The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
WRITER: JESSICA DOWNS
CONTACT: STEPHEN PRADARELLI
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0007; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: stephen-pradarelli@uiowa.edu

Release: Sept. 20, 1999

Students find internships, other employment during summer

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Each year University of Iowa Career Development Services helps countless UI students find internships, summer jobs and their first jobs as UI graduates.

This past summer, many students took advantage of the opportunities the office has to offer through summer work. The students were able to gain real-world experience to complement their career interests and classroom studies.

Below is a list of the students from Iowa who seized upon this unique opportunity.

EDITORS: This release indicates that a student from your readership area took part in an internship or found some other summer employment. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown, with Iowa students listed first. Each entry includes the student’s name, year in school, major, place of employment/internship and position.

IOWA

ANKENY: Mike Gardner, senior, English, Orientation Service, student academic adviser;
Ryal Brier, junior, communications/journalism, WOI-TV 5, intern.

ATLANTIC: Scott Fiddelke, junior, communications, Coral Island Charters, marketing intern.

BARTLETT: Amy Argyris, senior, psychology, Larkin Center, residential intern.

BETTENDORF: Micaela Schuneman, junior, communication studies and journalism, Maysles Shorts, intern;
Cory Speth
, senior, biology, Dr. Gregory S. Hageman, laboratory research assistant;
Nicole Allbaugh
, senior, accounting, McGladrey and Pullen, auditor;
Elaina P. Livings, senior, management and organization, Minnesota Life, intern;
Jennifer Longo, freshman, open major, Bettendorf Parks and Recreation, camp counselor;
Alison Hoffman
, senior, English, Vitos Bar and Restaurant,, management.

BONDURANT-FARRAR: Heather B. Bills, junior, accounting, Adventureland Park, accounting.

BURLINGTON: Katherine Bree Stookey, senior, communications, Cox Communications, video photographer;
Paul J. Ritlers
, senior, finance, McMillan Associates, public relations;
Leslie L. Hirsch, senior, accounting, Deloitte and Suche, LLP, auditing.

CALMAR: Jessica Shaw, junior, sociology, Living History Farms, assistant.

CEDAR FALLS: Graham Gerjerts, sophomore, business, Strategic Marketing Services, marketing research;
Rebecca Moon
, senior, management information systems, Network Services, intern.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Kristine Althoff, senior, business, Van Meter Industrial Inc., intern;
Alia Brandenburg
, junior, communications, KGAN-News Channel 2, reporter.

CHARLOTTE: Christy Burken, senior, accounting, PricewaterhouseCoopers, auditing.

CHEROKEE: Sean R. Morris, senior, psychology, Cherokee Mental Health Institute, intern.

CLARION: Rod Martin, senior, management information systems, Cargill, intern.

CLINTON: Angela Koh, senior, communications, Orientation Services, student adviser.

CLIVE: Michelle Barry, senior, business, Forte Management, accounting intern.

CRESTON: Melissa Baker, senior, journalism/political science, Orientation Services, student adviser.

COUNCIL BLUFFS: Joanne Whaler, senior, psychology, Tanager Place, counselor

DAVENPORT: Sarah Reans, senior, finance, MCI WorldCom, auditing;
Adam Lundgren
, senior, finance, Norwest Bank, assistant.

DECORAH: Pasha K. Dahlen, senior, finance and communications, Community First National Bank, investment assistant.

DES MOINES: Holly DeWaay, junior, marketing, LaSalle Bank, event management;
Jaspreet Sings, junior, management information systems, McLeod USA, information technology assistant;
Abby Garland
, senior, journalism, WMC-Action News 5, intern;
Christopher Kroon
, senior, journalism, Hearst Argyle Television, intern;
Christine M.
Lozier, junior, communications, Jenny Jones Show, intern;
Jennifer Benhart
, senior, accounting, Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc., financial analysis;
Manivanh Kitthikoune
, senior, finance, American Family Insurance, property claims adjuster;
Anne Harrison
, junior, communications, Field Museum, special events coordinator.

DUBUQUE: Keith M. Leibold, senior, accounting, Arthur Anderson, LLP, international tax consultant.

EARLVILLE: Stephen El Ossenkop, senior, computer science, IBM, software engineer.

ELDRIDGE: Shanna Haugland, senior, marketing and human resource management, Musicland Group, Inc., intern.

EVANSTON: Amelia Elder, senior, film studies and communications, Backyard Productions, intern.

FORT DODGE: Justin Moen, junior, finance, UI Orientation Services, adviser.

HARPER: Brandy L. Brown, senior, business, Amica Wireless Phone Service, marketing assistant.

