Columbus High School, son of Lee and Mary Lou Weber, Civil Engineering

Cedar Rapids:

· Brandon Fitz, John daughter Kennedy Sr High Sch, son of Dennis and Linda Fitz, Undeclared Engineering

· Adam Hix, George Washington High School, son of Duane and Medora Hix, History

· Molly Van Dusseldorp, Linn-Mar High School, daughter of David and Beth Van Dusseldorp, Prebusiness

· Kara Westercamp, John daughter Kennedy Sr High School, daughter of Keith and Barb Westercamp, Premedicine

(more)

Local student to receive Presidential Scholarship from University of Iowa -- 2

Clinton:

· Heather Bream, Clinton High School, daughter of Colin and F. Johanne Bream, Premedicine

Coralville:

· Joanne Wen, West High School, daughter of B-Chen and Judy Wen, Undeclared Engineering

Davenport:

· Kira Selser, Bettendorf High School, daughter of Larry and Pamela Selser, Prebusiness

Dayton:

· Rachel Tell, Southeast Webster District, daughter of Russell and Carol Tell, Preveterinary Medicine

Des Moines:

· Daniel Aukes, Roosevelt High School, son of Robert and Tara Aukes, Interest/Comm Stdies

· Colin Holtze, Roosevelt High School, son of J. William and Mary Holtze, Biology

Dubuque:

· Michael Sudmeier, Dubuque Sr High School, son of Robert and Karen Sudmeie, English

· Zach Terwilleger, Hempstead High School, son of John and Julia Terwilleger, Comparative Literature

Durango:

· Jennifer Potter, Hempstead High School, daughter of Brett and Mary Potter, Open Major

Dyersville:

· Kearn Kirkwood, Beckman High School, son of Thomas and Dianna Kirkwood, Open Major

Floyd:

· Emma Rohde-Frank, Charles City High School, daughter of Blair and Rosemary Rohde-Frank, Interest/Music

Fort Dodge:

· Nate Green, Fort Dodge High School, son of Scott and Joleen Green, Premedicine

Holstein:

· Andrea Gries, Galva-Holstein, daughter of Dennis and Ann Gries, Psychology

Huxley:

· Hans Friedrichsen, Ballard High School, son of Thomas and Cindy Friedrichsen, Open Major

Ida Grove:

· Brett Boerner, Battle Creek-Ida Grove High School, son of Gordon and Linda Boerner, Biochemistry

Iowa City:

· Erik Alexander, West High School, son of Randell and Carol Alexander, Chemistry

· Hanna Bennett, City High School, daughter of John and Astrid Bennett, Physics

· Jennifer Diggelmann, City High School, daughter of Henry and Linda Diggelmann, Open Major

· Margaret Larson, West High School, daughter of Warren and Mary Larson, Prebusiness

· Vlad Muste, West High School, son of Marian and Gabriela Muste, Premedicine

· Avraham Stramer, West High School, son of Naftaly and Osnat Stramer, Computer Science

Jefferson:

· Tracey Irwin, Jefferson-Scranton Sr High Sch, daughter of Jim and Geri Irwin, Chemical Engineering

· Anne Schwarzkopf, Jefferson-Scranton Sr High Sch, daughter of Robert and Marilyn Schwarzkopf, Open Major

Johnston:

· Grant Mandsager, Johnston High School, son of Neil and Kathryn Mandsager, Chemistry

Keokuk:

· Erin Orozco, Keokuk High School, daughter of John and Louise Orozco, Prebusiness

Laurens:

· Elizabeth Barrett, Laurens-Marathon High School, daughter of Clancy and Patricia Barrett, Premedicine

(more)

Local student to receive Presidential Scholarship from University of Iowa -- 3

Mason City:

· Emily Isaak, Mason City High School, daughter of Brad and Cathy Isaak, English

· Calvin Hennick, Collins-Maxwell Community Sch, son of Dorothy and Milton Hennick, English

Oelwein:

· Samuel Peik, Oelwein High School, son of Steven and Linda Peik, Premedicine

Ottumwa:

· Sejal Shah, Ottumwa High School, daughter of Dipak and Sonal Shah, Biochemistry

Saint Ansgar

· Shalome Hansen, Saint Ansgar High School, daughter of Steve and Margie Hansen, Open Major

Sioux City:

· Kevin Ivarsen, North High School, son of Glenn and Susan Ivarsen, Computer Science

