The University of Iowa
The University of Iowa News Services Home News Releases UI in the News Subscribe to UI News Contact Us
CONTACT: MELVIN O. SHAW
100 Old Public Library
Iowa City IA 52242
(319) 384-0010; fax (319) 384-0024
e-mail: melvin-shaw@uiowa.edu

Release: May 27, 1999

Local student wins award from UI College of Law

IOWA CITY — (Student name) of (hometown) was individually recognized with (name of award) during the University of Iowa College of Law commencement ceremonies Saturday, May 15.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Receipt of this release indicates that a student in your readership area is among those selected for an award from the University of Iowa College of Law. Students are listed alphabetically by hometown; students whose hometown is in Iowa are listed first.

IOWA

Bettendorf: Cindy Y. Kim, the Dean’s Multi-cultural Achievement Award in recognition of a United States ethnic or racial minority student who has made a significant contribution to the law college or community

Burlington: Todd M. Bloomquist, the West Publishing Company Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement during all three years of law school

Cedar Rapids: Craig Nathan Clark, the Robert S. Hunt Legal History Award in recognition of outstanding scholarly contribution in the area of legal history

Grundy Center: Douglas J. Stilwell nominated to receive the Hancher-Finkbine Medallion in recognition of student leadership, learning and loyalty

Iowa City: David L. Rodnitzky, the Faculty Scholar Award in recognition of distinctive contributions by a student to the improvement of the law school and as an educational and professional community

Leon: Ronald C. Martin, the American Bankruptcy Institute Medal for Excellence in Bankruptcy Studies

Manchester: Jason D. Besler, the College of Law Award for Outstanding Client Service in recognition of outstanding service to clients and dedication to justice by a student in the clinical law programs;

Newton: Colin J. Witt, the Little Brown Award in Corporations, in recognition of outstanding performance in the study of corporations law

Orange City: Heather A. Reitsma Springer, the John F. Murry Prize in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement by a student

Ottumwa: Kimberly D. Berg, the National Association of Women Lawyers Award in recognition of academic achievement, motivation, tenacity, and drive, who shows promise to contribute to the advancement of women in society; Jeannine L. Harms, the Iowa State Bar Association Award in recognition of scholastic achievement and general contribution to the life of the law school

Sioux City: Daniel J. Harmelink, the West Publishing Company Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement during all three years of law school

ILLINOIS

Calumet City: David J. Broadnax, the Dean’s Multi-Cultural Achievement Award in recognition of a United States ethnic or racial minority student who has made a significant contribution to the law college or community

Cullom: Jennifer E. Horan, the Hancher-Finkbine Medallion in recognition of student leadership, learning and loyalty

COLORADO

Colorado Springs: Douglas C. Foster, the Iowa College of Law Trial Advocacy Award in recognition of a student’s academic record, general contribution to life in law school, and special achievement in the area of trial advocacy;

SOUTH CAROLINA

Charleston: The late Erich D. Mathias, nominated by the law faculty for the UI’s Philip G. Hubbard Human Rights Award in recognition of outstanding contributions in the area of human rights, equal opportunity, and anti-discrimination. Mathias was also awarded the Erich D. Mathias Award for International Social Justice in recognition of outstanding contribution who has most demonstrated a commitment to international social, economic, and cultural justice issues

SOUTH DAKOTA

Kimball: Megan E. Sebastian, the West Publishing Company Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement during all three years of law school

UTAH

Salt Lake City: Jonathan J. Toronto, the International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award in recognition of outstanding appellate advocacy skills;

CANADA

Quebec City: Felicia M. Bertín, the Russell Goldman Award in recognition of the third-year student who has improved his or her academic performance.