HUMBOLT: Cara Mickelson, senior, marketing, JAC Travel, intern.

IOWA CITY: Mei-yeh Chang, graduate student, management information systems, Kevin Sellers, database conversion;
April K. Kelch
, senior, accounting, Kimberly-Clark Corporation, finance/accounting assistant;
Alex Postnikov
, graduate student, computer science, Rockwell Collins International, software engineer;
Steven A. Cook, Jr
., senior, journalism, Columbus Dispatch, reporter;
Liwei Li
, graduate student, computer science, Warburg Dillon Read, intern;
Elizabeth Brown
, senior, music education, YMCA, training director;

Talia Marie Gasperetti, junior, journalism, Orientation Services, student adviser;
Heather Bozek, senior, computer science and French, Deere and Company, customer engagement team;
Yujun Mao
, graduate student, management information systems, Maytag Appliance, intern.

INDEPENDENCE: Andrea Short, senior. Communications, KGAN News Channel 2, television production.

JOHNSTON: Anne Mullenix, senior, management and organization, CarePoint Inc., human resources intern;
Megan Bengard
, senior, communications and journalism, Level 3 Communications, intern.

KALONA: Christopher P. Larsen, senior, graphic design/communications, Andy Small, video production.

KEOSAUQUA: Emily Syfert, senior, communications/journalism, City of Iowa City Recreation Department, public relations intern.

LAKE CITY: Erin O'Tool, senior, management and organizations, Iowa Games, marketing assistant.

LAKE MILLS: Lee M. Charlson, senior, finance, General Electric, engineering finance intern.

LIBERTYVILLE: Tim Selz, senior, communications, Abbott Laboratories, marketing services intern.

LeMARS: Erin Beitelspacher, senior, finance, NorthStar Research Group, financial planner.

LISBON: Shauna D. Sedore, junior, elementary education, Camp Buckskin, camp counselor.

MARION: Jason Spangler, senior, communications, 3 Arts, print advertising.

MARSHALLTOWN: Matthew R. Peasley, sophomore, management information systems, Fisher Controls International, Inc., website design.

MASON CITY: Bridget Kasik, junior, psychology, Walt Disney World, hostess;
Melissa Hrubes
, senior, management information systems, Mercy Medical Center, intern;
Sarah Stanton
, senior, business management and communications, UI Orientation Services, adviser.

MILES: Jessica S. Chrest, junior, business, Archer Daniels Midland, human resource assistant.

MILTON: Becky L. Gaffney, senior, management and organizations, University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics, human resources assistant.

PARKERSBURG: Marie K. Mansheim, senior, marketing, Chicago-Sun Times Advertising Department, sales assistant.

PERRY: Oubonh Phomvisay, senior, journalism and American studies, UI News Services, program assistant.

PETERSON: Shawn Terrell, senior, communication studies and English, Dateline NBC and the George Michael Sports Machine, intern.

SIOUX CITY: Shanna Wycoff, junior, political science and sociology, Elizabeth Dole presidential campaign, field staff;
John Stoos
, senior, finance, Midwest Discount Brokers, Inc., assistant.

STORM LAKE: Sarah Mills, senior, journalism, Thomas C. Porter and Associates, public relations intern.

URBANDALE: Emily Murphy, senior, journalism/communication, KCRG TV-9, intern;
Rebecca Wilson, senior, communications, WHO-TV 13, production intern.

VINTON: Matt Geikar, senior, marketing, Iowa Realty Commercial, market research assistant.

WATERLOO: Veronica Williams, senior, communications studies, Lovett Production/ Cabin Creek Films, production assistant;
Carrie L. Jacobi
, senior, journalism and English, Journal of Dental Technology, editorial intern.

WAVERLY: Dana Folkerts, junior, journalism, Springfield State Journal-Register, copy editor.

WEBSTER CITY: Sunil Hanoman, senior, finance, Principal Capital Management, mortgage underwriter;
Brian Crosby
, junior, economics, Smithway Motor Xpress, cost analysis.

WEST DES MOINES: Jennifer Aagaard, junior, elementary education, Science Center, camp counselor.

WHITTEMORE: Sheena Simonson, senior, accounting, Deloitte and Toche LLP, joint audit/tax intern.

WILTON: Taryn Barrett, senior, business management, HON Industries, human resource assistant.

CALIFORNIA

CONCORD: Shawn La Munyon, sophomore, business management, Ted Switch, assistant.

COLORADO

AURORA: Alexandra Cesteros, senior, journalism, University News Services, intern.

GEORGIA

ALBANY: Chrystine M. Doerr, senior, journalism, Albany Magazine, intern.