· Steven Miller, East High School, son of Greg and Karen Miller, Biochemistry

Storm Lake:

· Jason Plagman, Schaller-Crestland High School, son of Rod and Charlene Plagman, Prebusiness

Urbandale:

· Anne Hummel, Urbandale High School, daughter of Mark and Jane Hummel, Undeclared Engineering

· Andrew Lytle, Urbandale High School, son of Steven and Mary Lytle, Open Major

· Rachel Sandler, Urbandale High School, daughter of Daniel and Donna Sandler, Premedicine

· Michelle Siebke, Urbandale High School, daughter of Stanley and Susann Siebke, Chemical Engineering

Waterloo:

· Elizabeth Brodahl, West High School, daughter of Gail Carter and Timothy Brodahl, Prephysician Assistant Program

· Kelly Deters, West High School, daughter of Michael and Pat Deters, Open Major

· Joanna Waggoner, West High School, daughter of Michael and Rita Waggoner, English

CALIFORNIA

Fresno:

· Johanna Kleckner, Clovis West High School, daughter of Bruce and Joan Kleckner, Mathematics

Garden Grove:

· Hoang-Oanh Nguyen, Fairmont High School, daughter of Nghia Tan Nguyen, Open Major

ILLINOIS

Aurora:

· Jennifer Davis, Illinois Math and Science Acad, daughter of John and Yvonne Davis, Astronomy

Buffalo Grove:

· Aaron Geller, Adlai E Stevenson High School, son of Richard and Marsha Geller, Physics

Chicago:

· Alan Lawrence, Lincoln Park High School, son of Robert and Toni Lawrence, Open Major

Elk Grove Vlg:

· Spencer Yeung, J B Conant High School, son of Chi-Kwong and Enid Yeung, Undeclared Engineering

Moline:

· Jennifer Gloeckner, Moline Sr High School, daughter of Earl and Mary Gloeckner, Biology

Naperville:

· Aesha Resser Pallesen, Naperville North High School, daughter of Reginal Pallesen and Sherre Resser, Open Major

(more)

Local student to receive Presidential Scholarship from University of Iowa -- 4

Tinley Park:

· Anthony Petrites, Victor J Andrew High School, son of Anthony and Lois Petrites, Prejournalism

Urbana:

· Alexander Tarr, University Of Il Lab High Sch, son of Robert and Nina Tarr, Interest/Comm Stdies

KANSAS

Olathe:

· Courtney Russell, Olathe North High School, daughter of Paul and Deborah Russell, Chemistry

Overland park:

· Jennifer Lowe, Barstow School, daughter of Gerry and Gayle Lowe, Undeclared Engineering

Prairie Village:

· Abigail Swetz, Shawnee Mission East High Sch, daughter of Victoria and Theodore Swetz, Open Major

MINNESOTA

Burnsville:

· Amelia Rau, Lakeville Sr High School, daughter of Fred and Gloria Rau, Speech And Hearing Science

Eagan:

· Allison Gilmore, Eastview High School, daughter of Terry and Lois Gilmore, Open Major

New Brighton:

· Monica Mielke, Irondale Sr High School, daughter of Manfred and Jeanne Mielke, Open Major

NEBRASKA

Lincoln:

· Jonathan Ma, Lincoln Southeast High School, son of Arthur and Theresa Ma, Prebusiness

· Christopher Steinke, Lincoln Southeast High School, son of William and Kathleen Steinke, History

OKLAHOMA

Oklahoma City:

· Mark Pitts, Putnam City North High School, son of Bruce and Brenda Pitts, Prebusiness

SOUTH DAKOTA

Sioux Falls:

· Joseph Benedict, Roosevelt High School, son of Phillip and Ruth Benedict, Premedicine

· Anjali Bhatara, Roosevelt High School, daughter of Vinod and Peg Bhatara, Open Major

WISCONSIN

Brown Deer:

· Ryan Hatchell, Brown Deer High School, son of Joseph and Lisa Hatchell, Premedicine

Cuba City:

· Mary Anderson, Cuba City Comm High School, daughter of John and Cindy Anderson, Premedicine

Madison:

· Karin Dahlgren, James Madison Memorial H S, daughter of Donna Dahlgren, Open Major

Stoughton:

· Maeghan Killeen, Stoughton High School, daughter of Erlene Killeen, Biomedical Engineering

Waukesha:

· Lindsay Draeger, Waukesha High School North, daughter of William and Nada Draeger, Premedicine