ILLINOIS

ALGONQUIN: Laura M. Hoppe, senior, accounting, PricewaterhouseCoopers, tax and legal services intern.

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS: Brian Faber, senior, economics, MIO-America Securities, assistant.

BARTLETT: Dan Paganelis, senior, management information systems, Focal Communications Corporation, intern;
Lindsay Harmon
, senior, English/Journalism, The State Journal Register, copy editing.

BUFFALO GROVE: Jeremy Baker, junior, marketing, All American Insurance Consultants, Ltd.,

marketing director.

CHICAGO HEIGHTS: George Baratta, senior, English, PaineWebber, assistant.

CRYSTAL LAKE: Erik Nordstrom, junior, finance, UI Orientation Services, adviser.

DARIEN: Jennifer Brach, senior, marketing, Group II Communications, intern.

DEERFIELD: Josh Taustein, senior, journalism, Starlight Children's Foundation, intern.

DOWNERS GROVE: Kristin Kudjer, senior, journalism, Leo Burnett, advertising intern.

EAST MOLINE: Craig DeDecker, junior, business, LMS-CADSi, systems administration assistant.

ELK GROVE: Erin Spencer, senior, communications, Commonwealth Edison Co., public relations intern.

GALESBURG: Tobiah C. Humes, senior, accounting, PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP, auditing.

GLEN ELLYN: Jeffrey J. Doll, senior, management information systems, Central DuPage Hospital, network/information services; Jennifer Townsel, senior, communications, Tezemundo WSNS-TV, intern.

HAZEL CREST: Susan M. Lockett, senior, journalism and sociology, WFLDI FOX TV; intern.

LAKE FOREST: Daniel Fetter, junior, communications, Chicagoland Television News, intern.

LANSING: Lisa A. Olson, senior, accounting, Arthur Anderson LLP, tax intern.

LIBERTYVILLE: Jamie Vinci, senior, marketing, Baxter Healthcare, intern.

LISLE: Jody B. Grimaldi, senior, communications, Chicago Sun Times, advertising sales assistant.

LOMBARD: Christine Loder, senior, journalism, Iowa Children's Museum, special events intern.

LONG GROVE: Erin Howayeck, junior, marketing, Walt Disney World, merchandise hostess.

MUNDELEIN: Megan Carter, senior, speech pathology and audiology, University of Iowa, camp counselor.

NAPERVILLE: Nicole Olenick, senior, finance, Harris Trust and Savings Bank, relationship manager assistant;
Sharon McLaughlin
, senior, marketing, Merrill Research and Associates, researcher.

OLYMPIA FIELDS: Gina Cannata, senior, accounting, Foote, Cone and Belding, accountant.

PEORIA: Meaghan McCavitt, senior, speech pathology and audiology, UI Wendell Johnson Speech and Hearing Center, counselor.

ROCKFORD: Christopher Blunt, senior, finance, Rockford Park District, assistant accountant.

ROCK ISLAND: Benjamin L. Wilson, senior, business, Heilig Meyers Furniture Corporation, assistant.

SAVANNA: Sarah Neumiller, senior, English, Gulfshore Communications, intern.

WHEATON: Tammy K. Cuther, junior, marketing, IVY Marketing Group, public relations;
Deanna R. DeLuco
, senior, journalism, Walt Disney World, college program.

WILMETTE: Adam E. Davis, senior, management information systems, Sears Roebuck and Company, information technology auditor.

MINNESOTA

CRYSTAL LAKE: Christopher D. Kolbe, junior, business, VCI, finance intern.
LAKEVILLE: Autumn Rasmus, senior, broadcast journalism, Entertainment Tonight, intern.

MISSOURI

ST. LOUIS: Anne M. Wilder, senior, communication studies, UI orientation services.

NEBRASKA

OMAHA: Eric Bassik, junior, marketing, Cedar Rapids Freedom Festival, assistant.

NEW YORK

GLEN COVE: Andrea Nasierowski, senior, psychology, UI Hospitals and Clinics, assistant.
NISKEYUNA: Ben Serrill, senior, finance, General Electric-Power Systems, intern.

OHIO

CINCINNATI: Robert Smart, senior, communications, the Jerry Springer Show, production assistant.

TEXAS

SAN ANTONIO: Brenda D. Morales, senior, communications, KTSA/KTFM Radio, intern.

CANADA

PRINCE ALBERT: Michael L. Kowalczyk, graduate student, quality management and productivity, Rockwell Collins, intern.

MEXICO

Ricardo Nava, graduate student, actuarial science, Tillinghast-Towers Perrin, intern.

TAIWAN

TAIPEI: Lin Sheng-Lun, graduate student, UNUMProvident Corporation, actuarial assistant